This busy, hectic movie is a bit hard to follow. Like a Mardi Gras film, with political confrontation, and wild swirling colors. But not as subtle or as personal as Nianchan (My Second Brother), Unagi (The Eel) or Narayama bushiko (The Ballad of Narayama) by Shohei Imamura.