My personal list (2004):
1. Million Dollar Baby
2. The empty house (Bin-jip)
3. Hotel Rwanda
4. Triple agent
5. Feux rouges
6. Der Untergang
7. Dead Like Me (containing 29 episodes overall)
8. The Aviator
9. Collateral
10. Six shooter
11. Ray
12. Clan of the flying daggers (Shi mian mai fu)
13. Sideways
14. Against the wall (Gegen die Wand)
15. Murder in Suburbia (12 episodes overall)
16. Mean Creek
17. 2046 (Love secrets)
18. The Syrian Bride