Change Your Image
kevin_robbins
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Benny Loves You (2019)
Benny Loves You is an enjoyable ride, albeit with a crazy concept and a sluggish start
I recently watched Benny Loves You (2019) from the UK on Shudder. The story revolves around a man whose life hasn't turned out as he hoped. When he decides to throw away his childhood toy, Benny, it unexpectedly springs to life, leading to a vicious killing spree fueled by their childhood bond.
Written, directed, and starring Karl Holt (Pandemic Anthology), in his directorial debut, the film also features Anthony Styles (Airborne), Darren Benedict (Aux), and Lydia Hourihan (Sunset Dreams).
Despite its low-budget feel, the movie is surprisingly entertaining, boasting a unique and well-crafted premise. The dialogue is clever, albeit occasionally annoying, while the kills are remarkably well-executed, featuring solid blood splatter and entertaining gore, including a memorable throat slash. Though the storyline starts slowly, the last 25 minutes are exceptional and packed with fun. Additionally, the soundtrack adds to the overall experience.
In conclusion, Benny Loves You is an enjoyable ride, albeit with a crazy concept and a sluggish start. I would rate it a 7/10 and recommend giving it a watch.
Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
Blade Runner 2049 surpasses the rarity of living up to its iconic predecessor
I recently revisited Blade Runner 2049 (2017) on Hulu. Set three decades after its predecessor, the storyline follows K, a new and young Blade Runner, as he unravels secrets from the past, unveiling a unique relationship between Rick Deckard and Rachael from the original film that could potentially alter society's perceptions.
Directed by Denis Villeneuve (Dune 1 & 2), the film features a stellar cast including Ryan Gosling (Drive), Harrison Ford (Star Wars), Dave Bautista (Guardians of the Galaxy), Ana de Armas (Knives Out), and Robin Wright (House of Cards).
Every aspect of the film is executed masterfully. From the impeccable attire to the stellar casting, stunning sets, mesmerizing special effects, and captivating cinematography, everything contributes to an immersive experience. The plot is profoundly thought-provoking and skillfully connects to the original film without overshadowing it. The opening fight scene featuring Dave Bautista is particularly memorable, and Jared Leto's portrayal of an enigmatic "villain" adds depth to the narrative. Harrison Ford's return is riveting, and the depiction of future Las Vegas is visually striking. The incorporation of Rachel's character is cleverly done, enhancing the storyline. The film balances violence and action flawlessly, leading to a fulfilling conclusion. Overall, there is little to fault in this exceptional sequel.
In conclusion, Blade Runner 2049 surpasses the rarity of living up to its iconic predecessor, earning a solid 9/10 rating from me. I highly recommend it to all viewers.
Maniac (1963)
Maniac may not be a masterpiece, but it offers an enjoyable ride courtesy of Hammer Films
I recently watched Maniac (1963), a UK Hammer Film, on Tubi. The plot centers on an American who falls for a woman whose husband is incarcerated, leaving her to care for their stepdaughter. She persuades the American to help her husband escape prison in pursuit of their financial dreams, but things quickly spiral out of control.
Directed by Michael Carreras (The Curse of the Mummy's Tomb) and starring Kerwin Mathews (The 7th Voyage of Sinbad), Nadia Gray (Two for the Road"), Donald Houston (The Blue Lagoon), and Liliane Brousse (Famous Love Affair).
The film unfolds as a straightforward yet gripping tale. From the outset, with the killer's use of a blowtorch, viewers are drawn into a narrative filled with unique characters and escalating circumstances. The characters' motivations are skillfully established, setting the stage for an inevitable disaster driven by love's misguided ambitions. The killer's portrayal exudes a chilling charisma, and the tension builds effectively in the torture and kill scenes. While the conclusion is predictable, it remains entertaining and satisfying in its simplicity.
In conclusion, Maniac may not be a masterpiece, but it offers an enjoyable ride courtesy of Hammer Films. I would give it a 6/10 and recommend seeing it once.
Blankman (1994)
Blankman stands out as an elite 90s comedy, particularly for fans of In Living Color
I recently rewatched Blankman (1994) on Tubi. The film follows two brothers raised by their grandmother: one leads a responsible 9-to-5 life, while the other, an inventor, faces constant setbacks. When their grandmother is seemingly killed by a corrupt businessman, the inventor brother transforms into a superhero to seek revenge and protect their neighborhood.
Directed by Mike Binder (Fourplay) and starring Damon Wayans (Major Payne), David Alan Grier (In Living Color), Robin Givens (Boomerang), Jason Alexander (Seinfeld), and Jon Polito (The Crow).
Blankman is a guilty pleasure that exceeds expectations. Wayans and Grier, a comedic powerhouse in the 90s, exhibit impeccable chemistry and deliver brilliant performances. Givens adds to the charm with her undeniable allure. The comedy in Blankman feels like an extension of the humor found in In Living Color, featuring memorable scenes such as the pee sequence, the iconic "slap me around and call me Susan" line, and the J5 robot antics. The film is packed with laugh-out-loud moments that leave a lasting impression.
In conclusion, Blankman stands out as an elite 90s comedy, particularly for fans of In Living Color. I would rate it an 8/10 and strongly recommend it for its nostalgic charm and comedic brilliance.
Redneck Zombies (1989)
Redneck Zombies is undeniably awful, yet it elicits a few chuckles
I recently watched Redneck Zombies (1989), a collaboration between Troma Entertainment and Full Moon Pictures, on Prime. The plot revolves around a government radioactive container contaminating the local water supply, particularly affecting the moonshine produced in the area, turning the residents into zombies. When seven city dwellers stumble upon this chaos, they're in for a taste of unique southern hospitality.
Directed by Pericles Lewnes (Fighter), and starring Nicola Fiore (Terror at Blood Fart Lake), Lewis Goldstein, Lisa M. DeHaven (Her Alibi), and Tyrone Taylor.
This low-budget production, reportedly made with only $10,000, clearly reflects its financial constraints. The attire, props, and dialogue aim for hilarity, bordering on the so-bad-it's-good territory. With the exception of Tyrone Taylor, whose portrayal stands out, the acting leaves much to be desired. Taylor's scene, where he's smoking weed, conversing with his dog, and handling toxic waste, is a rare highlight. This picture obviously doesn't take itself too seriously. The zombies look like the actors put their own face paint on. The matching t-shirts were dumb. But the zombie eating scenes weren't awful.
In conclusion, Redneck Zombies is undeniably awful, yet it elicits a few chuckles. I would rate it a 4/10 and recommend it only to those prepared for its intentional absurdity.
Bottoms (2023)
Bottoms is a distinctive and well-executed film that, while not flawless, merits attention
My daughter and I recently watched Bottoms (2023) on Prime. The story revolves around two best friends who are also lesbians, determined to experience intimacy before graduating. To achieve this, they devise a plan to start a fight club, inviting various girls, including their romantic interests. However, their true intentions risk being discovered, leading to potential complications.
Directed by Emma Seligman (Shiva Baby), and starring Rachel Sennot (Shiva Baby), Ayo Edebiri (The Bear), Ruby Cruz (Willow, 2022), Havana Rose Liu (No Exit), and Marshawn Lynch (Westworld).
This film does a great job of not taking itself too seriously. The characters and dialogue are refreshingly unique and well-crafted, keeping viewers entertained with lighthearted banter throughout. Lynch's comedic timing shines, adding an extra layer of hilarity to every scene he's in. The fight sequences are impressive, delivering intense and sometimes brutal moments, though the ending ventures into overly ridiculous territory.
In conclusion, Bottoms is a distinctive and well-executed film that, while not flawless, merits attention. I would give it a solid 7.5/10 and strongly recommend it.
Il demonio (1963)
Il Demonio is a unique addition to the witchcraft/exorcism genre
I recently watched the Italian classic 🇮🇹 Il Demonio (1963) on Shudder. The storyline follows a young lady who falls in love and becomes obsessed with the wrong man, who happens to be engaged to another. As he marries, she spirals into madness and her erratic behavior is mistaken as witchcraft by the locals. Along her tumultuous journey she is beaten and raped, further fueling her descent into madness. Attempts of an exorcism by a priest only further her plight. Will she find salvation, or will her madness cause her to seek revenge for the wrongs done to her?
This picture is directed by Brunello Rondi (Black Velvet) and stars Daliah Lavi (Casino Royale), Frank Wolff (Once Upon a Time in the West), Anna María Aveta (The Wedding March) and Rossana Rovere (A Quiet Place to Kill).
This film delivers an amazing and compelling narrative, anchored by Lavi's compelling performance. She is both gorgeous and authentically raw. There's some scenes in here that were definitely stolen for the making of The Exorcist. The behaviors are abstract and wild and the exorcism scene is phenomenal. The belt sequence was a bit much and the goat and wedding scenes were intense. This movie takes viewers on an emotional rollercoaster, showcasing the relentless suffering of its protagonist, making for a profoundly melancholic experience. The concluding quote offers a fitting end to the films narrative arc.
In conclusion, Il Demonio is a unique addition to the witchcraft/exorcism genre. I would score this an 8/10 and strongly recommend it.
John Wick (2014)
John Wick is a standout entry in the action genre
I recently revisited John Wick (2014) on Netflix. The film follows a retired assassin who emerges from retirement following a devastating home invasion that results in the death of his beloved dog. Seeking vengeance, Wick hunts down those responsible, leaving a trail of destruction in his wake.
Directed by Chad Stahelski (known for the John Wick series), the film features a stellar cast including Keanu Reeves (The Matrix), Willem Dafoe (Spider-Man), John Leguizamo (Spawn), Ian McShane (Deadwood), Alfie Allen (Game of Thrones) and David Patrick Kelly (The Warriors).
For fans of the action genre, John Wick is a feast for the senses. Reeves shines as the stoic yet relentless hero, while Leguizamo and McShane deliver captivating supporting performances. Dafoe's presence adds an extra layer of intrigue to the narrative. The film sets up its backstory and circumstances effectively, and the action sequences are nothing short of spectacular. With well-choreographed fight scenes and impressive gore, the film keeps audiences on the edge of their seats. The intense shootouts are executed with precision, making it easy to rally behind the protagonist in his quest for justice. Plus, the film boasts a memorable soundtrack that complements the adrenaline-pumping action.
In conclusion, John Wick is a standout entry in the action genre, earning a solid 7.5-8/10 rating and a strong recommendation.
Chi o suu bara (1974)
The Evil of Dracula may not surpass The Vampire Doll or Lake of Dracula, it still offers enough compelling elements to warrant a viewing
I recently watched The Evil of Dracula (1974) on Tubi. The film centers on a school led by a principal who is revealed to be a vampire, with his wife residing in a coffin at home alongside three vampire mistresses. When a suspicious teacher begins investigating the principal's home, he risks disappearing forever.
Directed by Michio Yamamoto (known for The Vampire Doll & Lake of Dracula), the film stars Kunie Tanaka (Sanjuro), Katsuhiko Sasaki (Terror of Mechagodzilla), Midori Takei (Brain 17), and Shin Kishida (Shogun Assassin).
While The Evil of Dracula maintains a high standard, it doesn't quite reach the level of its predecessors in the trilogy. The film excels in its elite attire, settings, and background music, while the blood-drinking scenes are effectively executed. However, the mind control elements lack the intensity seen in previous installments, and I found myself missing the distinctive "crazy eyes" of the vampires from Lake of Dracula. Despite this, the dialogue and storyline remain engaging, with standout sequences depicting stabbings, corpses, and the aftermath of vampire destruction.
In conclusion, while The Evil of Dracula may not surpass The Vampire Doll or Lake of Dracula, it still offers enough compelling elements to warrant a viewing. I'd give it a 6.5-7/10 and recommend watching it at least once.
Brooklyn's Finest (2009)
Brooklyn's Finest has its redeeming qualities, it doesn't quite rise to the level of greatness
I recently revisited Brooklyn's Finest (2009) on Tubi. The film follows three distinct cops whose paths are on the brink of intersecting. One officer is deep undercover, aiming for promotion and a way out before losing his sanity. Another is on the cusp of retirement and mentoring a rookie. The third officer is tainted by corruption, entangled in shady deals. As a major drug transaction looms, their fates intertwine in unexpected ways.
Directed by Antoine Fuqua (known for Training Day), the film boasts a star-studded cast including Richard Gere (Pretty Woman), Don Cheadle (Traitor), Wesley Snipes (Blade), Ethan Hawke (Training Day), Will Patton (No Way Out) and Michael Kenneth Williams (The Wire).
Brooklyn's Finest falls into the category of films that hover between solid and mediocrity. The storyline feels authentic, portraying realistic scenarios. However, despite the stellar cast, the acting at times feels uneven. Certain scenes with Snipes, Cheadle, and Gere come across as forced rather than genuine. Nonetheless, the characters undergo compelling transformations, and the film delivers some clever, unexpected twists, especially at the end.
In conclusion, while Brooklyn's Finest has its redeeming qualities, it doesn't quite rise to the level of greatness. I'd give it a 6/10 and suggest viewing it at least once.
Abigail (2024)
Abigail presents an above-average addition to the horror genre that's worth a watch
My wife, daughter, and I went to see Abigail (2024) in theaters this evening. The film follows a group of hired kidnappers tasked with abducting a young girl and holding her overnight for a next-day pickup at a designated location. What starts as a smooth operation quickly takes a dark turn.
Directed by Matt Bettinelli-Olpin (Scream VI) and Tyler Gillett (Ready or Not), the film stars Melissa Barrera (Scream VI), Dan Stevens (The Guest), Alisha Weir (Don't Leave Home), Kevin Durand (Legion), and Giancarlo Esposito (Breaking Bad).
With a Hollywood horror budget of $10 million, Abigail boasts a polished and high-quality look. While I found the film to be somewhat uneven, it offers a unique twist on the vampire genre. The premise is fresh, and the vampire elements are well-executed-I particularly enjoyed the depiction of the teeth. The diverse cast delivers entertaining performances, with Kevin Durand stealing the show with his comedic timing. Though some of the early kills left me wanting more, the film picks up momentum with an excellent bite scene with about 30 minutes to go and takes off from there. The exploding effects, blood splatter, and gruesome "bodies" sequence add to the fun, although some aspects may feel a bit overdone because they had the budget to do it. The ending resolves as expected, with few surprises along the way.
In conclusion, Abigail presents an above-average addition to the horror genre that's worth a watch. I'd give it a 6/10 and recommend giving seeing it once.
Angel (1983)
Angel is an underrated gem that offers a character-driven narrative well worth exploring
I recently watched Angel (1983) on Tubi. The film follows an orphaned teenager who attends school by day and turns to prostitution to survive at night. As people begin to uncover hints of her double life, her carefully constructed world threatens to unravel. Meanwhile, a serial killer targets her friends, plunging her into a spiral of chaos and danger.
Directed by Robert Vincent O'Neil (Blood Mania), the film stars Cliff Gorman (Ghost Dog), Susan Tyrrell (Cry-baby), Donna Wilkes (Jaws 2), Elaine Giftos (The Wrestler), and Dick Shawn (The Producers).
Angel surpassed my expectations, offering a deeper and more compelling narrative than anticipated. Donna Wilkes delivers a standout performance as the lead, bringing authenticity and depth to her character. The film expertly weaves together various subplots, creating a tapestry of unbelievable yet engrossing circumstances. The scenes depicting the serial killer are particularly gripping, while moments like the egg-drinking scene were cringeworthy. The fight sequences, kills, and gore are executed with excellence, while the blood utilization set up a dramatic climax. There's a lot to like here.
In conclusion, Angel is an underrated gem that offers a character-driven narrative well worth exploring. I'd give it a 7.5/10 and strongly recommend it.
Strangers on a Train (1951)
Strangers on a Train is yet another Hitchcockian masterpiece, offering a unique plot, compelling characters, and authentic solutions
I recently revisited Strangers on a Train (1951) on Tubi. The film revolves around a chance encounter on a train, where a tennis player is propositioned by a stranger to exchange murders, eliminating each other's greatest obstacles in life. Initially dismissing it as a joke, the tennis player is drawn into a sinister plot when the proposed victim is found dead.
Directed by Alfred Hitchcock (Psycho), the film features Farley Granger (Rope), Robert Walker (The Clock), Ruth Roman (The Baby), Leo G. Carroll (North by Northwest), and Alma Hitchcock (Psycho).
Strangers on a Train is a masterclass in suspense, boasting clever writing, intricate characters, and unexpected twists. The dialogues are sharp and engrossing, weaving a web of intrigue throughout the film. The train scene sets the stage for diabolical machinations, while the evolving plot leaves viewers empathizing with the tennis player's predicament. Standout moments include the White House reference and the intense fair scene, which lead to a satisfying resolution.
In conclusion, Strangers on a Train is yet another Hitchcockian masterpiece, offering a unique plot, compelling characters, and authentic solutions. There's much to appreciate in this classic thriller. I'd rate it an 8/10 and strongly recommend.
Amazing Masters of Martial Arts (1986)
Amazing Masters of Martial Arts offers an average but enjoyable exploration of the martial arts genre
I recently watched Amazing Masters of Martial Arts (1986) on Tubi. This documentary delves into the lives and techniques of martial artists such as Sonny Chiba (Street Fighter), Bruce Li (Fist of Fury III), and Carter Wong (Big Trouble in Little China), exploring their styles and how they are incorporated into their films.
Directed by Domonic Paris (Dracula's Last Rites) and narrated by Ken Howard (Michael Clayton), the documentary features insightful narration and captivating flashbacks to classic martial arts movies, showcasing beloved martial arts actors. While Ken Howard's narration is commendable, I found myself wishing for more direct input from the cast members themselves to hear their personal stories. Additionally, it would have been beneficial to include other icons of the time, such as Jackie Chan and Bruce Lee. Nevertheless, the documentary provides enough engaging content in its one-hour runtime to keep fans entertained.
In conclusion, Amazing Masters of Martial Arts offers an average but enjoyable exploration of the martial arts genre. It's worth a watch for fans of martial arts movies. I'd give it a 6/10 and recommend giving it a viewing, at least once.
Phantom of the Mall: Eric's Revenge (1989)
A delightful 80s horror gem that will resonate with fans of the era
I recently watched Phantom of the Mall: Eric's Revenge (1989) on Shudder. The plot revolves around a young man determined to hold onto his home, which a developer aims to replace with a mall. When he refuses to sell, the developer resorts to arson with the young man and girlfriend inside the home, resulting in tragedy. Presumed dead, the young man's girlfriend survives, while he becomes a deformed entity wreaking havoc within the newly built mall.
Directed by Richard Friedman (Doom Asylum), the film features performances by Jonathan Goldsmith (known for Dos Equis commercials), Derek Rydall (Popcorn), Pauly Shore (Son in Law), Morgan Fairchild (Campus Man), and Ken Foree (Dawn of the Dead).
Phantom of the Mall: Eric's Revenge strikes a balance as not great but also not bad, yet undeniably entertaining. It encapsulates the essence of 80s cinema with its characters, storyline, attire, and settings. While the kills lack gore and sophistication, there's a quirky charm to the corpses and dismemberments. The reveal is straightforward yet enjoyable, and the presence of a young Pauly Shore adds to the film's nostalgic appeal.
In conclusion, Phantom of the Mall: Eric's Revenge is a delightful 80s horror gem that will resonate with fans of the era. I'd give it a 7/10 and suggest giving it a watch, at least once.
False Witness (1989)
False Witness is a well-written and executed film that merits your attention
I recently caught the made-for-TV film False Witness (1989) on Tubi. The plot centers on a determined detective tasked with a high-stakes case that could propel her career. However, tensions arise between her and her partner, both professionally and romantically, threatening to derail their success.
Directed by Arthur Allan Seidelman (Echoes), the film stars Phylicia Rashad (The Cosby Show), Philip Michael Thomas (Miami Vice), Teri Austin (Knots Landing), George Grizzard (Bachelor Party), and Robin Mattson (General Hospital).
False Witness exceeds expectations, boasting a cleverly crafted storyline that Phylicia Rashad delivers with remarkable finesse. Her performance is stellar, and her poignant commentary on equality resonates profoundly, particularly given the film's era. While the production retains a made-for-TV aesthetic, the narrative is engrossing, replete with unexpected twists and a surprisingly compelling love story. The resolution is satisfying and ties up loose ends admirably.
In conclusion, False Witness is a well-written and executed film that merits your attention. I'd rate it a 7/10 and recommend giving it a watch.
Harum Malam (2022)
This is a movie where you have to shut your brain off, forget there's a story, and just go for the gore
I recently watched the Malaysian film 🇲🇾 Blood Flower (2023) on Shudder. The plot centers on a young man with supernatural abilities and visions, which is dismissed by others as madness. However, when gruesome murders plague his community, he becomes their unlikely savior, tasked with uncovering the truth and protecting them.
Directed by Dain Said (Interchange), the film features performances by Brent Palarae (Nova), Idan Aedan (Zombitopia), Remy Ishak (Pulang), and Nadiya Nissa (Nova).
This is a movie where you have to shut your brain off, forget there's a story, and just go for the gore; because that's all this film was, an excuse to cram as much gore into a film as possible. There are times where the horror elements rely too much on CGI, like the ghost and spirit scenes. However, there are some amazing kills that were really impressive and there's a ton of blood splatter, appendages flying and creative mutilation. WARNING: there are some eating scenes that's a bit much. The ending with the machete was absolutely wild.
In conclusion, Blood Flower caters to gore enthusiasts, offering little beyond its visceral spectacle. I'd give it a 4/10 and recommend it only to those prepared for its graphic content.
Commando Mengele (1985)
Angel of Death's sheer awfulness compels you to keep watching, if only to witness how much worse it can get
I recently watched the French film 🇫🇷 Angel of Death (1985) on Tubi. The plot follows a commando unit dispatched to South America to capture the notorious Nazi, Dr. Mengele, who continues his sinister experiments on the locals. The mission: infiltrate Mengele's compound and deliver justice.
Directed by Andrea Bianchi (Maniac Killer), the film features performances by Christopher Mitchum (Big Jake), Fernando Rey (French Connection), Howard Vernon (Delicatessen), and Dora Doll (Maniac Killer).
Angel of Death is one of those movies that's so bad it's strangely captivating. While the premise and settings offer potential for an authentic thriller, the execution falls short. The shootouts provide some entertainment, albeit with dated flair, and are arguably the film's highlight. However, the wardrobe choices leave much to be desired, with instances like a character sporting boat shoes and wool socks that distract from the narrative. The portrayal of "Nazis" feels superficial, lacking the authenticity of proper uniforms and relying on arm bands and plainclothes. Sniper scenes feature peculiar visual effects, while dirt bike sequences elicit unintended laughter. The martial arts scenes are particularly cringe-worthy. The martial arts expert🥋 commando literally kicks a guy into the pool in his big action scene, like you'd do with your friends as a kid. The makeup and bandages on the experimental subjects are more likely to induce laughter than horror.
In conclusion, Angel of Death's sheer awfulness compels you to keep watching, if only to witness how much worse it can get. I'd rate it a 3/10 and suggest giving it a single viewing, if only for only the experience. 😂
Civil War (2024)
Civil War stands as a cinematic masterpiece, meticulously crafted and execute
Last night, my wife and I caught a screening of Civil War (2024) at the theater. The film centers on a group of journalists covering the second civil war in United States history, with Washington D. C. on the brink of collapse and the president remaining elusive. We follow their journey as they attempt to breach the capital and secure an interview with the President before the fall of the capital.
Written and directed by Alex Garland (Ex Machina), the film features stellar performances from Kirsten Dunst (Spider-Man), Wagner Moura (Narcos), Nick Offerman (The Last of Us), Cailee Spaeny (Priscilla), and Stephen McKinley Henderson (Dune).
Civil War is a masterclass in artistic storytelling, boasting exquisite cinematography, compelling acting, and nuanced narrative. While the focus lies less on the war itself and more on themes of humanity, kindness, and human nature, the action sequences and intensity of the shootouts are expertly captured. The film also highlights the crucial role of the press and their navigation of perilous circumstances. The dialogue feels authentic, grounding the story in realism and authenticity. Particularly noteworthy is Jesse Plemons' scene, which stands out as a highlight of the film, executed with precision and is gripping from start to climatic finish. While the ending is satisfying, a deeper exploration of the underlying crises and complexities could have enriched the narrative further.
In conclusion, Civil War stands as a cinematic masterpiece, meticulously crafted and executed. I'd give it an 8/10 and highly recommend it to viewers seeking a thought-provoking experience.
The Toxic Avenger (1984)
Toxic Avenger is a uniquely brilliant horror comedy
I recently revisited the Troma Entertainment classic Toxic Avenger (1984) on Tubi. The plot revolves around a young man living in Tromaville, working at a gym, who becomes the superhero Toxic Avenger after a prank gone awry leaves him contaminated by toxic waste. He uses his newfound powers to seek revenge on his tormentors and protect his hometown from evildoers.
Co-directed by Michael Herz (Sgt. Kabukiman NYPD) and Lloyd Kaufman (Stuck on You), the film features performances by Mitch Cohen (Clerks), Jennifer Babtist (Class of Nuke 'em High), Cindy Manion (Blow Out), Patrick Kilpatrick (Minority Report), and Mark Torgl (The Macabre).
Toxic Avenger embodies the magic of 80s cinema in every aspect, seamlessly blending elements of comedy, superheroics, and horror, much like the Nuke 'em High trilogy. The characters, costumes, and situations are delightfully absurd, with standout moments like the gym scene and Melvin's fiery transformation. The costumes, particularly Toxic Avenger's, are impressive for the era, and Sarah's character adds a hilarious twist as Toxie's visually impaired, but gorgeous, girlfriend. The film boasts memorable kill scenes, including "death by ice cream" and a weightlifting decapitation, as well as comedic gems like the old lady ambush.
Overall, Toxic Avenger is a uniquely brilliant horror comedy that deserves a 10/10 rating and a strong recommendation for any viewer.
The Mad Magician (1954)
The Mad Magician stands as another fantastic classic horror picture from the legendary Vincent Price
I recently watched The Mad Magician (1954) on Tubi. The storyline follows a magician whose trick is stolen from him, a trick he intended to use for his big break. Instead of seeking to get even, he decides to get revenge...
This picture is directed by John Brahm (director of 12 episodes of The Twilight Zone) and stars Vincent Price (The Raven), Maryland Murphy (The Wild One), Eva Gabor (Green Acres), John Emery (Spellbound), and Patrick O'Neal (Under Siege).
The Mad Magician is an absolute delight and undoubtedly served as inspiration for The Prestige. The film kicks off perfectly, setting the tone for the premise brilliantly. Vincent Price delivers a fantastic and authentic performance as the lead character. The magic tricks are executed flawlessly, with impressive props to enhance their delivery. While there aren't many kills overall, the setups for the few that occur are quite entertaining. The film also boasts a fantastic twist at the end that adds to the fun. There's a lot to enjoy here.
In conclusion, The Mad Magician stands as another fantastic classic horror picture from the legendary Vincent Price. I would score this a 7/10 and strongly recommend it.
The Verdict (1982)
The Verdict may not be the pinnacle of courtroom dramas, but it offers enough worthwhile elements to merit a watch
I recently watched The Verdict (1982) on Max. The storyline follows an aging and disgraced lawyer who only takes cases with easy plea deals at this stage in his career. When he's drawn into a medical malpractice case that his client wants to take to trial, he sees it as one last chance to redeem his name and career.
This picture is directed by Sidney Lumet (12 Angry Men) and stars Paul Newman (Cool Hand Luke), Joe Seneca (The Blob), Charlotte Rampling (Melancholia), Jack Warden (Toys), James Mason (North by Northwest), and Roxanne Hart (Highlander).
The Verdict is an intriguing courtroom drama where the character study is as compelling as the court case plot. Newman delivers a stellar performance, capturing his character's inner struggles with confidence and depth. His mannerisms and outlooks contribute to the plot's twists and turns. The entire cast delivers authentic performances, and the storyline is engaging, although some sequences feel more convenient than realistic.
In conclusion, The Verdict may not be the pinnacle of courtroom dramas, but it offers enough worthwhile elements to merit a watch. I would score this a 6.5/10 and recommend seeing it at least once.
Spider Baby or, the Maddest Story Ever Told (1967)
Spider Baby is an underrated horror gem that's an absolute classic and a must-see for fans of the genre
I recently rewatched the classic Spider Baby (1967) on Tubi. The storyline follows three "children" being raised by their caretaker after their parents pass away. When distant relatives arrive at the family home hoping to claim the kids' fortune, they uncover the twisted games these children play...
This picture is written and directed by Jack Hill (The Big Doll House) and stars Lon Chaney Jr (The Wolf Man), Sid Haig (House of 1000 Corpses), Carol Ohmart (House on Haunted Hill), Beverly Washburn (Old Yeller), and Jill Banner (Weekend of Fear).
Spider Baby is an absolute masterpiece, reminiscent of a darker version of the Addams Family. The sets and props create a mesmerizing atmosphere. Lon Chaney Jr. Delivers an epic performance as the caretaker and even sings the movie's cool theme song. Sid Haig shines as Ralph, portraying his unique and abstract character with perfection. However, it's the ladies who steal the show with their spider games and fascination with forms of torture. While the film doesn't rely heavily on over-the-top kills and gore, its captivating concept keeps you engaged from start to finish.
In conclusion, Spider Baby is an underrated horror gem that's an absolute classic and a must-see for fans of the genre. I would score this an 8/10 and strongly recommend it.
The Wash (2001)
The Wash had the potential to be entertaining but suffered from the wrong cast selection
I recently rewatched The Wash (2001) on Tubi. The storyline follows roommates who start working at the same car wash. When one of them gets promoted and has to boss around his roommate, it puts their lifestyles and friendship in turmoil.
This picture is directed by DJ Pooh (3 Strikes) and stars Dr. Dre (Training Day), Snoop Dogg (Training Day), Tommy Chong (Up in Smoke), Bruce Bruce (Think Like a Man), and Angell Conwell (Baby Boy).
The film aims to capture the essence of Ice Cube's movies from this era but falls short. The concept had potential, as did the dynamic between Snoop and Dre, but Dre's lack of charisma and Snoop's inability to carry the film hinder its success. The comedic content is nothing special, with the cameos being the highlight of the film. Shaq's scene had me cracking up, but Eminem's character felt unnecessary and overdone. The picture could have benefited from 1-2 established actors/comedians to elevate the overall content. However, the soundtrack stands out as the best part of the film.
In conclusion, The Wash had the potential to be entertaining but suffered from the wrong cast selection. I would score this a 3.5-4/10 and recommend skipping it.
Rocktober Blood (1984)
Rocktober Blood is a somewhat average addition to the horror genre
I recently watched Rocktober Blood (1984) on Shudder. The storyline follows a rocker who loses control and kills people at one of his shows. His witness testifies against him, leading to his conviction and sentence to death row. Years later, the witness, now a rock singer trying to move on with her life, is faced with a chilling dilemma when a serial killer emerges who mysteriously resembles the killer she thought was dead...
This picture is directed by Beverly Sebastian (The Hitchhikers) and stars Tray Loren (Gator Bait 2), Donna Scoggins (The Despaired), Cana Cockrell (Last Detour), and Renee Hubbard.
Rocktober Blood offers a unique premise and maintains the classic 80s horror feel with its circumstances and situations. The acting is passable, capturing the essence of the era with its dialogue, attire, and iconic hairstyles. While the horror elements vary in effectiveness, there are some memorable kills along with classic horror nudity, including a great throat slash.
In conclusion, Rocktober Blood is a somewhat average addition to the horror genre. I would score it a 5/10 and recommend giving it a watch at least once.