Change Your Image
nomizw-84767
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Road House (2024)
A muscle fairytale with innovative fight scenes
A rejected - muscles for hiring - invincible fighter in existential crisis, finds purpose by defending the weak. A story of prowess being told with some innovative fight film technique. At start it is unconvincing but latter it is flawless. Gyllenhaal - who is standard gold - in a low caliber role with extreme body training. McGreggor, seems to play his total crazy version of himself and he is pretty convincing. A bit comical, a bit sinister and very helpful to make the fighting scenes unique. The movie has a good pace then things go numb before go off the rail. Like the silence before a storm. Nothing special and nothing deep but surely there's is some craftmanship here and there.
Guillermo del Toro's Cabinet of Curiosities (2022)
Horror Beyond Horror
In this series Guillermo's childhood love for Lovecraft that evolved him to be a Lovecraft-expert, his films from the Mexican Cinema to Hell Boy and beyond, his withdrawn production of Mountains of Madness, his passion for writing and reading horror stories, found a cinematographic home with the contribution of charismatic directors and personnel.
So, the horror and fantasy maestro Guillermo del Toro, made an iconic horror series, not only paying homage to Alfred Hitchcock's "Alfred Hitchcock Presents", by introducing himself each episode as a horror wise grandpa that will ease the inevitable disturbance and absolute terrors we are about to witness, but Guillermo answers the "Lovecraft impossible for cinema" question in a panegyrically manner, making also an epitome to his own fear-aesthetic universe.
He manages overall to let us witness the madness and the despair in such a profound way that we as the viewers can find (or let) ourselves starting to question our own sanity. If horror cinema entertainment is considered to participate in a deeper level - unseen to our conscious self - to the calibration of each individual 's emotion of fear, what Guillermo del Toro did with Cabinet of Curiosities is truly a monumental work or art!
Don't eat while watching this... even your own nails! :P.
Terminator Genisys (2015)
A honorable reboot for the Terminator mythology
The two first terminator movies were an example of screen writing and this installment is their baby. Is seemed to me as a celebration film of the Terminator myth. It was filmed on the footsteps of James Cameron's direction on Terminator 2 and Aliens, without going further though and without getting boring.
The action was all the way and at the same time the story was keeping me on pace with the anxiety of the characters.
Although, the story has to do with a time paradox this modern fairy tale sets you in a dilemma. You can stay at the story's gaps or enjoy watching. Story was put together in a believable way that this whole stuff makes sense. And I found myself to enjoy believing it ...because of the Robots. It was the character of T-800 that tied down the movie audiences in 1984 and 1991. In 1984 it was a killing man-shaped machine coming from a dark future. In 1991, T-800 was a friendly robot from the dark future. At this film, writers did a good job introducing an older T-800, due to the now older actor, concentrating on him in a way that gave him a reboot as an old, battle fatigue robot guardian less from a dark future and more of a bright present. Note, that this film is the first PG-13 in the Terminator series too. So, this means that it has much more optimistic atmosphere contrary to the dark first film. Appararently, it has more fight scenes.
Nevertheless, Terminator Genisys is an entertaining film to watch and enjoy.
Medousa (1998)
Good mystery (part exploitation) film
Medousa makers did a good job maintaining a mystery atmosphere throughout the film.
The plot is centered in the life of the lonely, bad-ass hero and his quest for retribution. The mythology slowly emerges and through a nice going plot the film has a great high climax at the end.
The photography is great and the exterior scenes very refreshing. Dialogues are short, at times clever but mostly poor but they help maintain the mystery in the movie.
Apart from poor dialogs, irrelevant characters and amateur fight scenes, Medusa saves the day ...even if she's of the night.
Roger Corman, John Carpenter and Guillermo del Toro's early films fans might wanna see this.
Spy (2015)
better see Archer
Spy is one of these movies that has some blockbuster attributes (cast, production) and it didn't justified its high expectations of the story and script.
At the beginning I thought it was a film of the cartoon series Archer, since it has the same story and characters. Archer is obviously an "inspitation" for this film. Apparently, there is no other connection.
Spy as a whole, failed to travesty the movie clichés of the scenario. Even the unforeseen and sarcastic jokes where far from original and it ended up with three good scenes - one of them pretty hilarious actually.
*If you like Archer you don't have to see this ...at all.