Every 2021 Release I Saw
by mickslash | created - 02 Feb 2021 | updated - 01 Feb 2023 | PublicA list of movies released in 2021 that I saw in 2021. Excluding short films, tv-series and live events. Sort by list order.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Shadow in the Cloud (2020)
R | 83 min | Action, Horror, War
A female WWII pilot traveling with top secret documents on a B-17 Flying Fortress encounters an evil presence on board the flight.
Director: Roseanne Liang | Stars: Chloë Grace Moretz, Nick Robinson, Beulah Koale, Taylor John Smith
Votes: 30,642 | Gross: $0.16M
January 1, 2021
5.5/10
“Shadow in the Cloud had a lot of great potential and a riveting opening act. It’s mid-story plot twist squanders the rest of the film. Also the music was great, just not fitting for the era or tone of the film.”
2. Woman in the Woods (2020)
TV-14 | 88 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
When Jason's father dies, he goes on an adventure to his father's homeland, The Philippines, to honor his memory and experience the stories he grew up hearing. Soon Jason discovers himself ... See full summary »
Director: Kevin Ang | Stars: Ireno Alcala, Lotlot Bustamante, Mercedes Cabral, Louisa Cho
Votes: 154
January 5, 2021
2/10
“Woman in the Woods is shot in a beautiful location and has some interesting costumes but that’s where the positives stop. I grabbed this on DVD at Walmart and being interested in the box art which isn’t exactly truthful. The film is full of bad acting, CG and a very thin stretched out story. The final render for the DVD also stutters during heavy CG moments which is just strange to me.”
3. Chinese Speaking Vampires (2021)
80 min | Action, Horror
A desperate actor becomes a vampire and uses his new powers to land a movie role and the girl, but then must choose between life and the undead.
Director: Randy Kent | Stars: Davy Williams, Sean Eden Yi, Jeff McDonald, Daniela Brown
Votes: 141
January 10, 2021
4/10
“Chinese Speaking Vampires is exactly what you’d expect from a title like that and it has some really fun moments. Sure a lot of it is bad but there is something charming and fun.”
4. Batman: Soul of the Dragon (2021)
R | 83 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
In the 1970s, a missing teacher of martial arts is the subject of a quest by his devoted and brilliant but distant students, who include Batman.
Director: Sam Liu | Stars: David Giuntoli, Mark Dacascos, Kelly Hu, Michael Jai White
Votes: 7,365
January 12, 2021
6.5/10
“Soul of the Dragon will without a doubt leave some Batman fans unsatisfied since Batman feels much more of a side character. The films feels more like a animated 70s kung fu thriller with Batman included rather than a Batman film. Batman is pretty much the only man Batman character you see and most of the most is not in the bat suit. With that out of the way, fans pf Kung Fu thrillers and Batman will find a lot of fun to be had with some really fun action set pieces. Choice of music and the aesthetic of the art direction makes the film feel unique. I enjoyed it quite a bit but can see why fans would be upset.”
5. The Marksman (2021)
PG-13 | 108 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
A rancher on the Arizona border becomes the unlikely defender of a young Mexican boy desperately fleeing the cartel assassins who've pursued him into the U.S.
Director: Robert Lorenz | Stars: Katheryn Winnick, Liam Neeson, Teresa Ruiz, Juan Pablo Raba
Votes: 43,264
January 15, 2021
5/10
“The Marksman serves up some fun Liam Neeson moments but it’s one of those films that while it does nothing really that bad, it does nothing really that good either. It’s a film that will fleet your mind after a little while.”
6. Crazy 2 Crazy (2021)
92 min | Crime, Horror, Thriller
What happens when a psychopath meets an all-American family of psychopaths?
Director: Greg Daniel | Stars: Mark Ashworth, Keith Brooks, Henry Friedman, Jake Gallo
Votes: 217
January 19, 2021
2/10
“Crazy 2 Crazy has some good ideas but poor execution. With bad lighting, editing, weak performances, scenes that linger and some of the worst cinematography it can be a slog to get through. The driving force is the concept alone with a few good moments when the family is first introduced.”
7. Psycho Goreman (2020)
Not Rated | 95 min | Comedy, Horror, Sci-Fi
After unearthing a gem that controls an evil monster looking to destroy the Universe, a young girl and her brother use it to make him do their bidding.
Director: Steven Kostanski | Stars: Nita-Josée Hanna, Owen Myre, Matthew Ninaber, Steven Vlahos
Votes: 15,112
January 22, 2021
6/10
“Psycho Goreman has a lot of fun moments but is brought down by Mimi as one of the most annoying performances I’ve seen in a long time. Gore effects are fun and Power Rangerish but never quite hits the level you’d want.”
8. The Little Things (2021)
R | 128 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Kern County Deputy Sheriff Joe Deacon is sent to Los Angeles for what should have been a quick evidence-gathering assignment. Instead, he becomes embroiled in the search for a serial killer who is terrorizing the city.
Director: John Lee Hancock | Stars: Denzel Washington, Rami Malek, Jared Leto, Chris Bauer
Votes: 126,548
January 29, 2021
5.5/10
“The Little Things brings some decent performances but offers little elsewhere. It’s mystery is predictable and the mental torment of some characters doesn’t come through. It’s enough to get through until the end but doesn’t stand.”
9. Earwig and the Witch (2020 TV Movie)
PG | 82 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
An orphan girl, Earwig, is adopted by a witch and comes home to a spooky house filled with mystery and magic.
Director: Gorô Miyazaki | Stars: Taylor Henderson, Jazmín Abuín, JB Blanc, Tom Bromhead
Votes: 5,820
February 5, 2020
2.5/10
“Earwig and the Witch has awful animation, terrible voice performances and no conclusion to the story. The entire film is only the build up, this film does not actually have a real ending.”
10. Little Fish (2020)
Unrated | 101 min | Drama, Romance, Sci-Fi
A couple fights to hold their relationship together as a memory loss virus spreads and threatens to erase the history of their love and courtship.
Director: Chad Hartigan | Stars: Olivia Cooke, Jack O'Connell, Soko, Raúl Castillo
Votes: 7,254
February 5, 2022
7/10
"Little Fish has a good premise that, while written before covid, coincides with the time of its release. Jack O’Connell and Olivia Cooke both give great performances that help bring the emotional conflict to the screen that helps boost the sometimes lackluster writing. We’ve seen something similar done better in The Father (2021) but Little Fish does stand on its own and is definitely worth a watch."
11. The Witch of Kings Cross (2020)
75 min | Documentary
Artist Rosaleen Norton faced allegations of satanic rituals, obscene art and sex orgies in 1950s Sydney, but did the scandals mask her genius?
Director: Sonia Bible | Stars: Kate Elizabeth Laxton, Robert Buratti, Peter Cotton, Barbara Creed
Votes: 404
February 9, 2021
5.5/10
"The documentary about Rosaleen Norton is a subject matter I knew nothing about before hand but it falls into that category of documentaries where you’re previous investment into the subject matter will impact your viewing. While a focus around obscenity and mortality laws in Australia is interesting and the documentary does present some interesting visuals during reenactment scenes, I still found myself wandering at most of the information being presented. "
12. A Writer's Odyssey (2021)
130 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Six years after the abduction of his daughter, a man is hired to kill the author of a fantasy novel, but the world of the novel seems to intersect with reality.
Directors: Yang Lu, Zhuang Jie Qiong | Stars: Jiayin Lei, Mi Yang, Zijian Dong, Shengdi Wang
Votes: 4,221 | Gross: $0.16M
February 12, 2021
7/10
"A Writer's Odyssey is Chinese fantasy at a really fun level. Mixed with real world and some pretty great CG at times, you can't help but get sucked in. However, there is some issues where voices don't seem to sync up sometimes and moments where you're not really sure what is real or fantasy. Still recommend this one."
13. Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar (2021)
PG-13 | 107 min | Comedy, Fantasy
Lifelong friends Barb and Star embark on the adventure of a lifetime when they decide to leave their small Midwestern town for the first time - ever.
Director: Josh Greenbaum | Stars: Kristen Wiig, Annie Mumolo, Jamie Dornan, Damon Wayans Jr.
Votes: 20,044
February 12, 2021
5.5/10
"Barb and Star may be a one note punchline but there's something endearing about the two's chemistry. Also the wacky plot makes it more enjoyable than what it should have been."
14. Judas and the Black Messiah (2021)
R | 126 min | Biography, Drama, History
Offered a plea deal by the FBI, William O'Neal infiltrates the Illinois chapter of the Black Panther Party to gather intelligence on Chairman Fred Hampton.
Director: Shaka King | Stars: LaKeith Stanfield, Daniel Kaluuya, Jesse Plemons, Dominique Fishback
Votes: 91,533
February 12, 2021
7/10
"Judas and the Black Messiah without a doubt will have everlasting performances by it's cast. A powerful and moving film on the terms of acting but the story felt more like cliff notes rather than a deep dive into a fascinating time in our history."
15. Minari (2020)
PG-13 | 115 min | Drama
A Korean American family moves to an Arkansas farm in search of its own American dream. Amidst the challenges of new life in the strange and rugged Ozarks, they discover the undeniable resilience of family and what really makes a home.
Director: Lee Isaac Chung | Stars: Steven Yeun, Han Yeri, Alan Kim, Noel Cho
Votes: 97,162
February 12, 2021
8/10
“Heart-warming, the story of the Yi family trying to make their own is driven with powerful powers is a treat to watch. Well shot, this slice of life film will leave you invested.”
16. Saint Maud (2019)
R | 84 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A pious nurse becomes dangerously obsessed with saving the soul of her dying patient.
Director: Rose Glass | Stars: Morfydd Clark, Caoilfhionn Dunne, Jennifer Ehle, Marcus Hutton
Votes: 47,111
February 12, 2021
6.5/10
“Saint Maud is a quick watch that builds to an interesting climax but stutters in the middle. Performances and visuals are strong but I don’t see this one sticking with me for very long.”
17. Willy's Wonderland (2021)
TV-MA | 88 min | Action, Comedy, Horror
A quiet drifter is tricked into a janitorial job at the now condemned Willy's Wonderland. The mundane tasks suddenly become an all-out fight for survival against wave after wave of demonic animatronics. Fists fly, kicks land, titans clash -- and only one side will make it out alive.
Director: Kevin Lewis | Stars: Nicolas Cage, Emily Tosta, Beth Grant, Ric Reitz
Votes: 38,605
February 12, 2021
8/10
“Willy’s Wonderland is exactly what you think it is. If you think it looks bad then you might not like it. But, if you think it looks like a fun over-the-too Nicolas Cage romp akin to Five Nights At Freddy’s then you’ll be sure to enjoy. Cage delivers a great silent performance letting his psychically take over. The music is great and I really enjoyed a lot of the costumes and effects. Definitely a fun watch.”
18. Flora & Ulysses (2021)
PG | 95 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
When Flora rescues a squirrel she names Ulysses, she is amazed to discover he possesses unique superhero powers, which take them on an adventure of humorous complications that ultimately change Flora's life and her outlook forever.
Director: Lena Khan | Stars: Matilda Lawler, Alyson Hannigan, Ben Schwartz, Benjamin Evan Ainsworth
Votes: 6,638
February 19, 2022
5.5/10
"Flora & Ulysses is a movie I watch with my mom while recovering from a broken shoulder and that’s what kind of movie this is for me. Flora is a young girl who’s parents are separated and is obsessed with comics when she helps a squirrel out after the squirrel got gobbled up by a roomba and now has super powers. The cgi is surprisingly detailed and well done, not perfect but considering what the film is, it’s well done. This isn’t anything amazing, it’s one that I just happened to be in the right mood for. It’s one I probably would have watched a ton as a kid."
19. I Care a Lot (2020)
R | 118 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
A crooked legal guardian who drains the savings of her elderly wards meets her match when a woman she tries to swindle turns out to be more than she first appears.
Director: J Blakeson | Stars: Rosamund Pike, Peter Dinklage, Eiza González, Dianne Wiest
Votes: 146,212
February 19, 2021
6/10
"I Care A Lot has a lot going for it between great pacing, solid performances and good cinematography but really feels frustrating buy have horrible characters and no one to root for."
20. The Father (I) (2020)
PG-13 | 97 min | Drama, Mystery
A man refuses all assistance from his daughter as he ages. As he tries to make sense of his changing circumstances, he begins to doubt his loved ones, his own mind and even the fabric of his reality.
Director: Florian Zeller | Stars: Anthony Hopkins, Olivia Colman, Mark Gatiss, Olivia Williams
Votes: 193,446
February 26, 2021
9/10
"The Father grips you from the opening scene and doesn't let you go. The brilliant performances along with the editing and writing puts in the seat of the characters that makes The Father an incredible but hard to watch masterclass in film making."
21. Tom and Jerry (II) (2021)
PG | 101 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A chaotic battle ensues between Jerry Mouse, who has taken refuge in the Royal Gate Hotel, and Tom Cat, who is hired to drive him away before the day of a big wedding arrives.
Director: Tim Story | Stars: Chloë Grace Moretz, Michael Peña, Colin Jost, Tom
Votes: 39,895 | Gross: $46.54M
February 26, 2021
1.5/10
“I grew up watching a lot of Tom and Jerry and while I enjoyed the Roger Rabbit style animation and real world, that’s where the enjoyment ends. Everything else about this film is boring, bland and at times frustratingly unfunny.”
22. Crazy Samurai Musashi (2020)
91 min | Action
The most famous battle of the swordsman Miyamoto Musashi. Miyamoto fights against 588 enemies, one after the other. There is no room for error, no room for trivial, outdated, or unconvincing movements.
Director: Yûji Shimomura | Stars: Tak Sakaguchi, Kento Yamazaki, Arata Yamanaka, Shinji Sasahara
Votes: 910
March 2, 2021
3/10
“Crazy Samurai might be one of the most disappointing movies I see all year. The first and final act show moments of what could have been but the hook 77 minute one take feels more like kids playing samurai while someone records it with their phone. The film boards the line of so bad it’s good while me and my wife poked fun at it, it was the only way we could have gotten through it.”
23. Texas Red (2021)
83 min | Action, History, Western
Part of the 12 Western feature films to be made in 12 months during 2020, this film tells the story of Texas Red, an African-American man who was hunted by hundreds through the Winter wilderness of Mississippi.
Director: Travis Mills | Stars: John Sayles, John Charles Dickson, Travis Mills, William E. Harris
Votes: 300
2 March 2021
2/10
"I found Texas Red through the song Cedric Burnside did for the film and with the film starring Burnside as Texas Red I decided to check it out and it’s pretty awful. The story follows Texas Red and Oklahoma Kid on the run from the law and the entire film is basically Texas Red running around while some great music plays. The acting is terrible across the board. The film looks terrible from cinematography and has some of the worst foley and sound effects. Like not only do they not sound like the item but also they sound like low res free stock sound effects for iMovie. The wardrobe is laughably bad as it feels like cheap western cosplay. Clearly these are modern people in dress up. The film is a 3 minute music video stretched to 83 minutes. The music is far too good for a project like this and the film tries to ruin the awesome song Burnside put together by recycling to ad nauseam."
24. The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge on the Run (2020)
PG | 91 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
After SpongeBob's beloved pet snail Gary is snail-napped, he and Patrick embark on an epic adventure to the Lost City of Atlantic City to bring Gary home.
Director: Tim Hill | Stars: Tim Hill, Clancy Brown, Bill Fagerbakke, Rodger Bumpass
Votes: 21,691
March 4, 2021
4/10
“With poor animation, attempts at relevant humor landing flat, and a lazy plot makes this installment the worst in the Sponge’s filmography.”
25. Boss Level (2020)
TV-MA | 100 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Trapped in a time loop that constantly repeats the day of his murder, a former special forces agent must unlock the mystery behind his untimely demise.
Director: Joe Carnahan | Stars: Frank Grillo, Mel Gibson, Naomi Watts, Michelle Yeoh
Votes: 79,246
March 5, 2021
6.5/10
"Does everything Free Guy (2021) tried to do but much better. Boss Level is a fun and violent Groundhog's Day that plays with it's idea very well."
26. Chaos Walking (2021)
PG-13 | 109 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Two unlikely companions embark on a perilous adventure through the badlands of an unexplored planet as they try to escape a dangerous and disorienting reality where all thoughts are seen and heard by everyone.
Director: Doug Liman | Stars: Tom Holland, Daisy Ridley, Demián Bichir, David Oyelowo
Votes: 56,150 | Gross: $13.29M
March 5, 2021
3/10
"There's something here I want to like, I'm not sure if it's the sci-fi nature of the film of Mads Mikkelsen but the film just doesn't land. Tom Holland can't carry this movie and Daisy Ridley's awful performance brings it down even more. The overall plot seems like a decent idea but the use of the 'noise' is really annoying and done very poorly. Leaves a lot to be desired."
27. Raya and the Last Dragon (2021)
PG | 107 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
In a realm known as Kumandra, a re-imagined Earth inhabited by an ancient civilization, a warrior named Raya is determined to find the last dragon.
Directors: Don Hall, Carlos López Estrada, Paul Briggs, John Ripa | Stars: Kelly Marie Tran, Awkwafina, Gemma Chan, Izaac Wang
Votes: 171,936 | Gross: $54.72M
March 5, 2021
7/10
“Raya is beautifully stunning with a great sense of art direction and a really fun story. However, it can be rather predictable and the way Sisu is written as a character does bring the film down. Still, Raya feels unique and fresh for Disney.”
28. Cherry (I) (2021)
R | 142 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
Cherry drifts from college dropout to army medic in Iraq - anchored only by his true love, Emily. But after returning from the war with PTSD, his life spirals into drugs and crime as he struggles to find his place in the world.
Directors: Anthony Russo, Joe Russo | Stars: Tom Holland, Ciara Bravo, Jack Reynor, Forrest Goodluck
Votes: 37,343
March 12, 2021
5.5/10
"While the story of Cherry is a heartbreaking one, Tom Holland doesn't pull the film up enough to break it out of it's cliched and melodramatic tendencies."
29. Blizzard of Souls (2019)
Not Rated | 123 min | Action, Drama, History
After losing his mother and his home, Arturs finds some consolation in joining the army. However, war is nothing like he imagined.
Director: Dzintars Dreibergs | Stars: Oto Brantevics, Greta Trusina, Martins Vilsons, Rezija Kalnina
Votes: 5,025
March 21, 2021
5.5/10
“Blizzard of Souls is a rather run of the mill war film that doesn’t offer much to stand out in a very over crowded genre.”
30. The Stylist (I) (2020)
Unrated | 105 min | Drama, Horror
A lonely hair stylist becomes obsessed with the lives of her clients and descends into murderous madness.
Director: Jill Gevargizian | Stars: Najarra Townsend, Brea Grant, Jennifer Seward, Sarah McGuire
Votes: 2,644
March 21, 2021
7.5/10
“The Stylist is packed full of visual style and a great lead performance. It builds its cringe inducing set pieces to make you feel off put but in a good way. The ending is predictable but to be honest, I’ve never wanted a predictable ending to be that ending so badly before.”
31. Slaxx (2020)
TV-MA | 77 min | Comedy, Horror
When a possessed pair of jeans begins to kill the staff of a trendy clothing store, it is up to Libby, an idealistic young salesclerk, to stop its bloody rampage.
Director: Elza Kephart | Stars: Romane Denis, Brett Donahue, Sehar Bhojani, Kenny Wong
Votes: 4,171
March 23, 2021
7/10
“Slaxx is a total blast. A much gorier version of Rubber about a killer pair of pants, what’s not to have fun with this one.”
32. Violation (2020)
Unrated | 107 min | Drama, Horror
A troubled woman on the edge of divorce returns home to her younger sister after years apart. But when her sister and brother-in-law betray her trust, she embarks on a vicious crusade of revenge.
Directors: Dusty Mancinelli, Madeleine Sims-Fewer | Stars: Madeleine Sims-Fewer, Anna Maguire, Jesse LaVercombe, Obi Abili
Votes: 4,385
March 25, 2022
6/10
"Violation has some great effects and a strongly grounded sense of realism that sells the violating moments but with a timeline that jumps too much from past, present and future incidents it can become a little incoherent making the feeling of the runtime feel prevalent. Still with strong performances and again great brutal moments, it’s one that I’d be willing to check out again and maybe give a higher rating too."
33. Bad Trip (2021)
Unrated | 86 min | Comedy
This mix of a scripted buddy comedy road movie and a real hidden camera prank show follows the outrageous misadventures of two buds stuck in a rut who embark on a cross-country road trip to NYC. The storyline sets up shocking real pranks.
Director: Kitao Sakurai | Stars: Eric André, Michaela Conlin, Lil Rel Howery, Tiffany Haddish
Votes: 27,461
March 26, 2021
6.5/10
“Bad Trip has some really funny and uncomfortable moments but none that stands out quite like Borat.”
34. Nobody (I) (2021)
R | 92 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A docile family man slowly reveals his true character after his house gets burgled by two petty thieves, which, coincidentally, leads him into a bloody war with a Russian crime boss.
Director: Ilya Naishuller | Stars: Bob Odenkirk, Aleksey Serebryakov, Connie Nielsen, Christopher Lloyd
Votes: 324,777 | Gross: $27.27M
March 26, 2021
8.5/10
"Nobody is director Ilya Naishuller's follow up to Hardcore Henry one of my favorite action films of all time. While the style of POV is gone, Nobody carries the energy that makes this John Wick clone very enjoyable. Bob Odenkirk does an amazing job and was a surprise standout while the action is handled very well."
35. Godzilla vs. Kong (2021)
PG-13 | 113 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
The epic next chapter in the cinematic Monsterverse pits two of the greatest icons in motion picture history against each other--the fearsome Godzilla and the mighty Kong--with humanity caught in the balance.
Director: Adam Wingard | Stars: Alexander Skarsgård, Millie Bobby Brown, Rebecca Hall, Brian Tyree Henry
Votes: 241,815 | Gross: $100.92M
March 31, 2021
4/10
“Godzilla vs Kong is without a doubt the biggest missed opportunity of 2021. With terrible CGI, bad writing, and a shoe horn ending, it’s hard to reach one of the spare and underwhelming set pieces.”
36. Concrete Cowboy (2020)
R | 111 min | Drama, Western
Sent to live with his estranged father for the summer, a rebellious teen finds kinship in a tight-knit Philadelphia community of Black cowboys.
Director: Ricky Staub | Stars: Idris Elba, Caleb McLaughlin, Lorraine Toussaint, Jharrel Jerome
Votes: 9,778
April 2, 2021
5/10
"Concrete Cowboy is a rather forgetful and bland melodrama with some rather over dramtic moments and rather 2 dimensional characters."
37. In the Earth (2021)
R | 107 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
As the world searches for a cure to a disastrous virus, a scientist and park scout venture deep in the forest for a routine equipment run.
Director: Ben Wheatley | Stars: Joel Fry, Reece Shearsmith, Hayley Squires, Ellora Torchia
Votes: 11,644
April 16, 2021
7/10
"Ben Wheatley delivers again with a tense and visually striking bio-horror inspired by the current pandemic. This one is a slow burn and one I can see people not enjoying as well as loving. It's brutal and unflinching but does have moments it stutters."
38. Boys from County Hell (2020)
88 min | Comedy, Horror
A crew of hardy road workers, led by a bickering father and son, must survive the night when they accidentally awaken an ancient Irish vampire.
Director: Chris Baugh | Stars: Jack Rowan, Nigel O'Neill, Louisa Harland, Michael Hough
Votes: 4,991
April 22, 2021
5/10
"Boys from County Hell is a horror comedy that doesn't really excel at either. It's competent enough to be enjoyable while watching but not strong enough to make an impression."
39. Mortal Kombat (2021)
R | 110 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
MMA fighter Cole Young seeks out Earth's greatest champions in order to stand against the enemies of Outworld in a high stakes battle for the universe.
Director: Simon McQuoid | Stars: Lewis Tan, Jessica McNamee, Josh Lawson, Joe Taslim
Votes: 190,161 | Gross: $42.20M
April 23, 2021
4/10
“Mortal Kombat has a lot of game references and isn’t afraid of the gore but leaves a very lacking and underdeveloped plot and characters. Mixed with some bad cg effects and you’d be better off watch the 2020 Mortal Kombat animated film.”
40. The Legend of Hei (2019)
101 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
When his forest is destroyed, the wood sprite Xiaohei takes the form of a cat and goes to live in the city, where the hybrid Fengxi (Stormend) befriends him. However, there are enemies on their trail.
Director: Mtjj | Stars: Xin Shan, Yuntu Cao, Khoi Dao, Kei Gambit
Votes: 2,315
April 29, 2021
8.5/10
“The Legend of Hei packs a powerful story of self discovery and the impact of mankind on the environment in a beautiful animation style filled with wonder and well developed characters. The fight scenes are epic, mixed with great sound effects to really drive home the punch. The soundtrack feels like a mix of Nintendo tracks and Anime guitar tracks that fit the tone of the scenes perfectly.”
41. The Mitchells vs. the Machines (2021)
PG | 114 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A quirky, dysfunctional family's road trip is upended when they find themselves in the middle of the robot apocalypse and suddenly become humanity's unlikeliest last hope.
Directors: Michael Rianda, Jeff Rowe | Stars: Abbi Jacobson, Danny McBride, Maya Rudolph, Michael Rianda
Votes: 126,935
April 30, 2021
6.5/10
"The Mitchells vs the Machines brings a rich cast of characters in a fun and humorous story. The conflict between the family, mainly around the father and daughter drives as the real antagonist and with the characters being so well developed it's great to watch them interact. The animation looks cheap but uses colors and shading really well so I feel a little conflicted on the overall look of the film. The score is forgettable but the film does bring enough personality and originality to be a lot of fun."
42. Fried Barry (2020)
99 min | Comedy, Horror, Sci-Fi
Barry is a drug-addled, abusive bastard who - after yet another bender - is abducted by aliens. Barry takes a backseat as an alien visitor assumes control of his body and takes it for a ... See full summary »
Director: Ryan Kruger | Stars: Gary Green, Chanelle de Jager, Brett Williams, Joey Cramer
Votes: 3,046
May 7, 2021
7.5/10
"Fried Barry is a trip of a film with some of the best editing of the year. A strong visual style goes a long way with Gary Green giving some of the best facial expressions I've ever seen in a film. A fun one for sure."
43. The Paper Tigers (2020)
PG-13 | 108 min | Action, Comedy
Three Kung Fu prodigies have grown into washed-up, middle-aged men, now one kick away from pulling their hamstrings. But when their master is murdered, they must juggle their dead-end jobs, dad duties, and old grudges to avenge his death.
Director: Quoc Bao Tran | Stars: Yuji Okumoto, Roger Yuan, Jae Suh Park, Ron Yuan
Votes: 5,217
May 7, 2021
7.5/10
"The Paper Tigers isn't a perfect movie, some stiff dialogue, some undeveloped plot lines but what Paper Tigers does right, it excels at. For one all three of the main leads have amazing chemistry on screen together and are so remarkably likable you can only help yourself to rooting for them. Also this might be one of the funniest movies of 2021 with such great jabs and punchlines you can't help but smirk or bust out. The gung-fu fight scenes are very well choreographed, a fun romp for sure."
44. The Water Man (I) (2020)
PG | 91 min | Adventure, Drama, Family
A boy sets out on a quest to save his ill mother by searching for a mythic figure said to have magical healing powers.
Director: David Oyelowo | Stars: David Oyelowo, Amiah Miller, Lonnie Chavis, Rosario Dawson
Votes: 4,618
May 7, 2021
6.5/10
“The Water Man has some of the best cinematography of the year, visually stunning. The story is a fun romp with an emotionL core and a good sense of adventure. However, with it’s hokey score and some pacing issues keep this film from being a must watch. Still a recommend though.”
45. Wrath of Man (2021)
R | 119 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A cold and mysterious character working at a cash truck company responsible for moving a lot of money around Los Angeles each week.
Director: Guy Ritchie | Stars: Jason Statham, Holt McCallany, Josh Hartnett, Rocci Boy Williams
Votes: 208,056 | Gross: $27.47M
May 7, 2021
8/10
“Guy Ritchie’s The Gentlemen (2020) made my best of the year list and Wrath of Man will make this years. Wrath is a brutal, tight and well crafted film that feels one of the most mature in Ritchie’s line-up.”
46. Army of the Dead (2021)
R | 148 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Following a zombie outbreak in Las Vegas, a group of mercenaries take the ultimate gamble, venturing into the quarantine zone to pull off the greatest heist ever attempted.
Director: Zack Snyder | Stars: Dave Bautista, Ella Purnell, Ana de la Reguera, Omari Hardwick
Votes: 188,370 | Gross: $1.00M
May 21, 2021
4/10
“Army of the Dead showed me I want to see Dave Bautista in more roles where he can stretch his acting legs. Outside of that, there’s not a lot to say. I liked the soft focus of the visuals but most of the cgi looks bad. The characters are downright idiotic and only make decisions to serve the plot or for a (cool) action piece. This one is just a slog to get through.”
47. Riders of Justice (2020)
Not Rated | 116 min | Action, Comedy, Drama
Markus goes home to his teenage daughter, Mathilde, when his wife dies in a train crash. All appears to be a tragic accident until a mathematics geek, who was also a fellow passenger on the train, and his two colleagues show up.
Director: Anders Thomas Jensen | Stars: Mads Mikkelsen, Nikolaj Lie Kaas, Andrea Heick Gadeberg, Lars Brygmann
Votes: 63,674
May 21, 2021
8.5/10
“Rider of Justice is a tight drama with explosive action segments and an amazing cast giving it their all. I was completely blown away with Riders.”
48. A Quiet Place Part II (2020)
PG-13 | 97 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
Following the events at home, the Abbott family now face the terrors of the outside world. Forced to venture into the unknown, they realize the creatures that hunt by sound are not the only threats lurking beyond the sand path.
Director: John Krasinski | Stars: Emily Blunt, Millicent Simmonds, Cillian Murphy, John Krasinski
Votes: 273,189 | Gross: $160.07M
May 28, 2021
7/10
“Part 2 follows up part 1 with a fantastic opener that leads into a little bit more world building. While I don’t fee the tension is as strong, this is still a strong follow up to the original.”
49. Cruella (2021)
PG-13 | 134 min | Adventure, Comedy, Crime
A live-action prequel feature film following a young Cruella de Vil.
Director: Craig Gillespie | Stars: Emma Stone, Emma Thompson, Joel Fry, Paul Walter Hauser
Votes: 265,974 | Gross: $86.10M
May 28, 2021
5/10
"Cruella is probably a solid movie for some but for me it's rather bloated and boring with bad characters. The soundtrack is pretty good, overused, but solid selection of tracks and covers. Emma Stone is great as a villain but she's not a character you want as a lead, she needs to be a villain pushed as a villain not an anti-hero."
50. Spare Parts (I) (2020)
91 min | Action, Horror
While travelling on their first American tour, Ms. 45, an all-girl punk band, is drugged and kidnapped. They awaken to find their limbs removed and replaced with crude weaponry, and are forced to fight as Gladiators for a sadistic town.
Director: Andrew Thomas Hunt | Stars: Kathryn Kohut, Michelle Argyris, Emily Alatalo, Kiriana Stanton
Votes: 1,719
June 1, 2021
6/10
“Spare Parts has a lot of fun moments and ideas but is bogged down with a bunch of slow, clunky parts that add little to nothing of the plot. Still nice to see a band in a movie actually have a pretty awesome song.”
51. Censor (2021)
84 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
After viewing a strangely familiar video nasty, Enid, a film censor, sets out to solve the past mystery of her sister's disappearance, embarking on a quest that dissolves the line between fiction and reality.
Director: Prano Bailey-Bond | Stars: Niamh Algar, Michael Smiley, Nicholas Burns, Vincent Franklin
Votes: 19,884
June 11, 2021
9/10
"Censor might be my favorite horror film of 2021. Horror about mental illness and video nasties creates some amazing stylistic choices and tension. Outstanding lead performance might this one a gripping ride."
52. Wish Dragon (2021)
PG | 98 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Determined teen Din is longing to reconnect with his childhood best friend when he meets a wish-granting dragon who shows him the magic of possibilities.
Director: Chris Appelhans | Stars: Jimmy Wong, John Cho, Constance Wu, Natasha Liu Bordizzo
Votes: 33,516
June 11, 2021
6/10
“Wish Dragon is a fun film overall but strikes way too close to Aladdin to stand out as original.”
53. Luca (2021)
PG | 95 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
On the Italian Riviera, an unlikely but strong friendship grows between a human being and a sea monster disguised as a human.
Director: Enrico Casarosa | Stars: Jacob Tremblay, Jack Dylan Grazer, Emma Berman, Saverio Raimondo
Votes: 194,548
June 18, 2021
6.5/10
“Luca left a strong impression with Its beautiful animation and interesting yet small story premise but while the ride was enjoyable, it feels like one that could be forgotten and maybe a ride I’m not looking for for a while.”
54. Siberia (2020)
R | 92 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
An exploration into the language of dreams.
Director: Abel Ferrara | Stars: Willem Dafoe, Dounia Sichov, Simon McBurney, Cristina Chiriac
Votes: 2,489
June 18, 2021
5.5/10
“Siberia is beautifully shot with some striking scenes but is too lucid to make for a compelling narrative.”
55. The Sparks Brothers (2021)
R | 140 min | Documentary, Biography, Comedy
A musical odyssey through five weird and wonderful decades with Ron and Russell Mael celebrating the inspiring legacy of Sparks.
Director: Edgar Wright | Stars: Ron Mael, Russell Mael, Beck, Jane Wiedlin
Votes: 6,062
June 18, 2021
6.5/10
"As someone who has never heard of the Sparks, this documentary isn't really for me. I came along because of Edgar Wright and of course Wright does an amazing job here. However, when it comes down to documentaries, the subject material alone will lose some people if they already don't have an investment into the material or genre. For me not knowing anything about the Sparks, later listening to some of their music and knowing it's not really for me, I feel the same about the documentary. This is still a well put together documentary and would be perfect for the right person, I'm just the wrong person."
56. The Ice Road (2021)
PG-13 | 109 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
After a remote diamond mine collapses in far northern Canada, a 'big-rig' ice road driver must lead an impossible rescue mission over a frozen lake to save the trapped miners.
Director: Jonathan Hensleigh | Stars: Liam Neeson, Marcus Thomas, Laurence Fishburne, Amber Midthunder
Votes: 47,706
June 25, 2021
6/10
“The Ice Road does a pretty good job of building suspense and Liam Neeson gives a solid performance. The real downfall is the overblown story and horrible CG moments. The story would have worked much better toned down and more simplistic. Still not a bad time for sure.”
57. Werewolves Within (2021)
R | 97 min | Comedy, Horror, Mystery
Feature adaptation of the video game where werewolves attack a small town.
Director: Josh Ruben | Stars: Sam Richardson, Milana Vayntrub, George Basil, Sarah Burns
Votes: 25,159
June 25, 2021
6/10
"Werewolves Within is a fun solid horror comedy that would be an easy watch if it doesn't stand out as something really remember-able."
58. The Poltergeist Diaries (2021)
Not Rated | 76 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
After moving to an isolated cabin, Jacob Taylor vanishes without a trace. With the help of footage he leaves behind, his family members, friends and a detective try to find answers to the strange events that are centered around him.
Director: József Gallai | Stars: András Korcsmáros, Kata Kuna, Eric Roberts, Péter Inoka
Votes: 734
July 1, 2021
2/10
“The Poltergeist Diaries is a mock-documentary found footage film that doesn’t really excel at either. Stiff dialogue with weak false jump scares makes this a slog to get through.”
59. The Forever Purge (2021)
R | 103 min | Action, Crime, Horror
All the rules are broken as a sect of lawless marauders decides that the annual Purge does not stop at daybreak and instead should never end.
Director: Everardo Gout | Stars: Ana de la Reguera, Tenoch Huerta, Josh Lucas, Leven Rambin
Votes: 43,490 | Gross: $44.54M
July 2, 2021
5/10
“The Purge is a series I’ve been following because it’s such a great premise but always with lackluster execution. The Forever Purge follows in those same foot steps never letting itself be an over-the-top grindhouse gore fest.”
60. Till Death (I) (2021)
R | 88 min | Thriller
A woman is left handcuffed to her dead husband as part of a sick revenge plot. Unable to unshackle, she has to survive as two killers arrive to finish her off.
Director: S.K. Dale | Stars: Megan Fox, Eoin Macken, Callan Mulvey, Jack Roth
Votes: 26,219
July 2, 2021
6/10
"Till Death is a fun little thriller with a more enjoyable Megan Fox performance. The set up is well done here and her character having to drag around the dead weight of her husband adds some really humorous moments as well."
61. The Tomorrow War (2021)
PG-13 | 138 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A family man is drafted to fight in a future war where the fate of humanity relies on his ability to confront the past.
Director: Chris McKay | Stars: Chris Pratt, Yvonne Strahovski, J.K. Simmons, Betty Gilpin
Votes: 228,000
July 2, 2021
6/10
“The Tomorrow War, while been entertaining while watching, is one of those movies you’ll forget about after a short while. Yes the action is fun and the aliens look sweet, performances are decent, there’s just not a lot to stand out.”
62. Black Widow (2021)
PG-13 | 134 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Natasha Romanoff confronts the darker parts of her ledger when a dangerous conspiracy with ties to her past arises.
Director: Cate Shortland | Stars: Scarlett Johansson, Florence Pugh, David Harbour, Rachel Weisz
Votes: 426,489 | Gross: $183.65M
July 9, 2021
6/10
“Black Widow is a fun action flick with a few strong leads that feels like it’s very late to the party. If you follow the MCU then you know how Black Widow as a character ends up which takes some of the tension away from this film. Still fun overall.”
63. Pig (I) (2021)
R | 92 min | Drama, Mystery
A truffle hunter who lives alone in the Oregon wilderness must return to his past in Portland in search of his beloved foraging pig after she is kidnapped.
Director: Michael Sarnoski | Stars: Nicolas Cage, Alex Wolff, Adam Arkin, Cassandra Violet
Votes: 89,625
July 16, 2021
9/10
"Pig showcases that Nic Cage is one of the greatest actors of all time bringing forth one of his best performances. Well shot, directed and edited, Pig is a treat to watch even if it's a very melancholy film. There's scenes with so must tension that you always film on edge throughout the entire film. Amazing."
64. Space Jam: A New Legacy (2021)
PG | 115 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A rogue artificial intelligence kidnaps the son of famed basketball player LeBron James, who then has to work with Bugs Bunny to win a basketball game.
Director: Malcolm D. Lee | Stars: LeBron James, Don Cheadle, Cedric Joe, Khris Davis
Votes: 80,392 | Gross: $70.59M
July 16, 2021
2/10
“We decided to double feature the OG Space Jam followed up by the new one. It has been a while since I watched the original and while it didn’t hold up as well as my nostalgia did, it was still fun with some great moments and animation. A New Legacy has none of that. First off LeBron is one of the most unlikable leads I’ve seen in a while and his acting is terrible. The plot is stretched well past what was needed and majority of the humor fell flat. The animation is the strongest point here and for the most part it does look good on that side. However, there is some really bad green screen. This film realizes too much on nostalgia bait rather than focusing on a fun story with good gags. This was a brutal film to be able to get to the credits.”
65. Gunpowder Milkshake (2021)
R | 114 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Three generations of women fight back against those who could take everything from them.
Director: Navot Papushado | Stars: Karen Gillan, Lena Headey, Carla Gugino, Michelle Yeoh
Votes: 51,214
July 14, 2021
7/10
“Gunpowder Milkshake has a lot pf style and a fun story but is brought down but some bad cg and coloring. Still there’s a lot to enjoy.”
66. Roadrunner: A Film About Anthony Bourdain (2021)
R | 119 min | Documentary
A documentary about Anthony Bourdain and his career as a chef, writer and host, revered and renowned for his authentic approach to food, culture and travel.
Director: Morgan Neville | Stars: Asia Argento, Anthony Bourdain, Ariane Bourdain, Christopher Bourdain
Votes: 10,120
July 16, 2021
7/10
"Roadrunner is a close intimate look into not only Anthony Bourdain but also mental illness and the struggles with success. Bourdain is an interesting personality but the documentary does present some finger pointing in my opinion towards Asia as to Bourdain’s downfall that felt a little manipulative. The film does well at balancing telling Bourdain’s story with also being a call to awareness of mental health. It doesn’t present Bourdain in a certain light but rather an honest look that presented the ups and downs."
67. Old (2021)
PG-13 | 108 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A vacationing family discovers that the secluded beach where they're relaxing for a few hours is somehow causing them to age rapidly, reducing their entire lives into a single day.
Director: M. Night Shyamalan | Stars: Gael García Bernal, Vicky Krieps, Rufus Sewell, Alex Wolff
Votes: 160,895 | Gross: $48.28M
July 23, 2021
6.5/10
Old is one of M. Night’s better more recent efforts. With a really good premise and some great directing decisions help make up for the lack of acting prowess. Also the make-up was great.”
68. Snake Eyes (2021)
PG-13 | 121 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
A G.I. Joe spin-off centered around the character of Snake Eyes.
Director: Robert Schwentke | Stars: Henry Golding, Andrew Koji, Haruka Abe, Takehiro Hira
Votes: 44,511
July 23, 2021
3.5/10
"Snake Eyes feels like a low budget straight to dvd action film but using a well known franchise and character. It's disappointing to say the least. First off Snake Eyes rarely dawns his mask but as an origin story they did very little to develop the mysterious character. The action is handled with a lot of shaky cam and quick cuts while the cgi makes to poor choreography look even worse. There is some fun moments to be had though. For one, the bike chase scene was pretty fun and while they looked fact I really enjoyed the giant sneaky snakes."
69. Batman: The Long Halloween, Part One (2021)
PG-13 | 85 min | Animation, Action, Crime
Held hostage by the powerful Falcone crime family, Gotham City is rife with crime and corruption. Adding to the chaos is the mysterious Holiday killer, who has been targeting the underworld and leaving a trail of terror - and body bags.
Director: Chris Palmer | Stars: Jensen Ackles, Josh Duhamel, Naya Rivera, Troy Baker
Votes: 19,984
July 27, 2021
8.5/10
“See Part 2.”
70. Batman: The Long Halloween, Part Two (2021)
R | 87 min | Animation, Action, Crime
The killer known as Holiday continues to stalk the Falcone crime family while a new class of costumed criminal rises in Gotham City. Batman suspects that a former ally might be the serial killer.
Director: Chris Palmer | Stars: Jensen Ackles, Josh Duhamel, Naya Rivera, Troy Baker
Votes: 16,793
July 27, 2021
8.5/10
“The Long Halloween I’m lumping together into one post because this film works fantastically as a single peace. With perfect pacing and a very engaging story, you never feel board with it’s almost three hour run time. The action set pieces are great and pounding thanks to it’s amazing sound design. The voice performances are all stellar and it makes for one of the best Batman animated ventures so far.”
71. The Green Knight (2021)
R | 130 min | Adventure, Drama, Fantasy
A fantasy retelling of the medieval story of Sir Gawain and the Green Knight.
Director: David Lowery | Stars: Dev Patel, Alicia Vikander, Joel Edgerton, Sarita Choudhury
Votes: 118,133
July 30, 2021
6.5/10
"The Green Knight has a lot strong things going for it, a great lead performance, some great visuals, amazing costumes and a decent score. However, some bad CGI and pacing issues with a very unsatisfying ending, at least for me, brings the film down. Definitely want to give this a rewatch because it is a somewhat dense film. Could be a 7 on a second watch."
72. Escape from Mogadishu (2021)
TV-14 | 121 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
In 1991 war-torn Somalia the personnel and the families of both the South Korean and the North Korean embassies have the same goal: to escape from Mogadishu.
Director: Ryu Seung-wan | Stars: Kim Yoon-seok, Zo In-sung, Huh Joon-ho, Koo Kyo-hwan
Votes: 7,200
August 6, 2021
7.5/10
"Escape from Mogadishu is a intense thrill with a great cast of characters centered around a conflict on multiple levels. The film holds no punches."
73. Jungle Cruise (2021)
PG-13 | 127 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Based on Disneyland's theme park ride where a small riverboat takes a group of travelers through a jungle filled with dangerous animals and reptiles but with a supernatural element.
Director: Jaume Collet-Serra | Stars: Dwayne Johnson, Emily Blunt, Edgar Ramírez, Jack Whitehall
Votes: 212,629 | Gross: $116.99M
July 30, 2021
7/10
"Jungle Cruise was a surprising blast of a good time. The Rock and Blunt's chemistry is both strong and fun as well. While most of the film looks incredibly fake it's still a really fun romp."
74. John and the Hole (2021)
R | 103 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
A coming-of-age psychological thriller that plays out the unsettling reality of a kid who holds his family captive in a hole in the ground.
Director: Pascual Sisto | Stars: Charlie Shotwell, Michael C. Hall, Jennifer Ehle, Taissa Farmiga
Votes: 4,731
August 6, 2021
6.5/10
"John and the Hole is well shot with a creepy lead performance and a story that makes you wonder how it will pan out but there's not a lot here that makes for a second viewing or even a strong recommendation."
75. The Suicide Squad (2021)
R | 132 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Supervillains Harley Quinn, Bloodsport, Peacemaker, and a collection of nutty cons at Belle Reve prison join the super-secret, super-shady Task Force X as they are dropped off at the remote, enemy-infused island of Corto Maltese.
Director: James Gunn | Stars: Margot Robbie, Idris Elba, John Cena, Joel Kinnaman
Votes: 410,022 | Gross: $55.82M
August 6, 2021
6.5/10
“James Gunn’s new take on The Suicide Squad feels like what the first film should have been. It’s bloody and fun with some style. It’s not perfect but stands above other DC fairs.”
76. Val (I) (2021)
R | 109 min | Documentary, Biography
A documentary centering on the daily life of actor Val Kilmer, featuring never-before-seen footage spanning 40 years.
Directors: Ting Poo, Leo Scott | Stars: Val Kilmer, Jack Kilmer, Mercedes Kilmer, Joanne Whalley
Votes: 14,368
August 6, 2021
7/10
"Val is a close intimate look at Val Kilmer as a person. Who he is, how he's perceived and who he wants to be all while struggling with fame and cancer. Documentaries like this is exactly what I love."
77. Misha and the Wolves (2021)
PG-13 | 90 min | Documentary, Drama
Misha and the Wolves is the dramatic tale of a woman whose holocaust memoir took the world by storm, but a fallout with her publisher - who turned detective - revealed an audacious deception created to hide a darker truth.
Director: Sam Hobkinson | Stars: Misha Defonseca, Karen Schulman, Jane Daniel, Joni Soffron
Votes: 3,347
August 11, 2021
6/10
"Misha is an interesting story with some good visuals but isn't really anything to stand out in a sea of docs."
78. Monster Hunter: Legends of the Guild (2021 TV Movie)
TV-14 | 58 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
In a world where humans and fearsome monsters live in an uneasy balance, young hunter Aiden fights to save his village from destruction by a dragon.
Director: Steve Yamamoto | Stars: Dante Basco, Erica Lindbeck, Brando Eaton, Stephen Kramer Glickman
Votes: 1,492
August 12, 2021
4/10
“Where do you go wrong with an animated Monster Hunter film, watch this to find out. First off there’s a lot of detail from the game and the animation looks like it’s straight from an in-game cut scene with adds a lot of charm and potential. That’s where it ends. The story is extremely rushed with terrible characters and lack luster humor. The pacing is terrible as it takes no time to develop it’s characters or worlds but rather jumps from set piece to another with no time to develop anything. The voice acting is terrible and while Dante Basco does well but his unique voice does not fit his character. Disappointing when the live action is better.”
79. CODA (2021)
PG-13 | 111 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
As a CODA (Child of Deaf Adults) Ruby is the only hearing person in her deaf family. When the family's fishing business is threatened, Ruby finds herself torn between pursuing her passion at Berklee College of Music and her fear of abandoning her parents.
Director: Sian Heder | Stars: Emilia Jones, Marlee Matlin, Troy Kotsur, Daniel Durant
Votes: 165,102
August 13, 2021
6/10
"CODA presents an interesting narrative with some great acting that's lost on a forgettable story and annoying character moments."
80. Don't Breathe 2 (2021)
R | 98 min | Action, Crime, Horror
The sequel is set in the years following the initial deadly home invasion, where Norman Nordstrom lives in quiet solace until his past sins catch up to him.
Director: Rodo Sayagues | Stars: Stephen Lang, Madelyn Grace, Brendan Sexton III, Adam Young
Votes: 71,637 | Gross: $32.64M
August 13, 2021
5.5/10
"Don't Breathe 2 isn't bad but it's hurt by being connected to the first film and using a drastic tone shift to undermine the first film."
81. Free Guy (2021)
PG-13 | 115 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
When Guy, a bank teller, learns that he is a non-player character in a bloodthirsty, open-world video game, he goes on to become the hero of the story and takes the responsibility of saving the world.
Director: Shawn Levy | Stars: Ryan Reynolds, Jodie Comer, Taika Waititi, Lil Rel Howery
Votes: 426,189 | Gross: $121.63M
August 13, 2021
4.5/10
“Free Guy has an interesting idea that leads to some fun moments but is brought down by a forced love story, weak characters and terrible writing that makes for a long watch. Ryan Reynolds also feels very much in the same style as Deadpool which is also frustrating.”
82. Naked Singularity (2021)
R | 93 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
An idealistic young New York City public defender burned out by the system, on the brink of disbarment, and seeing signs of the universe collapsing all around him decides to rob a multi-million drug deal of one of his clients.
Director: Chase Palmer | Stars: John Boyega, Olivia Cooke, Bill Skarsgård, Ed Skrein
Votes: 2,957
August 13, 2021
5/10
“Naked Singularity is a decent movie right down the middle of the road. It’s one of those movies that’s enjoyable while watching but in a few months you’ll never remember.”
83. Memories of a Murderer: The Nilsen Tapes (2021)
TV-MA | 84 min | Documentary, Biography, Crime
Serial killer Dennis Nilsen narrates his life and horrific crimes via a series of chilling audiotapes recorded from his jail cell.
Director: Michael Harte | Stars: Douglas Bence, Bob Brenton, Mike Cattran, Russ Coffey
Votes: 4,306
August 18, 2021
5.5/10
"The Nilsen Tapes does a fine job of presenting the story of notorious serial killer Dennis Nilsen using audio tapes of his own recording but on a visual presentation side, Memories of a Murderer does very little to present that much."
84. Annette (2021)
R | 141 min | Drama, Music, Musical
A stand-up comedian and his opera singer wife have a two-year-old daughter with a surprising gift.
Director: Leos Carax | Stars: Adam Driver, Marion Cotillard, Simon Helberg, Devyn McDowell
Votes: 22,707
August 20, 2021
5.5/10
"Annette is a well made musical with some great leads performances and music pieces but isn't a movie for me. I can easily see someone else loving this movie but for me, it's just not my thing. I did really like the story and the dangerous of jealously. I also really enjoyed a lot of what was going on metaphorically but again this just unfortunately isn't the kind of movie I love but I do respect."
85. Cryptozoo (2021)
Unrated | 95 min | Animation, Action, Crime
Cryptozookeepers try to capture a Baku, a dream-eating hybrid creature of legend, and start wondering if they should display these beasts or keep them hidden and unknown.
Director: Dash Shaw | Stars: Lake Bell, Michael Cera, Alex Karpovsky, Zoe Kazan
Votes: 2,145
August 20, 2022
8.5/10
"Cryptozoo follows a veterinarian who is trying to open a zoo full of cryptids with her gorgon partner and that’s all I really want to say. The characters are well developed and the story feels rich with analogies about racism, wildlife conservation and many of themes. It honestly feels like one of those films two people could watch together and get a completely different experience out of it. The animation is stunning to say the less with it’s almost colored pencil look and there are some amazing transitions and effects they use throughout the film. My main issues with the film would be the lack of a strong or even rememberable score and there are some moments where the voice acting can fall a little flat. Still though this is an outstanding, beautiful and original animated feature that I’d strongly recommend."
86. Demonic (I) (2021)
R | 104 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
A young woman unleashes terrifying demons when supernatural forces at the root of a decades-old rift between mother and daughter are ruthlessly revealed.
Director: Neill Blomkamp | Stars: Carly Pope, Chris William Martin, Michael J Rogers, Nathalie Boltt
Votes: 6,106
August 20, 2021
3/10
“Blomkamp has made some absolutely stunning films but Demonic is a low budget horror that felt more like a failed experiment or failed tech demo. Weak characters but bad performances and subpar visuals leads to a boring film who’s generic score will make demonic as rememberable as it’s lackluster ending.”
87. The Night House (2020)
R | 107 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A widow begins to uncover her recently deceased husband's disturbing secrets.
Director: David Bruckner | Stars: Rebecca Hall, Sarah Goldberg, Vondie Curtis-Hall, Evan Jonigkeit
Votes: 67,222
August 20, 2021
5.5/10
"What felt like what could have been an original horror quickly developed into a rather generic one that survives by a strong lead performance."
88. The Protégé (2021)
R | 109 min | Action, Thriller
Rescued as a child by the legendary assassin Moody, Anna is the world's most skilled contract killer. However, when Moody is brutally killed, she vows revenge for the man who taught her everything she knows.
Director: Martin Campbell | Stars: Michael Keaton, Maggie Q, Samuel L. Jackson, David Rintoul
Votes: 38,309
August 20, 2021
6.5/10
"The Protege is a solid action thriller that ends up being way more violent than you'd expect. Sam Jackson and Michael Keaton are great here but Maggie Q didn't care the film as well. Sure her action set pieces are a lot of fun but as a character she was a bit more on the bland side."
89. Get the Hell Out (2020)
95 min | Comedy, Horror
Taiwan's parliament turns deadly when a virus transforms politicians into ravenous zombie mutants.
Director: I.-Fan Wang | Stars: Bruce Hung, Megan Lai, Chung-Hua Tou, Francesca Kao
Votes: 613
August 23, 2021
6/10
"Get The Hell Out is a fun zombie flick with a lot of zany flare in the style of Miike. It's fun but there are moments that drag from a pretty lackluster story."
90. Candyman (2021)
R | 91 min | Horror, Thriller
A sequel to the horror film Candyman (1992) that returns to the now-gentrified Chicago neighborhood where the legend began.
Director: Nia DaCosta | Stars: Yahya Abdul-Mateen II, Teyonah Parris, Nathan Stewart-Jarrett, Colman Domingo
Votes: 75,802 | Gross: $61.19M
August 27, 2021
4/10
"Candyman 2021 is a lackluster remake of a, in my opinion, horror classic. When a weak story and strong overtones that leaves nothing for the audience to interpret because it beats you over the head with the message. Sure some visuals are strong but it's just boring compared to the original."
91. The Colony (2021)
R | 104 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Set in the distant future, a female astronaut, shipwrecked on the long-decimated Earth, must decide the fate of the wasteland's remaining populace.
Director: Tim Fehlbaum | Stars: Nora Arnezeder, Iain Glen, Sarah-Sofie Boussnina, Sope Dirisu
Votes: 12,487
August 27, 2021
6/10
"The Colony is a well shot film with great set design but never captures the flare with the narrative that the visuals did. Still a solid sci-fi flick."
92. Vacation Friends (2021)
R | 103 min | Adventure, Comedy
An uptight couple makes friends with a rowdy couple while on vacation in Mexico, but their friendship takes an awkward turn when they get back home.
Director: Clay Tarver | Stars: Lil Rel Howery, Yvonne Orji, John Cena, Meredith Hagner
Votes: 29,716
August 27, 2021
6/10
“Vacation Friends is a charming little dirty comedy with a surprising amount of chemistry from the main cast.”
93. Antlers (2021)
R | 99 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
In an isolated Oregon town, a middle-school teacher and her sheriff brother become embroiled with her enigmatic student, whose dark secrets lead to terrifying encounters with an ancestral creature.
Director: Scott Cooper | Stars: Keri Russell, Jesse Plemons, Jeremy T. Thomas, Graham Greene
Votes: 44,560
August 29, 2021
5.5/10
"Antlers has some shining moments, like for one a really awesome creature but the slow moving story with little development leaves a lot to be desired."
94. Mortal Kombat Legends: Battle of the Realms (2021)
R | 80 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The Earthrealm heroes must journey to Outworld and fight for the survival of their homeland, invaded by the forces of evil warlord Shao Kahn, in the tournament to end all tournaments: the final Mortal Kombat.
Director: Ethan Spaulding | Stars: Jennifer Carpenter, Joel McHale, Ike Amadi, Artt Butler
Votes: 8,222
August 31, 2021
6/10
"MKL: Battle of the Realms is the second installment into the Legends series of films and Battle, while being fun and violent, falls short compared to Scorpion's tale."
95. Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021)
PG-13 | 132 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Shang-Chi, the master of weaponry-based Kung Fu, is forced to confront his past after being drawn into the Ten Rings organization.
Director: Destin Daniel Cretton | Stars: Simu Liu, Awkwafina, Tony Leung Chiu-wai, Ben Kingsley
Votes: 435,959 | Gross: $224.54M
September 3, 2021
6.5/10
"Shang-Chi is a nice mix of martial arts kung fu popcorn action and Marvel's over-the-top sci-fi comic pulp to be a more recent stand out in the sea of bland that has been the MCU."
96. Yakuza Princess (2021)
R | 111 min | Thriller
The heiress to half of the Yakuza crime syndicate forges an uneasy alliance with an amnesiac stranger who believes an ancient sword binds their two fates. She must unleash war against the other half of the syndicate who wants her dead.
Director: Vicente Amorim | Stars: MASUMI, Jonathan Rhys Meyers, Tsuyoshi Ihara, Eijiro Ozaki
Votes: 2,117
September 3, 2021
4/10
"Yakuza Princess has some decent action moments and lighting that appeals to me but the wooden performances and rather rushed, lame story leaves a lot to be desired."
97. Malignant (I) (2021)
R | 111 min | Crime, Horror, Mystery
Madison is paralyzed by shocking visions of grisly murders, and her torment worsens as she discovers that these waking dreams are in fact terrifying realities.
Director: James Wan | Stars: Annabelle Wallis, Maddie Hasson, George Young, Michole Briana White
Votes: 109,324 | Gross: $13.39M
September 10, 2021
2.5/10
“Malignant is awful. A sloppy plot with poorly developed characters that lead into uneventful scares and bad looking kills. The music is used as a ‘scary music intensifies’ crutch. The acting can be decent at some point but is mostly wooden and bad.”
98. The Voyeurs (2021)
R | 116 min | Drama, Mystery, Romance
Pippa and Thomas move into their dream apartment, but notice that their windows look directly into the apartment opposite. This will set in motion a chain of events that will lead to disaster.
Director: Michael Mohan | Stars: Sydney Sweeney, Justice Smith, Ben Hardy, Natasha Liu Bordizzo
Votes: 32,560
September 10, 2021
5/10
"What lead up to be an interesting plot quickly falls apart at the end with bad twists one after the other."
99. Blue Bayou (2021)
R | 117 min | Drama
As a Korean-American man raised in the Louisiana bayou works hard to make a life for his family, he must confront the ghosts of his past as he discovers that he could be deported from the only country he has ever called home.
Director: Justin Chon | Stars: Justin Chon, Alicia Vikander, Mark O'Brien, Linh-Dan Pham
Votes: 10,475
September 17, 2021
6/10
"Blue Bayou has an emotional core with strong performances and a unique visual style that suites it's grainy environment. However, the films third act really falls apart as it becomes more sop opera-ish and emotionally manipulative."
100. Copshop (2021)
R | 107 min | Action, Thriller
On the run from a lethal assassin, a wily con artist devises a scheme to hide out inside a small-town police station-but when the hitman turns up at the precinct, an unsuspecting rookie cop finds herself caught in the crosshairs.
Director: Joe Carnahan | Stars: Gerard Butler, Frank Grillo, Alexis Louder, Toby Huss
Votes: 38,800
September 17, 2021
5/10
"Joe Carnahan has made some movies I really adore like Stretch (2014) l, The Grey (2011) and Smokin’ Aces (2006) but his newest outing Copshop doesn’t deliver much to stand out. A story about two john does being arrest and sitting in the drunk tank while the officers sort them out, the two men being connected and things go haywire has an interesting start but fizzles out until the climax that never reached the intensity of The Grey (2011) or zany energy of Smokin’ Aces (2006). This leaving the impression to me that in a few months I will have completely forgotten about this one."
Tell Your Friends