Change Your Image
Elvis-Del-Valle
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Sgt. Kabukiman N.Y.P.D. (1990)
Another bizarre and promising Troma cartoon made with real people
After The Toxic Avenger trilogy, Troma presents this comedy with a new superhero that parodies elements of kabuki and Japanese culture. Sgt. Kabukiman is a bizarre fun that has the cartoonish humor of Troma. The film is an authentic cartoon made with real humans that offers several delirious and nonsensical moments that seek to make the viewer laugh. Like The Toxic Avenger, the concept is a parody of superhero cinema and what it offers is something that does not seek to be taken seriously. Like many Troma films, this film has no good acting, no solid script, no character development, and everything is nonsense. It's a comedy that delivers guaranteed laughs and manages to do that without the need to be an excellent movie. That makes it an enjoyable film to watch and Kabukiman has already become an iconic character along with Toxie. The soundtrack has its interesting side as it is based on the opera Madame Butterfly and the Kabukiman song is unforgettable. Perhaps the battle with the evil being should have been more hesitant because the design of that creature is out of this world. Sgt. Kabukiman is another of Troma's bizarre films that promises laughter and guaranteed entertainment. My final rating for this movie is a 7/10.
Pahanhautoja (2022)
The monster of repressed feelings
Clearly, Ego is a rarity in Finnish cinema that is not for everyone in general. Terror is not the only thing that this film offers, the plot is rather a dramatic thriller with a deep metaphor that only the most intelligent of us will be able to understand. The film is well made technically, the production is impeccable and the creature design is an admirable work by the special effects artists. What the story presents is a family that is subjected to fulfilling the whims of a mother who only wants a perfect life. She brags about it a lot on social media and it is evident that she is a narcissistic woman who only wants her entire family life to be the way she wants without taking into account what others want. That is where the young Tinja comes in, becoming the clear representation of a girl who is obliged to fulfill her mother's wishes. This is the case of a mother who wants to use her daughter to achieve goals that she may never have been able to achieve. It is not far from cases of children who have been overexploited just to fulfill the whims of their parents to the point of bringing them to a terrible end. The mother clearly wants Tinja to be the supposed perfect girl and to forge her in her image and likeness without her caring what the young woman feels. It is evident that in this film, Tinja and her family are slaves to the mother's whims and hide it behind a false smile.
The creature, as it grows, can notice a strong connection that it develops with Tinja and this being becomes a physical manifestation of all the repressed feelings that Tinja keeps inside of her. It is clear that Tinja is not happy because she is forced to be the perfect girl that her mother wants of her and does not let her be herself. These repressed feelings are what cause the creature to grow and become a doppelganger of Tinja. The creature feeds on Tinja's feelings and may even be an example of a changeling who can slowly take on the identity of another. Another interesting analysis that comes from other people is that the creature becomes the reflection of the darkest desires that Tinja keeps inside and is quite related to the doppelganger because many of us have an alter-ego inside that we cannot show and the Younger people sometimes express it through adolescent rebellion. Although it may seem absurd that Tinja protects and hides the creature, even knowing that it is dangerous, it may be because she, feeling so repressed, has developed a feeling of insecurity that does not allow her to handle the situation she faces. Another analysis is that since the creature is a manifestation of Tinja's repressed feelings, the fact that he keeps it hidden is a metaphor for how teenagers or even ourselves hide our wildest side from the view of those who may view it with contempt. Both coincide perfectly with the profile of a young man who has feelings of insecurity that do not allow him to face certain situations adequately.
The concept of the film is really good and the narrative follows the auteur film formula. Of course, he is not looking for something that offers a lot of mobility, but rather to offer a story that is based more on understanding than on understanding. The only thing that can cause logic to be lost a little is when the creature becomes confused with Tinja. There it becomes strange that they do not suspect the creature's animal behavior and perhaps Tero and Tinja's father have been too numbed by Tinja's mother's bubble that they can barely see reality. Only the youngest brother of the family is the only one who still remains awake enough to see the suspicions.
The definitive conclusion is that Ego is a film that must be seen from a psychological and literary perspective and not from a conventional perspective. It is an auteur film that moves away from the conventionalities of common cinema and offers something unusual that no one will be able to digest. That makes it a rather unusual film that, despite not leaving absolute closure, at least offers that peculiarity that could be expected from a film that does not cling to the scheme of films that always offer the same thing. My final rating for this movie is an 8/10.
Tales from the Darkside: The Movie (1990)
One of the best horror tale movies to enjoy before go to bed
After the success of the original television series, Paramount was in charge of producing this film that does a lot of honor to the series and is without a doubt one of the best films that have been made based on a television series. This Tales From The Darkside feature offers quite a bit as an anthology horror film, since the series didn't focus much on it. The original series had horror stories, but there were also stories that were oriented towards suspense, black humor, fantasy and science fiction. The film, on the other hand, offers stories that are oriented towards the horror genre with a bit of humor in some scenes.
The film also features some recognized figures of the genre who participated in the series. The direction was commissioned by John Harrison (composer of Day Of The Dead and Creepshow) and this film is his great film debut as a director. George A. Romero (creator of the series and Night Of The Living Dead) was involved in the script of the second segment that adapts a story by the famous Stephen King. The first segment was based on a story by Arthur Conan Doyle (creator of the Sherlock Holmes literary saga) and involved the still young Christian Slater, Julianne Moore and Steve Buscemi, who had already participated in the series. The third segment was created by Michael McDowell, who already has recognition for having worked with Tim Burton on Beetlejuice and also on the series on which this film is based. The special effects featured the trio of artists Gregory Nicotero, Howard Berger and Robert Kurtzman. Other actors from the original series who were involved were Deborah Harris and William Hickey. Clearly, it is a film that has a lot of what you would expect from a horror film that follows the formula of those films from the 80s and 90s that are now much loved by moviegoers.
Speaking of the segments, the intermission story used to introduce the film and the other stories is clearly inspired by Hansel & Gretel and it is understood that the idea was to present the stories like any other that a father would tell his children before sleep, but they would still be scary stories. We must remember that even though Hansel & Gretel is classified as a children's story, it is actually a scary story.
The first story in this anthology is a classic story about a mummy who comes back to life to cause disaster. Since the days of Universal's classic monsters, the idea of a mummy as a terrifying monster has been floated. That is something that over time has deteriorated and been reduced to a kind of children's horror story. This film takes that concept and manages to offer a mummy that is threatening enough that very well fulfills that vision of the resurrected mummy as a monster that unleashes terror. Although it is not fully explained why Bellingham revives the mummy, it can be understood that his companions have framed him for something he did not do and that is why Bellingham uses the mummy as an instrument of revenge.
The second story has the strangeness and absurdity that can be found in some Stephen King stories, but this is a story that is taken quite seriously despite having some moments that seem humorous. Although it is never explained where the black cat came from, Drogan's story where he mentions that he has used cats for his experiments could imply that the cat that torments him is a supernatural entity or manifestation that has appeared to punish Drogan for the death of the cats from his experiments. That makes a lot of sense and even more so given the fact that Drogan owns a company that makes drugs that can cause addiction. In that regard, the cat's actions are justified and hitman Halston is clearly someone with a dark history.
The third story has a quite unexpected twist and unlike the previous stories, the victims are individuals who have never done anything wrong. What this story presents is something worthy of a Gothic tale. The protagonist is the failed artist Preston who is quite broke, but the encounter he has with the gargoyle changes his life and he begins to improve. The way this story concludes is unexpected and tragic at the same time. If you think about it for a moment, the gargoyle never had any intentions of hurting Preston. It seemed like she just wanted to help him and the promise Preston had made to the gargoyle seemed more like a pact. Gargoyles are sometimes considered demons and it could be interpreted that the gargoyle in this film is a demon that used Preston's promise as a kind of pact in which if Preston didn't say anything about his friend's murder, his life would go. To be abundant. It is the typical pact between a mortal and a demon who in exchange obtains what he most desires. As seen in this story, Preston gets everything he could ever want, but only if the pact he made through his promise remains intact. The only thing that isn't justified is why the gargoyle attacked Preston's friend first. Perhaps because he had witnessed the existence of him and the gargoyle, he only wanted to present himself to Preston and no one else. You could say that the gargoyle didn't want anyone other than Preston to know of his existence. After all, this may be the best story ever made related to gargoyles, leaving aside the animated series Gargoyles that was produced by Disney.
In conclusion, Tales From The Darkside: The Movie is a promising horror story film ideal for midnight viewing and is recommended for fans of scary stories and lovers of pre-2000 horror films. My final rating for this film is a 9/10.
Dark Skies (2013)
Alien terror hidden in the shadows
Blumhouse enters the science fiction genre with this film, but without abandoning its focus on suspense. Dark Skies is a film focused on alien contact, but oriented toward psychological horror. That's something that had previously been done in films like The McPherson Tape and Fourth Kind, both of which claimed to be true events. Even The X-Files series sometimes took this same tack. What makes this film fascinating as it focuses on psychological horror is that it portrays alien contact as something terrifying. The reason it makes that quite interesting is because the statements of people who have claimed to have extraterrestrial contact are narrated as a nightmarish event. The doubt still remains that if these statements are true or just something invented by lunatics, the truth is that these statements are counted as a terrifying or traumatizing experience. Dark Skies, like other films, takes this into account and that is why it is a success that it presents this story of extraterrestrial contact as something that can inspire fear. In the end, the film fulfills its role as a psychological horror and knows how to handle suspense and tension very well. It may be predictable like many suspense and psychological horror films that became popular in the 2010s, but it has good successes. The story is well told, starting light and then ascending to pure tension. Perhaps what may disappoint is that the aliens appear more as dark silhouettes made with obvious CGI and are not seen in their entirety, but keeping them in the shadows helps with the suspense of the film. Dark Skies is a fascinating science fiction thriller film that fulfills its objective of showing alien contact as a possible terrifying experience. My final rating for this movie is an 8/10.
Witchfinder General (1968)
The cruelest face of Vincent Price
Vincent Price has had antagonistic roles in some of his best-known films, but in none has he shown such a ruthless side as in Witchfinder General. The film is based on a novel that presents a fictional version of Matthew Hopkins, but manages to portray the legendary cruelty of this historical figure and some of the horrors experienced at that time. This film portrays some of the crimes committed at a time when superstition was quite abundant and witch hunts were common. Whether some believe that witchcraft is a real thing, the witch hunt was always somewhat questionable due to the number of victims involving innocents or people who had discovered something that people back then were incapable of understanding. The film more than anything emphasizes the savagery of human beings and, as many times, uses his ideas to justify them. In the case of Matthew Hopkins, his motivations in real life were always money and in the movie he always declares that he does God's work. Richard Marshall is motivated by revenge and justifies the pursuit of him by stating that it is an act of justice. The film even suggests that Christian beliefs were often used back then to justify certain vile acts. This is something that dates back to medieval times and was still in force for a while. It can be said that Witchfinder General manages to be a good historical portrait, despite being a fictional film. The interrogation scenes and executions manage to be cruel enough to give a clear idea of what things were like back then when it came to witch hunts. Something that would be repeated again in Salem. Although there is much more that could have been offered, the film achieves its goal. Vincent Price even managed to offer a character cruel enough to make this film one of the most remembered in his career. As on many occasions, Vincent takes over the film, but this time he does it by offering a quite convincing performance. Vincent Price was always characterized by his eccentricity, elegance and friendliness. Here all that is replaced by a rather cold and bloodthirsty attitude that has shown how capable Vincent Price is of playing other types of characters. So in the end Witchfinder General is a memorable film for the way it portrays the cruelty of the witch hunt and for Vincent Price's very convincing performance as a cruel and ruthless being. My final rating for this movie is a 9/10.
Dagon (2001)
A great adaptation that respects the essence of Lovecraft
Stuart Gordon and Brian Yuzna adapt another of H. P.'s most popular stories together for the last time. Lovecraft. Although it cannot be said that it was the last adaptation of Lovecraft that Stuart Gordon made, since shortly after he made another adaptation for the Masters Of Horror series, the truth is that this film would be the last adaptation that Gordon would make for the big screen. . This being the third film from B-production company Fantastic Factory, the film takes its title from one of Lovecraft's short stories and the story is based on the story The Shadow Over Innsmouth. This is equally acceptable because both stories are connected by the fact that Lovecraft's works share the same universe. There are a couple of differences towards some situations, the story now takes place in a part of Spain and there are a couple of limitations in the makeup that tries to recreate the human-fish hybrids. Despite this, the film has the essence of Lovecraft. The presence of ancient creatures from Lovecraftian mythology can be felt in the environment. The presence of water and rain makes the atmosphere generate the same sensation that Lovecraft's texts related to Cthulu or other entities that lie hidden in the depths generate. Even for a B series production, it is very well produced. The soundtrack is even beautiful and the chorus feels like something out of The Call Of Cthulu. Although most of the actors are not well known, they are quite good. Erza Godden takes over 70 percent of the film and actually does a very good job. Raquel Meroño is really charming and her beauty makes some of the few scenes of her worth it. Macarena Gómez is perhaps one of the few Spanish actresses for whom it is inevitable to have a certain affection. Her character is another of the memorable things this movie offers. Francisco Rabal is not far behind, since this was his last film before he died. Francisco made the big farewell to him as a vagabond who ended up being an easy character to love. Dagon has been an improvement for Fantastic Factory and to this day is one of the best adaptations of Lovecraft's works. My final rating for this movie is a 9/10.
The Haunted Palace (1963)
Poe and Lovecraft united
Continuing with the Edgar Allan Poe adaptations, Roger Corman did something special that makes The Haunted Palace a film different from the rest. Here Corman chose not to just take one of Poe's poems. The film is titled and there are a couple of elements taken from the poem, but the story was built using the story The Case Of Charles Dexter Ward by H. P. Lovecraft. The film is a combination of two texts by two renowned authors of classical literature. It makes sense because you couldn't develop a broad story about the poem and it was better to incorporate a story from another story. Taking into account the importance that Poe and Lovecraft have for Gothic literature, The Haunted Palace becomes a quite attractive case for combining these authors. A couple of years later Corman would adapt The Dunwich Horror, demonstrating his interest in Lovecraft. The film is just as promising as the other Poe adaptations that Corman directed. The participation of the memorable Vincent Price is always something nice to see and here he manages to be dazzled by the way he changes character. Here he repeats the same thing that has been seen in The Pit And The Pendulum when Price falls into madness, but in this film he changes characters quite a bit and his voice always makes his characters believable and unique. Although the film is low-budget, it manages to offer that macabre and gothic atmosphere that characterizes these Corman adaptations quite a bit. The Haunted Palace is a good film recommended for fans of the works of Poe and Lovecraft and to continue admiring Price's iconic image. My final rating for this movie is a 9/10.
La Patagonia rebelde (1974)
The battle for Patagonia
Director Héctor Olivera has proven to be one of the few prestigious ones that Argentine cinema had, since he knows how to tell stories that capture attention and many of his films are closely related to social problems that have been plaguing the country for years. La Patagonia Rebelde narrates a part of the first workers' strike that marked a before and after in Argentine history. It was something that emerged as one of the aftermath of World War I, at a time when Argentina used to be a world power. Although it has a couple of errors and unbelievable deaths, it is a respectable film. On the one hand, it is felt to be influenced by Western cinema and on the other, it manages to portray a couple of essential aspects of the massacre of the workers. What it narrates is something that happened in a time where anarchism and socialism had a great influence, although anarchism was the most priority. The big difference between these is that anarchism sought a solution through extremism and socialism sought a more rational solution. Due to the great influence of anarchism, this is where the phrase "violence generates more violence" comes in. The workers were fighting for a just cause, but Zavala's ascent did not hesitate to resort to military force. The film states at one point that what he did was for the well-being of the country, even knowing that he could be marked in history as an oppressor. Logically, he was a soldier who only carried out his orders and in the official history it is clear that the ranchers thought this decision was better for the same reason that they began to overexploit the workers. For the ranchers it was only for the well-being of the economy, since for a capitalist system production is what matters and the worker is nothing more than another cog in the machinery. A gear that can be easily replaced. What this film reflects is something that has generated changes in certain laws, but it also reflects the reality of the capitalist system that still exists and that has led Argentina to its decline. Although the workers who died are seen as heroes for some and Zavala as a criminal, the truth is that in this case there are no heroes or villains as such and it is only something subjective. It must be taken into account that anarchist ideas have generated tragic moments after the events in Patagonia, since many bombings have been recorded that have involved innocent victims. That would be one of the negative influences that anarchism has left that led to its decline in the following years. The phrase "violence generates more violence" is repeated because the massacre of the workers has caused disastrous events such as the bombings and the death of the colonel. In these aspects, there is more of a level of neutrality in the actual events than a total definition of whether what happened was good or bad. For the workers it was bad because of the lives that were lost, but for the system of that time it was good for economic reasons. Although today there are still strikes demanding good working conditions, the reality is that capitalism is not very interested in that, unless it seems convenient for its own well-being, otherwise it remains silent. In the end, La Patagonia Rebelde is a film that serves to learn about a part of this historical event and is one of the few Argentine films that deserves a chance. My final rating for this movie is an 8/10.
Kung Fu Panda Holiday (2010)
Between responsibility and family
After the success of Kung Fu Panda, Dreamworks decided to test if this new animated work could offer more before making the decision to turn it into a saga. Being a medium-length film, it obviously offers little in terms of length. Even so, the truth is that the characters automatically won the public's affection after the premiere of the first film. This medium-length film serves to see that Po has a good heart despite his ineptitude. What this Christmas special raises is something that people often face. It is the question about duty and responsibilities in conflict with love for family and loved ones. Po now has a responsibility as The Dragon Warrior, but that clashes when he has to decide between fulfilling that role or spending time with his father during the holidays. What this production proposes is something realistic because many times it happens that a person has to fulfill his responsibilities at work and try to balance that with the time he must spend with his family. It is something that has been seen in other films, but it is a very reflective message for adults who must carry the weight of a work responsibility or a family tradition at a time where they must choose between that and being with those they love. Kung Fu Panda Holiday manages to convey that message and it is a good thing for children who will grow up and have to deal with these types of situations. In that aspect, Kung Fu Panda Holiday manages to offer something else that made us want to know more about this universe through its subsequent installments. My final rating for this medium-length film is an 8/10.
Kung fu (2004)
The best martial arts comedy ever
After having made Shaolin Soccer, Stephen Chow managed to surpass himself with what is possibly his best film after Shaolin Soccer. Kung Fu Hustle takes up the air of classic martial arts films and offers a fun experience full of action and humor combined. Like Shaolin Soccer, it presents a more exaggerated and cartoonish view of martial arts. That makes the movie a cartoon with real people and CGI. The work is truly wonderful and manages to compensate for the simple story that leaves several things open to the viewer's interpretation. There is not exactly an evolution or development in Sing's character, but what the story makes clear is that destiny is responsible for taking him on the right path. Everything that happens in the film is part of a scheme that is responsible for making Sing fulfill his destiny. Not much is known about the martial arts masters who appear in this film, but they give clues to get an idea of who they were and why they ended up hiding in a poor neighborhood. Much in this film is left up to interpretation and deduction, but the gorgeous, cartoonish action scenes are what steal the show. The CGI didn't need to be the best because it fits well with the cartoonish humor of the film. Kung Fu Hustle manages to be one of the best films from the Asian continent and is a gem that is worth it. My final rating for this movie is a 10/10.
Kung Pow: Enter the Fist (2002)
An absurd and funny recycling
Comedian Steve Oedekerk is best known in the world of animation for being the author of the adventures of Jimmy Neutron and Barnyard. Nor can we forget that he has been the author of the first installment of Ace Ventura and the Almighty duology. Kung Pow is another of his most emblematic comedies and what characterizes it quite a bit is that it is not a film that was made from scratch. This film was made based on another martial arts film known as Hu Hao Shuang Xing. That would make Kung Pow look like a reboot or recycling, but Steve made new scenes and dubbed the characters' voices himself, replacing the original dialogue to create a different story. Using the digital chroma key technique, Steve was inserted replacing the protagonist of the original film. A lot of what Steve has done in this film is something that anyone today would do for an internet video, but back then it was a new way to do a parody. Recycling scenes is not something new because Roger Corman had already done that in some films he produced, but Steve did it with the intention of making a parody that works quite well. Steve's dubbing was done poorly on purpose to fit the humor of the film. It must be admitted that he managed to make a unique parody for its time. It's really funny and has good gags. There is no need to explain much because the film speaks for itself. Even the cow scene is unforgettable. Kung Pow is a hilariously absurd film that takes the bad of a ridiculous comedy and delivers it with style. My final rating for this movie is an 8/10.
The Great Mouse Detective (1986)
A detective story with mice
Based on a series of children's books and located in one of the multiple universes of Sherlock Holmes, Basil The Great Mouse Detective is a cute film that serves to introduce the little ones to the world of classic detective crime. The story is short, but maintains the characteristic elements of a classic English detective story. The plot is clearly a prequel to the books because it begins with the first meeting between Basil and his future assistant David Q. Dawson. Basil is an eccentric and clever mouse who manages to be a worthy representation of Sherlock Holmes. Ratigan is a villain who doesn't rank very high alongside other Disney villains, but he becomes another big star of the film. That is thanks to the voice of Vincent Prince, who during the 50s and 60s has played great antagonistic roles and was a memorable icon of horror cinema at that time. Vincent Price's voice is something unforgettable and in this film it seems somewhat different due to the actor's age or trying to create a character different from what he used to do, but Ratigan reflects Price's elegant image in many aspects, making it a great villain. The animation is great and the fight scene between Basil and Ratigan in the famous London clock is the most brutal part of the film, being a wonderful piece of work. There is quite a bit of dynamics making it difficult to create that was done with traditional animation. Basil The Great Mouse Detective is a good film from the Disney animated classic franchise that is worth watching once. My final rating for this movie is a 9/10.
The Banana Splits Movie (2019)
Kids shows have their scary side
Although the Banana Splits already had their own movie in the 70s, making another movie in the early 2020s seemed to be something required since the original series has been almost forgotten. The film proposes something different by presenting the characters from the children's show as antagonistic characters and that would be something that would be repeated in the Jellystone series.
The idea of giving Hanna-Barbera creations a more adult focus is something that began with the rise of the Adult Swim block. It all started with Space Ghost Coast To Coast, which would begin Adult Swim and other programs such as Harvey Birdman: Attorney At Law and Sealab 2021, where Hanna-Barbera characters began to be parodied with adult humor. We must not forget that the live-action Scooby-Doo movie was intended to be for adults, but it was not like that and the whole mature concept ended up being used in the HBO series Velma. What could not be done in the Scooby-Doo movie ended up happening in this The Banana Splits movie because unlike the Adult Swim parodies, this movie goes much further.
What it offers is a terrifying vision of the characters that works in certain aspects. To be honest, many children's shows have their creepy side. There are many programs that featured puppet designs or costumes that sometimes, instead of inspiring tenderness, could inspire fear. Despite the happy and humorous tone, the low budget gave some productions a raw enough appearance to generate a dark atmosphere. The film takes into account that characteristic of children's shows that could look cute and happy, but could be terrifying from another angle.
A change towards the characters that helps a lot to make them terrifying is making them animatronic. This type of technology has always been present in children's entertainment media and it would not be unusual for a child to have been frightened by an animatronic in an amusement park or in a pizzeria like Chuck E. Cheese. Already at this point the film becomes easy to compare with Five Nights At Freddy's. You have to admit that the special effects for the animatronic effects are good. The film was made on a low budget with no digital effects. The truth is that the practical effects make this film respect the artisanal touch that many films or series from the 60s used to have.
In the end, it's a very fun movie that uses the typical B-movie elements and that makes it quite fun to watch. The plot is quite simple, but using the concept of a family in conflict with a child who admires the show serves a lot and becomes very essential to the film. The twist they decided to give to the children's program to show a terrifying side of it is very interesting. Like the other Adult Swim parodies that showed a more mature and broader approach to the Hanna-Barbera characters, this film manages to be a good reimagining of The Banana Splits with a good approach to the scary side of children's shows. My final rating for this movie is an 8/10.
Return of the Killer Tomatoes! (1988)
Human tomatoes among us
Although the first movie was bad in many ways, the way it managed to deliver laughs was enough to make this sequel. Tomatoes don't have much involvement, but this movie is definitely better than the first. The previous installment was a random delirium and this sequel is a more consistent comedy that feels like a sketch. It's a low-budget production, but it looks more decent and has a pretty good handle on parody humor. In this film, it even breaks the fourth wall, offering hilarious moments. This film makes it quite clear how music plays an important factor as was hinted at in the previous film and we are introduced to Dr. Gangreen as the true author of the killer tomatoes. The previous film never showed this character, even though the official synopsis announced that he was responsible and it ended up being just a preview of what is seen in this sequel. The film quite parodies the cliché of the mad scientist who seeks to dominate the world through his creations and how one of his creations wants to discover his identity by making a Frankenstein paradox. What makes this movie less ridiculous than the previous one is changing the tomatoes into altered versions that make them look like real humans. Something that conceptually is worthy of a comedy and is quite subtle. What makes this film memorable is the participation of Sean Astin as Dr. Gangreen for giving an eccentric performance reminiscent of his participation in The Addams Family. This film can also be remembered for being part of George Clooney's beginnings as an actor before becoming the Hollywood star he is now. Even as a rookie, George demonstrates great charm that would later be seen in Hollywood productions. Although the opening credits song is an unmemorable remix of the previous film's song, the end credits conclude the film with a pretty catchy song that is worthy of enjoying on a summer day at the beach. Return Of The Killer Tomatoes is a fun film that entertains and manages to make you laugh with its parody humor. While the previous one generated laughter because of how ridiculous it was, this sequel is a really promising sketch. My final rating for this movie is an 8/10.
Striptease (1996)
When Demi Moore was a goddess on the screen no matter what type of movies she starred in
Quite underrated at the time, Striptease is a film that reminds us of those days when Demi Moore broke hearts. The title and poster seemed to imply that it was an erotic film, but in reality it is a drama with humorous elements. Looking at it from a certain angle, it is a good story about an unemployed mother who has to work as a stripper even against her values in order to get money and regain custody of her daughter. What's cool about that idea is that it helps to think that striptease dancers or even those who work in the world of prostitution are trying to make a living or have an extra mouth to feed. Whether it is considered immoral in some cases, it is correctly justified because the women who work in this type of business are also workers beyond the lustful image they have. The objective of this story and the novel on which it is based is to imply that strippers have another life off stage and that some are even women with children to take care of. All of the above fits well for a dramatic film, but the humor that was decided to be added meant that many could not take it seriously. The film manages to be serious at times and funny at others. That makes it quite enjoyable to watch. Demi Moore's beauty is what takes over much of the film, but we must not leave aside the participation of a quite charismatic young Ving Rhames and a senator full of perversions and obsessions towards Moore that make him a fun character. The soundtrack even has very good songs from the era. Striptease is not the erotic film that many expected to see because there is nothing erotic about it, but it is an entertaining film that reminds us why Demo Moore has won the hearts of many. My final rating for this movie is a 9/10.
The Phantom of the Opera (2004)
A beautiful and masterful musical masterpiece of Gothic cinema
Concluding the list of adaptations of The Phantom Of The Opera, this version uses the popular musical work by Andrew Lloyd Webber as a source. Although Lon Chaney's adaptation is still considered the most faithful to Gaston Leroux's novel, it must be admitted that this adaptation directed by Joel Schumacher is perhaps the best adaptation of all. The masterful songs from the original musical help this film convey the essence of the novel. Actors Gerard Butler and Patrick Wilson even demonstrate great vocal talent for singing. Gerard Butler's version of Erik does not convey that feeling of terror that Lon Chaney's bestial appearance managed to generate, but it has the spirit of the character and offers an origin of the character that is similar to the novel. Many adaptations were made after the Universal ones, they have shown different versions of Erik with different origin stories. Gerard Butler's version manages to come close to the novel version. As this film was produced by Universal, clearly Erik's design is very similar to Claude Rains' version. One thing that all previous adaptations had in common is that they were horror stories and the musical element was something secondary that versions like Robert Englund's did not always take into account. This version leaves aside the elements of the horror genre and focuses more on the musical part. Other characteristic elements of the novel that this film takes into account are drama and romance, something that other adaptations rarely took into account to focus more on terror and mystery. What this film manages to respect a lot about the original work is the gothic aspect that the production manages to replicate perfectly. The production of this film is a work of art that makes it another great film of the most current gothic cinema. With very good shots, great sets and beautiful atmosphere, The Phantom Of The Opera (2004) is a great film of gothic and musical cinema that proves to be a worthy successor to the work of Gaston Leroux. My final rating for this movie is a 10/10.
The Phantom of the Opera (1925)
The scariest face of Lon Chaney
After having given life to the Hunchback of Paris, Universal and Lon Chaney decided to continue with another legendary figure of French literature. The Phantom Of The Opera is the second installment of the classic monster franchise created by Universal. It is known as the first adaptation of Gaston Leroux's novel and unlike the other adaptations, this film is more faithful to the original story, although Germany had already made its own adaptation in 1916 that was said to be much more faithful to the novel, but currently that version is lost media. Although this film is not currently seen as a horror genre film, it has the elements that Universal would later use in the other films of this franchise that was being born. The horror genre was in its infancy at the time like many other film genres. What made this film inspire fear in the audience at that time was not only the ambiguity and mystery that lay in the atmosphere, but Erik's monstrous appearance done with makeup that was quite advanced for the time. Lon Chaney managed to amaze the public as Quasimodo using makeup that made him look like a real deformed man. In this film he repeats the same thing, but with a creature that meets the horror standards of that time. Both this film and the previous one about the hunchback were enough for Lon Chaney to become one of the first icons of horror cinema. Like Quasimodo, what's fascinating about Erik is that he is a monster with a human side. Clearly, he feels love for Christine and that is what manifests the human side of him that was buried by people's rejection. The film portrays Erik as a dangerous criminal, but there is more about him than is explained in the novel or the 2004 adaptation. The film summarizes the novel quite a bit, but does not lose the main focus of the story. The film makes very good use of color palettes as has been done in Das Gabinet Des Dr. Caligari, Nosferatu and The Lost World. But one of the most memorable things about this film is the masquerade party scene done in Technicolor and comes with a clear nod to Edgar Allan Poe's The Masque Of The Red Death. In conclusion, this adaptation of The Phantom Of The Opera is another precedent in horror cinema that is worth taking a look at for having brought to the big screen another legendary monster that remained engraved in popular culture. My final rating for this movie is a 9/10.
Little Shop of Horrors (1986)
From the B series to the Broadway musical
After Roger Corman created one of his best-known films in the world of B-movies, it must have been a surprise to him that the film managed to cross its borders into the world of Broadway musicals. The plot of the original film was rewritten again for a musical work and after that, director Frank Oz did not hesitate to bring the musical version to the big screen. This version of Little Shop Of Horrors is a delirious comedy with over-the-top performances that fit the film's cartoonish humor. This is a very good update of Corman's version with much more humor and better production. The songs are mostly excellent giving this movie a Disney feel with all the comedy thrown in. The cast is led by the clumsy and charming Rick Moranis, who has already earned the affection of many for his fun participation in Ghostbusters. We must not forget the participation of Steve Martin as a rather crazy dentist with an unforgettable song. Also added is the appearance of Bill Murray making the same cameo that Jack Nicholson did in the original film. Audrey II's design is inarguably superior to Corman's version. The plant is very well crafted and looks quite hyperrealistic despite being an animatronic. The humor of this character predominates quite a bit in the film and becomes memorable. Frank Oz has managed to make one of the best remakes of a film ever made and his version of Little Shop Of Horrors becomes endearing due to its music and crazy comedy. My final rating for this movie is a 9/10.
Justice League: Warworld (2023)
Three heroes in three realities
This installment of the DC comics saga titled Tomorroverse is something quite peculiar for presenting Superman, Batman and Wonder Woman trapped in a series of realities that at first seem like they belong to other universes. This film begins as a western, then moves on to an epic adventure and then a science fiction story from the 50s. What it offers is actually very interesting and quite good, but the film raises some doubts for those who have not seen all of them. Tomorrowverse installments. DC Comics had been using the extended universe formula for years before Marvel did it and is still doing it, which is no wonder this movie feels like an episode. Most DC Comics animated films are now episodic like the MCU. It's a really good movie, with something interesting that becomes volatile, although when the 3 heroes have to fight the main threat, it can leave a lot to be desired. So Warworld has a good concept and the great animation helps the experience quite a bit, but we shouldn't get our hopes up too high when it comes to another chapter of the Tomorrowverse. My rating for this movie is a 9/10.
Non si sevizia un paperino (1972)
A gripping thriller by Fulci
Having directed comedy, western and drama films, it is clear that after having directed the thriller Una Lucertola Con La Pelle Di Donna at a time when the giallo was beginning to gain popularity, Lucio Fulci had taken his first step on the ladder that would lead him to achieve his fame as a master of horror and gore cinema. Non Si Sevizia Un Paperino was the next step for him to begin to gain popularity through giallo and later in the horror genre worldwide. The film is a quite gripping thriller from the beginning of the first murder and although it does not have all the gore that characterizes Fulci's style, the cases of infanticide seen here are enough for the plot to be quite crude. At first the film plays with the idea that the town witch is responsible for the infanticides, but the film is quite misleading for those who see it for the first time. The ambiguity that the film leaves when it is discovered who the murderer is is whether what the maniac did was because he thought it was best for the good of his own victims or if the witch's voodoo rituals could have influenced it in some way. It really is a very good thriller full of mystery and intrigue, following the rules of an intriguing story full of mysteries. Like many other giallos, the title is only a bait that serves to lead to some clue, scene or dialogue that can serve as a key piece to solve the mystery that occurs in this type of films. You cannot rule out the soundtrack by Riz Ortolani, which manages to generate a good atmosphere of intrigue and suspense. Non Si Sevizia Un Paperino is a recommended thriller to at least get to know one of Fulci's beginnings before becoming another horror icon. My final rating for this movie is a 9/10.
Treasure Planet (2002)
The masterful steampunk version of the literary work of Robert Louis Stevenson
52 years after Disney made its first adaptation of the famous novel Treasure Island in its first live-action feature film and 6 years after making a version starring the Muppets, the mouse company is adapting this work of the same name for the third time. Classic literature with a more science fiction-oriented approach. Disney had already explored the world of the classic novel through two films and two television series that he produced. Instead of repeating what Disney had done before, this time they wanted to offer something new and fresh.
Unlike the other adaptations, Disney made a futuristic version with a steampunk style, new characters and some reimagined versions of the most essential characters from the original novel. The funny thing is that Bulgaria and Italy had already done that in the 80s with an animated film and a miniseries. Both of course did not become known to the rest until many years later or were simply forgotten. It was quite a coincidence that Disney made something similar to the Bulgarian film and the Italian miniseries, but they clearly made something that surpasses those versions. The filmmakers managed to use the steampunk and space adventure style to their advantage, further expanding the vision of the original novel. The film is visually masterful with a wonderful combination of 2D and 3D animation. It cannot be denied that it is a work of art that maintains the adventurous spirit that has made the novel one of the most cultured works of classical literature. The James Newton Howard soundtrack manages to offer a wonderful adventure setting with a classic feel thanks to the symphonic music. There are only 3 songs, but 2 of them are memorable enough. The participation of the vocalist of The Goo Goo Dolls is appreciated for offering unforgettable songs for the film.
Although many of the characters exist to move the story forward, most become very essential to the development of the strong relationship that emerges between Jim Hawkins and John Silver. Jim is definitely the most developed character and the star of the movie. He is a rebellious young man who was marked by the departure of his father and perfectly reflects the attitude of a young man who lost a father figure who was so important. Now he is only searching for a meaning to his existence and the treasure becomes his greatest opportunity to find a new life and remedy the bad reputation that has unintentionally affected his mother. John Silver manages to play the role of protagonist and antagonist at the same time. He is someone full of quite a lot of ambition and it can be implicitly deduced that he has lost parts of his body in his search for Flint's treasure. When he meets Jim, a relationship arises that makes John become the closest to that father figure Jim lost long ago. John soon has to choose between achieving his goal or sacrificing everything for Jim.
The definitive conclusion is that Treasure Planet is another of Disney's best animated films and one of the best reimaginings of literary works ever made. They have put a lot of effort into this production and it is a shame that it was a failure at the time due to having to compete with other expected films. The company did not even have faith in it after the Atlantis failure and decided to release it on a date where it had no chance. It is one of those films that did not deserve to fail, but fortunately it found its place as a cult film thanks to the fans of this Disney classic franchise. Treasure Island is a masterpiece recommended for lovers of animation, science fiction and classic adventure. My final rating for this movie is a 10/10.
The Little Mermaid II: Return to the Sea (2000)
Ariel's daughter in a sequel that is good, but could have been better
Although many of the sequels or prequels that Disney released to its classics were created for the same reason that Disney began making live actions of its most famous works, many of those films were not so bad because they offered the opportunity to offer more about the world. Of Disney classics.
This sequel to The Little Mermaid features Ariel and Eric's daughter and you have to admit that the film offered something good to continue the story of the previous film. We have Melody who has the same innocence and naivety that Ariel had in the first movie. Melody ultimately could have been a good successor to Ariel. Other new characters we are introduced to are Tip and Dash who seem to be heavily inspired by Timon and Pumpa. Morgana was a good choice to replace Ursula in this sequel because she is someone who was despised by her own family and has the ambition to be the new Ursula. Many of the returning characters remain the same and with the impeccable digital animation included, this film has everything it needs to be a worthy sequel. Had it been longer than just 70 minutes, it could have expanded the story more and offered more interesting moments in Melody's journey.
Being a film that was made only for the home format, it is clear that it has been limited. There are several scenes with references to the original film, but it makes it feel like the story of the first film is being repeated. The exception is that while in the first film Ariel longed to be part of the human world, here Melody longs to be part of the marine world. The first film had great development and substance that made it feel dramatic and even epic. In this sequel there is not much of that and they opted to add more comedy that makes this film more childish than the previous one. Although it has good songs, it's a shame that there are only 4 songs and they barely become as memorable as the songs from the first movie. The final battle with Morgana feels somewhat epic, but not as epic as the confrontation with Ursula in the previous film.
The final conclusion is that The Little Mermaid 2 is a good and passable sequel to enjoy with the family, but it certainly could have been better. Perhaps it should have been made as a theatrical film instead of a home film. If you had to rate the trilogy in general, then the way the films are ordered by release date correctly coincides with the order they should have in the Top 3. To be clear, all three films are good, but at the moment by comparing them, it is evident that this sequel is better than the prequel, but the first is still the best of the trilogy. My final rating for this movie is an 8/10.
Sekai meisaku dôwa: Hakuchô no mizûmi (1981)
The first definitive adaptation of Tchaikovsky's work
Tchaikovsky's famous work comes to life in this Japanese animated production that manages to respect its source of origin and offer a fantastic love story with the classicism and elegance of the original composition. There is no need to talk about the animation because it is very evident that this is a wonderful animated film. The plot manages to correctly capture the love story between Siegfried and Odette. Realistically, this could be considered the first film adaptation of the famous musical work. They did the right thing in not only using fragments of Tchaikovsky's music, but in creating a soundtrack that draws a lot of inspiration from said composer's music. Hakuchô no mizûmi is another gem of Japanese animation without a doubt, but it is more than anything a film that deserves a place alongside Swan Princess and Black Swan for being the first to bring the complete story of Swan Lake to life. Big screen thanks to the art of anime. My final rating for this movie is a 9/10.
The Hills Have Eyes Part II (1984)
Returning to the hills
7 years after the controversial film that made Wes Craven's name start to grow a little more, this director decided to make this second part. The idea of making a sequel was not a bad one, considering that The Hills Have Eyes had a rather sudden ending. This second film could have answered the doubts about what happened to the survivors, but the result ended up being a rather vague sequel.
It gives an idea that it's gone from Bobby and Ruby, but there's nothing beyond what the movie shows. Bobby has little participation and no prominence. Ruby is the one who has the main role. The peculiar Pluto returns again, but he has little participation and should have had more time on screen, since Pluto has become the face of this saga despite having been a secondary character in the original film. His Uncle Ripper shows quite a bit of potential to be a great antagonist and it leaves you wishing you'd seen more of him because it feels a bit wasted. Many of the characters are clichéd, naïve teenagers who are only present to be the victims.
While the previous film is much more serious, there is more humor here and there are moments that feel like comedy. Surely it is because of the humor that Wes Craven began to apply to some of his films. The previous movie didn't have any gore and here there is a little of that in some scenes, but it's not enough. In fact, much of this movie feels like it has a lot of filler even though the flashbacks were used adequately. Of the few positive things this film has, the most notable is the soundtrack by Harry Manfredini which gives that Friday The 13th atmosphere.
The truth is that this film could have served to conclude this two-chapter saga, but it does not leave a very satisfying feeling at the end and ends up being a forgettable sequel. It's a shame because Craven was already at his peak thanks to the highly acclaimed A Nightmare On Elm Street. The Hills Have Eyes Part 2 is recommended only for those curious who are interested in Wes Craven's filmography and becomes an entertaining film, but it does not offer more than the first film was. My final rating for this movie is a 7/10.
Das Cabinet des Dr. Caligari (1920)
The birth of German expressionism in cinema and its greatest masterpiece
The German director Robert Wiene has made a film that would leave a great mark in the world of cinema and that has earned many titles: the first authentic horror film, the first thriller, the first cult film, the first cinema film. Art, the first psychological horror film or psychological thriller, the first zombie film, etc. The greatest title that Das Cabinet Des Dr. Caligari has earned is undoubtedly being the first German Expressionist film to be considered an excellent work of said art. It is a film that has made figures such as Frederick Murnau or Fritz Lang promote expressionism in German cinema. Furthermore, this film would end up being a strong inspiration for horror cinema, gothic cinema and neo-noir cinema. Not forgetting to mention that he would inspire figures such as Orson Welles, Alfred Hitchcock, Nicolas Cage and Rob Zombie.
The film is a work of art due to its visual aesthetics that shows a completely deformed reality that is in accordance with the environment and the psychological perspective of the person narrating the story. It is something truly unique with a concept that has been difficult to replicate in other films. The soundtrack varies because the film has had different soundtracks depending on the regions in which it was released, but most manage to fit with the atmosphere of the film. At first it's a supernatural thriller, but that changes to a psychological thriller when it comes to explaining who Caligari is.
What pretty much finishes it off is not the plot twist about Caligari's identity, the film offers two plot twists. The second becomes very unexpected because it collapses what was already clear about the plot and reaches a point where we do not know anything that was told really happened or was a distorted version of events. The film ends by leaving questions that remain under the viewer's free interpretation and also makes it clear why psychology becomes fundamental. The second outcome suggests that the distorted reality that this film shows is a psychological factor. Psychology ends up playing a lot with what this film shows us and leaves us wondering whether what it tells is a reality with distorted facts or a fantasy invented by a madman.
That makes Das Cabinet Des Dr. Caligari a surreal nightmare full of mystery and a great work of art that any film or art lover has an obligation to see. My final rating for this movie is a 10/10.