Change Your Image
Jeff-koskinen
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Worth the Wait and what a way to go back to IMAX!!!!!
I was preparing to be disappointed as I didn't see how a sequel to Top Gun would be able to work. They somehow figured out how to portray an older and a little wiser Maverick, still exciting, larger than life, reckless and charming while not ignoring his age. It immediately felt like a 30 year later or so Maverick would be!
The ties to the original were not too much and not too little, with a new group of hot shots sharing the spotlight with the past. The new characters, (Rooster and Penny in particular) were worked in seamlessly and perfectly cast. Jennifer Connely was immediately a perfect fit for the love interest as well.
In summary, I am not a serial high-ranker and a 9 is high praise, which this film deserved. This was my first time in a theater in over two years and this is ABSOLUTELY one to see on IMAX, or at least in a theater!
Trouble with the Curve (2012)
Good story with great actors and inexplicable flaws
This had all the makings of a very good movie. 3 solid stars in likable roles, good performances, and a nice storyline around baseball. What could go wrong? While they didn't take up more than a few minutes of screen time, the segments with the "5-tool can't miss prospect" were horrible. The whole Bo Gentry part of the movie felt like a bad after school special, topped off by the ridiculousness of the scout following him. It makes me wonder how a director or producer could watch that and not re cast and re shoot that whole part of the movie. Somehow those two minor roles cheapened everything about the movie and the good work of Adams, Eastwood, and Timberlake.