Movie Sequels That I Prefer Over It's Original
by terrellallen-25611 | created - 7 months ago | updated - 3 months ago | Publicsequels of movies that I personally love over it's original movie
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Dark Knight (2008)
PG-13 | 152 min | Action, Crime, Drama
When the menace known as the Joker wreaks havoc and chaos on the people of Gotham, Batman must accept one of the greatest psychological and physical tests of his ability to fight injustice.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Christian Bale, Heath Ledger, Aaron Eckhart, Michael Caine
Votes: 2,870,084 | Gross: $534.86M
My favorite from the Christopher Nolan trilogy
2. Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
PG-13 | 148 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
With Spider-Man's identity now revealed, Peter asks Doctor Strange for help. When a spell goes wrong, dangerous foes from other worlds start to appear, forcing Peter to discover what it truly means to be Spider-Man.
Director: Jon Watts | Stars: Tom Holland, Zendaya, Benedict Cumberbatch, Jacob Batalon
Votes: 878,689 | Gross: $804.75M
I prefer this one over both Tom Holland Spider-Man movies. Not really a fan of his Spider-Man films and the only reason I like this one is because all of the nostalgia
3. Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (2022)
PG | 122 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
When the manic Dr. Robotnik returns to Earth with a new ally, Knuckles the Echidna, Sonic and his new friend Tails is all that stands in their way.
Director: Jeff Fowler | Stars: James Marsden, Jim Carrey, Ben Schwartz, Tika Sumpter
Votes: 87,181 | Gross: $190.87M
More action & loved the added additions of both Tails & Knuckles plus Super Sonic
4. Child's Play 2 (1990)
R | 84 min | Horror, Thriller
While Andy's mother is admitted to a psychiatric hospital, the young boy is placed in foster care, and Chucky, determined to claim Andy's soul, is not far behind.
Director: John Lafia | Stars: Alex Vincent, Jenny Agutter, Gerrit Graham, Christine Elise
Votes: 57,649 | Gross: $28.50M
This will always be my favorite one of the whole movie franchise
5. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)
R | 137 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A cyborg, identical to the one who failed to kill Sarah Connor, must now protect her ten year old son John from an even more advanced and powerful cyborg.
Director: James Cameron | Stars: Arnold Schwarzenegger, Linda Hamilton, Edward Furlong, Robert Patrick
Votes: 1,173,754 | Gross: $204.84M
6. X2 (2003)
PG-13 | 134 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
When anti-mutant Colonel William Stryker kidnaps Professor X and attacks his school, the X-Men must ally with their archenemy Magneto to stop him.
Director: Bryan Singer | Stars: Patrick Stewart, Hugh Jackman, Halle Berry, Ian McKellen
Votes: 575,988 | Gross: $214.95M
I remember seeing this in theaters. Such a fun movie theater experience and will always be favorite of all the X-Men movies
7. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984)
PG | 118 min | Action, Adventure
In 1935, Indiana Jones is tasked by Indian villagers with reclaiming a rock stolen from them by a secret cult beneath the catacombs of an ancient palace.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Harrison Ford, Kate Capshaw, Ke Huy Quan, Amrish Puri
Votes: 535,180 | Gross: $179.87M
My favorite from the franchise. Loved the supporting cast in this one Short Round & Willie and the mine car chase scene is awesome!
8. Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981)
R | 87 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Five years after the events of the first film, a summer camp next to the infamous Camp Crystal Lake is preparing to open, but the legend of Jason is weighing heavy on the proceedings.
Director: Steve Miner | Stars: Betsy Palmer, Amy Steel, John Furey, Adrienne King
Votes: 77,743 | Gross: $21.72M
I actually prefer ALL the Friday The 13th movies even the 2009 remake over the original. I never cared for the original for some reason
9. 2 Fast 2 Furious (2003)
PG-13 | 107 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Former cop Brian O'Conner is called upon to bust a dangerous criminal and he recruits the help of a former childhood friend and street racer who has a chance to redeem himself.
Director: John Singleton | Stars: Paul Walker, Tyrese Gibson, Cole Hauser, Eva Mendes
Votes: 297,558 | Gross: $127.15M
This one will always be personal favorite of the F&F franchise. Had the best cars in my opinion, a killer soundtrack, loved the Miami setting, and overall it was just a fun laid-back sequel.
10. Scary Movie 2 (2001)
R | 83 min | Comedy, Horror
Four teens are tricked by a professor into visiting a haunted house for a school project.
Director: Keenen Ivory Wayans | Stars: Anna Faris, Marlon Wayans, Antony Acker, Mark Barrett
Votes: 175,092 | Gross: $71.31M
My favorite of all 5 Scary Movies. The first one is a close second and the other 3 in my opinion shouldn't even exist they're horrible lol
11. The Mummy Returns (2001)
PG-13 | 130 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
The mummified body of Imhotep is shipped to a museum in London, where he once again wakes and begins his campaign of rage and terror.
Director: Stephen Sommers | Stars: Brendan Fraser, Rachel Weisz, John Hannah, Arnold Vosloo
Votes: 345,830 | Gross: $202.02M
My favorite of the Brendan Fraser led trilogy
12. Iron Man 2 (2010)
PG-13 | 124 min | Action, Sci-Fi
With the world now aware of his identity as Iron Man, Tony Stark must contend with both his declining health and a vengeful mad man with ties to his father's legacy.
Director: Jon Favreau | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Mickey Rourke, Gwyneth Paltrow, Don Cheadle
Votes: 868,365 | Gross: $312.43M
My favorite of the trilogy
13. Saw II (2005)
R | 93 min | Horror, Mystery
A detective and his team must rescue 8 people trapped in a factory by the twisted serial killer known as Jigsaw.
Director: Darren Lynn Bousman | Stars: Donnie Wahlberg, Beverley Mitchell, Franky G, Emmanuelle Vaugier
Votes: 276,372 | Gross: $87.04M
My favorite of all the saw movies
14. The Purge: Anarchy (2014)
R | 103 min | Action, Horror, Sci-Fi
Three groups of people intertwine and are left stranded in the streets on Purge Night, trying to survive the chaos and violence that occurs.
Director: James DeMonaco | Stars: Frank Grillo, Carmen Ejogo, Zach Gilford, Kiele Sanchez
Votes: 162,237 | Gross: $71.96M
My favorite of all the purge movies
15. Leprechaun 3 (1995 Video)
R | 90 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Horror
An evil leprechaun finds himself in Las Vegas, where he proceeds to cause mischief by killing people, granting twisted wishes, and infecting a young man with his green blood.
Director: Brian Trenchard-Smith | Stars: Warwick Davis, John Gatins, Lee Armstrong, John DeMita
Votes: 9,397
My personal favorite of the whole franchise overall but I also prefer almost all of them except Leprechaun In The Hood over the original as well. Not a fan of the original Leprechaun movie.
16. Addams Family Values (1993)
PG-13 | 94 min | Comedy, Fantasy
The Addams Family try to rescue their beloved Uncle Fester from his gold-digging new love, a black widow named Debbie.
Director: Barry Sonnenfeld | Stars: Anjelica Huston, Raul Julia, Christopher Lloyd, Joan Cusack
Votes: 109,565 | Gross: $48.92M
17. Home Alone 2: Lost in New York (1992)
PG | 120 min | Adventure, Comedy, Crime
One year after Kevin McCallister was left home alone and had to defeat a pair of bumbling burglars, he accidentally finds himself stranded in New York City - and the same criminals are not far behind.
Director: Chris Columbus | Stars: Macaulay Culkin, Joe Pesci, Daniel Stern, Catherine O'Hara
Votes: 402,454 | Gross: $173.59M
By no means I don't dislike the first one or anything but I've always preferred/liked this one better.
18. Honey, I Blew Up the Kid (1992)
PG | 89 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
The Szalinski family is back, this time hilarious disaster strikes when an experiment causes their new toddler son to grow many stories tall.
Director: Randal Kleiser | Stars: Rick Moranis, Marcia Strassman, Robert Oliveri, Daniel Shalikar
Votes: 46,817 | Gross: $58.66M
My favorite of the Honey, I trilogy. I actually really love all all three movies but some reason I seem to watch this one the most lol.
19. Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle (2003)
PG-13 | 106 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
The Angels investigate a series of murders which occur after the theft of a witness protection profile database.
Director: McG | Stars: Drew Barrymore, Lucy Liu, Cameron Diaz, Bernie Mac
Votes: 133,019 | Gross: $100.83M
20. Sex and the City 2 (2010)
R | 146 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
While wrestling with the pressures of life, love, and work in Manhattan, Carrie, Miranda, and Charlotte join Samantha for a trip to Abu Dhabi (United Arab Emirates), where Samantha's ex is filming a new movie.
Director: Michael Patrick King | Stars: Sarah Jessica Parker, Kim Cattrall, Kristin Davis, Cynthia Nixon
Votes: 84,014 | Gross: $95.35M
My favorite from the movies not including the series
21. Nutty Professor II: The Klumps (2000)
PG-13 | 106 min | Comedy, Romance, Sci-Fi
Scientist Sherman Klump's inventions, his upcoming marriage to his pretty colleague Denise Gaines, and his reputation, are threatened by his evil clone Buddy Love.
Director: Peter Segal | Stars: Eddie Murphy, Janet Jackson, Larry Miller, John Ales
Votes: 53,271 | Gross: $123.31M
22. Batman Returns (1992)
PG-13 | 126 min | Action, Crime, Fantasy
While Batman deals with a deformed man calling himself the Penguin wreaking havoc across Gotham with the help of a cruel businessman, a female employee of the latter becomes the Catwoman with her own vendetta.
Director: Tim Burton | Stars: Michael Keaton, Danny DeVito, Michelle Pfeiffer, Christopher Walken
Votes: 327,405 | Gross: $162.83M
Prefer this one over the original 1989 one
Tell Your Friends