Good Movies
by killikillianore | created - 20 Sep 2020 | updated - 13 Apr 2023 | PublicStuff that was interesting/fun to watch. Don't care for any hidden/dark messages, don't care for ranking them.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Charlie's Angels (2019)
PG-13 | 118 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
When a young systems engineer blows the whistle on a dangerous technology, Charlie's Angels are called into action, putting their lives on the line to protect us all.
Director: Elizabeth Banks | Stars: Kristen Stewart, Naomi Scott, Ella Balinska, Elizabeth Banks
Votes: 79,752 | Gross: $17.80M
Comfort movie. A fun spy movie!
2. Red Shoes and the Seven Dwarfs (2019)
PG | 92 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Princes who have been turned into Dwarfs seek the red shoes of a lady in order to break the spell, although it will not be easy. A parody with a twist.
Directors: Hong Sung-ho, Moo-Hyun Jang, Young Sik Uhm | Stars: Chloë Grace Moretz, Sam Claflin, Gina Gershon, Jim Rash
Votes: 5,431
Comfort movie. I think I like Merlin more than I'm supposed to. But other than that, a beautiful well-written movie.
3. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018)
PG | 117 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Teen Miles Morales becomes the Spider-Man of his universe and must join with five spider-powered individuals from other dimensions to stop a threat for all realities.
Directors: Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman | Stars: Shameik Moore, Jake Johnson, Hailee Steinfeld, Mahershala Ali
Votes: 672,180 | Gross: $190.24M
Comfort movie. Nothing but praise.
4. Birds of Prey (2020)
R | 109 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
After splitting with the Joker, Harley Quinn joins superheroines Black Canary, Huntress, and Renee Montoya to save a young girl from an evil crime lord.
Director: Cathy Yan | Stars: Margot Robbie, Rosie Perez, Mary Elizabeth Winstead, Jurnee Smollett
Votes: 264,796 | Gross: $84.16M
Comfort movie. Makes its goofy energy a plus.
5. Knives Out (2019)
PG-13 | 130 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
A detective investigates the death of the patriarch of an eccentric, combative family.
Director: Rian Johnson | Stars: Daniel Craig, Chris Evans, Ana de Armas, Jamie Lee Curtis
Votes: 774,240 | Gross: $165.36M
Comfort movie. An amazingly done detective, absolutely no notes, Benoit Blanc slays.
6. John Wick (2014)
R | 101 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
An ex-hitman comes out of retirement to track down the gangsters who killed his dog and stole his car.
Director: Chad Stahelski | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Michael Nyqvist, Alfie Allen, Willem Dafoe
Votes: 739,511 | Gross: $43.04M
A hyper stylized assassin world with great worldbuilding.
7. John Wick: Chapter 2 (2017)
R | 122 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
After returning to the criminal underworld to repay a debt, John Wick discovers that a large bounty has been put on his life.
Director: Chad Stahelski | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Riccardo Scamarcio, Ian McShane, Ruby Rose
Votes: 512,029 | Gross: $92.03M
A perfect lead, a genuinely terrifying presence even when down on his luck.
8. John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019)
R | 130 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
John Wick is on the run after killing a member of the international assassins' guild, and with a $14 million price tag on his head, he is the target of hit men and women everywhere.
Director: Chad Stahelski | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Halle Berry, Ian McShane, Laurence Fishburne
Votes: 426,117 | Gross: $171.02M
No notes. Keanu Reeves slays. Literally.
9. Tenet (2020)
PG-13 | 150 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Armed with only the word "Tenet," and fighting for the survival of the entire world, CIA operative, The Protagonist, journeys through a twilight world of international espionage on a global mission that unfolds beyond real time.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: John David Washington, Robert Pattinson, Elizabeth Debicki, Juhan Ulfsak
Votes: 593,107 | Gross: $58.46M
Don't understand half of what's actually going on, but I don't care. Is good movie.
10. Kingsman: The Secret Service (2014)
R | 129 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A spy organisation recruits a promising street kid into the agency's training program, while a global threat emerges from a twisted tech genius.
Director: Matthew Vaughn | Stars: Colin Firth, Taron Egerton, Samuel L. Jackson, Michael Caine
Votes: 716,442 | Gross: $128.26M
Comfort movie. An interesting universe with interesting characters, solid.
11. Now You See Me (I) (2013)
PG-13 | 115 min | Crime, Mystery, Thriller
An FBI agent and an Interpol detective track a team of illusionists who pull off bank heists during their performances, and reward their audiences with the money.
Director: Louis Leterrier | Stars: Jesse Eisenberg, Common, Mark Ruffalo, Woody Harrelson
Votes: 708,680 | Gross: $117.72M
Comfort movie. The magic is its strongest point, sad that they fucked up the sequel that bad.
12. Last Vegas (2013)
PG-13 | 105 min | Comedy
Billy, Paddy, Archie and Sam have been best friends since childhood. When Billy proposes to his much-younger girlfriend, they go to Vegas to relive their glory days. However, the decades have changed Sin City and tested their friendship.
Director: Jon Turteltaub | Stars: Robert De Niro, Michael Douglas, Morgan Freeman, Kevin Kline
Votes: 136,892 | Gross: $63.91M
Comfort movie. I like every single character, what the hell!
13. I Care a Lot (2020)
R | 118 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
A crooked legal guardian who drains the savings of her elderly wards meets her match when a woman she tries to swindle turns out to be more than she first appears.
Director: J Blakeson | Stars: Rosamund Pike, Peter Dinklage, Eiza González, Dianne Wiest
Votes: 146,195
14. Fist Fight (2017)
R | 91 min | Comedy
When one school teacher unwittingly causes another teacher's dismissal, he is challenged to an after-school fight.
Director: Richie Keen | Stars: Ice Cube, Charlie Day, Tracy Morgan, Christina Hendricks
Votes: 45,633 | Gross: $32.19M
Comfort movie. It's got a slightly goofy energy that just Works.
15. Cruella (2021)
PG-13 | 134 min | Adventure, Comedy, Crime
A live-action prequel feature film following a young Cruella de Vil.
Director: Craig Gillespie | Stars: Emma Stone, Emma Thompson, Joel Fry, Paul Walter Hauser
Votes: 265,946 | Gross: $86.10M
Comfort movie. I could watch Cruella Is Insane for 10 seasons straight.
16. Rise of the Guardians (2012)
PG | 97 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
When the evil spirit Pitch launches an assault on Earth, the Immortal Guardians team up to protect the innocence of children all around the world.
Director: Peter Ramsey | Stars: Hugh Jackman, Alec Baldwin, Isla Fisher, Chris Pine
Votes: 192,667 | Gross: $103.41M
Huge huge comfort movie. Everyone is great!
17. The Suicide Squad (2021)
R | 132 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Supervillains Harley Quinn, Bloodsport, Peacemaker, and a collection of nutty cons at Belle Reve prison join the super-secret, super-shady Task Force X as they are dropped off at the remote, enemy-infused island of Corto Maltese.
Director: James Gunn | Stars: Margot Robbie, Idris Elba, John Cena, Joel Kinnaman
Votes: 409,958 | Gross: $55.82M
Good vibes. Great reboot.
18. Onward (I) (2020)
PG | 102 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
In a magical world full of technological advances, elven brothers Ian and Barley Lightfoot set out on an adventure to resurrect their late father for a day.
Director: Dan Scanlon | Stars: Tom Holland, Chris Pratt, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Octavia Spencer
Votes: 170,126 | Gross: $61.56M
#1 in Movies that make me cry for its last 10 minutes straight, consistently.
19. Encanto (2021)
PG | 102 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
A Colombian teenage girl has to face the frustration of being the only member of her family without magical powers.
Directors: Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Charise Castro Smith | Stars: Stephanie Beatriz, María Cecilia Botero, John Leguizamo, Mauro Castillo
Votes: 262,505 | Gross: $96.09M
#1 in Movies that make me cry for its last 20 minutes straight, consistently.
20. Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
R | 139 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A middle-aged Chinese immigrant is swept up into an insane adventure in which she alone can save existence by exploring other universes and connecting with the lives she could have led.
Directors: Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert | Stars: Michelle Yeoh, Stephanie Hsu, Jamie Lee Curtis, Ke Huy Quan
Votes: 533,568 | Gross: $72.86M
#1 in Movies that make me cry for its last 30 minutes straight, consistently.
21. Up (2009)
PG | 96 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
78-year-old Carl Fredricksen travels to Paradise Falls in his house equipped with balloons, inadvertently taking a young stowaway.
Directors: Pete Docter, Bob Peterson | Stars: Edward Asner, Jordan Nagai, John Ratzenberger, Christopher Plummer
Votes: 1,125,589 | Gross: $293.00M
#1 in Movies that I wouldn't have rewatched if it were not for my kid siblings but that make me cry in its final because THEY'RE GODDAMN FAMILY OH MY GOD, consistently.
22. The Batman (2022)
PG-13 | 176 min | Action, Crime, Drama
When a sadistic serial killer begins murdering key political figures in Gotham, Batman is forced to investigate the city's hidden corruption and question his family's involvement.
Director: Matt Reeves | Stars: Robert Pattinson, Zoë Kravitz, Jeffrey Wright, Colin Farrell
Votes: 787,721 | Gross: $369.35M
Something about tall men in masks with a set moral compass that just Works.
23. V for Vendetta (2005)
R | 132 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
In a future British dystopian society, a shadowy freedom fighter, known only by the alias of "V", plots to overthrow the tyrannical government - with the help of a young woman.
Director: James McTeigue | Stars: Hugo Weaving, Natalie Portman, Rupert Graves, Stephen Rea
Votes: 1,179,720 | Gross: $70.51M
I like V. See above.
24. Venom (2018)
PG-13 | 112 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A failed reporter is bonded to an alien entity, one of many symbiotes who have invaded Earth. But the being takes a liking to Earth and decides to protect it.
Director: Ruben Fleischer | Stars: Tom Hardy, Michelle Williams, Riz Ahmed, Scott Haze
Votes: 538,632 | Gross: $213.52M
The relationship that drives this movie is immaculate. More of this.
25. Elvis (2022)
PG-13 | 159 min | Biography, Drama, Music
The life of American music icon Elvis Presley, from his childhood to becoming a rock and movie star in the 1950s while maintaining a complex relationship with his manager, Colonel Tom Parker.
Director: Baz Luhrmann | Stars: Tom Hanks, Austin Butler, Olivia DeJonge, Helen Thomson
Votes: 234,851 | Gross: $151.04M
Haven't watched other famous dead rockstar biopics, but I don't even want to anymore. This one can't be topped.
26. Puss in Boots (2011)
PG | 90 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
An outlaw cat, his childhood egg-friend, and a seductive thief kitty set out in search for the eggs of the fabled Golden Goose to clear his name, restore his lost honor, and regain the trust of his mother and town.
Director: Chris Miller | Stars: Antonio Banderas, Salma Hayek, Zach Galifianakis, Billy Bob Thornton
Votes: 192,457 | Gross: $149.26M
Comfort movie. It's just good!
27. Puss in Boots: The Last Wish (2022)
PG | 102 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
When Puss in Boots discovers that his passion for adventure has taken its toll and he has burned through eight of his nine lives, he launches an epic journey to restore them by finding the mythical Last Wish.
Directors: Joel Crawford, Januel Mercado | Stars: Antonio Banderas, Salma Hayek, Harvey Guillén, Florence Pugh
Votes: 175,521 | Gross: $168.46M
The new animation definitely takes some getting used to, but once you do, it's phenomenal. Thank god it wasn't a shit sequel to a great movie *cough* Croods New Age *cough*
28. The Witcher: Nightmare of the Wolf (2021)
TV-MA | 83 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Escaping from poverty to become a witcher, Vesemir slays monsters for coin and glory, but when a new menace rises, he must face the demons of his past.
Director: Kwang Il Han | Stars: Theo James, Mary McDonnell, Lara Pulver, Graham McTavish
Votes: 50,266
I think I hate Vesemir more than I'm supposed to but he gets his shit together by the end so we stan a king. Overall, solid, and gives great context to the Witcher universe.
Tell Your Friends