Found-Footage / Hybrid Found-Footage Horror Movie Favourites
by eQuilibr1um | created - 24 Jun 2022 | updated - 10 months ago | PublicA list of F.F. movies I enjoyed. Cheers! New movies every week to a month max.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Frankenstein's Army (2013)
R | 84 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
In the dying days of WWII, a battalion of Russian soldiers is lured into the secret lab of a deranged scientist and forced to face off against an army of horrific flesh-and-metal war machines.
Director: Richard Raaphorst | Stars: Robert Gwilym, Hon Ping Tang, Alexander Terentyev, Luke Newberry
Votes: 9,203
2. Banshee Chapter (2013)
R | 87 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Journalist Anne Roland explores the disturbing links behind her friend's sudden disappearance, an ominous government research chemical, and a disturbing radio broadcast of unknown origin.
Director: Blair Erickson | Stars: Katia Winter, Ted Levine, Michael McMillian, Corey Moosa
Votes: 10,889
3. Final Prayer (2013)
R | 89 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A team of Vatican investigators descend upon a church in a remote area to demystify the unusual happenings, but what they discover is more disturbing than they had first imagined.
Director: Elliot Goldner | Stars: Gordon Kennedy, Robin Hill, Aidan McArdle, Sarah Annis
Votes: 10,047
4. V/H/S/2 (2013)
R | 96 min | Horror, Thriller
Searching for a missing student, two private investigators break into his house and find collection of VHS tapes. Viewing the horrific contents of each cassette, they realize there may be dark motives behind the student's disappearance.
Directors: Simon Barrett, Jason Eisener, Gareth Evans, Gregg Hale, Eduardo Sánchez, Timo Tjahjanto, Adam Wingard | Stars: Lawrence Michael Levine, Kelsy Abbott, Adam Wingard, Hannah Hughes
Votes: 44,011 | Gross: $0.02M
5. V/H/S Viral (2014)
R | 81 min | Adventure, Crime, Horror
A Los Angeles police chase sends a fame-obsessed man on a wild ride to save his girlfriend from a cybernetic terror.
Directors: Justin Benson, Gregg Bishop, Todd Lincoln, Aaron Moorhead, Marcel Sarmiento, Nacho Vigalondo | Stars: Patrick Lawrie, Emilia Ares, Celia K. Milius, Steve Berens
Votes: 19,231 | Gross: $0.00M
6. V/H/S/94 (2021)
R | 103 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A police S.W.A.T. team investigate a mysterious VHS tape and discover a sinister cult that has pre-recorded material which uncovers a nightmarish conspiracy.
Directors: Simon Barrett, Steven Kostanski, Chloe Okuno, Ryan Prows, Jennifer Reeder, Timo Tjahjanto | Stars: Anna Hopkins, Christian Potenza, Brian Paul, Tim Campbell
Votes: 12,957
7. REC (2007)
R | 78 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A television reporter and cameraman follow emergency workers into a dark apartment building and are quickly locked inside with something terrifying.
Directors: Jaume Balagueró, Paco Plaza | Stars: Manuela Velasco, Ferran Terraza, Jorge-Yamam Serrano, Pablo Rosso
Votes: 196,835
8. [Rec]² (2009)
R | 85 min | Horror, Thriller
In order to ascertain the current situation inside, a supposed medical officer and a GEO team step into the quarantined and ill-fated apartment building.
Directors: Jaume Balagueró, Paco Plaza | Stars: Jonathan D. Mellor, Manuela Velasco, Óscar Zafra, Ariel Casas
Votes: 78,586 | Gross: $0.03M
9. [REC] 3: Genesis (2012)
R | 80 min | Comedy, Horror, Thriller
A couple's wedding day turns horrific as some of the guests start showing signs of a strange illness.
Director: Paco Plaza | Stars: Leticia Dolera, Diego Martín, Ismael Martínez, Àlex Monner
Votes: 38,156 | Gross: $0.01M
10. [REC] 4: Apocalypse (2014)
R | 95 min | Horror, Thriller
An ill-fated television reporter is rescued and sent on a voyage across the ocean, but she is followed by the deadly virus that has plagued her and numerous others.
Director: Jaume Balagueró | Stars: Manuela Velasco, Paco Manzanedo, Héctor Colomé, Ismael Fritschi
Votes: 20,141 | Gross: $0.00M
11. The Tunnel (I) (2011)
Not Rated | 94 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
An investigation into a government cover-up leads to a network of abandoned train tunnels deep beneath the heart of Sydney. As a journalist and her crew hunt for the story it quickly becomes clear the story is hunting them.
Director: Carlo Ledesma | Stars: Bel Deliá, Andy Rodoreda, Steve Davis, Luke Arnold
Votes: 22,818
12. Horror in the High Desert (2021)
82 min | Horror, Thriller
In July 2017, an outdoor enthusiast went missing in northern Nevada. He was never located. Friends and loved ones recall the events and, for the first time, talk about the horrific conclusion to his fate.
Director: Dutch Marich | Stars: Suziey Block, Eric Mencis, David Morales, Tonya Williams Ogden
Votes: 3,909
13. The Conspiracy (2012)
Not Rated | 84 min | Horror, Thriller
A documentary about conspiracy theories takes a horrific turn after the filmmakers uncover an ancient and dangerous secret society.
Director: Christopher MacBride | Stars: Aaron Poole, James Gilbert, Ian Anderson, Peter Apostolopoulos
Votes: 13,111
14. Apartment 143 (2011)
R | 80 min | Horror, Thriller
A team of parapsychologists try to figure out a strange phenomenon occurring in an apartment building.
Director: Carles Torrens | Stars: Kai Lennox, Gia Mantegna, Michael O'Keefe, Fiona Glascott
Votes: 11,766 | Gross: $0.00M
15. Grave Encounters 2 (2012)
Not Rated | 98 min | Horror, Mystery
A film student who is obsessed with the movie Grave Encounters sets out with his friends to visit the psychiatric hospital depicted in the original film.
Director: John Poliquin | Stars: Richard Harmon, Shawn C. Phillips, Jennica Fulton, Jeffrey Bowyer-Chapman
Votes: 27,385
16. Tabernacle 101 (2019)
98 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
It is about two Atheists who run a video blog debunking Psychics, Mediums and religious beliefs. However, a death experiment goes totally wrong and as a result they attract evil entities that stalk and haunt them.
Director: Colm O'Murchu | Stars: David Hov, Mikaela Franco, Elly Hiraani Clapin, Rees Laird
Votes: 4,615
17. Hell House LLC (2015)
Not Rated | 93 min | Horror, Mystery
Five years after an unexplained malfunction causes the death of 15 tour-goers and staff on the opening night of a Halloween haunted house tour, a documentary crew travels back to the scene of the tragedy to find out what really happened.
Director: Stephen Cognetti | Stars: Gore Abrams, Alice Bahlke, Danny Bellini, Theodore Bouloukos
Votes: 24,842
18. Hell House LLC II: The Abaddon Hotel (2018)
Not Rated | 89 min | Horror, Mystery
Two years after escaping from demonic terror, a young woman is still haunted by unnatural visions.
Director: Stephen Cognetti | Stars: Vas Eli, Jillian Geurts, Joy Shatz, Dusty Austen
Votes: 7,095
19. The Cleansing Hour (2019)
Not Rated | 94 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
Another successful "exorcism" streamed online - or so it seems. Can the "exorcist", producer and their team bring the ratings up? Ratings skyrocket, when a real demon gets involved.
Director: Damien LeVeck | Stars: Ryan Guzman, Kyle Gallner, Alix Angelis, Chris Lew Kum Hoi
Votes: 8,615
20. The Enfield Haunting (2015)
Not Rated | 45 min | Biography, Drama, Horror
An 11 year-old Janet terrorized by the paranormal activity permeating every room - or so she'd like everyone to believe; especially Mr. Grosse, the doting researcher who goes to great lengths to protect her from the strange, dark forces.
Stars: Timothy Spall, Eleanor Worthington-Cox, Juliet Stevenson, Fern Deacon
Votes: 5,610
21. Alien Abduction (2014)
Not Rated | 85 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A vacationing family encounters an alien threat in this thriller based on the real-life Brown Mountain Lights phenomenon in North Carolina.
Director: Matty Beckerman | Stars: Katherine Sigismund, Corey Eid, Riley Polanski, Jillian Clare
Votes: 8,857
22. Evidence (III) (2012)
R | 78 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
Ryan makes a documentary on his friend, Brett, and his first time camping, until a mysterious figure in the woods starts hunting them.
Director: Howie Askins | Stars: Ryan McCoy, Brett Rosenberg, Ashley Bracken, Abigail Richie
Votes: 5,341
23. Skinwalker Ranch (2013)
R | 86 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A scientific research team investigates and documents the supernatural phenomena surrounding the disappearance of a cattle ranchers 10 year old son. Inspired by true events that shocked the paranormal community around the world.
Directors: Devin McGinn, Steve Berg | Stars: Britani Bateman, Taylor Bateman, Steve Berg, Michael Black
Votes: 4,958
24. Exists (2014)
R | 81 min | Horror, Thriller
A group of friends who venture into the remote Texas woods for a party weekend find themselves stalked by Bigfoot.
Director: Eduardo Sánchez | Stars: Samuel Davis, Dora Madison, Roger Edwards, Chris Osborn
Votes: 10,862
25. Paranormal Activity 2 (2010)
R | 91 min | Horror, Mystery
After experiencing what they think are a series of "break-ins", a family sets up security cameras around their home, only to realize that the events unfolding before them are more sinister than they seem.
Director: Tod Williams | Stars: Katie Featherston, Micah Sloat, Molly Ephraim, David Bierend
Votes: 109,911 | Gross: $84.75M
26. Paranormal Activity 3 (2011)
R | 83 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
In 1988, young sisters Katie and Kristi befriend an invisible entity called Toby, who resides in their home.
Directors: Henry Joost, Ariel Schulman | Stars: Chloe Csengery, Jessica Tyler Brown, Christopher Nicholas Smith, Lauren Bittner
Votes: 99,779 | Gross: $104.01M
27. The Poughkeepsie Tapes (2007)
R | 81 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
In an abandoned house in Poughkeepsie, New York murder investigators uncover hundreds of tapes showing decades of a serial killer's work.
Director: John Erick Dowdle | Stars: Stacy Chbosky, Ben Messmer, Samantha Robson, Ivar Brogger
Votes: 24,764
28. The Sacrament (2013)
R | 99 min | Horror, Thriller
A news team trails a man as he travels into the world of Eden Parish to find his missing sister, where it becomes apparent that this paradise may not be as it seems.
Director: Ti West | Stars: Joe Swanberg, AJ Bowen, Kentucker Audley, Amy Seimetz
Votes: 20,918 | Gross: $0.01M
29. Scare Campaign (2016)
80 min | Horror
A group of people run a TV show where they set up locations to scare people. Things go horribly wrong when the producer wants them to get darker as they set up an asylum to spook the new target: a creepy guy who used to work there.
Directors: Cameron Cairnes, Colin Cairnes | Stars: Meegan Warner, Ian Meadows, Olivia DeJonge, Josh Quong Tart
Votes: 3,952
30. Paranormal Activity: Next of Kin (2021)
R | 98 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Margot, a young woman who was abandoned by her mother as a baby, travels to a secluded Amish community with a documentary film crew seeking answers about her mother and extended family.
Director: William Eubank | Stars: Emily Bader, Roland Buck III, Dan Lippert, Jaye Ayres-Brown
Votes: 16,670
31. Cult Following (II) (2021)
87 min | Adventure, Comedy, Horror
Occult expert, Rob Regis, and hired cinematographer, Tyler Sternberg, find themselves in grave danger when they investigate an evil cult for a documentary.
Director: Matt Hartley | Stars: Jeannie Elise Mai, Garrett Marchbank, Clem Darling, Dina Cataldi
Votes: 872
32. Archive 81 (2022)
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
An archivist hired to restore a collection of tapes finds himself reconstructing the work of a filmmaker and her investigation into a dangerous cult.
Stars: Mamoudou Athie, Dina Shihabi, Evan Jonigkeit, Julia Chan
Votes: 59,513
33. The Possession of Michael King (2014)
R | 83 min | Horror
After poor advice from a psychic leads to the death of his wife, a man vows to disprove the existence of the paranormal by allowing himself to be possessed by demons.
Director: David Jung | Stars: Shane Johnson, Ella Anderson, Cara Pifko, Julie McNiven
Votes: 13,275
34. Gonjiam: Haunted Asylum (2018)
Not Rated | 95 min | Horror
The crew of a horror web series travels to an abandoned asylum for a live broadcast. It soon encounters much more than expected as it moves deeper inside the nightmarish old building.
Director: Jung Bum-shik | Stars: Oh Ah-yeon, Wi Ha-joon, Yoo Je-Yoon, Park Ji-ah
Votes: 15,494 | Gross: $0.12M
35. Leaving D.C. (2012)
77 min | Horror, Mystery
After 20 years of living in Washington, D.C., Mark Klein seeks much-needed solace by moving to the remote wilds of West Virginia. To ease his loneliness, he sends regular video updates to ... See full summary »
Director: Josh Criss | Stars: Josh Criss, Karin Crighton, Jeff Manney, Cynthia E. Jones
Votes: 1,777
36. The Lost Footage of Leah Sullivan (2018)
87 min | Crime, Horror, Mystery
An unedited memory card from a camera shows Leah Sullivan's school project about a cold case murder that doesn't seem to be so cold after all.
Director: Burt Grinstead | Stars: Jimmy Driscoll, Burt Grinstead, Maureen Keiller, David Nash
Votes: 745
37. Death of a Vlogger (2019)
88 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
An ambitious vlogger experiences the dark side of the internet when his latest video, which features an alleged haunting, goes viral.
Director: Graham Hughes | Stars: Graham Hughes, Annabel Logan, Paddy Kondracki, Joma West
Votes: 1,607
38. Rorschach (2015)
75 min | Horror, Mystery
Two skeptic researchers investigate a mother's claim that an unknown presence may be trying to communicate with her 7-year-old daughter.
Director: C.A. Smith | Stars: Jamy Gillespie, Ricky Lee Barnes, Ross Compton, Ashlynn Allen
Votes: 835
39. Butterfly Kisses (2018)
91 min | Horror, Mystery
A filmmaker discovers a box of video tapes depicting two students' disturbing film project featuring a local horror legend, The Peeping Tom. As he sets out to prove this story is real and ... See full summary »
Director: Erik Kristopher Myers | Stars: Rachel Armiger, Reed DeLisle, Matt Lake, Eve Young
Votes: 3,982
40. Howard's Mill (2021)
TV-14 | 96 min | Crime, Horror, Mystery
An abandoned piece of farmland in rural Tennessee may hold the key to multiple missing person cases spanning over 40 years.
Director: Shannon Houchins | Stars: Josefina Boneo, Mark Cabus, Jeremy Childs, Santiago Cirilo
Votes: 876
41. As Above, So Below (2014)
R | 93 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
When a team of explorers venture into the catacombs that lie beneath the streets of Paris, they uncover the dark secret that lies within this city of the dead.
Director: John Erick Dowdle | Stars: Perdita Weeks, Ben Feldman, Edwin Hodge, François Civil
Votes: 111,926 | Gross: $21.20M
Going into this film, I was already hooked knowing it takes place in the underground catacombs of Paris. Perfect set up for a found footage film. At first, it starts off like a typical horror movie with the plot, then all of sudden, it literally takes you in a completely different direction, and delves into something even more terrifying than the catacombs. Honestly, the least you know going in, the better. This is my favorite found footage film, and among my favorites in the horror genre.
42. The Blair Witch Project (1999)
R | 81 min | Horror, Mystery
Three film students vanish after traveling into a Maryland forest to film a documentary on the local Blair Witch legend, leaving only their footage behind.
Directors: Daniel Myrick, Eduardo Sánchez | Stars: Heather Donahue, Michael C. Williams, Joshua Leonard, Bob Griffin
Votes: 285,781 | Gross: $140.54M
Wasn't the first, but sure as hell got the FF genre into the spotlight, as well as introducing me to it. Great example of what you don't see is scarier than what you do see. Strong performances by the main characters which makes it much more convincing.
43. Cloverfield (2008)
PG-13 | 85 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A group of friends venture deep into the streets of New York on a rescue mission during a rampaging monster attack.
Director: Matt Reeves | Stars: Mike Vogel, Jessica Lucas, Lizzy Caplan, T.J. Miller
Votes: 420,902 | Gross: $80.05M
Found footage, big budget, giant monster movie done right. This was a film that had a lot of hype leading into its release, and in my opinion surpassed my expectations. Great acting, special effects with some good memorable moments, specifically the statue of liberty head scene.
44. The Taking of Deborah Logan (2014)
R | 90 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
An elderly woman battling Alzheimer's disease agrees to let a film crew document her condition, but what they discover is something far more sinister going on.
Director: Adam Robitel | Stars: Jill Larson, Anne Ramsay, Michelle Ang, Brett Gentile
Votes: 40,214
Huge surprise for me when I first watched it. Original concept, great acting and some truly disturbing moments. Keeps you guessing till the end.
45. What We Do in the Shadows (2014)
R | 86 min | Comedy, Horror
Viago, Deacon, and Vladislav are vampires who are struggling with the mundane aspects of modern life, like paying rent, keeping up with the chore wheel, trying to get into nightclubs, and overcoming flatmate conflicts.
Directors: Jemaine Clement, Taika Waititi | Stars: Jemaine Clement, Taika Waititi, Cori Gonzalez-Macuer, Jonny Brugh
Votes: 200,385 | Gross: $3.33M
A POV Mockumentary style film focusing on a group of vampires living together. Filmed in a style similar to the TV show "The Office", examines the vampires typical nights living in a modern world. So many great humorous moments, mixed with a little seriousness here and there. The Vampire and Werewolf encounters are among the funniest.
46. Paranormal Activity (2007)
R | 86 min | Horror, Mystery
After moving into a suburban home, a couple becomes increasingly disturbed by a nightly demonic presence.
Director: Oren Peli | Stars: Katie Featherston, Micah Sloat, Mark Fredrichs, Amber Armstrong
Votes: 256,313 | Gross: $107.92M
The Blair Witch Project got the Found Footage Genre into the spotlight, Paranormal Activity reinvigorated it 10 years later. Most of all the FF films of today, pretty much copy or emulate it in some way. Not the best in acting but more than makes up for it using great sound and suspense.
47. Man Bites Dog (1992)
NC-17 | 95 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
A film crew follows a ruthless thief and heartless killer as he goes about his daily routine. But complications set in when the film crew lose their objectivity and begin lending a hand.
Directors: Rémy Belvaux, André Bonzel, Benoît Poelvoorde | Stars: Benoît Poelvoorde, Jacqueline Poelvoorde-Pappaert, Nelly Pappaert, Hector Pappaert
Votes: 43,743 | Gross: $0.21M
Mockementary style film. A camera crew follows and documents a killer and thief as he does his day to day. Sort of a mild dark humor, horror hybrid. Acting is excellent and very convincing which makes it very disturbing. The main character manages to maintain a complex set of behaviors, making him fun, serious, caring, hateful, well groomed, yet disgusting. The black and white somehow makes it all feel even more raw. This is perhaps one of the best regarding human killer horror movies. Not for the faint of heart.
48. Quarantine (2008)
R | 89 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A television reporter and her cameraman are trapped inside a building quarantined by the CDC, after the outbreak of a mysterious virus which turns humans into bloodthirsty killers.
Director: John Erick Dowdle | Stars: Jennifer Carpenter, Steve Harris, Columbus Short, Jay Hernandez
Votes: 77,410 | Gross: $31.69M
The American re-make of REC. If you are not a fan of the subtitles from the original, then you might as well watch this one. Its actually a pretty good version and stays faithful to the source material. It has all the pluses that made the original a classic along with a little additions here and there, especially at the end. However, I still prefer REC over this.
49. Troll Hunter (2010)
PG-13 | 103 min | Drama, Fantasy, Thriller
A group of students investigates a series of mysterious bear killings, but learns that there are much more dangerous things going on. They start to follow a mysterious hunter, learning that he is actually a troll hunter.
Director: André Øvredal | Stars: Otto Jespersen, Robert Stoltenberg, Knut Nærum, Glenn Erland Tosterud
Votes: 79,587 | Gross: $0.25M
Didn't see this coming. Don't let the title make you think its some sort of crappy b-movie, because its not. This is a Norwegian film shot within its forests and really brings the myths to life. It has a sort of mild dark humor about it, with some surprising creepy moments, great acting and sound effects. The CGI is used a little more often than I would like, but forgivable considering how good the rest of the movie is.
50. Host (II) (2020)
Not Rated | 57 min | Horror, Mystery
Six friends hire a medium to hold a seance via Zoom during lockdown, but they get far more than they bargained for as things quickly go wrong.
Director: Rob Savage | Stars: Haley Bishop, Jemma Moore, Emma Louise Webb, Radina Drandova
Votes: 39,529
As of this writing, its been a long time since I have added anything to this list. FINALLY, not only am I adding something new, its among the best in this list. Shot in a similar way as the "unfriended" films, Group of friends get on Zoom and hold a seance. Obviously, things will go wrong. What separates this film from others is its great acting and terrifying moments. I actually jumped a couple of times. Great special effects for such a low budget. Once this film gets going, it does not let go.
51. Afflicted (2013)
R | 85 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Two best friends see their trip of a lifetime take a dark turn when one of them is struck by a mysterious affliction. Now, in a foreign land, they race to uncover the source before it consumes him completely.
Directors: Derek Lee, Clif Prowse | Stars: Clif Prowse, Derek Lee, Michael Gill, Baya Rehaz
Votes: 25,606 | Gross: $0.12M
This is one of those films, the least you know going in, the better. I liked the idea of the main characters traveling around the world, giving it almost a sense of isolation for them into unknown territory. Creep factor is high in this one, with some impressive special effects.
52. Noroi (2005)
Not Rated | 115 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A documentary filmmaker explores seemingly unrelated paranormal incidents connected by the legend of an ancient demon called the "kagutaba."
Director: Kôji Shiraishi | Stars: Jin Muraki, Rio Kanno, Tomono Kuga, Marika Matsumoto
Votes: 15,348
J-horror found footage/mockumentary. Very creepy and disturbing, especially at the end. However, for a horror movie, its unusually long at around two hours, and the story is unfolded slowly with a lot of attention to detail. I found this to be the films strength and keeps you interested despite the long run-time.
53. Alien Abduction: Incident in Lake County (1998 TV Movie)
TV-MA | 93 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
After a mysterious blackout, a son goes out to investigate and captures footage of actual aliens. When the aliens follow him and his brothers back to their home, all hell breaks loose.
Director: Dean Alioto | Stars: Benz Antoine, Kristian Ayre, Gillian Barber, Michael Buie
Votes: 3,858
This is what I would classify as a perfect Found Footage film. It has the grainy look and feel, natural and convincing performances. In terms of the subject of aliens, this is the the best in the FF genre.
54. Creep (I) (2014)
R | 77 min | Horror, Thriller
A young videographer answers an online ad for a one-day job in a remote town to record the last messages of a dying man. When he notices the man's odd behavior, he starts to question his intentions.
Director: Patrick Brice | Stars: Katie Aselton, Patrick Brice, Mark Duplass
Votes: 68,338
OK, so this is a weird one, but in a good way. There is no monster, no aliens, no ghosts, just one guy recording the daily activities of another guy. Obviously, there will be more to it as the film progresses, but I will leave you to find out what happens. The highlight is Mark Duplass and how he plays the main character with all the creepy awkwardness, always leaving you with an uncomfortable feeling from beginning to end.
55. Creep 2 (2017)
Not Rated | 78 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
A video artist looking for work drives to a remote house in the forest to meet a man claiming to be a serial killer. But after agreeing to spend the day with him, she soon realizes that she made a deadly mistake.
Director: Patrick Brice | Stars: Karan Soni, Mark Duplass, Desiree Akhavan, Kyle Field
Votes: 32,639
I'm a fan of the first Creep, so was looking forward to this entry when it was released. I have to say that it didn't disappoint, and in some ways surpassed the first, even though I still prefer the first Creep more. Mark Duplass (Aaron) performance is fantastic. The new "victim" is surprisingly completely different in every way from the previous victim, so it introduced new and unexpected interactions between the two characters. Once again, this entry keeps you guessing right to the very end and has that same uncomfortable feeling from the previous movie. Over-all, this was a great sequel.
56. Paranormal Activity: The Marked Ones (2014)
R | 84 min | Horror, Mystery
When a young man becomes the target of a malevolent entity, he must uncover its true intentions before it takes complete control of him.
Director: Christopher Landon | Stars: Andrew Jacobs, Jorge Diaz, Gabrielle Walsh, Gloria Sandoval
Votes: 45,485 | Gross: $32.46M
A nice change in setting for the series. Rather than the typical privileged suburban home and neighborhood, instead, takes place with a lower income Mexican american family and apartment complex. I consider this film second best in the series. Acting is great with likable characters. It also explores some interesting concepts that manages to connect with the over all series.
57. The Visit (I) (2015)
PG-13 | 94 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Two siblings become increasingly frightened by their grandparents' disturbing behavior while visiting them on vacation.
Director: M. Night Shyamalan | Stars: Olivia DeJonge, Ed Oxenbould, Deanna Dunagan, Peter McRobbie
Votes: 151,607 | Gross: $65.21M
A POV found footage style attempt by the master of "What a twist" M. Night Shyamalan. You'll never see seniors the same way after this. Overall, this was a very good horror movie with a couple of good scares and creepy moments. The most impressive aspect would be the two young leads, putting on a very strong performance, but they did at times come off a little too mature for their age. Another criticism relates to what happens with a lot of higher budget FF horror movies. It seems too polished and too professional. Also, considering these are kids, I doubt their mother would have actually afforded or even trusted them to handle those types of cameras.
58. Lake Mungo (2008)
R | 87 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
Strange things start happening after a girl is found drowned in a lake.
Director: Joel Anderson | Stars: Rosie Traynor, David Pledger, Martin Sharpe, Talia Zucker
Votes: 29,029
A mockumentary with some found footage. Focuses on the mystery surrounding the sudden death of a teenager and the interviews with family and friends. This film took some unexpected and disturbing twists in the story. No jumpscares and gore here, just very convincing story telling all unfolding through the interviews and footage.
59. Devil's Pass (2013)
R | 100 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A group of students go to the location of the infamous Dyatlov pass incident to make a documentary, but things take a turn for the worse as the secret of what happened there is revealed.
Director: Renny Harlin | Stars: Holly Goss, Matt Stokoe, Luke Albright, Ryan Hawley
Votes: 27,674
While I dont believe in all the conspiracies surrounding the dyatlov pass incident, I do find the subject interesting. I also feel this would be the obvious choice for a FF horror movie, and this one does a pretty decent job at it. It even adds some sci-fi into the mix. Starts off slow with some history and character development, but immediately takes off half way through. Pretty good special effects and decent enough acting.
60. Grave Encounters (2011)
Not Rated | 92 min | Horror, Mystery
For their ghost hunting reality show, a production crew locks themselves inside an abandoned mental hospital that's supposedly haunted - and it might prove to be all too true.
Directors: Colin Minihan, Stuart Ortiz, The Vicious Brothers | Stars: Benjamin Wilkinson, Sean Rogerson, Ashleigh Gryzko, Merwin Mondesir
Votes: 64,048
Have you ever thought to yourself, while watching one of those douchey ghost hunter shows, what they would do if there was an actual haunting and even attacked? Well, Grave Encounters tackles that idea and I feel they succeed here. This is one of those films that ends up being better than it should be. Its not perfect, but entertaining enough with some good scares.
61. Savageland (2015)
Not Rated | 82 min | Crime, Horror, Thriller
When a small town near the Arizona-Mexico border is wiped out overnight, suspicion falls on the lone survivor. But a roll of photos the survivor took that night tells a different story.
Directors: Phil Guidry, Simon Herbert, David Whelan | Stars: Heather Moore, Lars Nielsen, J.C. Carlos, Lawrence Ross
Votes: 3,294
Pleasantly surprised by this one. Mockumentary style horror movie. The story is told from the perspective of a documentary, with a very clever way of using photos to tell the story and horror. This is fictional, but the acting and the very creepy/disturbing photos make it convincing and leaves you on edge. No jump scares, and hardly any gore here. Watch at night, lights off and with headphones for the best effect. My only criticism is the very end at the final 2 minutes. Felt it wasn't executed very well.
62. V/H/S (2012)
R | 116 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
When a group of misfits are hired by an unknown third party to burglarize a desolate house and acquire a rare VHS tape, they discover more found footage than they bargained for.
Directors: Matt Bettinelli-Olpin, David Bruckner, Tyler Gillett, Justin Martinez, Glenn McQuaid, Radio Silence, Joe Swanberg, Chad Villella, Ti West, Adam Wingard | Stars: Calvin Lee Reeder, Lane Hughes, Adam Wingard, Hannah Fierman
Votes: 68,397 | Gross: $0.10M
Found Footage style anthology film. The stories are told from the perspective of VHS copies found in a house with an overarching developing story with the characters who found them. You get a nice variety of different horror themes which mostly succeeds. My favorite story is the weird girl in the night club. This is a good introduction into the VHS trilogy. Highly recommend the second film which has a bigger budget and pacing is better.
63. Paranormal Activity: The Ghost Dimension (2015)
R | 88 min | Horror, Mystery
Using a special camera that can see spirits, a family must protect their daughter from an evil entity with a sinister plan.
Director: Gregory Plotkin | Stars: Chris J. Murray, Brit Shaw, Ivy George, Dan Gill
Votes: 30,708 | Gross: $18.30M
This is an interesting entry to the Paranormal Activity series. I have always liked the idea of sequels exploring other aspects and realms of the story. In this case, its explored via a specially built 80's video camera. Common criticism is the quality of the CGI, but honestly, I found it more than adequate and did not distract from the story. I feel this is an underrated entry to the series.
64. Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon (2006)
R | 92 min | Comedy, Horror, Thriller
The next great killer and psychopath has given a documentary film crew exclusive access to his life as he plans his reign of terror over the quiet town of Glen Echo.
Director: Scott Glosserman | Stars: Nathan Baesel, Angela Goethals, Zelda Rubinstein, Robert Englund
Votes: 25,455 | Gross: $0.07M
This movie completely surprised me. Its shot in a mockumentary / found footage style. Its set in a universe where slasher icons like Jason, Michael Myers and Freddie Kruger actually existed. Leslie Vernon is basically a killer who is trying to get a start in the "industry". If your a fan of slashers, then you will definitely love this with all its inside jokes of the genre. It has dark humor, but can get quite serious as well.
65. The Last Exorcism (2010)
PG-13 | 87 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A troubled evangelical minister agrees to let his last exorcism be filmed by a documentary crew.
Director: Daniel Stamm | Stars: Patrick Fabian, Ashley Bell, Iris Bahr, Louis Herthum
Votes: 52,123 | Gross: $41.03M
High budget found footage possession film, and for what its worth, it ain't bad. Actually its quite good. Its not original in any way, but does it well. The acting is convincing and does it well. Strangely, I found the main character Cotton Marcus to be extremely likable and I was actually interested in knowing his fate throughout the movie. Found Footage films, typically, have throw away characters, so this was a nice refreshing change. The ending might leave some unsatisfied, but its was fine for me.
66. Europa Report (2013)
PG-13 | 90 min | Adventure, Drama, Mystery
An international crew of astronauts undertakes a privately funded mission to search for life on Jupiter's fourth largest moon.
Director: Sebastián Cordero | Stars: Sharlto Copley, Michael Nyqvist, Christian Camargo, Embeth Davidtz
Votes: 75,543 | Gross: $0.13M
A found footage film with a little mockumentary in it. Tells the story of a crew traveling to the Jupiter moon of Europa to see whats under the icy surface. More of a sc-fi drama thriller, with some horror sprinkled in. Over-all, this was a great lower budget film. Acting was top notch, and visuals were impressive.
67. The Bay (II) (2012)
R | 85 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Chaos breaks out in a small Maryland town after an ecological disaster occurs.
Director: Barry Levinson | Stars: Will Rogers, Kristen Connolly, Kether Donohue, Frank Deal
Votes: 29,640 | Gross: $0.03M
A mockumentary found footage film. Focuses on an environmental event that took place on a small vacation town, before, during and after with the cover up. Acting for the most part was above average and some impressive makeup effects. It has a lower budget look, but manages to have a big budget feel with the scale of the event.
68. The Houses October Built (2014)
Not Rated | 91 min | Horror, Thriller
Five friends are stalked by a group of mysterious and disturbed individuals while on a road trip looking for the ultimate haunted house attraction.
Director: Bobby Roe | Stars: Brandy Schaefer, Zack Andrews, Bobby Roe, Mikey Roe
Votes: 10,575
If your looking for a good found footage movie to watch on Halloween, then this should be your pick. A group of friends traveling around the country looking for the best haunted house attractions. Until they piss off one specific location. Needless to say, things get out of hand. Over-all, pretty good, with convincing performances, and memorable characters.
69. The Atticus Institute (2015)
TV-14 | 83 min | Horror
When the US government attempts to weaponize the power of a possessed woman, they soon discover that there are forces that exist in this world that simply cannot be controlled.
Director: Chris Sparling | Stars: Rya Kihlstedt, William Mapother, Sharon Maughan, Harry Groener
Votes: 9,344
An unexpected and impressive mockumentary/found footage film. A whole unique take on possession. Unnerving and did a great job in suspense. Acting was convincing and really made the whole thing work. I really liked the idea of how it all got started and eventually the government involvement. If your looking for something new regarding possessions, then this is the movie to watch.
70. Be My Cat: A Film for Anne (2015)
87 min | Crime, Horror, Thriller
An aspiring filmmaker goes to shocking extremes to convince Hollywood actress Anne Hathaway to star in his film. First entry in Adrian Tofei's trilogy which includes We Put the World to Sleep and Pure.
Director: Adrian Tofei | Stars: Adrian Tofei, Sonia Teodoriu, Florentina Hariton, Alexandra Stroe
Votes: 2,387
A disturbing found footage style, celebrity stalker film. Basically, guy in eastern European country making a film specifically for Anne Hathaway, using actresses to play her. Things eventually get out of hand. The main character does a great job making it feel authentic and extremely convincing. The whole film leaves you with an uncomfortable and awkward feeling.
71. The Fourth Kind (2009)
PG-13 | 98 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A thriller involving an ongoing unsolved mystery in Alaska, where one town has seen an extraordinary number of unexplained disappearances during the past 40 years and there are accusations of a federal cover up.
Director: Olatunde Osunsanmi | Stars: Milla Jovovich, Elias Koteas, Will Patton, Hakeem Kae-Kazim
Votes: 81,869 | Gross: $25.46M
Alien abduction mockumentary/found footage film. The story is told from a mixture of dramatizations and fictional footage, and goes back and fourth throughout the movie. A higher budget movie, so some more well known actors were used and they do a good job in making it more convincing. Nothing new here, but there were some pretty good shock moments. My only criticism, is that the back and forth dramatization scenes did take a little away from the found footage aspect. Over-all, pretty good.
72. The Last Broadcast (1998)
86 min | Horror, Mystery
A film crew ventures into the forest in search of the mythical 'Jersey Devil'.
Directors: Stefan Avalos, Lance Weiler | Stars: David Beard, Lance Weiler, Stefan Avalos, Jim Seward
Votes: 6,238
Before there was Blair Witch, there was the Jersey Devil. A found footage mockumentary. At the time, it was a very little known film that only got more popular later, post Blair Witch. Considering the low budget, it was actually a pretty impressive and convincing film. There are no jumpscares, no gore, just a very unsettling tone, thanks to the narrators voice and somber creepy mood of the overall film.
73. The Devil's Doorway (2018)
Unrated | 76 min | Horror
In the fall of 1960, Father Thomas Riley and Father John Thornton were sent by the Vatican to investigate a miraculous event in an Irish home for 'fallen women', only to uncover something much more horrific.
Director: Aislinn Clarke | Stars: Lalor Roddy, Ciaran Flynn, Helena Bereen, Lauren Coe
Votes: 4,022
Found footage style possession film. The neat feature about this movie was the way it was filmed and how detailed it was in being time accurate. Taking place in 1960, the look, feel and sound all felt very authentic. Very good acting with some convincing performances. Creep factor is very high here. If your a fan of the Borderlands/Final Prayer movie, then you should like this.
74. Exhibit A (2007)
Not Rated | 85 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
The timely story of a normal family disintegrating under financial pressure, eventually driven to the unimaginable. We witness the terrifying events unfold through daughter Judith's video camera, which subsequently becomes Exhibit A.
Director: Dom Rotheroe | Stars: Bradley Cole, Brittany Ashworth, Angela Forrest, Oliver Lee
Votes: 3,212
Found Footage style. This is less on the horror, and more on the psychologically disturbing end. Centers around a family and their father's collapsing mental state due to financial stress and pressure. Acting is extremely convincing which makes it even more disturbing.
75. Phoenix Forgotten (2017)
PG-13 | 87 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Two decades after three teenagers disappeared in the wake of mysterious lights appearing above Phoenix, Arizona, unseen footage from that night has been discovered, chronicling the final hours of their fateful expedition.
Director: Justin Barber | Stars: Florence Hartigan, Luke Spencer Roberts, Chelsea Lopez, Justin Matthews
Votes: 7,007 | Gross: $3.60M
Sort of a weird mockumentary found footage hybrid. Focuses around the disappearance of three teenagers around the time of the Phoenix lights event. Not bad for an alien movie, some creepy moments amplified with some good sound effects. My only criticism is that the pacing can be a little better. The transition between the found footage, documentary and POV can seem a little off.
76. Mortal Remains (2013)
95 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A docu-thriller focusing on the life, brief career, and mysterious death of Maryland filmmaker Karl Atticus, referred to by some as the "godfather of the slasher film." Features interviews ... See full summary »
Directors: Mark Ricche, Christian Stavrakis | Stars: John Amplas, Bryan Beard, Elizabeth Brokaw, Charles Craig
Votes: 351
Mockumentary / Found footage style film. This was a nice surprise. Very similar to "The Last Broadcast" in how it was shot. This film has more to do with a controversial horror film in the early 70's and its disturbing director. Acting for the most part was pretty good, although sometimes a little stiff. Some creepy and disturbing scenes.
77. Capture Kill Release (2016)
96 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
A couple plots to murder a random stranger just for the thrill of it, but things turn ugly when one of them decides not to go through with it.
Directors: Nick McAnulty, Brian Allan Stewart | Stars: Jennifer Fraser, Jon Gates, Farhang Ghajar, Rich Piatkowski
Votes: 888
Deceptively disturbing. Its low budget, but the acting is great, especially by the main lead actress, makes it natural and very convincing. It was amazing watching her go from cute, fun loving girlfriend to a deranged killer and back again. My only criticism is that there were some scenes that went a little too long and just seemed to be dragging on, especially the arguing between the two main leads. Other than that, this is a low budget gem.
78. Paranormal Activity 4 (2012)
R | 88 min | Horror, Mystery
It has been five years since the disappearance of Katie and Hunter, and a suburban family witness strange events in their neighborhood when a woman and a mysterious child move in.
Directors: Henry Joost, Ariel Schulman | Stars: Stephen Dunham, Katie Featherston, Matt Shively, Brendon Eggertsen
Votes: 70,293 | Gross: $53.92M
The weakest of the series, but still manages to keep your interest to the end. The acting is convincing, but the characters are pretty generic. There is a bit of a gimmick with the light sensors of their gaming system, but they don't really go very far with it. Other than that , nothing new is done here, except expand in the over all story. A couple of good scares.
79. My Little Eye (2002)
R | 95 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Five people are offered one million dollars to spend six months together in an isolated mansion, with cameras watching their every move.
Director: Marc Evans | Stars: Sean Cw Johnson, Kris Lemche, Stephen O'Reilly, Laura Regan
Votes: 12,898
A hidden camera reality show film. Basically a group of people enter in a reality TV show within a house filled with hidden cameras and they have to make it through for a certain amount of time to win money. Over-all, not bad. Film does a good job of suspense and creepiness. Acting is pretty good for the most part.
80. Apollo 18 (2011)
PG-13 | 86 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Decades-old found footage from NASA's abandoned Apollo 18 mission, where three American astronauts were sent on a secret expedition, reveals the reason the U.S. has never returned to the moon.
Director: Gonzalo López-Gallego | Stars: Warren Christie, Lloyd Owen, Ryan Robbins, Michael Kopsa
Votes: 57,988 | Gross: $17.69M
I found this to be pretty decent. Wasn't perfect, over all slightly above average. The acting was convincing and suspense was pretty good. Even without the main threat, the film did an effective job in demonstrating other horror themes such as claustrophobic conditions and the feeling of isolation. My only criticisms are that the movie could have been cut a little shorter, as some scenes did feel like they dragged a little. Also, the CGI could have been better with some of the creature effects.
81. They're Watching (2016)
Not Rated | 95 min | Comedy, Horror, Thriller
The renovation of an old house in a village somewhere in Eastern Europe will bring the crew of an American home improvement TV show up against superstitions, misunderstandings and bloody violence.
Directors: Jay Lender, Micah Wright | Stars: Mia Marcon, Kris Lemche, David Alpay, Brigid Brannagh
Votes: 4,974
I'm not entirely sure how to feel about this one. It feels like a dark humor horror film, but takes itself more seriously. I did end up liking it, it just has this weird inconsistent vibe to it. The acting is adequate, but I found the Greg character to be very annoying. The movie builds up to a predictable twist at the end, but unexpected on how far they go with it.
82. Ghoul (2015)
Not Rated | 86 min | Horror, Thriller
Three American filmmakers become the targets of the evil spirit of the most violent cannibal in recorded history.
Director: Petr Jákl | Stars: Jennifer Armour, Alina Golovlyova, Jeremy Isabella, Paul S. Tracey
Votes: 2,238
Found footage style Film. A nice little surprise. It doesn't do anything new, but has some good creepy moments with a couple of good scares. Acting was very convincing. Low budget gem.
83. La cueva (2014)
Not Rated | 80 min | Horror, Thriller
Five friends go unannounced on a vacation. Soon they discover a cave entrance, which they decide to explore.
Director: Alfredo Montero | Stars: Marcos Ortiz, Marta Castellote, Eva García-Vacas, Jorge Páez
Votes: 2,489
A Spanish, POV style, survival horror film. Its not great, but falls just above average. Its basically a group of friends getting lost in a very claustrophobic cave system, trying to survive and find their way back. This is mostly a survival film and really doesn't start becoming horror until closer to the end. The acting is great and feels very authentic and the setting in the cave was very effective. You really do get a great sense of the claustrophobic conditions, and I can only imagine how troublesome it must have been to even shoot in that location. My only criticism is some of the logic and decisions the characters made. Great effort.
84. Living Among Us (2018)
TV-MA | 87 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Horror
Vampires have just made themselves public. Now a group of documentarians have been granted access to learn how they live and coexist with humans. But as reality sets in, the crew realize their very lives are in danger.
Director: Brian A. Metcalf | Stars: James Russo, Jordan Danger, William Sadler, Thomas Ian Nicholas
Votes: 3,043
Found footage style film. Documentary crew following a group of vampires in a time where the vampire race has just been discovered. Kinda reminds of "what we do in the shadows" but much more serious. The film is pretty good for the most part. My only criticism is the constant camera glitches. It really distracts and is really unnecessary.
85. Jeruzalem (2015)
R | 94 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
When a couple of American young adults fly to Israel to visit the city of Jerusalem, a biblical nightmare falls upon them.
Directors: Doron Paz, Yoav Paz | Stars: Yael Grobglas, Yon Tumarkin, Danielle Jadelyn, Tom Graziani
Votes: 10,952
Sort of an apocalyptic zombie film meets Cloverfield in Jerusalem. I really really loved the idea. The execution, however, is somewhat a mixed bag, but I did come out of it with more good than bad. Pretty good effects and some decent horror. The most interesting aspect is that most of it was filmed in a POV perspective from google glasses. It was something new and was executed well for the most part. My criticism falls on how long it takes for it to finally get going 40 minutes in.
86. Blair Witch (2016)
R | 89 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
After discovering a video showing what he believes to be his vanished sister Heather, James and a group of friends head to the forest believed to be inhabited by the Blair Witch.
Director: Adam Wingard | Stars: James Allen McCune, Callie Hernandez, Corbin Reid, Brandon Scott
Votes: 49,623 | Gross: $20.78M
I have always found that the set up in the first half and the build up to the end is one the main strengths of found footage films. This film, however, doesn't start getting interesting until deep into the second half. The characters are not very likable, and feel as if they are acting, unlike the original characters who felt very natural. The sound effects are very much a strength, but is also used way too much for things that are unnecessary and what cameras wouldn't actually be able to pick up. Way too many false jumpscares from beginning to end. All that being said, its not terrible. It does have some good scenes, especially at the very end, and its interesting seeing new ideas regarding the Blair witch's manipulation of the forest.
87. Willow Creek (2013)
Not Rated | 80 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A man and his girlfriend camp in the woods to capture firsthand evidence of Bigfoot.
Director: Bobcat Goldthwait | Stars: Alexie Gilmore, Bryce Johnson, Laura Montagna, Bucky Sinister
Votes: 12,857
So, take the plot, look and feel of the Blair Witch Project, replace the main threat with Bigfoot, and you pretty much get the main idea of what Willow Creek is about. That being said, it still manages to be pretty creepy at times, with an interesting but confusing ending.
88. The Dark Tapes (2016)
98 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A genre-defying mixture of horror, sci-fi, myth, mystery and thrills told as four interlocking tales in one intelligent anthology. Ghosts, spirits, creatures, demons and more from the paranormal world collide with rational curiosity.
Directors: Michael McQuown, Vincent J. Guastini | Stars: David Banks, Sara Areyano, Cortney Palm, David Rountree
Votes: 3,295
If your a fan of VHS, then you'll probably like this. A found footage anthology film, the stories are mainly horror with some sci-fi mixed in. I think this movie had some great ideas, but in my opinion, the scope of two of the stories, probably were too big for its own good, and would have probably benefited from a higher budget. Taking all that into consideration, this is a great effort and manages to provide some creepy moments.
89. The Den (2013)
R | 76 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
While studying the habits of web cam chat users from the apparent safety of her own home, a young woman's life begins to spiral out of control after witnessing a grisly murder online.
Director: Zachary Donohue | Stars: Melanie Papalia, David Schlachtenhaufen, Adam Shapiro, Anna Margaret Hollyman
Votes: 15,530
90. Cold Ground (2017)
R | 86 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
1976: Two young journalists leave for the French-Swiss border to investigate a strange case of cattle mutilations and record testimonies for a TV channel. Yet, once they get there, the ... See full summary »
Director: Fabien Delage | Stars: Doug Rand, Philip Schurer, Gala Besson, Maura Tillay
Votes: 6,641
Found Footage style Film. Basically, a group of people hiking and investigating animal mutilations in the Swiss mountains. Filmed in a grainy 1970's style making it more time authentic. Acting is above average, had its weak points, but didn't distract from the film. Couple of good scares, and some of the creature effects were impressive, albeit, when they finally appeared.
91. The Last Horror Movie (2003)
R | 80 min | Horror, Thriller
A serial killer uses a horror video rental to lure his next victim. What begins as a teen slasher transforms into a disturbing journey through the mind of Max Parry, a mild mannered wedding photographer with a taste for human flesh.
Director: Julian Richards | Stars: Kevin Howarth, Mark Stevenson, Antonia Beamish, Christabel Muir
Votes: 4,071
A found footage, presented in a mockumentary style. Basically, a serial killer video documenting his killings. Well acted and quite convincing, which makes it believable. Over-all, a good, disturbing examination of a killer.
92. Area 51 (2015)
R | 91 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Three young conspiracy theorists attempt to uncover the mysteries of Area 51, the government's secret location rumored to have hosted encounters with alien beings. What they find at this hidden facility exposes unimaginable secrets.
Director: Oren Peli | Stars: Reid Warner, Darrin Bragg, Ben Rovner, Jelena Nik
Votes: 15,178
Not a bad found footage flick. The acting was convincing and there were some creepy moments. In some moments, the effects were also pretty impressive for a lower budget film.
93. Bad Ben (2016 TV Movie)
86 min | Comedy, Horror
A man realizes something sinister lives inside his new home.
Director: Nigel Bach | Star: Nigel Bach
Votes: 2,181
Don't take this movie seriously and you will come out of it satisfied. This was surprisingly enjoyable, mainly due to the character Tom Riley. He is a no bull shit type character and really is humorous watching his reaction to the haunting s that happen around him. This is clearly low budget and isn't the scariest FF film, but is very entertaining.
94. The Pyramid (2014)
R | 89 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
An archaeological team attempts to unlock the secrets of a lost pyramid only to find themselves hunted by an insidious creature.
Director: Grégory Levasseur | Stars: Ashley Hinshaw, James Buckley, Denis O'Hare, Christa Nicola
Votes: 27,257 | Gross: $2.76M
95. Found Footage 3D (2016)
R | 100 min | Horror
A group of filmmakers set out to make the first 3D found footage horror movie, but find themselves in a found footage horror movie when the evil entity from their film escapes into their behind-the-scenes footage.
Director: Steven DeGennaro | Stars: Carter Roy, Alena von Stroheim, Chris O'Brien, Tom Saporito
Votes: 2,585
Found footage horror movie about a found footage movie crew being haunted by an entity while filming a found footage horror movie... yup, thats a mouth full. While not original, its actually a nice idea and adds a little something to the genre. This movie is clearly trying to poke fun at itself and the found footage genre, the same way Scream did with slashers and Cabin in the woods did with all types of horror. All that being said, it does manage to hold its own, and really pumps up the horror in the last 20 minutes.
96. Inner Demons (I) (2014)
Not Rated | 85 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A reality television crew, whose show features stories about drug addicts, finds that their 16-year-old junkie for their latest episode might actually not be fighting addiction, but a demonic force gripping her soul.
Director: Seth Grossman | Stars: Lara Vosburgh, Kevan McClellan, Kate Whitney, Brian Flaherty
Votes: 2,677
An interesting take on demon possession and drug addiction. The acting was convincing enough and the main characters were actually pretty likable. There was some minimal low budget CGI effects, but didn't distract from the movie. The ending was unexpected, but felt out of place in logic. Over all, pretty good, although some plot holes.
97. Cannibal Holocaust (1980)
Unrated | 95 min | Adventure, Horror
During a rescue mission into the Amazon rainforest, a professor stumbles across lost film shot by a missing documentary crew.
Director: Ruggero Deodato | Stars: Robert Kerman, Francesca Ciardi, Perry Pirkanen, Luca Barbareschi
Votes: 61,185
98. Unfriended: Dark Web (2018)
R | 92 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A teen comes into possession of a new laptop and soon discovers that the previous owner is not only watching him but will also do anything to get it back.
Director: Stephen Susco | Stars: Colin Woodell, Stephanie Nogueras, Betty Gabriel, Rebecca Rittenhouse
Votes: 38,418 | Gross: $8.78M
Wasn't a big fan of the first unfriended, simply because of the characters, but I did like the idea. Gave Dark Web a try and was pleasantly surprised. Characters here were not annoying and much more balanced. A couple good scares and acting was convincing. Over-all a better addition to the series.
99. Descent Into Darkness (2013)
92 min | Horror
Terrifying French horror movie about a journalist who arrives in Paris to film a documentary about the "European dream". A series of poor decisions and bad luck derail his project and drive him to a devastating state of madness...
Director: Rafaël Cherkaski | Stars: Rafaël Cherkaski, Simon-Pierre Boireau, Jérémy Lornac, Jorge Rodriguez
Votes: 583
A POV style film. It starts kind of a mix between "Be my cat" and Borat, then slowly turns into madness. Most of the horror is in the last 30 minutes, with some truly disturbing scenes. The film succeeds in feeling authentic. My only criticism is that the first half can feel like it drags. Over-all pretty good, but not for the faint of heart.
100. Digging Up the Marrow (2014)
Not Rated | 89 min | Comedy, Horror, Mystery
A documentary exploring genre based monster art takes an odd turn when the filmmakers are contacted by a man who claims he can prove that monsters are indeed real.
Director: Adam Green | Stars: Ray Wise, Adam Green, Will Barratt, Josh Ethier
Votes: 5,810
As a horror fan, this movie immediately got my attention with all the horror memorabilia, actors and directors of the genre placed all over the film. Real life horror director and his production studio decide to follow a retired detective who has been tracking underground "monsters". I really like the idea, but the execution is mixed. I would have like to have seen this on a grander scale with a much bigger budget. The creature effects were great, but very limited on when they finally appeared. Biggest criticisms are the main character (director) who comes off very condescending and sarcastic, and the massive amount of self promotion of their production company, movies and TV show. Other than that, the over all movie was pretty good.
Tell Your Friends