Films seen in 2018
by pascalh-43266 | created - 24 Feb 2018 | updated - 02 Jan 2019 | PublicRecords
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. M (I) (2017)
100 min | Drama
Lila and Mo meet at a bus stop. Lila has a paralyzing speech impediment. Mo is chatty, exuberant. Lila is preparing for her exams. Mo illegally races cars for a living. Opposites attract, they fall in love. But Mo carries a secret burden.
Director: Sara Forestier | Stars: Sara Forestier, Redouanne Harjane, Jean-Pierre Léaud, Liv Andren
Votes: 473
Watched in late December, the last film watched in Toulouse. Sara Forestier was sweet and witty as always and has grown much since Le Nom des gens.
2. The Night of the Hunter (1955)
Not Rated | 92 min | Crime, Drama, Film-Noir
A self-proclaimed preacher marries a gullible widow whose young children are reluctant to tell him where their real dad hid the $10,000 he'd stolen in a robbery.
Director: Charles Laughton | Stars: Robert Mitchum, Shelley Winters, Lillian Gish, James Gleason
Votes: 97,330 | Gross: $0.65M
Watched with classmates on New Year's Eve. Extraordinary. The boat under the stars scene is one of the most beautiful scenes in the cinematic history.
3. The Greatest Showman (2017)
PG | 105 min | Biography, Drama, Musical
Celebrates the birth of show business and tells of a visionary who rose from nothing to create a spectacle that became a worldwide sensation.
Director: Michael Gracey | Stars: Hugh Jackman, Michelle Williams, Zac Efron, Zendaya
Votes: 311,368 | Gross: $174.34M
Watched at Cinemark with Kat, Kristi, and their cousins from Albania. Fun time. A stereotypical film that tries to teach one some sorta way to live.
4. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017)
R | 115 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
A mother personally challenges the local authorities to solve her daughter's murder when they fail to catch the culprit.
Director: Martin McDonagh | Stars: Frances McDormand, Woody Harrelson, Sam Rockwell, Caleb Landry Jones
Votes: 554,877 | Gross: $54.51M
Watched at Ritz in January. Story with a heavy topic yet great sense of humor throughout.
5. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (2007)
PG-13 | 138 min | Action, Adventure, Family
With their warning about Lord Voldemort's return scoffed at, Harry and Dumbledore are targeted by the Wizard authorities as an authoritarian bureaucrat slowly seizes power at Hogwarts.
Director: David Yates | Stars: Daniel Radcliffe, Emma Watson, Rupert Grint, Brendan Gleeson
Votes: 633,088 | Gross: $292.00M
Watched home with Kristi. Not much impression on it.
6. The Insult (2017)
R | 113 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
After an emotional exchange between a Lebanese Christian and a Palestinian refugee escalates, the men end up in a court case that gets national attention.
Director: Ziad Doueiri | Stars: Adel Karam, Kamel El Basha, Camille Salameh, Diamand Abou Abboud
Votes: 18,074 | Gross: $1.00M
Watched at Ritz in January. Relevant to modern American society but not without an exotic and rather homey flavor.
7. Lady Bird (2017)
R | 94 min | Comedy, Drama
In 2002, an artistically inclined 17-year-old girl comes of age in Sacramento, California.
Director: Greta Gerwig | Stars: Saoirse Ronan, Laurie Metcalf, Tracy Letts, Lucas Hedges
Votes: 328,691 | Gross: $48.96M
Watched at Ritz in February. Light and sweet.
8. The Party (I) (2017)
R | 71 min | Comedy, Drama
Janet hosts a party to celebrate her new promotion, but once the guests arrive, it becomes clear that not everything will be going down as smoothly as the red wine.
Director: Sally Potter | Stars: Timothy Spall, Kristin Scott Thomas, Patricia Clarkson, Bruno Ganz
Votes: 21,009 | Gross: $0.75M
Saw it today at the Ritz. Witty, pretentious, but I like it :)
9. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012)
PG-13 | 93 min | Adventure, Drama, Fantasy
Faced with both her hot-tempered father's fading health and melting ice-caps that flood her ramshackle bayou community and unleash ancient aurochs, six-year-old Hushpuppy must learn the ways of courage and love.
Director: Benh Zeitlin | Stars: Quvenzhané Wallis, Dwight Henry, Levy Easterly, Lowell Landes
Votes: 85,061 | Gross: $12.80M
Watched it at school with Suzanne. We had to write a comparison of this film with the Monomyth. Fun but I don't like that much school work :(
10. The Shape of Water (2017)
R | 123 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
At a top secret research facility in the 1960s, a lonely janitor forms a unique relationship with an amphibious creature that is being held in captivity.
Director: Guillermo del Toro | Stars: Sally Hawkins, Octavia Spencer, Michael Shannon, Doug Jones
Votes: 447,570 | Gross: $63.86M
Watched it at the Ritz yesterday. The film creeped me out so I went to grab a lota French food and a gigantic bowl of cassoulet. I caught a cold last night probably due to the creepiness of the film :(
11. Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
Approved | 218 min | Adventure, Biography, Drama
The story of T.E. Lawrence, the English officer who successfully united and led the diverse, often warring, Arab tribes during World War I in order to fight the Turks.
Director: David Lean | Stars: Peter O'Toole, Alec Guinness, Anthony Quinn, Jack Hawkins
Votes: 314,285 | Gross: $44.82M
Watched at home today spending most of my afternoon-night. Epic. Duality of El Aurens and Lawrence son of Sir blablabla. Inspiring me to go to Arabia. Should've watched it on a different occasion rather than a cold and boring early spring morning.
12. Thoroughbreds (2017)
R | 92 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
Two upper-class teenage girls in suburban Connecticut rekindle their unlikely friendship after years of growing apart. Together, they hatch a plan to solve both of their problems-no matter what the cost.
Director: Cory Finley | Stars: Olivia Cooke, Anya Taylor-Joy, Anton Yelchin, Paul Sparks
Votes: 46,405 | Gross: $2.83M
Watched it yesterday at the ritz. Liked everything except the ending. The film is fresh and clean. So fresh and clean that the dirty ending contradicts the ending.
13. Call Me by Your Name (2017)
R | 132 min | Drama, Romance
In 1980s Italy, romance blossoms between a seventeen-year-old student and the older man hired as his father's research assistant.
Director: Luca Guadagnino | Stars: Timothée Chalamet, Armie Hammer, Michael Stuhlbarg, Amira Casar
Votes: 315,536 | Gross: $18.10M
Watched it today at the ritz. Jaime pas du tout la dame derriere de moi. pcq elle continuait expliquer ce filme. Mais jaime bien le film lui meme.
14. The Death of Stalin (2017)
R | 107 min | Comedy, Drama, History
Moscow, 1953. After being in power for nearly 30 years, Soviet dictator, Joseph Vissarionovich Stalin, takes ill and quickly dies. Now the members of the Council of Ministers scramble for power.
Director: Armando Iannucci | Stars: Steve Buscemi, Simon Russell Beale, Jeffrey Tambor, Andrea Riseborough
Votes: 113,399 | Gross: $8.05M
I watched this on a Friday afternoon three weeks ago at the Ritz - used the stereotypes in a brilliantly fanny way.
15. The Hunting Ground (2015)
PG-13 | 103 min | Documentary
An exposé of rape crimes on U.S. college campuses, their institutional cover-ups, and the devastating toll they take on students and their families.
Director: Kirby Dick | Stars: Andrea Pino, Annie Clark, Claire Potter, Melinda Manning
Votes: 6,489 | Gross: $0.41M
Our whole school watched it together this morning - it's great - many places hitted me - however, the film itself, sad to admit, was quite cliche. Yet even sadder that we have to bring up this cliche every year because the problems are not being addressed.
16. The Name of the Rose (1986)
R | 130 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
An intellectually nonconformist friar investigates a series of mysterious deaths in an isolated abbey.
Director: Jean-Jacques Annaud | Stars: Sean Connery, Christian Slater, Helmut Qualtinger, Elya Baskin
Votes: 117,220 | Gross: $7.15M
Took us few weeks in the philo class with maleek to finish this film through the past weeks - it was great. The ending was extremely touching and itchy - felt like as if life itself.
17. 1945 (2017)
91 min | Drama
12 August 1945, 11 AM. Two mysterious strangers dressed in black appear at the railway station of a Hungarian village. Within a few hours, everything changes.
Director: Ferenc Török | Stars: Péter Rudolf, Bence Tasnádi, Tamás Szabó Kimmel, Dóra Sztarenki
Votes: 4,290 | Gross: $1.01M
Watched it last Saturday at the Ritz. Funny. More of a play than of a film. Yet the topic heavy under the dark-ish humor.
18. Chappaquiddick (2017)
PG-13 | 106 min | Biography, Drama, History
Depicting Ted Kennedy's involvement in the fatal 1969 car accident that claims the life of a young campaign strategist, Mary Jo Kopechne.
Director: John Curran | Stars: Jason Clarke, Kate Mara, Ed Helms, Bruce Dern
Votes: 14,600 | Gross: $17.40M
Watched it today at the Ritz. The history itself was amazing. Sad for the lack of storytelling from the side of Mary Jo. Great speeches. History documentary-ish.
19. Kodachrome (2017)
TV-MA | 105 min | Drama
Set during the final days of the admired photo development system known as Kodachrome, a father and son hit the road in order to reach the Kansas photo lab before it closes its doors for good.
Director: Mark Raso | Stars: Ed Harris, Jason Sudeikis, Elizabeth Olsen, Bruce Greenwood
Votes: 19,824
Watched it on Saturday at the Ritz. A soft artificial and carefully crafted film. Old yet never outdated topic. Love the contradiction between Netflix and Kodak.
20. Ismael's Ghosts (2017)
R | 114 min | Drama, Mystery, Romance
The story follows a filmmaker (Mathieu Amalric) whose life is sent into a tailspin by the return of a former lover (Marion Cotillard as Carlotta) just as he is about to embark on the shoot of a new film.
Director: Arnaud Desplechin | Stars: Mathieu Amalric, Marion Cotillard, Charlotte Gainsbourg, Louis Garrel
Votes: 2,836 | Gross: $0.10M
Je l'ai vu a la Ritz. Ca me rappelle mon temps en toulouse, et surtout, Laura. La visage, la personnage.
21. A Bag of Marbles (2017)
Not Rated | 110 min | Biography, Drama, History
In occupied France, Maurice and Joseph, two young Jewish brothers left to their own devices demonstrate an incredible amount of cleverness, courage, and ingenuity to escape the enemy invasion and to try to reunite their family once again.
Director: Christian Duguay | Stars: Dorian Le Clech, Batyste Fleurial, Patrick Bruel, Elsa Zylberstein
Votes: 6,390 | Gross: $0.41M
"France est liberee ! " epique. Le plus grand filme que jai vu en 2018. Marveilluex
22. Tully (2018)
R | 95 min | Comedy, Drama, Mystery
A struggling mother of three forms an unexpected bond with the night nanny hired to help with her newborn baby.
Director: Jason Reitman | Stars: Charlize Theron, Mackenzie Davis, Ron Livingston, Asher Miles Fallica
Votes: 63,068 | Gross: $9.23M
I watched this at the Ritz last Saturday. It was very good. I liked the topic a lot. New cinematic discussions are always great. Also this was the last film I watched before Kristi went off town. She was then desperately reviewing for her finals. I wish she escape the life in the film in reality. All the best.
23. RBG (2018)
PG | 98 min | Documentary, Biography
The exceptional life and career of U.S. Supreme Court Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg, who has developed a breathtaking legal legacy while becoming an unexpected pop culture icon.
Directors: Julie Cohen, Betsy West | Stars: Ruth Bader Ginsburg, Ann Kittner, Harryette Helsel, Nina Totenberg
Votes: 15,059 | Gross: $14.02M
Favorite documentary this year. Ginsberg is great. Nice balance between the cinematic narrative and the historical documentations. To a way, this film reminded me a lot of Anna, then a good friend of her whose name I cannot recall at the moment but on whom I had a huge secretive crush :/ anyways, great film
24. Let the Sunshine In (2017)
Not Rated | 94 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Isabelle, Parisian artist, divorced mother, is looking for love, true love at last.
Director: Claire Denis | Stars: Juliette Binoche, Xavier Beauvois, Philippe Katerine, Josiane Balasko
Votes: 7,763 | Gross: $0.87M
J'aimais bien car j'ai parle avec Thais juste avant le filme et ce filme il me rappelle trop de la france et mes mois la-bas. J'ai peur et joie d'etre comme le protagoniste. Du coup, j'aime pas ce title apres la traduction parce qu'elle n'a aucune lumiere transmitteur :/
25. The Seagull (I) (2018)
PG-13 | 98 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
In the early twentieth century, an aging actress and her lover visit the estate of her elderly brother.
Director: Michael Mayer | Stars: Annette Bening, Corey Stoll, Glenn Fleshler, Billy Howle
Votes: 3,971 | Gross: $1.25M
Beautifully written and acted, a great to spend a Monday night.
26. First Reformed (2017)
R | 113 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
A minister of a small congregation in upstate New York grapples with mounting despair brought on by tragedy, worldly concerns and a tormented past.
Director: Paul Schrader | Stars: Ethan Hawke, Amanda Seyfried, Cedric The Entertainer, Victoria Hill
Votes: 62,581 | Gross: $3.45M
Great try for a New Wave ish cinematography with an American topic. Relevant. Catching. Magical. Religious.
27. The Guardians (2017)
R | 138 min | Drama, War
Women are left behind to work a family farm during the Great War.
Director: Xavier Beauvois | Stars: Nathalie Baye, Laura Smet, Iris Bry, Cyril Descours
Votes: 2,577 | Gross: $0.18M
Je l'ai vu hier a Ritz. Ca me rappellait bcq de Laura. Elle me manque.
28. On Chesil Beach (2017)
R | 110 min | Drama, Music, Romance
In 1962 England, a young couple find their idyllic romance colliding with issues of sexual freedom and societal pressure, leading to an awkward and fateful wedding night.
Director: Dominic Cooke | Stars: Billy Howle, Saoirse Ronan, Andy Burse, Rasmus Hardiker
Votes: 12,474 | Gross: $0.75M
Beautiful story and performance. It reminds me of Laura again. Yesterday her brother added me on Facebook, for whatever reason. As the semester takes its end, Laura becomes increasingly clearer in my mind. I still like her. Well, might see her in fall.
29. Claire's Camera (2017)
Unrated | 69 min | Drama
The story of female friendship as Frenchwoman Claire helps the subject of her photograph, Min-Hee, discover why she was fired without apparent cause.
Director: Hong Sang-soo | Stars: Isabelle Huppert, Kim Min-hee, Chang Mi-hee, Jung Jin-young
Votes: 2,612 | Gross: $0.08M
Je sais pas ce qu'il veut raconter. J'aime l'histoire dedans, mais pas le narratif artificiellement pretentieux. J'espere qu'il y aura plus des filmes euro-asiaque, donc bon courage camarade.
30. Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977)
PG | 121 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Luke Skywalker joins forces with a Jedi Knight, a cocky pilot, a Wookiee and two droids to save the galaxy from the Empire's world-destroying battle station, while also attempting to rescue Princess Leia from the mysterious Darth Vader.
Director: George Lucas | Stars: Mark Hamill, Harrison Ford, Carrie Fisher, Alec Guinness
Votes: 1,449,290 | Gross: $322.74M
NAYYY far not as good as my expectations.
31. Adi Shankaracharya (1983)
Not Rated | 130 min | Biography, Drama
The first Indian movie to be made in Sanskrit. The movie follows the life and times of Adi Shankaracharya - the founder of the non-duality (Advaita) school of Indian philosophy. The ... See full summary »
Director: G.V. Iyer | Stars: Sarvadaman Banerjee, M.V. Narayana Rao, Manjunath Bhatt, Leela Narayana Rao
Votes: 312
Watched it with the class on the last Wed of the summer session. Fun watch. Love the lighting, prayers. The story line could be more non-linear and the narrative more philosophical.
32. The Island (2018)
134 min | Comedy, Drama
A cataclysmic event causes a man, who dreams of winning the lottery, to become stranded on an island with his co-workers.
Director: Huang Bo | Stars: Huang Bo, Shu Qi, Baoqiang Wang, Yixing Zhang
Votes: 2,007 | Gross: $0.67M
Good try in the neosinic theatre. Yet boring. Cliche. Slept for half of the time. Watched it two Thurs back with Yuzhuo and Zhishan.
33. Ant-Man and the Wasp (2018)
PG-13 | 118 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
As Scott Lang balances being both a superhero and a father, Hope van Dyne and Dr. Hank Pym present an urgent new mission that finds the Ant-Man fighting alongside The Wasp to uncover secrets from their past.
Director: Peyton Reed | Stars: Paul Rudd, Evangeline Lilly, Michael Peña, Walton Goggins
Votes: 449,692 | Gross: $216.65M
One of the better Superhero films, watched last Sat with Zehao, Yuzhuo and Zhishan. Funny half of the time. The sciency stuff kept the story interesting.
34. Suck Me Shakespeer (2013)
119 min | Comedy
A comedy that follows an ex-convict who lands a position at a school that sits over the spot where money from one of his earlier robberies was stashed.
Director: Bora Dagtekin | Stars: Elyas M'Barek, Karoline Herfurth, Katja Riemann, Jana Pallaske
Votes: 31,677
watched it sometime in oct at ef. not really impressive.
35. Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
PG-13 | 134 min | Biography, Drama, Music
The story of the legendary British rock band Queen and lead singer Freddie Mercury, leading up to their famous performance at Live Aid (1985).
Director: Bryan Singer | Stars: Rami Malek, Lucy Boynton, Gwilym Lee, Ben Hardy
Votes: 592,656 | Gross: $216.43M
nov, watched it at the cinema with martin. great film, my introduction to the queens. interesting enough, watched around the same time as around last year my visit to the queens concert in prague with the israeli girls
36. Love Actually (2003)
R | 135 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Follows the lives of eight very different couples in dealing with their love lives in various loosely interrelated tales all set during a frantic month before Christmas in London, England.
Director: Richard Curtis | Stars: Hugh Grant, Martine McCutcheon, Liam Neeson, Laura Linney
Votes: 531,450 | Gross: $59.70M
watched it again on xmas eve with the gang.
37. Emil und die Detektive (2001)
111 min | Family, Adventure, Comedy
Emil goes to Berlin to see his grandmother with a large amount of money and is offered sweets by a strange man that make him sleep. He wakes up at his stop with no money. It is up to him and a group of children to save the day.
Director: Franziska Buch | Stars: Tobias Retzlaff, Anja Sommavilla, Jürgen Vogel, Maria Schrader
Votes: 1,246
my first german book and my first german film that I understood everything. love the take in modern berlin. kinda makes me feel like a berliner-
38. Borat (2006)
R | 84 min | Comedy
Kazakh TV talking head Borat is dispatched to the United States to report on the greatest country in the world.
Director: Larry Charles | Stars: Sacha Baron Cohen, Ken Davitian, Luenell, Chester
Votes: 441,935 | Gross: $128.51M
watched this in copenhagen with the gang. funny
39. Bachelor Party (1984)
R | 105 min | Comedy
A soon-to-be-married man's friends throw him the ultimate bachelor party.
Director: Neal Israel | Stars: Tom Hanks, Tawny Kitaen, Adrian Zmed, George Grizzard
Votes: 42,569 | Gross: $38.44M
same as borat
Tell Your Friends