Change Your Image
paolo-condorelli
Reviews
Chik loh dak gung (2002)
Super cool, hot babes and a convincing plot, worthy a sequel
I think that Naked Weapon is an underrated movie. If I had to make a choice between this movie and So Close, I'd choose Naked Weapon. Girls are hotter, (there are many more of them than in So close SPOILERS :). Fights are much more realistic, and then, considering the end of the movie, I'd suggest a sequel;though I don't want to spoil other people's expectations who haven't seen this movie yet. All the actresses are both super sexy and really deadly. I think this movie deserves to be seen more than once. For the first time in my life besides I have had the chance of seeing Cheng Pei Pei in a positive role.It's girl power time nowadays, guys, so be careful to choose the right shy girl , unless you want to wake up with a knife in your stomach
Brokedown Palace (1999)
A brave yet underrated movie
As far as I know the Thai authorities have denied the permission to shoot a movie in their our own homeland, because they didn't want Westerners to criticize their policy, their law administration, simply their own way of life.This happened in 1954 when "The King And I" starring Yul Brynner and Deborah Kerr had to be shot elsewhere and the same happened for its remake "Anna and The King" starring Jodie Foster and Chow Yun Fat more than forty years later. Since the Thai authorities denied to represent their past, it was impossible and inconceivable for them to approve the shooting of a movie where the injustices of their law system are so clearly depicted by director Johnatan Kaplan. Young Claire Danes and Kate Beckinsale act very well and the lack of the traditional happy ending (SPOILERS)make the movie much more interesting.
Beyond Borders (2003)
Why have so many critics despised this movie so much?
Frankly I think they really underrated Angelina Jolie's performance. I mean, although she's not like Meryl Streep in Out Of Africa, her role as UN ambassador's quite convincing and it's almost impossible not to notice how much love and passion she puts in this movie, considering also the fact that she's not only acting,since she's a U.N ambassador in her real life What was nonsensical is : leaving your own children to go and die for people who won't ever remember what you did or tried to do for them.But this is nonsensical for me, whereas maybe others will think that her character made the right choice. Plus: let's not forget this aspect : the lack of a happy ending makes me think that Miss Jolie's ready to accept every role. I mean, probably she has realized she doesn't necessarily need to win or to kick men's butt every time she stars in a movie.
End of Days (1999)
Great Gabriel Byrne
Though I must admit that this movie's too gory or even worse
ridiculous sometimes, I cannot deny that the performance of Gabriel
Byrne as Satan's absolutely praiseworthy (SPOILERS): One of the
moments of the movie I remember with particular interest is the scene
where Gabriel Byrne/Satan shows Schwarzy his tragical past and he
offers him his help to change it. Would anyone of you have accepted
his treacherous offer? I would HAHAHHAHAHHA!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!(hysterical
laughter, sorry :( )As for Schwarzy, well he's the ideal savior of
our world, stronger than Terminator, Jado and Hercules put together.
SPOILERS: His strength mainly consists of accepting what he couldn't
or even better wouldn't accept: the real existence of Satan himself
End of SPOILERS.
As for Robin Tunney, well I think that this movie was for her a
relaxing experience after Niagara,Niagara where she fought against
something real (The Tourette syndrome)
Decoy (1995)
Charlotte was cool, but the movie's plot is poor
Charlotte's deadly beauty and lethal kicks make the movie cooler than it'd be otherwise.The story is so poor and Charlotte's character dies in such a foolish way, that you wonder if this's the ending they had thought of for this movie. I wish somebody could tell that an alternative ending exists, but I fear it doesn't. As for the rest of the cst, well I'd say they simply didn't act very well; although the blame should be put on the poor script.This movie reminds me of Rush Hour 2 where Zhang Ziyi dies in absurd way, since she had been the only one who had stolen the show during the whole movie. I could give this movie 2/5
The Haunting (1999)
Let's try to understand why this movie's cleverer than you'd think
Let's leave aside the Gothic architecture of the haunted house(although I cannot deny I like the griffins)and let's focus our attention upon the message the movie wants to convey. And the message's this: you cannot escape your fate. Poor Nell Vance played by Lily Taylor thought she could find relief living for a short time in this magnificent mansion. She had been taking care of her Mom till her death and she doesn't know that she'll find in that haunted manor not only the ghosts and the fears of her past but that she's also doomed to die there. What I mean is : is there an unluckier woman than her? Lily steals the show undoubtedly in this flamboyant movie, whereas Catherine Z. Jones shines only because she's really very , very hot.
As for Liam Neeson who plays Dr. Marrow and Owen Wilson who stars as the third guest of the manor,: well let's be honest their roles are not so poignant in this movie although Dr. Marrow's idea of causing fear in his patients is not such a bad idea.Problems come when he loses control of the whole thing
Weird Science (1985)
It's always a real delight to watch this movie !
The main theme's undoubtedly the coolest thing about this movie. Oingo Boingo's song will always last. The plot's simple, quite foolish yet highly entertaining. Kelly Le Brock's a super sexy cybergirl and the two nerds Wyatt and Garry are really funny, especially when they wear those funny bras on their heads. Bill Paxton plays the role of the hateful brother very well, luckily his cruelty's suitably punished by Kelly's magic powers. Robert Downey Jr. was really young here, one of the few times we don't see him in trouble with justice :). What else could we say? Well it's funny to think that one of the bikers who crash into the house 's a teacher, don't you agree with me? This movie's unique. I hope no one wants to shoot a sequel.
Chik yeung tin si (2002)
This's how a female crime fighting trio should be like !
Cameron, Lucy, Drew: watch this movie over and over again and you'll realize how cool it's and w hat you should've done in Charlie's Angels. Shu Qi,Karen Mok and Vicky Zhao Wei are simply superb. Their acting is refined, the kicks, the punches and the gunshots are choreographed as if they were a ballet. The theme of the dead sister's original undoubtedly, though I'd rather have let Shu live and kick butt (wow those beautiful, deadly legs! :))The elevator scene's spectacular though I think it's quite hard to kick butt like that in such a narrow space. But, after all it's a movie. Another interesting thing about this movie's the lack of strength of their male opponents. But I don't want to add much more; I'd spoil the whole thing for all those of you who haven't seen this movie yet . Sexuality's mild, but these three girls are hotter than Demi, Lucy and Cameron put together(sorry, Drew, you're too ugly) Anyway rent this movie, you'll never regret doing so
Ballistic: Ecks vs. Sever (2002)
Not so bad, as many reviewers say
Frankly I enjoyed this action flick. Ok, the plot's not original. But Lucy Liu's performance's convincing. As for Antonio Banderas, well, time goes by, but he's a good sideshow for Lucy. I thought Talisa'd kick ass, whereas she doesn't say many lines in this movie. I feel that MK 3 will be the action movie for Talisa. I hope she won't disappear form the movie industry as it happened to Charlotte Lewis
Pleasantville (1998)
Wonderful!
It' s a very beautiful movie. I own the VHS now so I can watch it as many times as I please :). I praise the brilliant script,the acting of the whole cast, the touching music:whenever I hear "At Last", tears stream down my eyes.The most beautiful scenes: hard to say, when you love the whole movie, well let's try anyway :) 1)the romantic park where the Pleasantville lovers enjoy the novelties of the situation (At last- song) 2)The scene where Tobey's girlfriend plucks the red apple from the tree 3)Maguire and Witherspoon's tv Mom getting coloured day by day 4)a comic scene: when Reese decides to go to Springfield university (will she meet Homer Simpson? :) Doh! LOL ) In the end.... I love Pleasantville, that's all
2 Fast 2 Furious (2003)
It' s not worth seeing it
Beautiful cars, poor plot, perhaps with Vin Diesel everything'd have been different and better. This sequel wasn't really necessary. What else could AI say? I thought Devon Aoki would be tougher, I thought she would drive in a race against Eva Mendes, I hoped she' d kick someone's butt. Bah, it's not worth renting it either