Film Diary: 2022
by linnea-gelland | created - 31 Dec 2021 | updated - 7 months ago | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Sea Hawk (1940)
Approved | 127 min | Action, Adventure, History
Geoffrey Thorpe, a buccaneer, is hired by Queen Elizabeth I to nag the Spanish Armada. The Armada is waiting for the attack on England and Thorpe surprises them with attacks on their galleons where he shows his skills on the sword.
Director: Michael Curtiz | Stars: Errol Flynn, Brenda Marshall, Claude Rains, Donald Crisp
Votes: 10,745
Finished watching this wonderful romp in the wee hours of this year.
2. Adventures of Captain Fabian (1951)
Passed | 100 min | Adventure
A sea captain becomes involved with a servant girl in early New Orleans. She sees him as a way to gain access into wealthy households.
Directors: William Marshall, Robert Florey | Stars: Errol Flynn, Micheline Presle, Vincent Price, Agnes Moorehead
Votes: 413
3. Southern Comfort (1981)
R | 106 min | Action, Thriller
During a routine exercise, a team of National Guardsmen are threatened by angry and violent locals.
Director: Walter Hill | Stars: Keith Carradine, Powers Boothe, Fred Ward, Franklyn Seales
Votes: 21,933 | Gross: $5.00M
As of January 21 I have seen this film twice this year (Think I'm up to four times now, in October). Likely to watch it again later on. Upped it from 7 to 8 based on my enjoyment of it.
It's often compared to "Deliverance", for good reason, but I think there is a fundamental difference in how the natives are portrayed. In Deliverance they seem genuinely evil at times, even if the main characters are hardly likable, at least they don't deserve to be raped and murdered just for being there. In this the military team are clearly in the wrong from the very beginning, and there's no wonder the Cajun hunters first react the way they do. After that everything gradually escalates, and to great effect.
Here the problem first springs from one unstable, unreliable asshole who decides to joke around with loose amunition. He should probably already have been disciplined, but these exercises are taken quite lightly. So the military steal a couple of canoes, they shoot at the hunters, they take someone captive and tortures him, and then they blow his house up... Except for the shooting, it's always in response to a situation some of them believe to be something it isn't yet, which in itself makes it so.
In my own genre-terms, this is a brilliant example of "Travelling in bad weather", where the guys stomp around in a swamp for days on end. It's great. There's a bit where they decide to retreat - cut to them running as best they can while knee-deep in water. It sounds about as stealthy as the pirates of Penzance.
Then there are of course the characters and the group dynamic, constantly shifting and building as one by one go down. The whole group is a perfect boiling-pot for tension-stew. But ultimately the movie belongs to Keith Carradine and Powers Boothe, as the lone/joint survivors and as brilliant representatives of two differing worldviews. Carradine as the easy-going, smooth talking charmer who takes everything as it comes, never stumped or surprised by anything. Pragmatic to the chore. And Boothe as a distanced cynic, competent enough to face anything but too much of a realist to accept the extraordinary situation he finds himself in. It's just too dumb to believe.
There's also an element of "Dog Soldiers", well, the other way around...
4. Philip Marlowe, Private Eye (1983–1986)
60 min | Action, Crime, Mystery
Private detective Philip Marlowe solves many crimes in Los Angeles during the 1930s.
Stars: Powers Boothe, Billy Kearns, Kathryn Leigh Scott, Ken Pogue
Votes: 483
Excellent Marlowe, despite the stories not even being ones with Marlowe originally. The tone and atmosphere is just right, in that strange '80s/'90s way. It also has a few really nice ugly-fights... The last episode is my favourite, purely for atmosphere - that weird, almost otherworldly feeling you sometimes get when the weather is too hot, on the verge of a great big thunderstorm. Something's in the air.
5. Extreme Prejudice (1987)
R | 105 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A Texas Ranger and a ruthless narcotics kingpin - they were childhood friends, now they are adversaries...
Director: Walter Hill | Stars: Nick Nolte, Powers Boothe, Michael Ironside, Maria Conchita Alonso
Votes: 8,766 | Gross: $11.31M
Mostly worth watching for an incredibly hammy Powers Boothe-performance.
6. Den nervöse mannen (1986 TV Movie)
85 min | Comedy, Crime
Director: Allan Edwall | Stars: Stefan Ekman, Claire Wikholm, Anna Godenius, Lars-Erik Berenett
Votes: 29
Det närmaste i filmversion jag har sett av "Le Train de Venise". Ensam man åker tåg mitt i varma sommarn, råkar få med sig väska hem eftersom mannen som ägde den mystiskt försvann under resan, väskan visar sig innehålla pengar, mannen vill behålla pengarna men driver sig själv till vansinne av att försöka rättfärdiga det faktum att han har dem. I den här filmen blandas också polisen in och flera andra personer i mannens omgivning får reda på att han har pengarna, vilket ju ställer till det hela ytterligare.
En särskilt efterhängsen figur spelas av en lysande Lars-Erik Berenett, som senare blir påkörd i en något blodigare vändning än jag hade väntat av en typisk gammal SVT-kriminalkomedi - och allt för stålarnas skull.
Stefan Ekman är en utmärkt underdog-hjälte som gör alla tänkbara fel. Varför är han inte i fler filmer?
7. The Emerald Forest (1985)
R | 114 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
After the son of engineer Bill Markham is abducted by an aboriginal tribe on the edge of the rain forest, the engineer spends the next 10 years searching for him.
Director: John Boorman | Stars: Powers Boothe, Meg Foster, Yara Vaneau, William Rodriguez
Votes: 11,004 | Gross: $24.47M
8. Blue Sky (1994)
PG-13 | 101 min | Drama, Romance
Carly moves with her military husband and their two daughters to an isolated army base, only to quickly become part of a cover-up involving nuclear bomb tests.
Director: Tony Richardson | Stars: Jessica Lange, Tommy Lee Jones, Powers Boothe, Carrie Snodgress
Votes: 8,187 | Gross: $3.36M
Surprisingly good. All central performances especially so. Lange and Jones reminded me a lot of Davies and Falk in "A Woman Under the Influence". Boothe does a great smarmy guy and the kids are really likable, despite being kids!
The scene where Lange and the kids finally get to visit Jones at the hospital, and he turns out to be a drivelling vegetable, is not unpredictable, but heart-wrenching.
9. Ship of Fools (1965)
Not Rated | 149 min | Drama, Romance, War
A varied group of passengers boarding a ship bound for pre-WWII Germany represents a microcosm of early 1930s society.
Director: Stanley Kramer | Stars: Vivien Leigh, Simone Signoret, José Ferrer, Lee Marvin
Votes: 6,963
10. Ad Astra (2019)
PG-13 | 123 min | Adventure, Drama, Mystery
Astronaut Roy McBride undertakes a mission across an unforgiving solar system to uncover the truth about his missing father and his doomed expedition that now, 30 years later, threatens the universe.
Director: James Gray | Stars: Brad Pitt, Tommy Lee Jones, Ruth Negga, Donald Sutherland
Votes: 260,573 | Gross: $50.19M
Another surprisingly good movie. I thought it was going to be something like "Moon", which I half liked but wasn't that invested in. This has a darker tone, but not the kind that comes from taking itself too seriously. I came to think of it as a Xavier Dorrison-type story and pacing (having just read several of his comic book-series). There are bits that should be dull because nothing is happening, but I instead found myself intrigued. There is a sense of going deeper and deeper into an abyss where every step could be the point of no return (not unlike "Sanctum", for instance). It is both a physical abyss and an emotional one, where the hero is set up to be shut off and you know that his one weak spot is the relationsship to his father. The journey explores that further in a way that you're constantly on edge, waiting for the hero to finally crack.
It's a sombre, slowly paced russian doll of a movie, where you peel off layer after layer to get to the truth, and when you get there it maybe isn't so nice after all.
There are also elements of "Space Cowboys" crossed with "Event Horizon", which shouldn't go together, but they do.
11. Toast of Tinseltown (2022– )
28 min | Comedy
Steven Toast is determined to win the recognition he mistakenly believes he deserves.
Stars: Matt Berry, Doon Mackichan, Fred Armisen, Tim Downie
Votes: 3,285
All of it (6 episodes). Toast keeps in style. That Rug Fruit fella knows what he's doing.
12. The Many Saints of Newark (2021)
R | 120 min | Crime, Drama
Witness the making of Tony Soprano. The story that reveals the humanity behind Tony's struggles and the influence his family - especially his uncle, Dickie Moltisanti - had over him becoming the most iconic mob boss of all time.
Director: Alan Taylor | Stars: Alessandro Nivola, Leslie Odom Jr., Jon Bernthal, Vera Farmiga
Votes: 63,297
13. Pappa sökes (1947)
77 min | Comedy
The spoiled son of a weapons manufacturer falls in love with a manicurist, to the horror of his parents. Class limits may not be exceeded.
Director: Arne Mattsson | Stars: Sickan Carlsson, Gunnar Björnstrand, Karl-Arne Holmsten, Erik 'Bullen' Berglund
Votes: 113
Tråkig story men fantastiskt bildspråk, kameraarbete och ljussättning! Uppfinningsrika åkningar, bilder genom andra objekt, symmetriska former, otroligt snygg blocking, m.m. Slå av ljudet och kolla på bilderna!
14. Guyana Tragedy: The Story of Jim Jones (1980 TV Movie)
TV-14 | 192 min | Biography, Drama
The real-life story of the Peoples Temple cult led by Reverend Jim Jones and the events involving its move to Guyana and its eventual mass suicide.
Director: William A. Graham | Stars: Powers Boothe, Ned Beatty, Irene Cara, Veronica Cartwright
Votes: 1,656
15. A Cry for Love (1980 TV Movie)
Not Rated | 100 min | Drama
Divorcee Susan Blakely, with no alimony and two kids to support, begins turning to amphetamines. While at her lowest ebb, she meets an alcoholic and three-time loser in marriage--who, incredibly, turns out to be the ideal man!
Director: Paul Wendkos | Stars: Susan Blakely, Powers Boothe, Charles Siebert, Herb Edelman
Votes: 80
Cute and raw at the same time. Great acting.
16. By Dawn's Early Light (1990 TV Movie)
PG-13 | 100 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
A non-NATO nuclear missile is fired from Turkey at USSR, where it detonates. Soviet response is automatic as it's seen as a NATO missile. Can continued escalation be avoided? We follow the US president and a bomber crew.
Director: Jack Sholder | Stars: Powers Boothe, Rebecca De Mornay, James Earl Jones, Martin Landau
Votes: 4,098
17. Attack (1956)
Approved | 107 min | Action, Drama, War
In 1944, an American Infantry company sets up an artillery observation post, but tensions between Captain Cooney and Lieutenant Costa run high.
Director: Robert Aldrich | Stars: Jack Palance, Lee Marvin, Eddie Albert, Robert Strauss
Votes: 5,836
18. The Big Red One (1980)
R | 113 min | Drama, War
A hardened sergeant and the four core members of his infantry unit try to survive World War II as they move from battle to battle throughout Europe.
Director: Samuel Fuller | Stars: Lee Marvin, Mark Hamill, Robert Carradine, Bobby Di Cicco
Votes: 21,402
Interesting, but a little too disjointed for my taste. The story takes place over such a long time that it becomes hard to really latch on to anything or experience anything as horrible, even though it undeniably is. I kind of got battle fatigue along with the characters. Lee Marvin is great, obviously. But I never felt any true emotional connection to any one of them, like in, say "The Story of G.I. Joe" (which also follows a company and takes place over a longer period of time).
19. The Right Temptation (2000)
R | 95 min | Drama, Romance, Thriller
A detective falls for the man she's supposed to be investigating; dire complications follow.
Director: Lyndon Chubbuck | Stars: Kiefer Sutherland, Rebecca De Mornay, Dana Delany, Adam Baldwin
Votes: 1,298
Hardly original or unpredictable, but a lot of fun! Much like "Mean Season" this feels like a classic noir in a 90s' suit. I love the atmosphere in these types of neo noirs. On a triple-bill, I'd also add "Gotham" even though it was made 1988. VR5 has a similar style too, despite being a sci-fi-noir. It's a wonderfully atmospheric world somewhere between reality and booze-improved tall-tale, often with some supernatural elements that could possibly be explained as brain-ghosts rather than actual ones, but you're never quite sure. The Marlowe-episode "Red Wind" has this in spades too. I don't care if it makes sense or if I can predict the ending - I just want to live in that world. There is something oddly comforting about it.
20. Harry & Paul's Story of the 2s (2014 TV Movie)
Not Rated | 60 min | Comedy
As part of the BBC2 50th-anniversary celebrations, comedians Harry Enfield and Paul Whitehouse were commissioned to produce this spoof history of the channel. It parodies the channel, its content, and the history documentary.
Director: Ed Bye | Stars: Harry Enfield, Kevin Eldon, Paul Whitehouse, Rhys Thomas
Votes: 177
I think I've seen this before, but I hadn't marked it, so here goes. Very funny. I especially appreciate the willingness to take the piss out of themselves.
21. The Reckoning (2020)
Not Rated | 110 min | Adventure, Drama, Horror
Grace, a young widow haunted by the recent suicide of her husband Joseph, is falsely accused of being a witch by her Landlord after she rejects his advances.
Director: Neil Marshall | Stars: Charlotte Kirk, Sean Pertwee, Steven Waddington, Joe Anderson
Votes: 3,762
12/1 01:54
What to say about this oddity? I never thought I'd accuse Neil Marshall of restraint, but there it is. I was surprised by how little of the gore was really shown, given the subject matter. The closest I can think of to what it looked like he was trying to do, is Costa-Gavras's "The Confession"; just one dreaded day after another of excrutiating torture. I liked the idea of putting the viewer on trial alongside the main character, and exploring what it takes to survive and stay relatively sane through a hopeless situation. But then it was an adventure film all of a sudden...
This film does not know what to be - is it a horror film? Is it an action adventure? A psychological thriller? A drama about the inner workings of religious fanatics? A survival story? A revenge narrative?
And if it is horror - what kind of horror is it trying to achieve? Is the implication that the Devil is stalking these people, perhaps the Witchfinder more so than the accused? There is certainly something interesting there. Especially between the Witchfinder and his "redeemed" accomplice, the half-burned former "witch" who assists him and actually executes the torture that he is to squeemish to do himself. These characters and their convictions are fascinating in that they truly believe in what they do. If people just confessed and repented, they would be genuinely relieved. But people don't. They choice to make them both human rather than clichéd monsters is, I think, largely successful. I found myself intrigued by them and their relationship, wishing that the focus lay on them and make it something more akin to Ken Russell's "The Devils" instead.
Then we have the main character, Grace Haverstock. The main problem for me, viewing it as a survival-horror film, is the fact that this woman was pretty sure to survive the entire time, which takes away a lot of potential tension. Had there been an ensemble cast like in several other Marshall movies, I'd at least be biting my nails to see who made it out of the ordeal alive - if anyone. I found Grace to be quite bland, but not as annoying as I feared. To be really invested in her struggle and her vendetta with the Witchfinder though, she would have had to have more of a well-defined personality. All of her backstory (which keeps popping up) is "sad, betrayed lady". Her mother is killed as a witch by the same general who sentences her, her (very wonderful and sweet and lovely and particularly amazing) husband gets plague and then hangs himself, and then her baby is taken away from her as she is betrayed by a close friend and imprisoned as a witch too. None of these things have anything to do with her as a person. They just happen to her. I'd like to see some more personality than "strong woman".
As Grace is tortured she retreats into memories of her (wonderful, incredibly brilliant and lovely) husband. This is an intriguing possibility for storytelling that isn't utilized fully. With this technique, the film could prime the audience to feel a shudder every time we see something nice, because we know what's happening in reality is so terrifying and painful not even the main character can stand it without drifting away. Much like the camera sliding down the stairs in "Frenzy" or the violinist who cries while he plays because he knows that it's just a way to cover up the noice while Tuco is beaten to a pulp by Angel Eyes...
Last point: The look of the whole thing. I don't know if this was down to budget constraints or what, but it looks like it was made for tv sometime in the early 2000's, by someone who didn't know the difference between 1600 and the early 2000's. Grace has potted flowers in the window. There is no mud or soot or general dirtyness. Not only did the peasants own an ironingboard, but they also went to the hairdresser and had their personal stylists, seemingly. The editing feels very tv-movie-like in its erratic fashion, as does the floaty camerawork, the colour choices, the lighting, the droning creepy-music that hovers over the entire film until it finally converts itself into an upbeat avenging-ditty for the ending. The opening in black and white is actually more in style with the story it seems to want to tell. Or the story i wanted it to tell.
Watching it as a made for tv-movie from 2003 made on a mini-budget in a week, it's pretty good. But I wish it was re-written, shot on film in 70s' Hammer-style, possibly with several women sharing the lead, with more focus on manipulation, temptation, fanatic lunacy, and surviving through the ordeal, as well as the dynamic between the Witchfinder and the burned woman. That, I think, would make for a complex classic. This, however, is not.
Oh, and they can keep the laughable (possibly unintentional) reference to "The Court Jester" during the climax, but it would play out more along the lines of "Hateful 8"...
22. Too Late for Tears (1949)
Not Rated | 99 min | Crime, Film-Noir
Through a fluke circumstance, a ruthless woman stumbles across a suitcase filled with $60,000, and is determined to hold onto it even if it means murder.
Director: Byron Haskin | Stars: Lizabeth Scott, Don DeFore, Dan Duryea, Arthur Kennedy
Votes: 5,696
(Med pappa). I did not expect that lady to be quite as ruthless as she was. I was very happily surprised by her final killing-spree.
23. Rio Conchos (1964)
Not Rated | 107 min | Western
A former Confederate officer and a Mexican try to prevent a former Confederate colonel from selling stolen rifles to renegade Apaches in Mexico.
Director: Gordon Douglas | Stars: Richard Boone, Stuart Whitman, Anthony Franciosa, Wende Wagner
Votes: 2,325
24. Red Skies of Montana (1952)
Passed | 99 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Drama dealing with the hazardous work of the U. S. Forest Service's paratroop fire-fighters in Montana.
Director: Joseph M. Newman | Stars: Richard Widmark, Constance Smith, Jeffrey Hunter, Richard Boone
Votes: 558
25.
The Richard Boone Show (1963–1964)
Episode:
Statement of Fact
(1963)
60 min | Drama
Assistant State's Attorney Chris Dale (Boone) heads to a small town to get a statement from murder suspect Ellen Dudley (Leslie), who has been captured there and is accused of killing her ... See full summary »
Director: Lamont Johnson | Stars: Robert Blake, Lloyd Bochner, Richard Boone, Laura Devon
Votes: 11
26. Web of Deception (1994 TV Movie)
PG | 92 min | Thriller
A forensic psychatrist of the Police Department falls for a fatal attraction that threatens to terminate his marriage, his career and his life.
Director: Richard A. Colla | Stars: Powers Boothe, Pam Dawber, Lisa Collins, Paul Ben-Victor
Votes: 183
27. April Captains (2000)
123 min | Drama, History, War
Story of the 1974 coup that overthrew the right-wing Portuguese dictatorship--which continued the fascist policies of long-time dictator Antonio Salazar--and of two young army captains who were involved in it.
Director: Maria de Medeiros | Stars: Stefano Accorsi, Maria de Medeiros, Joaquim de Almeida, Frédéric Pierrot
Votes: 3,400
28. Sombras en una batalla (1993)
106 min | Drama, Thriller
Ana is a former ETA member who lives in a village called Bermillo de Sayago, near the border with Portugal. She works as a veterinary with her friend and fellow Dario. With him, she shares ... See full summary »
Director: Mario Camus | Stars: Carmen Maura, Joaquim de Almeida, Tito Valverde, Sonia Martín
Votes: 243
29. Hostile Takeover (1988)
R | Thriller
A man takes three co-workers hostage while working overtime on Thanksgiving weekend. He has no demands.
Director: George Mihalka | Stars: David Warner, Michael Ironside, Kate Vernon, Jayne Eastwood
Votes: 227
Feels like a fever dream. Warner is good in it, though.
30. Kung Fury (2015)
TV-14 | 31 min | Short, Action, Comedy
In 1985, Kung Fury, the toughest martial artist cop in Miami, goes back in time to kill the worst criminal of all time - Kung Führer, a.k.a. Adolf Hitler.
Director: David Sandberg | Stars: David Sandberg, Jorma Taccone, Steven Chew, Leopold Nilsson
Votes: 62,441
(Skolfilm inför snack med storyboardaren). Yep. It's exactly what it claims to be. And it's proud of it. As it should be.
31. The Fencing Master (1992)
88 min | Drama, Fantasy, History
A fencing master in pre-revolution Spain is hired to teach fencing to a beautiful young woman. Although he has never taught a woman before, he is fascinated by her and agrees. She wishes to... See full summary »
Director: Pedro Olea | Stars: Omero Antonutti, Assumpta Serna, Joaquim de Almeida, José Luis López Vázquez
Votes: 781
32.
Bones (2005–2017)
Episode:
The Nazi on the Honeymoon
(2013)
TV-14 | 44 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Brennan & Booth are in Buenos Aires for their honeymoon. Brennan is not used to sitting idle so she takes Booth to a morgue, and she finds unidentified bones of a victim. She and Booth help the local police solve the crime.
Director: Jeannot Szwarc | Stars: Emily Deschanel, David Boreanaz, Michaela Conlin, Tamara Taylor
Votes: 870
Dull episode of a show that I've never actually seen. Typical procedural-tv-acting and stakes and sub-plots. Even the lighting feels middle-of-the-road. There's no character to anything really. Just some quirky bits, because it needs to be a little fun, and some crime-solvy bits, because it's a crime-show, and some relationship talk, because there has to be some kind of development, but not too far or else the people who missed this episode will be too confused for the next one, and so on and so on. It's like a Mecano, just piece together the parts and it becomes an episode. The writing is about as procedural as their crime-solving methods. I did however get a little surprised at who the killer was, and I enjoyed seing de Almeida guide Boreanaz through every café and coffee shop.
33. Vendetta (1999 TV Movie)
R | 117 min | Drama, History
Based on a true tale of power, corruption and murder, Christopher Walken stars in the story of the largest lynching in American history...
Director: Nicholas Meyer | Stars: Christopher Walken, Luke Askew, Clancy Brown, Alessandro Colla
Votes: 1,309
34. O Xangô de Baker Street (2001)
124 min | Comedy, Crime
Rio de Janeiro, 1886. Actress Sarah Bernhardt performs at the city's Municipal Theater, captivating the local audience enthralled by French culture. The city is at her feet, and even the ... See full summary »
Director: Miguel Faria Jr. | Stars: Joaquim de Almeida, Anthony O'Donnell, Maria de Medeiros, Letícia Sabatella
Votes: 1,254
35.
La Femme Nikita (1997–2001)
Episode:
Psychic Pilgrim
(1998)
Not Rated | 43 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Nikita and Michael pose as a happily married couple in order to obtain information about First Flag, an infamous terrorist group, from its leader's attorney, Roland Armel.
Director: René Bonnière | Stars: Peta Wilson, Roy Dupuis, Don Francks, Matthew Ferguson
Votes: 95
The only episode I have (so far) seen of "Nikita". Slightly confused as to how they manipulated the mobster into knocking on their door, but an intriguing story otherwise. I came to feel sorry for the bad guy, as Nikita does, finding out that the agency staged the entire accident and kept the kid away from his father in order for him to believe the kid was dead. The look of pain and terror on his face when he gets to see the child without being able to speak to him, only to be whisked away to execution, that's quite something.
36. Good Morning Babylon (1987)
PG-13 | 117 min | Drama, Romance, War
After the bankruptcy of their father's stonemasonry firm, Nicola and Andrea emigrate to America to restore their fortunes. After many adventures and near-disasters, they end up in Hollywood... See full summary »
Directors: Paolo Taviani, Vittorio Taviani | Stars: Vincent Spano, Joaquim de Almeida, Greta Scacchi, Désirée Nosbusch
Votes: 1,773 | Gross: $0.18M
37. Adão e Eva (1995)
104 min | Drama
Catarina Menezes is a bisexual TV reporter who decides to have a child on her own and chooses Spanish humanitarian doctor Rafael to father the child, setting up an elaborate charade to lure... See full summary »
Director: Joaquim Leitão | Stars: Maria de Medeiros, Joaquim de Almeida, Karra Elejalde, Ana Bustorff
Votes: 486
38. One Man's Hero (1999)
R | 121 min | Action, Drama, History
John Riley, an Irish immigrant soldier recruited in the American army during the Mexican-American War faces anti-immigrant and anti-Catholic bigotry from his fellow servicemen and defects to the Mexican army.
Director: Lance Hool | Stars: Tom Berenger, Joaquim de Almeida, Daniela Romo, Mark Moses
Votes: 1,341 | Gross: $0.23M
39. Milan noir (1988)
77 min | Comedy, Drama
A young woman gives in to a man who reminds her of another.
Director: Ronald Chammah | Stars: Isabelle Huppert, Joaquim de Almeida, David Warrilow, Jean Benguigui
Votes: 73
40. Repórter X (1987)
102 min | Crime
Director: José Nascimento | Stars: Joaquim de Almeida, Paula Guedes, Jorge Silva Melo, Suzana Borges
Votes: 41
(In Portuguese and French)
Highly enjoyable strange neo-noir. In style and tone very similar to "Mi Manda Picone", which is in no way a bad thing. Also somewhat "The Numbers Game". Sometimes straight noir, at other times confusingly farcical. The villains who later turn out to be cooperative, look like Vogue models from the '90s, which put me off a bit, but the rest is keeping in style with a classic 1940's setting.
The drug-addiction thing doesn't really go anywhere, but it's an interesting facet to the noir hero. I have also never seen anyone on film look quite so sick as he does in the first shots on the plane, for which I must applaude the movie (and of course the acting). It's a strange but very captivating and different way to introduce a sort of hard-boiled hero.
41. Disamistade (1988)
101 min | Drama
Director: Gianfranco Cabiddu | Stars: Joaquim de Almeida, Massimo Dapporto, Laura del Sol, Maria Carta
Votes: 29
42. Una Vida: A Fable of Music and the Mind (2014)
PG-13 | 98 min | Drama, Music
A story about a beautiful street musician suffering from memory loss and a disheartened neuroscientist intent on helping her, bringing together the city of New Orleans and the jazz that made it famous.
Director: Richie Adams | Stars: Joaquim de Almeida, Aunjanue Ellis-Taylor, Bill Cobbs, Ruth Negga
Votes: 441 | Gross: $0.02M
Cute, but a little too shallow where it wanted to be deep.
43. La cucina (2007)
Not Rated | 90 min | Drama
Set between three interweaving stories, the film explores the different facets of new relationships, pregnancy and infidelity, ultimately making the kitchen the centerpiece of their lives.
Directors: Allison R. Hebble, Zed Starkovich | Stars: Christina Hendricks, Joaquim de Almeida, Leisha Hailey, Rachel Hunter
Votes: 367
44. Our Brand Is Crisis (2015)
R | 107 min | Comedy, Drama
A battle-hardened American political consultant is sent to help re-elect a controversial president in Bolivia, where she must compete with a long-term rival working for another candidate.
Director: David Gordon Green | Stars: Sandra Bullock, Billy Bob Thornton, Anthony Mackie, Joaquim de Almeida
Votes: 23,270 | Gross: $7.00M
45. The Hitman's Bodyguard (2017)
R | 118 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
One of the world's top bodyguards gets a new client, a world class hitman who must testify at the International Criminal Court. They must put their differences aside and work together to make it to the trial alive and on time.
Director: Patrick Hughes | Stars: Ryan Reynolds, Samuel L. Jackson, Gary Oldman, Elodie Yung
Votes: 247,118 | Gross: $75.47M
46. Os Imortais (2003)
130 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Every year, four ex-soldiers who call themselves "Os Imortais" ("The Immortals"), get together with four women to celebrate their war deeds and remember the old days, back in the war. On ... See full summary »
Director: António-Pedro Vasconcelos | Stars: Joaquim de Almeida, Emmanuelle Seigner, Nicolau Breyner, Rogério Samora
Votes: 1,418
47. El rey pasmado (1991)
106 min | Comedy, History
After spending a night with a sensual prostitute, the King of Spain decides that he wants to see his wife naked. His decision causes a real revolution amidst his subjects.
Director: Imanol Uribe | Stars: María Barranco, Joaquim de Almeida, Laura del Sol, Gabino Diego
Votes: 872
48. His Master's Voice (2001)
105 min | Crime, Drama
"La Voz de su Amo" is a contemporary film noire set in Bilbao in 1980, an environment marked by corruption and terrorism. The lead character is Charlie, a taciturn individual in his ... See full summary »
Director: Emilio Martínez Lázaro | Stars: Eduard Fernández, Silvia Abascal, Joaquim de Almeida, Imanol Arias
Votes: 205
49. Sueurs (2002)
103 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
Four partners heist a fortune in gold ore from a North African airport & escape across the desert in a truck.
Director: Louis-Pascal Couvelaire | Stars: Jean-Hugues Anglade, Joaquim de Almeida, Cyrille Thouvenin, Sagamore Stévenin
Votes: 758
50. Inferno (1999)
95 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Ten men,ten brothers in arms who fought together in the Portuguese Colony of Angola during the colonial war,gather together every year to dinner and remember those brave times of war...this... See full summary »
Director: Joaquim Leitão | Stars: Joaquim de Almeida, Nicolau Breyner, Ana Bustorff, Cristina Câmara
Votes: 310
51. Uma Vida Normal (1994)
110 min | Comedy, Drama
Miguel has his life falling apart, but in one last push of hope, he tries to change that and start living a normal life.
Director: Joaquim Leitão | Stars: Joaquim de Almeida, María Barranco, Anamar, Margarida Marinho
Votes: 131
52. Late Night (2019)
R | 102 min | Comedy, Drama
A late night talk show host suspects that she may soon lose her long-running show.
Director: Nisha Ganatra | Stars: Emma Thompson, Mindy Kaling, John Lithgow, Hugh Dancy
Votes: 40,838 | Gross: $15.50M
53. Nobody (I) (2021)
R | 92 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A docile family man slowly reveals his true character after his house gets burgled by two petty thieves, which, coincidentally, leads him into a bloody war with a Russian crime boss.
Director: Ilya Naishuller | Stars: Bob Odenkirk, Aleksey Serebryakov, Connie Nielsen, Christopher Lloyd
Votes: 324,676 | Gross: $27.27M
Action movie with no pretences and no apologies. Not too unlike "The Hitman's Bodyguard" in tone and action, even though this is slightly less punny and played more straight there are still lots of fun moments and visual buffoonery. There's even a tool-shop shoot-out!
Lots of movies spring to mind as references: "Death Wish", obviously, "John Wick", but even "The Spy Next Door" and a bit of "Home Alone" and "The Kingsman"... The title brings "My Name is Nobody" to mind, which also makes sense since this is not far from a western either.
The excellent bus-fight bears many similarities to the church-scene in Kingsman.
1. It's a beautifully shot scene choreographed and performed like a dance sequence, involving long takes and a camera that follows the characters rather than blurring the actions.
2. Elements of comedy within the fight, like where he is thrown out a window and calmly gets back inside to finish them off.
3. Most interestingly to me, a strong conflict between the enjoyment of the mayhem and what is actually happening/what the guy's capabilities reveal him to be.
This last point I think had a lot more potential to elevate the movie further than it did the way it played out. But the existance of it is still interesting. Hutch wants to fight, he itches to hurt people really badly, and possibly in a sort of masochistic way to also be hurt and stay in the line of fire, to revel in the intense burst of adrenaline that increasingly bad situations will spur. But he is also a moral man, a "good" man. He won't hurt people that he doesn't think deserve it (at least not anymore). This means that he's hoping for the people entering the bus late at night to prove to be real scum, so that he can feel justified in picking a fight with them. He practically prays for it to happen. And it does. Which kind of gives him right. Which in turn begs to question what the filmic intensions are - should we enjoy the violence, knowing that it isn't the right choice? As the film progresses it loses sight of this question and seems to become more of a straightforward revenge/survival shooter where the hero's actions are justified by the villanous Russian mob being so incredibly evil. In the midst of this there are still some moments and scenes that rebel against this whole narrative by making the viewer aware of their own complicity in what's happening (i.e. laughing or generally enjoying the gore) - like the absurdly romanticized slow-motion shots set to up-beat music while Hutch is stabbing, shooting or punching his way through a bloody pulp of former bad guys.
I think I would have preferred it if Hutch was in fact just a nobody. A normal, boring guy harbouring deep seated rage and brutality just waiting to find an excuse to unleash it on someone, and then dealing with the moral consequences of those choices. But then again, I also like the aspect of having to hide who you really are, especially in front of your own kids, even in situations where revealing it could potentially better your relationship with them. This is also touched upon mainly at the beginning where Hutch's son is deeply disappointed that his dad doesn't do anything. But then the family is edged out further and further to the outskirts of the story as Hutch focuses on keeping them safe, so this conflict isn't really given time to evolve much.
I feel like there were many plot-threads that might have been even more intriguing to explore, but then again it would probably have been more of a character study than a pedal to the metal action movie. All in all it's very enjoyable. And what it does, it does really well. I hope this is the direction action scenes are taking in general. It's also a great treat to see a self-contained 90min. movie that is just that.
Plus, there's a real checov's gun in that freezer!
54. Gangster Squad (2013)
R | 113 min | Action, Crime, Drama
It's 1949 Los Angeles, the city is run by gangsters and a malicious mobster, Mickey Cohen. Determined to end the corruption, John O'Mara assembles a team of cops, ready to take down the ruthless leader and restore peace to the city.
Director: Ruben Fleischer | Stars: Sean Penn, Ryan Gosling, Emma Stone, Giovanni Ribisi
Votes: 222,809 | Gross: $46.00M
55. Inherent Vice (2014)
R | 148 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
In 1970, drug-fueled Los Angeles private investigator Larry "Doc" Sportello investigates the disappearance of a former girlfriend.
Director: Paul Thomas Anderson | Stars: Joaquin Phoenix, Josh Brolin, Owen Wilson, Katherine Waterston
Votes: 110,761 | Gross: $8.11M
56. Judgment (1990 TV Movie)
PG-13 | 90 min | Drama
Fact-based story of a Louisiana priest accused of molesting young parishioners, and of the family of one of his victims, caught between their loyalty to their son and to their Church.
Director: Tom Topor | Stars: Keith Carradine, Blythe Danner, Jack Warden, David Strathairn
Votes: 431
57. Sommarnöje sökes (1957)
98 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Married couple have romantic interludes in the summer, she at their summer cottage, him in the apartment in town.
Director: Hasse Ekman | Stars: Eva Dahlbeck, Gunnar Björnstrand, Bibi Andersson, Birgitte Reimer
Votes: 114
58. Nelly Rapp: Monster Agent (2020)
93 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
Nelly and her dog London are about to spend autumn break with her uncle Hannibal. Soon she noticed that he doesn't live a quiet life. Her uncle is a Monster agent. Nelly gets dragged in to ... See full summary »
Director: Amanda Adolfsson | Stars: Matilda Gross, Lily Wahlsteen, Marianne Mörck, Johan Rheborg
Votes: 656
59. Mandy (2019– )
15 min | Comedy
Mandy is a hapless, jobless heroine whose daft adventures mostly end in disaster. She's got Big Dreams, but can she actually be bothered?
Stars: Diane Morgan, Michelle Greenidge, Michael Spicer, Mark Silcox
Votes: 2,157
60. Einstein and Eddington (2008 TV Movie)
TV-PG | 94 min | Biography, Drama, History
Drama about the development of Albert Einstein's theory of general relativity, and Einstein's relationship with British scientist Sir Arthur Eddington, the first physicist to experimentally prove his ideas.
Director: Philip Martin | Stars: David Tennant, Richard McCabe, Patrick Kennedy, Benjamin Uttley
Votes: 7,639
61. Sicario: Day of the Soldado (2018)
R | 122 min | Action, Crime, Drama
The drug war on the U.S.-Mexico border has escalated as the cartels have begun trafficking terrorists across the US border. To fight the war, federal agent Matt Graver re-teams with the mercurial Alejandro.
Director: Stefano Sollima | Stars: Benicio Del Toro, Josh Brolin, Isabela Merced, Jeffrey Donovan
Votes: 167,116 | Gross: $50.07M
62. Little Miss Sunshine (2006)
R | 101 min | Comedy, Drama
A family determined to get their young daughter into the finals of a beauty pageant take a cross-country trip in their VW bus.
Directors: Jonathan Dayton, Valerie Faris | Stars: Steve Carell, Toni Collette, Greg Kinnear, Abigail Breslin
Votes: 518,290 | Gross: $59.89M
63. Dead Silence (1997 TV Movie)
R | 105 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A veteran FBI agent negotiates the release of a bus-load of hearing-impaired school-children taken hostage by 3 desperate escaped convicts.
Director: Daniel Petrie Jr. | Stars: James Garner, Kim Coates, Marlee Matlin, Lolita Davidovich
Votes: 1,398
RedLetterMedia have talked a lot about "Geezer Teasers" lately. This is how you make one that's good. Provided the geezer in question is ready to act, of course. It's pretty tense and somehow action packed without Garner ever having to pretend he's younger than he is or that he hasn't had numerous knee-operations. He still comes off as his old self, in command of the situation, and mainly reliant on his wits to solve the problems at hand. It doesn't need a huge budget either. Just a neat concept and some solid acting, which this has.
64. Gothic (1986)
R | 87 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
The Shelleys visit Lord Byron and compete to write a horror story.
Director: Ken Russell | Stars: Gabriel Byrne, Julian Sands, Natasha Richardson, Myriam Cyr
Votes: 8,868 | Gross: $0.92M
65. 20,000 Days on Earth (2014)
Not Rated | 97 min | Documentary, Drama, Music
Writer and musician Nick Cave marks his 20,000th day on the planet Earth.
Directors: Iain Forsyth, Jane Pollard | Stars: Nick Cave, Susie Bick, Warren Ellis, Darian Leader
Votes: 11,971 | Gross: $0.28M
66. Misfire (1978)
106 min | Drama
A major routine explosion is to be carried out at a power plant, but it does not work properly.
Director: Lars Molin | Stars: Egon Andersson, Folke Asplund, Hans Bredefeldt, Bo Brundin
Votes: 93
Diskbänksrealism i gruvmiljö. Riktigt bra skådespelarinsatser och otroligt nagelbitande borrsekvenser (påminner mig om Werner Ziegler i "Better Call Saul"...)
67. Hope Springs (2012)
PG-13 | 100 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
After thirty years of marriage, a middle-aged couple attends an intense, week-long counseling session to work on their relationship.
Director: David Frankel | Stars: Meryl Streep, Tommy Lee Jones, Steve Carell, Jean Smart
Votes: 44,326 | Gross: $63.54M
68.
Screen Two (1985–1998)
Episode:
Double Image
(1986)
PG | 89 min | Drama
This film tells the true-life story of Yuri Nosenko, a top Soviet KGB agent who defected to the West at the height of the Cold War in 1962.
Director: Mick Jackson | Stars: Tommy Lee Jones, Josef Sommer, Ed Lauter, Oleg Rudnik
Votes: 152
69. I Am the Night (2019)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
In early 1960s, a teenage girl looking for her real father and a disgraced journalist seeking closure find themselves drawn into a web of secrets revolving around L.A.'s most infamous cold case, the Black Dahlia (Elizabeth Short) murder.
Stars: Chris Pine, India Eisley, Jefferson Mays, Leland Orser
Votes: 8,653
70. Wonder Woman (2017)
PG-13 | 141 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
When a pilot crashes and tells of conflict in the outside world, Diana, an Amazonian warrior in training, leaves home to fight a war, discovering her full powers and true destiny.
Director: Patty Jenkins | Stars: Gal Gadot, Chris Pine, Robin Wright, Lucy Davis
Votes: 699,855 | Gross: $412.56M
71. Get Smart (2008)
PG-13 | 110 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Maxwell Smart, a highly intellectual but bumbling spy working for the CONTROL agency, is tasked with preventing a terrorist attack from rival spy agency KAOS.
Director: Peter Segal | Stars: Steve Carell, Anne Hathaway, Alan Arkin, Dwayne Johnson
Votes: 228,708 | Gross: $130.32M
Dreary.
72. The Slingshot (1993)
R | 102 min | Drama
In 1920s Stockholm, young Roland lives with his socialist father, Jewish mother, and boxer brother. His mother sells condoms illegally, and from them Roland makes slingshots, which he sells... See full summary »
Director: Åke Sandgren | Stars: Jesper Salén, Stellan Skarsgård, Basia Frydman, Niklas Olund
Votes: 2,205 | Gross: $0.31M
73. Dogfight (1991)
R | 94 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Before leaving to fight in Vietnam, a group of teenagers play a game where they try to seduce the ugliest girl they can find.
Director: Nancy Savoca | Stars: River Phoenix, Lili Taylor, Richard Panebianco, Anthony Clark
Votes: 10,019 | Gross: $0.39M
74. Hell or High Water (II) (2016)
R | 102 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Toby is a divorced father who's trying to make a better life. His brother is an ex-con with a short temper and a loose trigger finger. Together, they plan a series of heists against the bank that's about to foreclose on their family ranch.
Director: David Mackenzie | Stars: Chris Pine, Ben Foster, Jeff Bridges, Gil Birmingham
Votes: 252,648 | Gross: $27.01M
75. The Devil's Backbone (2001)
R | 106 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
After Carlos - a 12-year-old whose father has died in the Spanish Civil War - arrives at an ominous boys' orphanage, he discovers the school is haunted and has many dark secrets which he must uncover.
Director: Guillermo del Toro | Stars: Marisa Paredes, Eduardo Noriega, Federico Luppi, Fernando Tielve
Votes: 71,026 | Gross: $0.75M
76. P & B (1983)
109 min | Comedy, Drama
Pettersson and Bendel are both worn, run-down and broke. Despite this they decide to start a business and become rich. Unexperienced they are open to any deal. They tamper, scam and exploit loopholes that exist.
Director: Hans Alfredson | Stars: Stellan Skarsgård, Allan Edwall, Lena Nyman, Lillemor 'Lill' Lindfors
Votes: 585
77. The Cake General (2018)
101 min | Comedy, Drama
Set in 1984, Hans Pettersson (Hasse P.) decides to create the largest sandwich cake ever made in order to put his home town, Köping, on the map.
Directors: Filip Hammar, Fredrik Wikingsson | Stars: Mikael Persbrandt, Helena Bergström, Agnes Lindström Bolmgren, Tomas von Brömssen
Votes: 4,949
78. Don Rodolfo (2021 TV Special)
12 min | Comedy
Winner of the 2018 Edinburgh Comedy Award for Best Newcomer, Ciarán Dowd has adapted his critically acclaimed live show 'Don Rodolfo' as a Comedy Short. Don Rodolfo is a total butthead, a ... See full summary »
Director: Tom Marshall | Stars: Ciaran Dowd, Jayde Adams, Ariyon Bakare, Abbie Hern
Votes: 36
79. Smiling Friends (2020– )
TV-MA | 12 min | Animation, Short, Comedy
Follows employees of a small company dedicated to bringing happiness to a bizarre yet colorful world.
Stars: Michael Cusack, Zach Hadel, Marc M., Joshua Tomar
Votes: 14,049
80.
Casualty (1986– )
Episode:
Accidents Happen
(1989)
TV-PG | Drama
When a woman trips and falls downstairs, her husband blames the psychologically challenged neighbour.
Director: Jeremy Silberston | Stars: Derek Thompson, Brenda Fricker, Catherine Shipton, Tam Hoskyns
Votes: 15
81.
Casualty (1986– )
Episode:
An Eye for an Eye
(1998)
TV-PG | Drama
A power cut hits A&E, leaving the department in darkness and Elliot struggling with his own private dilemmas. Meanwhile, Mark and George admit their mutual love. UKTV Play description)
Director: Alan Wareing | Stars: Derek Thompson, Ian Bleasdale, Jonathan Kerrigan, Barbara Marten
Votes: 12
82. A Class Apart (2021)
42 min | Crime, Drama
When a student at the famous boarding school Tuna Kvarn is found dead, investigators are met with a wall of silence.
Stars: Edvin Endre, Valter Skarsgård, Aliette Opheim, Kevin Vaz
Votes: 794
83. The Sleeping Car Murder (1965)
95 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
The witnesses of a train murder must take the investigation into their own hands if they want to survive.
Director: Costa-Gavras | Stars: Catherine Allégret, Jacques Perrin, Simone Signoret, Michel Piccoli
Votes: 2,241
Watched in the middle of reading the book. Pretty good, even though the ending felt a little muddled. The fact that the detective has a cold never goes anywhere, but it doesn't in the book either.
84. Vincent, François, Paul and the Others (1974)
Not Rated | 118 min | Drama
Three friends face mid-life crises. Paul is a writer who's blocked. François has lost his ideals and practices medicine for the money. The charming Vincent faces bankruptcy and his wife, from whom he's separated, wants a divorce.
Director: Claude Sautet | Stars: Yves Montand, Michel Piccoli, Serge Reggiani, Gérard Depardieu
Votes: 2,686
One of those meandering films where we get to know a bunch of people and follow them around during a slowly evolving crisis. A bit Cassavetes. Liked it.
85. Rams (2020)
PG-13 | 118 min | Comedy, Drama
A decades-long feud between two sheep farming brothers comes to a head when disaster strikes their flocks.
Director: Jeremy Sims | Stars: Sam Neill, Michael Caton, Wayne Blair, Kipan Rothbury
Votes: 3,744
86. All Quiet on the Western Front (1979 TV Movie)
TV-14 | 150 min | Drama, War
A young soldier faces profound disillusionment in the soul-destroying horror of World War I.
Director: Delbert Mann | Stars: Richard Thomas, Ernest Borgnine, Donald Pleasence, Ian Holm
Votes: 10,541
87.
ITV Saturday Night Theatre (1969–1974)
Episode:
Moonlight on the Highway
(1969)
52 min | Drama
Writing for ITV Saturday Night Theatre (1969), Dennis Potter introduced the notion that popular music expresses the yearning of the human spirit for a better world. A troubled young man, ... See full summary »
Director: James MacTaggart | Stars: Ian Holm, Anthony Bate, Deborah Grant, Robin Wentworth
Votes: 50
88.
Play for Today (1970–1984)
Episode:
Soft Targets
(1982)
95 min | Comedy, Drama
A Russian in London finds himself targeted by British Intelligence.
Director: Charles Sturridge | Stars: Ian Holm, Helen Mirren, Nigel Havers, Celia Gregory
Votes: 81
89. Wetherby (1985)
R | 102 min | Drama, Mystery
The mysterious death of an enigmatic young man newly arrived in the suburb of Wetherby releases the long-repressed, dark passions of some of its residents.
Director: David Hare | Stars: Vanessa Redgrave, Ian Holm, Judi Dench, Marjorie Yates
Votes: 1,766 | Gross: $1.30M
90. The Invisibles (2008– )
60 min | Comedy, Crime
After 15 years of living it up in the Costa Del Crime, ex-criminals Mo and Sid soon discover that everyday life is a far cry from the white-knuckle ride of a spot of breaking and entering.
Stars: Anthony Head, Warren Clarke, Jenny Agutter, Dean Lennox Kelly
Votes: 253
91. Deep Dark Canyon (2013)
R | 90 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
After a hunting accident leaves the town mayor dead, teenage brothers Nate and Skylar go on the run from the mayor's family, who have declared open season on them.
Directors: Abe Levy, Silver Tree | Stars: Ted Levine, Spencer Treat Clark, Nick Eversman, Martin Starr
Votes: 1,134
92. Big Night (1996)
R | 109 min | Drama, Romance
New Jersey, 1950s. Two brothers run an Italian restaurant. Business is not going well as a rival Italian restaurant is out-competing them. In a final effort to save the restaurant, the brothers plan to put on an evening of incredible food.
Directors: Campbell Scott, Stanley Tucci | Stars: Tony Shalhoub, Stanley Tucci, Marc Anthony, Larry Block
Votes: 22,838 | Gross: $11.88M
93. You Can Thank Me Later (1998)
Not Rated | 110 min | Comedy, Drama
This family drama examines a controlling mother through the eyes of her three deflated children, each of whom has sought therapy for the grief she's put them through
Director: Shimon Dotan | Stars: Ellen Burstyn, Amanda Plummer, Ted Levine, Mark Blum
Votes: 264
94. To End All Wars (2001)
R | 117 min | Action, Drama, War
During World War II, four Allied POWs endure harsh treatment from their Japanese captors while being forced to build a railroad through the Burmese jungle.
Director: David L. Cunningham | Stars: Robert Carlyle, Kiefer Sutherland, Ciarán McMenamin, Mark Strong
Votes: 11,649
95.
La Femme Nikita (1997–2001)
Episode:
All the World's a Stage
(2001)
Not Rated | 60 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Mr. Jones must leave Center's protection to thwart the sale of deadly biological weapons. Nikita seizes the opportunity to force him to tell her the truth about her recruitment into Section One.
Directors: Joel Surnow, Chris Gross | Stars: Peta Wilson, Don Francks, Cindy Dolenc, Eugene Robert Glazer
Votes: 79
96. Little Mosque on the Prairie (2007–2012)
22 min | Comedy
A satirical view at a Muslim community living in Mercy, Saskatchewan, Canada.
Stars: Zaib Shaikh, Sitara Hewitt, Debra McGrath, Manoj Sood
Votes: 2,641
Some episodes in the first season. Pretty sweet and good-natured. A little tame, perhaps, but so were many sit-coms of the time (still are). Strikingly similar to the Swedish sit-com about the church, except that's even lamer.
97. Along Came a Spider (2001)
R | 104 min | Drama, Thriller
When a senator's daughter under Secret Service protection is kidnapped from a private school, detective Alex Cross investigates the case even though he's recovering from the loss of his partner.
Director: Lee Tamahori | Stars: Morgan Freeman, Michael Wincott, Monica Potter, Dylan Baker
Votes: 95,912 | Gross: $74.08M
Very silly, but highly enjoyable in the noir-revival with some leeway of what's possible in the real world-sort of way.
98. Basquiat (1996)
R | 107 min | Biography, Drama
The brief life of Jean Michel Basquiat, a world renowned New York street artist struggling with fame, drugs and his identity.
Director: Julian Schnabel | Stars: Jeffrey Wright, Michael Wincott, Benicio Del Toro, Claire Forlani
Votes: 22,090 | Gross: $2.96M
99. Seraphim Falls (2006)
R | 115 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
After the end of the American Civil War, a former Confederate colonel hunts down a former Yankee officer with whom he has a grudge.
Director: David Von Ancken | Stars: Pierce Brosnan, Liam Neeson, Anjelica Huston, Michael Wincott
Votes: 34,532 | Gross: $0.42M
Sleeper of the year so far. I must re-evaluate Pierce Brosnan, it seems. This was a lot of fun and much, much more than I ever expected. Opening on a twenty minute escape through a beautifully shot snowy western landscape, with barely any dialogue... I loved it! This is one I'll definitely come back to many times.
100. Fram för lilla Märta eller På livets ödesvägar: Ett biografdrama i prolog, epilog och ett antal tableauxer (1945)
86 min | Comedy
An out-of-work musician (Järrel) is desperate for work and when his best friend (Ekman) sees an add requesting a cellist he signs him up. However, the work is for a female, so he creates ... See full summary »
Director: Hasse Ekman | Stars: Stig Järrel, Hasse Ekman, Elsie Albiin, Agneta Lagerfeldt
Votes: 229
Tell Your Friends