My Anime Series List
by Gecko_Your_Own_Way | created - 12 Aug 2019 | updated - 03 Oct 2022 | PublicJapanese Anime is a special kind of entertainment, from its unique stories and settings to the fantastic characters to the introspective direction. It's distinct style is masterfully crafted, even when it's not Japanese. Here is my working list of Anime series (non-movies) I have seen, in order of favorite.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Cowboy Bebop (1998–1999)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The futuristic misadventures and tragedies of an easygoing bounty hunter and his partners.
Stars: Kôichi Yamadera, Unshô Ishizuka, Megumi Hayashibara, Steve Blum
Votes: 139,051
Simply a perfect series.
2. Attack on Titan (2013–2023)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
After his hometown is destroyed and is traumatized, young Eren Jaeger vows to cleanse the earth of the giant humanoid Titans that have brought humanity to the brink of extinction.
Stars: Jessie James Grelle, Bryce Papenbrook, Trina Nishimura, Yûki Kaji
Votes: 512,414
Such a deep and intense series that keeps you wanting more.
3. Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (2009–2010)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Two brothers search for a Philosopher's Stone after an attempt to revive their deceased mother goes awry and leaves them in damaged physical forms.
Stars: Kent Williams, Iemasa Kayumi, Matthew Leonhart, Vic Mignogna
Votes: 197,661
A masterfully told story.
4. Death Note (2006–2007)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Crime, Drama
An intelligent high school student goes on a secret crusade to eliminate criminals from the world after discovering a notebook capable of killing anyone whose name is written into it.
Stars: Mamoru Miyano, Brad Swaile, Vincent Tong, Ryô Naitô
Votes: 378,954
A simple concept but a fantastic story.
5. Berserk (1997–1998)
TV-MA | 23 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Guts, a wandering mercenary, joins the Band of the Hawk after being defeated in a duel by Griffith, the group's leader and founder. Together, they dominate every battle, but something menacing lurks in the shadows.
Stars: Marc Diraison, Nobutoshi Canna, Carrie Keranen, Kevin T. Collins
Votes: 53,293
Complete or not, this series is a masterpiece.
6. Trigun (1998)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Vash the Stampede is the most infamous outlaw on the planet Gunsmoke and with a 60 billion double dollar price on his head the most sought after.
Stars: Masaya Onosaka, Hiromi Tsuru, Satsuki Yukino, Johnny Yong Bosch
Votes: 24,199
A fun story with excellent characters.
7. Naruto (2002–2007)
TV-PG | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Naruto Uzumaki, a mischievous adolescent ninja, struggles as he searches for recognition and dreams of becoming the Hokage, the village's leader and strongest ninja.
Stars: Junko Takeuchi, Maile Flanagan, Kate Higgins, Chie Nakamura
Votes: 127,560
Naruto is an icon because of this series.
8. Carole & Tuesday (2019)
TV-MA | 22 min | Animation, Drama, Music
Two girls, from different backgrounds but sharing a love for music, meet and change history with their united musical talent.
Stars: Miyuri Shimabukuro, Kana Ichinose, Akio Ôtsuka, Celeina Ann
Votes: 2,455
I love everything about this show. Period.
9. Neon Genesis Evangelion (1995–1996)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Drama
A teenage boy finds himself recruited as a member of an elite team of pilots by his father.
Stars: Megumi Ogata, Megumi Hayashibara, Kotono Mitsuishi, Spike Spencer
Votes: 85,392
It's tough to grasp, but fulfilling in the end.
10. Avatar: The Last Airbender (2005–2008)
TV-Y7-FV | 23 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
In a war-torn world of elemental powers, a young boy reawakens to undertake a dangerous mystic quest to fulfill his destiny as the Avatar, and bring peace to the world.
Stars: Dee Bradley Baker, Zach Tyler Eisen, Mae Whitman, Jack De Sena
Votes: 373,763
It's for kids, but it has plenty to offer everyone.
11. Rurouni Kenshin (1996–1998)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The adventures of a young wandering swordsman who stumbles upon a struggling martial arts school in Meiji era Japan.
Stars: Mayo Suzukaze, Dorothy Elias-Fahn, Richard Cansino, Rebecca Forstadt
Votes: 20,566
The first two seasons are incredibly well done.
12. Hunter x Hunter (2011–2014)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Gon Freecss aspires to become a Hunter, an exceptional being capable of greatness. With his friends and his potential, he seeks out his father, who left him when he was younger.
Stars: Issei Futamata, Megumi Han, Cristina Valenzuela, Mariya Ise
Votes: 135,082
It's equal parts light-hearted and tragic, even when it feels familiar.
13. Naruto: Shippuden (2007–2017)
TV-PG | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Naruto Uzumaki, is a loud, hyperactive, adolescent ninja who constantly searches for approval and recognition, as well as to become Hokage, who is acknowledged as the leader and strongest of all ninja in the village.
Stars: Alexandre Crepet, Junko Takeuchi, Maile Flanagan, Chie Nakamura
Votes: 168,835
The story continues, but it also drags.
14. Castlevania (2017–2021)
TV-MA | 23 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A vampire hunter fights to save a besieged city from an army of otherworldly creatures controlled by Dracula.
Stars: Richard Armitage, James Callis, Alejandra Reynoso, Theo James
Votes: 80,528
Bloody-magnificent, but sometimes incoherent.
15. Vinland Saga (2019–2023)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Following a tragedy, Thorfinn embarks on a journey with the man responsible for it to take his life in a duel as a true and honorable warrior to pay homage.
Stars: Yûto Uemura, Mike Haimoto, Shin'ya Takahashi, Alejandro Saab
Votes: 71,953
Beautiful and intense, with hopefully more to come.
16. Fate/Zero (2011–2012)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Seven chosen mages and their summoned heroic spirits fight against each other to try and win the Holy Grail: a magical device that can grant any wish.
Stars: Ayako Kawasumi, Kari Wahlgren, Sayaka Ôhara, Jôji Nakata
Votes: 14,760
The best of the Fate series.
17. The Promised Neverland (2019–2021)
TV-14 | 23 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
When three gifted kids at an isolated idyllic orphanage discover the secret and sinister purpose they were raised for, they look for a way to escape from their evil caretaker and lead the other children in a risky escape plan.
Stars: Sumire Morohoshi, Mariya Ise, Shinei Ueki, Lynn
Votes: 46,931
One of the best first seasons of an anime.
18. Erased (2016)
TV-14 | 22 min | Animation, Crime, Drama
29-year-old Satoru Fujinuma is sent back in time 18 years to prevent the events leading to his mother's death, which began with a series of kidnappings while he was in 5th grade.
Stars: Shinnosuke Mitsushima, Tao Tsuchiya, Minami Takayama, Ben Diskin
Votes: 58,303
A well-wrought mystery.
19. Aggretsuko (2018–2023)
TV-14 | 15 min | Animation, Short, Comedy
Frustrated with her thankless office job, the 25-year-old red panda copes with her daily struggles by belting out heavy metal karaoke after work.
Stars: Kaolip, Shingo Kato, Rareko, Sôta Arai
Votes: 7,452
Fun, lighthearted and metal!
20. Samurai Champloo (2004–2005)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Fuu, a waitress who works in a teahouse, rescues two master swordsmen, Mugen and Jin, from their execution to help her find the "samurai who smells of sunflowers."
Stars: Kazuya Nakai, Ginpei Sato, Ayako Kawasumi, Steve Blum
Votes: 55,431
Great characters and music hide some story flaws.
21. Violet Evergarden (2018)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Drama, Family
In the aftermath of a great war, Violet Evergarden, a young female ex-soldier, gets a job at a writers' agency and goes on assignments to create letters that can connect people.
Stars: Yui Ishikawa, Erika Harlacher, Raissa Bueno, Aya Endô
Votes: 29,647
One of the most gorgeously animated shows.
22. The Legend of Korra (2012–2014)
TV-PG | 23 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Avatar Korra fights to keep Republic City safe from the evil forces of both the physical and spiritual worlds.
Stars: Janet Varney, P.J. Byrne, David Faustino, J.K. Simmons
Votes: 138,189
A worthy successor to Avatar that feels a bit rushed.
23. Fate/stay night [Unlimited Blade Works] (2014–2015)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A group of seven mages gets chosen to become masters of seven classes of heroic spirits, in order to fight and win the Holy Grail.
Stars: Noriaki Sugiyama, Kana Ueda, Bryce Papenbrook, Mela Lee
Votes: 8,932
It gets muddled, but it's a gorgeous show.
24. Steins;Gate (2011–2015)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
After discovering time travel, a university student and his colleagues must use their knowledge of it to stop an evil organization and their diabolical plans.
Stars: Mamoru Miyano, Asami Imai, Kana Hanazawa, Ashly Burch
Votes: 73,523
One of the best anime stories, but is also very problematic.
25. Made in Abyss (2017– )
TV-14 | 325 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A girl and her robot companion search for her mother, who's lost within a vast chasm.
Stars: Luci Christian, Brittany Lauda, Miyu Tomita, Mariya Ise
Votes: 15,267
A great premise with room to grow.
26. One Punch Man (2015– )
TV-PG | 24 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
The story of Saitama, a hero that does it just for fun & can defeat his enemies with a single punch.
Stars: Makoto Furukawa, Kaito Ishikawa, Max Mittelman, Zach Aguilar
Votes: 185,959
It'll make you laugh, that's for sure.
27. Your Lie in April (2014–2015)
TV-PG | 23 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
A piano prodigy who lost his ability to play after suffering a traumatic event in his childhood is forced back into the spotlight by an eccentric girl with a secret of her own.
Stars: Natsuki Hanae, Risa Taneda, Ayane Sakura, Ryôta Ôsaka
Votes: 37,955
Beautifully crafted but a lot of repetition.
28. Terror in Resonance (2014)
TV-14 | 231 min | Animation, Crime, Drama
Tokyo has been decimated by a terrorist attack, the only clue to the culprit's identity is a bizarre internet video. Two mysterious children form Sphinx, a clandestine entity determined to pull the trigger on this world.
Stars: Kaito Ishikawa, Sôma Saitô, Atsumi Tanezaki, Shunsuke Sakuya
Votes: 13,744
The story is intriguing, but it is too short for the story.
29. Code Geass (2006–2008)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Drama
After being given a mysterious power to control others, an outcast prince becomes the masked leader of the rebellion against an all-powerful empire.
Stars: Jun Fukuyama, Takahiro Sakurai, Johnny Yong Bosch, Yukana
Votes: 80,281
It's basically Evangelion for a wider audience.
30. Jujutsu Kaisen (2020– )
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A boy swallows a cursed talisman - the finger of a demon - and becomes cursed himself. He enters a shaman's school to be able to locate the demon's other body parts and thus exorcise himself.
Stars: Junya Enoki, Yuma Uchida, Yûichi Nakamura, Adam McArthur
Votes: 114,996
A fun mix of Naruto and One Punch Man that may make more sense for manga readers.
31. FLCL (2000–2001)
TV-14 | 151 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
Mysterious things start happening when 12-year-old Naota meets a strange woman on a Vespa wielding a big guitar.
Stars: Jun Mizuki, Mayumi Shintani, Izumi Kasagi, Suzuki Matsuo
Votes: 19,733
What even is this show? That's the idea.
32. Yona of the Dawn (2014–2015)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
After being betrayed and run out of her home, the red-haired Princess Yona searches for four legendary dragons to take back her stolen kingdom.
Stars: Christopher Sabat, Monica Rial, Chiwa Saitô, Tomoaki Maeno
Votes: 5,031
A beautiful visual story that's left incomplete.
33. Yasuke (2021)
TV-MA | 30 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
He came from Africa and fought alongside a mighty feudal lord in brutal 16th century Japan. They called him the Black Samurai, and he became a legend.
Stars: LaKeith Stanfield, Maya Tanida, William Christopher Stephens, Darren Criss
Votes: 6,177
Beautiful anime that moved way too fast to be satisfying.
34. The Boondocks (2005–2014)
TV-MA | 22 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
Brothers Huey and Riley Freeman experience a culture clash when they leave Chicago to move in with their grandfather in the suburbs.
Stars: Regina King, John Witherspoon, Gary Anthony Williams, Cedric Yarbrough
Votes: 35,756
It's hilarious at times and redundant at others.
35. Berserk (2016–2017)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Guts is haunted by demons who are attracted to him because of a demonic mark on his neck.
Stars: Max Mittelman, Sarah Anne Williams, Erik Scott Kimerer, Hiroaki Iwanaga
Votes: 7,506
Weird animation aside, it's fairly engaging, though a far cry from the 1997 series.
36. Yu Yu Hakusho: Ghost Files (1992–1995)
TV-PG | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
After a teenage delinquent is killed while saving a child's life from an approaching car, the rulers of the underworld send him back to become an "Underworld Detective" investigating demons apparitions in the human world.
Stars: Nozomu Sasaki, Justin Cook, Christopher Sabat, Cynthia Cranz
Votes: 16,071
It's a fun show, but it's a bit scattered.
37. Star Wars: Visions (2021– )
TV-PG | 22 min | Animation, Short, Action
An anthology of animated shorts from around the world celebrating the mythology of Star Wars through unique cultural perspectives.
Stars: Michael Sinterniklaas, Neil Kaplan, Adam Sietz, JP Karliak
Votes: 24,008
Half of the episodes show how much more amazing Star Wars could be.
38. Hellsing Ultimate Abridged (2010–2018)
TV-MA | 172 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
A comical abridged version of "Hellsing Ultimate (2006)" with amusing parody dubbing.
Stars: Corinne Sudberg, Curtis Arnott, Ben Creighton, Scott Frerichs
Votes: 1,404
A humorous lampoon, but still Hellsing.
39. The Devil Is a Part-Timer! (2013–2023)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
Hilarity and fun ensues when Satan ends up in modern day Japan without any magic to return, and starts working part time in a fast food joint.
Stars: Yôko Hikasa, Jessie James Grelle, Felecia Angelle, Tia Lynn Ballard
Votes: 8,672
It's cute and fun, and I'd like to see if they keep it going.
40. Pacific Rim: The Black (2021–2022)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
After Kaiju ravage Australia, two siblings pilot a Jaeger to search for their parents, encountering new creatures, seedy characters and chance allies.
Stars: Gideon Adlon, Calum Worthy, Erica Lindbeck, Victoria Grace
Votes: 6,121
A solid diversion in the Pacific Rim universe.
41. RWBY: Ice Queendom (2022)
TV-14 | 23 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
In the world of Remnant, a place where science and fairy tales coexist, human civilization is plagued by deadly monsters known as the Grimm. For a time, victory by the Grimm seemed all but ... See full summary »
Stars: Miles Luna, Kazuhiko Inoue, Hiro Shimono, Lindsay Jones
Votes: 615
Visually it's great, but it's very existence is confusing.
42. Hellsing Ultimate (2006–2012)
Not Rated | 50 min | Animation, Action, Fantasy
The vampire Alucard, his master Sir Integra Fairbrook Wingates Hellsing, and his newly sired ward Seras Victoria, try to protect England from a war-crazed SS-Major who seeks to start an eternal war with his vampire army.
Stars: Katie Gray, Crispin Freeman, Victoria Harwood, Ralph Lister
Votes: 26,770
An improvement over the original but ultimately exhausting.
43. Elfen Lied (2004)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Drama
Two university students come across a seemingly harmless girl named Lucy, unaware that she's actually a mutant serial killer with a split personality.
Stars: Sanae Kobayashi, Chihiro Suzuki, Mamiko Noto, Sam Saletta
Votes: 36,943
Plenty of gore, but also a lot of issues.
44. Hellsing (2001–2002)
TV-MA | 23 min | Animation, Action, Fantasy
A British taskforce, lead by the daughter of the vampire hunter Prof. Van Helsing, battles the supernatural with the aid of two vampires.
Stars: Jôji Nakata, Yoshiko Sakakibara, Fumiko Orikasa, Steven Brand
Votes: 18,251
A great start followed by an agonizingly boring end.
Tell Your Friends