Change Your Image
adamcomito
Reviews
Night Swim (2024)
Feels like a long X-Files episode
It started off strong and somewhat engaging. I feel like they've used alot of concepts from other movies like the first scene reminds me of the beginning of IT. I've been rewatching X-Files lately and this just feels like a really long X-Files episode but not as slick. The acting is fine but leans too much on the family relationship and less on what the actual thing in the pool is. It could of been a decent movie but just loses its way half way through to the point you stop caring what's going on. Shame because it looks promising but let down on final delivery. It's original enough but takes a lot of its ideas from movies that do it better.
True Detective: Night Country: Part 4 (2024)
Dreadful, should be ashamed using true detectives name
This season 4 has 6 episodes, 4 episodes deep and nothing is resolved. So they're gonna rush the last 2 to tie everything up? Full of miserable people and the 2 female leads can't carry the show with such a bland script. I like Jodie Foster but shes bad in this, partly due to bad script and partly I think she's there for a cheque. The native American female lead is no better. Miserable and borders on being a town bully smashing up a clinic when she doesn't like the answer then fighting 3 men for no reason, I stopped paying attention. She would be stood down immediately if it had any base in reality. But no, carry on business as usual.
Why has the show gone supernatural aswell? Had the writer/ director ever watched the series before?
I'm only watching to see how this train wreck plays out, such a shame to run a good series into the ground.
When a Stranger Calls (2006)
Reused old ideas make for a watchable teen flick
Tody I decided to watch all 3 'when a stranger calls' movies back to back. All have their special moments that make them special and all 3 movies are not perfect on their own.
The 1st movie from 79 started it all, with the 'killer is calling from inside the house' line. Its dark, gritty and original but lacking some finesse. 'When a stranger calls back' is a more polished version of the first movie. I prefer it of the 2. But I love they were able to continue the story on from the first movie with some continuity.
The remake(this movie) has taken the best of all the movies and condensed it down to just one night of the babysitter alone at home scenes without all the forward in time scenes which were so big in the first 2 movies.
These movies have been lampooned by so many shows. I think even Simpsons have poked fun at it. Also the remake definitely took inspiration from scream 1 with the killer on the phone, I feel like they even recycled some of screams lines in this movie (1996 scream came out, 2006 this movie). They do still hold up and I'd suggest watching all these movies when you get a chance.
And as another poster mentioned, the house is just sublime. Truly a star of the show itself.
**********
SPOILER...
Just the idea of a killer ripping kids apart with his bare hands is pretty intense even if they don't ever show it. Much better movies than a lot of sub par horror/thriller movies out there today.
Killers of the Flower Moon (2023)
Too long, nothing happens 😴
This is such a drawn out movie experience which could of been condensed to maybe 2 hours? It's a lot of DiCaprio sitting around looking drunk and unsure of himself.
The dialogue is forgettable and only after 3/4 into the movie do we get to see some more famous actors.
I like all the cast but this movie didn't do the true story justice and will be forgotten quicker than 'the Irishman'.
One of the trivia was that George Clooney wanted to direct this script before Scorsese got to it, I wonder how different his version would of been?
If you want me to sit there for 3.5 hours you gotta give me more than this as an offering. Not impressed at all.
Batman: The Long Halloween (2021)
Very very good, dark animation. Not for kids
I'll keep it short as the other reviewer covers everything in detail. I can't believe there's only one other review for this. It's a 2 part animation with a run time of 3 hours. It's dark and grimy and definitely not for kids. It feels more like The Punisher with all the mobsters dying horrible deaths than The Batman. So many cool death scenes and it's definately not predictable who the killer is. You forget you're watching an animation. I can't prasie it enough. DC always nails the animation but this is a very solid addition. It's not made for kids and so just be warned. A great all start cast voicing the characters. Enjoy.
Justice League: Warworld (2023)
I liked it, don't know what the problem is with all the reviewers
I had no idea what this was about other than a DC animation. It follows no rules. It has wonder woman, Jonah Hex, Batman, Superman and others in different eras such as western, fantasy, detective noir etc.
I like that it's wild and brutal and you don't know what to expect. I prefer the animation movies to the marvel live action films and this is interesting that it's something different. It's definitely not for kids with some brutal deaths. There is a few different stories all mixed in together, the middle story has a conan the barbarian vibe. It's never going to be classic but it's something different and just enjoy it for what it is. I don't understand all the bad reviews, it's an animated movie. It's definitely a 6+ minimum. I rated it higher to counteract all the bad reviews. I'll watch any new animated content from marvel and DC. Just watch it and don't listen to the negative reviews.
Pearl (2022)
Terrible, not nearly as smart as it thinks it is
I wouldn't call this horror or suspense even. It's like a descent into madness but not the fun kind. It's long and slow. The scenes last too long and go nowhere. They set up characters who have no further effect on the movie. I don't know why everyone raves about Mia Goth. Sure she can play a strung out farmgirl or hippy though not exactly challenging roles.
This film comes across pretentious and thinks it's much cleverer than it is. Like a poor man's Alfred Hitchcock 'psych '.
I enjoy horror but this is just lazy writing with shock horror for effect. There's much better movies in this genre. With very little rewatchability it will be forgotten about in no time.
Talk to Me (2022)
Fresh idea, let down by second half
I've rated this movie a 7 because as others said it feels completely new and fresh for the horror genre, something that doesn't happen often in the is genre and is a nice surprise. Most horror movies are low rated even for decent flicks but this one deserves points for originality, new young cast, looks polished on a shoestring budget.
Takes a while to get going but I love the buildup and mythology of the hand. It's a great idea and reminds me of the monkey paw that grants wishes... kinda.
First half is much better than the second half, that hurts so many horror movies. They don't know where to go and end up showing too much which takes away the creep factor.
I'll probably watch the last 20 mins again as I feel like I missed some of it. But it deserves your time if your a hard core horror lover you'll appreciate this for it's originality... and being a nice little movie out of Australia.
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny (2023)
Feels like the old Indy, much better than crystal skull.
Firstly I feel they've done well to capture the old feel of the Indy movies, something they missed with crystal skull. Perhaps because Shia LaBeouf isn't trying to steal every scene. I'm glad he's not in this one.
People are too harsh on this film, remember nearly 40 years have passed since the original trilogy. I love seeing the old European towns, also feels a little more grounded in reality than the last installment. Harrison Ford isn't getting any younger and I'm glad they played him as age appropriate. I just wish we'd get more Indy films but sadly this could be the last for Harrison.
I get nostalgic watching this film, a great and worthy finish to a great action adventure series. Something we don't get much anymore in modern cinema.
Splinter (2008)
Rewatched in 2023. Still holds up
Some great practical effects even for 2023 standards. I get 'the thing ' and 'the blob' vibes from it. It's creepy and quite slick. I agree the cinematography seems a bit cheap at times and they are a bit heavy handed with the cut scenes as others have said.
It's gory and bloody and damn fun little fun. Kinda reminds me of 'feast' another great film worth checking out. I recognise most the main actors from tv and film so not film with complete unknowns. I think people are too hard on this film. I wish there was more creature feature films around. It's a great creepy short little film and I suggest watching it once.
Extraction 2 (2023)
No.1 was better, this is too silly.
The first movie I really enjoyed, and watched it again recently in preparation for no. 2 release. But the new movie is just too over the top with everything. It feels more like a mission impossible movie than something grounded in reality. It's a slick high octane film with some 80s style weapons montage scenes reminiscent of a commando or Rambo action movie. I did like they that went into the backstory of the Georgia brothers and felt like it was going to be a solid story. Also nice to see Idris Elba make a short cameo at the start and end of the film.
As one review read, 'they act like bullets don't hurt'. That is the best way to sum it up. Everyone acts superhuman and mere bullets barely slow anyone down. It's a decent popcorn flick but seem to be straying further and further from reality.
From: Book 74 (2022)
I'm really starting to hate this show
When will these writers get it, we don't care about the stinking drama + relationships between the cast. We want horror, suspense and a cohesive plot not hallucinations, story arcs that go nowhere and terrible conversations that add nothing. I'm actually angry that this show has such high ratings. It deserves to be put in the dustbin of history and never spoken about again which is exactly where it's headed. I'm just about ready to stop watching after this episode. You can't just keep adding story arcs and not closing off old stories. You take your viewers for fools and we deserve better. This quality of writing is not acceptable in 2023. You deserve to be cancelled.
From (2022)
Original idea, losing steam now.
This show has received high praise from everyone including Stephen King. It's creepy and original and something different. Problem is there'll be entire episodes where nothing happens. They are pacing this show like they have 10 season's bought and paid for but they need to write this show they each season could be there last.
It's highly likely it'll get canned in the next couple seasons even though S03 is planned to go ahead. I think people will quietly stop watching as it drags out much the same way as lost or walking dead, with some of the same team from lost working on this show it's going down that same path.
I hope the best for this show it's great to have some new ideas but they need to move it along already. We've all got short attention spans these days .
No One Gets Out Alive (2021)
Should rate much higher
Going into this and knowing nothing I must say it was a pleasant surprise. Some good effects for the budget, original story and the creature in act 3 was superb, I was getting Pumpkinhead vibes from it.
I think maybe the low score is because it starts in Spanish and perhaps puts people off but changes to english predominantly after the first 20 minutes.
The characters are all well fleshed out and each hold their own well enough. It deserves a much higher rating than it has and is probably overlooked by many due to some subtitles. It has quite the twist at the end that I dare say no one was expecting.
Horror fans should like it.
I See You (2019)
Such a gem of a movie, keeps you guessing
High praise for this film, not knowing anything about it before watching I'd say is the best way to approach this film. Feels like a supernatural cop thriller with a 'black phone' vibe about it, even though this is a few years older than 'black phone'. Then turns more into a serial killer/suspense style film with alot of twists and turns. It's very clever and probably could use a second watch to understand all the nuances. Everything is sewn up in the last 5 minutes so make sure you're paying attention.
Makes such a refreshing change to see a smart thriller that doesn't force it down your throat or come across too heavy handed. A fine movie and I wish there was more like it in this genre.
Ad Astra (2019)
Beautiful effects, thin on story
This is a movie that slipped under my radar as it came out just as covid was kicking off in 2019. Watching it in 2022 it still looks sharp with some great effects.
It starts off very promising with the first scene reminding me of 'Gravity' with Sandra Bullock and George Clooney. Sadly that's probably the most exciting scene in the movie and is only 5 minutes in. It's a mix or Gravity and 2001 a Space Odyssey
With long drawn out panning shots of space. I do enjoy any scene when in space on the Rovers or jet packs etc but it's very wordy and not much really happens for the whole 2 hours. It's a shame because brad pitt does his best but the script is a bit weak. Nice visuals though.
The Northman (2022)
Not exciting, too dark, not interesting
Not a big fan of what they've done with this movie. Yes it's filled with plenty of Nordic lore and Viking history which I'm sure is good for the die hard fans but as a normal movie goer it's way too slow, too dark visually to see what's going on and the character development is pretty much non existent.
The sword fighting isn't even that great by comparison to say Braveheart, The Witcher or Game of thrones. The violence is there but you don't see anything. Just swords wooshing around.
It's dark and gritty and grim which I'm sure is how it really was but you leave the movie felling kinda empty and definitely no re-watchability. Kudos to the set designer, I do like the look of the villages and Viking boats etc but that's about the only redeeming quality.
It's a no from me dog.
Wog Boys Forever (2022)
Nothing new, just a cash grab but with bad jokes.
This movie suffers the same fate as so much of Australian tv and cinema. Playing to the lowest common denominator. Reminds me of those lame jokes from the tv show Fat Pizza and Housos. Maybe passable in the 2000s but we expect more now. Why Australia keeps pumping out this low brow crap for I'll never know. A handful of jokes i smiled at only because I can relate to some of the Italian jokes but it's really not very good. As someone else mentioned there's no followup with half the characters they introduce. The party bus, the other cab drivers. These story arcs go nowhere so why include them? It's just lazy writing and you'd think as it's the 3rd movie in 22 years they'd actually put some effort into the writing. Nick and Vince should be ashamed of making this movie.
Ticket to Paradise (2022)
Forgettable but easy watching
This movie breaks no new ground and a pretty easy payday for George and Julia. It's a basic forgettable
rom-com but what really grinds my gears the most about this movie is that they chose to film it in Queensland rather than Bali. I'm sure there was a reason why they chose a fake location but it really takes you out of the movie and wrecks the authenticity. As an Australian that spends time in Bali and SE Asia often. It's clear as day this is filmed outside of Asia. From the too white beaches and the too clean hotels. You really cannot fake the hectic Asian style street markets, bars and street food vendors. If nothing else they should of at least shot the outside scenes in Asia and the in doors stuff back in Aus. Maybe this won't be obvious to international viewers but it's a weird thing to drop the ball on. This is easy watching, pretty locations with that holiday feel but not much substance.
The Lost City (2022)
Proper 2000s vibe from this movie
I think you get a real 90s/2000s vibe from this movie. Reminds me of The Mummy or Sahara and the like. It would be right at home getting released early 2000s. I like that it's a parody of those serious adventure movies. You don't get movies made like this these days. Switch off and enjoy the pretty island like you're on holidays. I think the reviews are way too harsh on this movie. It ticks alot of boxes, does alot of things right and doesn't take itself too serious. I don't know what these people were expecting with the bad reviews, it's a adventure/comedy movie with some romance chucked. Just enjoy it for what it is.
The Sandman (2022)
Kill me with boredom
I know nothing of this series or the comic that it comes from before watching the first episode. All I saw was R18 rating with gore and horror themes.... What a load of tripe. Absolutely dull and I feel like I'm missing something with this show because I've never read the comics. You got to do better than this if you want people to watch it. Good luck to you if you can get into it but I have little faith it will last more than a season.
Prey (2022)
It's true, it's bloody good
I grew up watching the original and I've got to say they've done the franchise justice with this addition. It captures what was so great about the first movie and shows some new parts to the predator lore & new weapons from predators arsenal.
I honestly don't know what these 1 star reviewers problem is? I'm thinking they didn't like a female lead but she held her own well and I'll always watch any new predator movies they release. I like the idea of predator movies set in all different eras.
Congrats to all involved with this movie and don't listen to all these 1 star reviews, if you're a true fan I think you'll like this new addition to predator.
Morbius (2022)
Much worse marvel movies out there
This is much better than people make it sound. I don't even really like the marvel movies even though I'm a fan of the comics but this is an ok movie, much better than the venom movies. It's easy to follow unlike some other marvel movies that suffer the same fate as TMNT or transformers that have too much action from every angle. At least this is linear and you can follow the plot. It's worth a watch, not sure why its getting so much hate. Better than a lot of crap that marvel pumps out.
The Sea Beast (2022)
Love it, reminds me of Jaws
I've not seen any of the other animated movies people are comparing it to but this is a top notch film, reminds me of Jaws when they battle the shark at sea. Beutiful animation and some cool sea battles. Reminds me of those old maps with the sea monsters drawn in.
Whats not to like?
CHIPS (2017)
Much better than expected, surprised by the R rating
I'm watching this for the first time in 2022, was released in 2017. I didn't have high hopes for this movie by its actually top notch humour with some cool action and stunts. I think the R rating helps with some of the crude jokes.
I never watched the show from the 70s but this is a great standalone movie and you don't need to know any backstory either. Very good for what it is, maybe the purists won't like it but a great way to kill a couple hours.