Change Your Image
curiousjasmine
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Father Stu (2022)
This movie contradicts biblical principals
The movie makes it seem like priests are like a bunch of Nfl players in a locker room who just throw a bunch of rituals in. You will not see significant transformative work of the Holy ghost in here, there is too much mention of this addiction being excluded or that ritual being performed and none of which get down to the root of Christianity and Catholicism.
People need to understand that Jesus Christ did not come to this Earth just so people can feel like they are doing way more than they really are and keep on overemphasizing how we all fall short of the glory of God.
Jesus Christ came so that we can die to our old selves and be set free from sin. You don't get that idea from this movie you get the idea that if you just get baptized or if you just try to avoid sex before marriage then yay God forgives and it is all good, how about following Jesus Christ more than Mark Wahlberg for how a Christian should look? God performs miracles but Father Stu was still way too carnal to ever have a real shot of experiencing the fullness of salvation. Instead of focusing so much on baptisms there needed to be way more focus on baptism of the Holy spirit. It was to be expected that things turned out the way they did. God will not be mocked and it is not about titles it is about character development. I feel like so much of this movie revolved around wanting to Garner the audiences pity too for the lead but it is hard to have so much pity when the main character keeps acting like a ungodly man who wants to be godly but makes a poor transition and still ends up where he is not supposed to be in Gods name.
This is a sad legacy for Father Stu in a way but there had been enough progress to where being a priest started to come off as a coping strategy.
Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
This movie should be rated B for boring!
It is unrealistic too drawn out the plot is lousy and seems non existent. It just has scenes that are action packed yet unsatisfying. The timing makes it more absurd. The lines are so vapid. The stars featured do not distract me from how bad it is.
The most original things are little noticable things that still do not make it worthwhile such as a flying motorcycle and people sneaking into a prohibited area. It is sickening. I am glad that I was treated to this garbage but disheartened that I had to sit through it. I recommend skipping it!
Blockers (2018)
This is amusing yet grotesque this is akin to jackass
The video was amusing but honestly with all the trouble that these parents went through to prevent their teenage girls from having sex there should have been absolutely no room for loose ends. It was informative but it was also far fetched. It seemed like to me everything was going so ideal in a very unideal situation. They wanted to do so much for a laugh. You have to have a high tolerance for the rawness of it. This was very mature and twisted since it applied to teens by the way it would of been great to actually know there ages. There was more relevant info revealed about one of the parents ironically than the teens ages. It would of been great to find out other info pertaining to the teens. It was just super focused on intercourse and losing virginity and yes I get that that is the point but how torturous in a way. It is very thought provoking the parents meant well I do not think they were overprotective otherwise they would not have initially ended up in the situation.
The actors stayed true to form but it seemed like there was a lot left open and it was too long for us to think of a sequel in particular since it went down the way it went down. It is not something that you can get away with sharing with everybody certain r rated ones you can.
Carlito's Way: Rise to Power (2005)
This crap sucks
I could not finish it!!! The love scene I saw was like mysognistic porn, the acting was stitled, nothing was as convincing as it should of been they just wanted gore violence and carnality and it showed the plot was garbage altogether. I couldn't help but think that no woman on Earth would ever want to keep moving forward in this sick maze that is bound to trip you up. It has to be one of the worse films ever thank God I did not buy it.
Lady Rider (2017)
Fat Joe should of stuck to rap instead of being in this crap!
Nothing is sacred in this film, it makes a spectacle out of not only very serious matters to the point of being sickly comedic but also shows a lack of convincingness when it comes to the different industries that are included in the film. The acting is amateurish and even the synopsis of the film is extremely misleading.
Hero and the Terror (1988)
Chuck makes the film!
I feel like Chuck has something for the ladies as well as the gents with this hilarious action film. Sure it is far fetched and sure at other times it is tedious but it does have its twists and it also has it is excitement and Chuck did something different by bringing a edginess and a wholesomeness to this classic.
I really liked how whenever the film is really out there it evens out with relatability.
Two Weeks Notice (2002)
Same old, same old with a twist.
I gave it a 4 out of 10 and I call that being generous all things considered. The way this movie gets you is by being very unconventional right from the start, having two big A listers, the whole three stooges element to it, honestly it was short but not short enough, it had potential to be way more than it was yet by the average chick flick barometer it was still spectacular because it honestly had a hint of realism to it wrapped within the far fetched nature of it.
I think that it has a edgy wholesomeness to it you won't typically find with this type of crap as well.
If you don't like romantic comedies you won't like this one too much either but you will at least kill time and laugh while doing it.
Super Size Me 2: Holy Chicken! (2017)
You will be disappointed but not because of the movie
There will be disappointment but not because this documentary is bad in the least bit but because this documentary exposes and is like one giant creative nuanced infomercial yet it is very ironic because this movie gives itself away when it comes to how it all turns out when you start putting two and two together based off of your own experience when it comes to being a fast food customer.
Maximum Risk (1996)
This romantic action film sure beats a romantic comedy!
It is very fast paced ,action packed, steamy & it is like jumping into a time machine when you look at it, I admired the innovativeness, I also was fond of the writing there was impossible features that added up to a comical display to intensify the action and make Jean look like more of a formidable superhero but all in all it was terrific, instead of a chick flick try watching a romantic action thriller such as this!
It was much easier for me to digest this movie than a lot of his other stuff!
Until Death (2007)
I am truly left dumbfounded by the dumbness!
In this film Jean Claude Van Damme is depicted in as a particular brand of raggedy that sets him apart from the other roles I have seen him in by now, the thing about it though is that he ends up carrying this entire film which wasn't a good idea because he really needed a lot of support in this in my opinion and more realistic writing, it looks like they tried to do something with this film that didn't quite work, I can clearly see where certain parts of the film came together but not others.
They apparently wanted to make it look like a police brutality phone camera video mashed up with a cheesy soap opera in the end it wasn't quite right, there was things in it that didn't sit right with me because it wasn't even explained in the 1st place and it was as if they were looking for a way to satisfy our blood thirsty appetite at the cost of putting in all the right ingridients.
When it is all said and done you get why Jean Van Claude dammes character had the sort of vices he had because of everything else going on in his life but it still is a headscratcher.
Assassination Games (2011)
Don't get it twisted, the rating is for the potential alone.
It just was a mashup between being pragmatic and what is far fetched, I could of seen this being a movie that was really really good, instead it was only a smidge better than double team ( another van damme movie) no wonder they appeared on the same disc together, it is like van damme is being type casted between a over decade gap!
The mechanics of the technology that appeared isn't much more advanced than in double team and that was released in the late 90's! So we are left thinking oh that's sort of brilliant in a very low key way.
The writing was better than in double team but there was scenarios that seemed like fillers for burned out writers to try to woo us.
Overall they could of done more but for some reason or reasons just didn't. I have found more authenticity in super hero tv shows and cartoons for grownups than this, I guess they figured upping the overall barbaricness and putting family at the forefront would feed our flesh and be so relatable that we would deem it a forever classic!
Well at least Van Damme lets us see how keeping it business can be even friendlier than typical socialization in more ways than one.
Double Team (1997)
It has the semblance of a adult film with a sophomoric flair!
I had a very hard time focusing on the film because the actors in the film appeared to outdo the manuscript!
It was mind blowingly ridiculous and the stars were the only thing that really made you want to pay attention.
There was a lot of violence of course but it was hugely unrealistic, the only thing actually convincing was that Dennis Rodman and Jean Claude Van damme would act like they did under the set of circumstances presented.
It was eerily similar to how a xxx film can have the worse script ever and people still end up watching because they like how various components are worked in and they like the look of the characters yet it was not overly sexual and not all that vulgar. It was the most childish R rated film I have ever seen. It is very violent which I am into but the violence had to be infused with a apparent stretch to pull on our heart strings using progeny as a pawn, it was scifi in the loosest sense of the word for instance throw in this gadet here, throw in another there and call it a day. It was violent in a slap stick comedic way and the humorous side ended up overshadowing the action part because of how overtly sloppy it was!
You can look at this film and when it is all said and done still struggle how to put it into words or even what to make of it. Ha ha, if it hadn't been for it being the block buster type it would be some film college students school project and that is putting in nicely.
Deliverance (1972)
Try to conceive of a movie based on the whitest stereotypes you can think of and wahlah you have this!
I thought to myself originally that this was like broke back mountain without the homosexuality, it appears I spoke too soon. There was rushing in this film rushing to get to the destination and rushing to scram and I was glad that this movie was as short as it was because I was rushing to get through it!
The moral of the story boys and girls is that you should make sure to heed warnings. It has action, it has drama, it has horror and this movie was really a movie of it's time. The kind of movie you better pay very close attention to because after it's through you won't want to have it as a favorite or be able to stomach watching it over & over again. It's great to be able to say I watched it. This movie is 18 yrs. older than me.
Blow Out (1981)
They couldn't leave John in peace!
There is a reason that Blow Out is not among one of John Travolta well known movies, this movie is older than me so I have no idea how it was advertised but the movie itself left much to be desired! I longed for the public in the movie to get access to what us the real viewers got access to, there were parts that were so unrealistic in a film that takes you back convincingly into a quintessential 80's time frame and it just leaves you with either a bitter sweet nostalgia or bitter sweet retroactive learning experience! The bottom line is that John just could of came out looking way better in this then he did, what an appalling way to treat the biggest star on the cast back in his hay day!
Dances with Wolves (1990)
I literally thought it was a white supremacist revisionist farcical comedy!
This movie is prolonged and dull!!!!! To me it comes off as very unconvincing even though it has a sincere ancient premise.
I thought that it was going to be more gory than it was and not so tenderly journalistic.
It had double battles in it from this side to that side within and externally but it just was not what I had hoped for or expected. I could relate to it and the best part was Kevin Costner being very appealing! The movie didn't make sense at times. I wouldn't recommend it to watch and think it is highly overrated.
High Sierra (1940)
What a timeless classic!
I feel like I jumped in a time machine and went back to the 40's, this is so realistic and so convincing and we see such as this happening to this day, this serves as a cautionary tale for anyone who is thinking has a criminal record and seriously considering reoffending, movies like this make me so grateful to be living in the 21st century where we are more health conscientious when it comes to matters of legal drug use more technologically advanced and where diversity is more common not to mention where there is more women excelling professionally, educationally & not just having their complete identities wrapped up in men marriage and kids, not to mention there is great freedom that comes with being able to wear unisex clothing like pants!!!!
The 40's had it's perks too though for instance not 1 obese person is spotted and we all need to return to working out and eating right and this movie is violent but not filled with vulgarity and sex which is very refreshing in a sense!
The Simpsons Movie (2007)
This movie is almost as family friendly as it gets just make sure everyone is 13+
This has a Tom Hanks cameo and not only that but the parodies are priceless and the lesson it teaches about illiteracy and harming the environment is to die for ( punt intended.) This is very entertaining and a tad informative as well! The lessons don't stop at what I mentioned but those are just a couple of points I touched upon! I watched this on DVD and am happy I did because you will have to rewind or be close up to the screen to catch what some of the print says!
Sex Tape (2014)
This movie is offensive to the sensibilities right off the bat!
In all honesty I hope that this very brief review which matches how long I could bare it still qualifies for being published on the site!
I actually only lasted literally a minute and will not only never force myself to watch it again but highly don't recommend it!
For some reason I thought that just because it described the pair in the movie as man and wife that it was going to be less solacious than the typical hook up film or a x rated one but apparently that wasn't the case and Ironically it was worse! I am talking a butt naked very raw sex scene that came off really staged and really rudimentary!
Green Book (2018)
This film is a rare gem
It is truly a rarity to come across a modern classic like this that is both educational and entertaining. The black passenger in this film will surprise you from start to finish and so will the white driver. This duo played very well together and this has the right amount of action along with a good story line to satisfy you!
For the most part the black passenger is the type of good mentor that makes up for the white drivers bad influence!
What a dynamic duo. What a riveting performance from two wonderfully convincing actors. This is a must see that is worthy of the accolades it has received.
Reign of the Supermen (2019)
This is such a great edition of the superman collection!
I am satisfied that this one fills in the gap from the death of superman, make sure to watch that one first. Superman looks so different here and these other supermen like specimens (both imposter and not) really are very original and this whole movie was mind blowing for me. It is just so down to Earth and cozy. This review will be a lot shorter than my usual reviews only because I feel like everyone should watch it and I want to leave room for that and this is the sort of movie that really speaks for itself. Very relatable with the realistic Dynamics they put up even though it is a superhero cartoon movie!
You do get a glimpse at some point of the classic superman in every dimension so don't worry.
BlacKkKlansman (2018)
I underestimated just how hilarious this movie is!
This is a very unconventional Spike Lee film and very atypical film overall. I read in a review about how humorous it was but had forgotten that previous review I had read so by the time I got around to watching it I was cracking up so hard the librarian came over to confront me about it!
Ha ha, this movie is definitely a classic and it's still very contemporary which speaks volumes. You can expand your historical knowledge and increase your vocabulary by watching this film. Spike managed to make the hero of the movie who would be a otherwise unlikable character very endearing seem oh so charming and come off as misunderstood and taken for granted!
You left the film with a sense of respect for the black cop Ron Stallworth played by John David Washington when you saw everything he had to go through and how he still was willing to when a lot of others wouldn't have and finally put his foot down when he had to and knew how to step back and follow instructions as well!
It takes a level of humility to be the leading man and still be very much behind the scenes too, my only criticism is for one John David Washington is way too dark skinned to blend into the role
aesthetically! They could of at the very least put make up on him to make him look a lot lighter oh and another thing it is already hard enough to accept that a black guy infiltrated the klan as it is, so why oh why make up a Jewish character ironically who is the furthest thing from Jewish, who plays a critical role in the movie?! Oh that is a rhetorical question , I get it I know that it is stimulating left wing propaganda however that element shouldn't have been added too much politicizing can bring things out of focus and I say this as a conservative liberal.
This is Spikes best movie, he deserved to win a oscar for it, I enjoyed watching it With all that said I still cannot say it is the type of film that I can watch over and over again.
The Death of Superman (2018)
It's hard to believe that this is animated.
This has a adult swim vibe to it yet miraculously it is pg-13 it is definitely a must see for any teenager and adult. As soon as a kid turns 13 I'd let them watch this! Don't miss out. It is agonizing to watch as Superman matches up such a formidable opponent! I got so worked up however I still always held out hope throughout this movie title and all and I am a pessimist. Just watch because a lot of imagination went into this and believe me you will be on the edge of your seat and pleasantly surprised. This video also has a spiritual contrast infused. I have never seen so much creativity in one animated superhero movie and in fact this is one of the best superman movies and hero movies I have ever seen. This also is a gateway movie that prompts you to watch other superman movies that you wouldn't have even known existed prior!
The only thing I really don't like about this movie is the low sound quality! The cheap sound quality combined with no subtitles means that you have to put headphones to your ears or have powerful speakers or put your ear to the audio outlet.
Nobody's Fool (2018)
This movie is brutal!
This movie is Tyler Perry's worse film! He tried to hard to create a far fetched narrative around the contrast between online dating and dating offline and ended up with this sloppiness. The leading man in this film has a contradictory character that doesn't come off convincing because the things he puts up with and his determination for the leading lady Don't jive with what a guy like that would stand for.
This movie is a cross between a raggedy reality show style movie production and a goofy fairy tale.
This movie is overrated!
Leverage (2008)
I am happy it is off the air
I watched a rerun and there was no need for the sleazy friends with benefits aspect between colleagues!!!
It is amazing that this show was one for four years but I guess people focused as much as they could on the crime aspect the acting was okay except for how the black guy speaking in ebonics is stereotypical!!
My Boss's Daughter (2003)
This went from crude humor to another lame romantic comedy.
Well what can I say? The film is somewhat funny and bearable enough to finish but is tedious to the point of painful meanwhile kills time. The writers clearly were adamant about timing but it was effortful and the humor was sprinkled. Out of clear desperation the plot piggy backs off of earlier material to lay it on thick and is overall outlandish. Any form of appeal that the creators thought they could use they did whether it be through obscenity or provocation, I don't know who the target audience was but definitely not the classy type. Ashton Kutcher was put in a role that didn't seem too believable initially but then started to make sense as the film drew on but still in the end only proved to be utilitarian in the sense of making the film work not due to Ashton seeming the type. This film tapped into some striking issues regarding everything from race to weight and could've been funny yet influential but in the end goofiness took president over all else.