Change Your Image
r-a-196883
Reviews
Curb Your Enthusiasm: The Table Read (2009)
J B Smoove as Leon as Danny Duberstein is hilarious
This episode is hilarious, in particular the throughline about Groat's disease, and the scene where Leon has to explain it to Michael Richards as the deceased Danny Duberstein is hilarious. That scene alone cracks me up so much - the "bar misfit" having to recharge every 13 years and Groat's making you unable to multiply...
The B plot ends the episode with an incredibly awkward, disturbing joke right in Curb's dark brand of humour which was very funny
Overall this season of curb is very good, even within that this episode stands out as really funny, it is absolutely one of my favourites for sure.
Bramayugam (2024)
Great psychological horror
This is a great psychological horror movie that is well worth a watch. I will try not spoil too much but just say that the movie is incredibly well written, incredibly detailed, has good cinematography, etc.
The first 45 minutes or so are a slow burner but once you get halfway into the movie or so you are completely enthralled.
The actors play their roles very convincingly. You really feel the emotions of the main character Thevan and are in the same boat as him for much of the movie - mysteries to him are left as mysteries to the audience as well, making the plot unpredictable.
I don't tend to watch too many horror movies and don't enjoy the genre too much but this movie is certainly an exception to that, it was so good. Definitely watch it.
BoJack Horseman: The Judge (2017)
Still good, but not great
This episode is just good, which is unfortunate for Bojack Horseman, which is usually great.
The first half of the episode feels like it is out of season 1 when the show was weaker, not like the usual season 2+ episodes which are beautiful and profound.
The section of the episode where Princess Carolyn meets Ralph's family has a somewhat interesting commentary on racism, I suppose. It certainly isn't as deep as other Bojack episodes that comment on important issues. Furthermore, other Bojack episodes can be quite funny even when dealing with serious issues - one that springs to mind is the season 2 episode "Chickens" which is hilarious consistently, while also acting as a commentary on the ethics of eating meat.
But the commentary here is "discrimination is bad, we show that you should stand up against it, instead of being a coward and not calling it out. Look at how weird this bigoted mouse tradition is, the way it is presented as bizzare is mildly humorous". Which is fine, I suppose, and for another show might be a standout episode. But for Bojack, it's just not up to the standard.
The other plot, Bojack on a show, is disappointingly bland, and I don't have much to say about it, it just wasn't that funny.
Still 7/10, it is Bojack after all, but that's a bad rating for a Bojack episode.
The Nutshack: El Bombadero (2011)
The graffiti episode
This episode of the nutshack is unique in that it has a discernable plot. However, I still strongly suggest you take the following advice: DO NOT WATCH THIS EPISODE, it is a waste of tine. It's still terrible though and not the least bit interesting. The joke where Jack writes his full name and address as graffiti was the only time I laughed at the nutshack unironically so far, and it wasn't even that good.
The way they get the main cast out of the predicament they get into is literally via divine intervention, which I cant tell if that's the worst writing ever or secretly genius.
Phil's just really annoying in this episode. Angel's in it who is probably the most boring character in the show. Essentially everything about this episode ends up being just idiotic and disgusting as usual. I repeat, don't watch it.
The Nutshack: Pilot (2007)
Me when I get a lobotomy
In this first episode Jack comes from the Philippines to the USA on a plane. His personality is he is fat. His robot monkey flings poo all over the plane. His personality is he is annoying. Meanwhile, Tito talks to Phil. Tito's personality is he is 45 years old, and Phil's personality is that he's cool. We're introduced to the character Chita who exists. Her personality is she is a woman. Also Cherry Pie shows up who is a prostitute. She is somehow the most developed character in this entire show because she has like 5 million jobs, the main ones being: a prostitute and a nail salon / beauty worker, along with something else I don't remember because after about the 5th episode this show just devolves into noise. There are probably other characters in this episode like the annoying landlord guy but I don't even remember. Enjoyable ironically or if you have had a lobotomy.
Grand Designs (1999)
Mid Designs
It's fine as like background or filler content but it's not exaclty a work of art. Just a TV show where people renovate houses. You might get out of it some interesting ideas or something but at the end of the day there isn't much to be said about it. The host is good at his job which is fine. It's one of the better reality TV shows which I guess makes it just perfectly fine because reality TV shows aren't very good in general. Contrast with a different reality TV show show: Mystery Diners, a show about solving issues in restaurants, where they bring in an episode with a pyschic medium for no reason because they think a restaurant is haunted. At least (as far as I'm aware) Grand Designs don't pull any weird stunts so the show has some standards.
Leo (2023)
Leo Das is a badass
It's pretty epic. Mr Leo Das is a badass. The song "Ordinary Person" is great as well as, of course, the Mr Leo Das is a badass song. Loads of memorable scenes. Goes hard af. It's 3 hours long but does not feel like it. I don't have much more to say, so I'll just say it's definitely worth a shot if you want to watch something that on the surface is a cheesy action movie but underneath has some really beautiful cinematography and original songs. Leo Das is also a sigma male just like me he's epic. A badass even. The scene where the photo gets smashed is good too that one's pretty epic and sigma.
Love Actually (2003)
Mid Actually
It's so boring and I do not care about any of the five million plotines in this movie. I genuinely have no idea why so many people like this movie, I can't get any enjoyment out of it. Is it supposed to be heartwarming? The entire movie is just farting around with random characters with no development who I don't care about whatsoever. I've seen it maybe 3 times and the latter 2 once I knew what it was were essentially me being forced to watch it as a form of torture. Once at home, once in English class in school for some reason bizzarely. This movie is long at 2 and a half hours of pain but I could have sworn it was even longer.
Groundhog Day (1993)
It was fine
It's fine, I don't get how it's so popular though. Perhaps it was unique and novel in it's day but watching it as a 20 year old in 2023 it feels quite done to death, and like a very generic 90s movie. I found the ending somewhat unsatisfying and the movie essentially does not develop any character other than Bill Murray's. To be fair that is quite hard since they have to undo that character right at the next day, but they could at least give more depth, Murray's character is implied to know all about everything and everyone in the town by the end, it would have been nice to feel that way ourselves, but I didn't feel like I did.
Family Guy: Life of Brian (2013)
The only family guy episode ive seen in full
It made me cry, Bravo Seth. Rivals episodes such as Ozymandias from Breaking Bad, Free Churro from Bojack Horseman and Bart Gets an F from the Simpsons in how dramatic and epic it was.
Brian's dialogue "God, what a beautiful day, huh..." really shows how you should appreciate every day of your life because you never know when you might die. This foreshadows Brian's death 10 seconds from then.
The scene before Brian dies is filled with HILARIOUS jokes from Peter such as the headless chicken joke which made me LOL a lot, it's funny because Peter fights chickens. Apparently. I've only seen this episode of the show.
Ice Age: Continental Drift (2012)
It has the monkey in it
Yeah, the franchise went on too long at this point. The monkey is in it which is epic and the grandmother sloth who is purple for some reason. Those made me LOL out loud. Other than that it's not very memorable, it's basically the plot of the second movie but with an extra cast member of Peaches with the teenage drama. Oh also the monkey is in it which is pretty epic! Otherwise it's perfectly fine, a kid would have enjoyed it. I was a bit too old when it came out to not have the childhood enjoyment and nostalgia for it, in contrast to the third movie which had literal dinosaurs but I was a kid so that made it epic, whereas now I recognise the plot as a bit weird. Oh also the monkey is in it.
What We Do in the Shadows: Baron's Night Out (2019)
Hilarious episode
The dynamic between the vampires is amazing here and this is definitely one of the most memorable episodes of the show. The Baron is definitely one of my favourite side characters as well which makes it charming, and he's used very well. The ending to the episode is such a shock too that has ripple effects across a good portion of the show, which is nice considering a lot of the show's episodes are somewhat standalone, but a good piece of character development is very nice.
If I were to recommend anyone What We Do In The Shadows and they wanted me to show them the episode that'd be best for getting someone into the show (not necessarily the best episode ever) I'd show this one.
Futurama: Forty Percent Leadbelly (2013)
Just not my cup of tea
I find it a bit boring is all. It's quite depressing how they give Bender, an amazing character, a plot that makes me not really care about him at all. Not really much of a spoiler: he starts doing country music. Maybe it's just I don't take a liking to country music episodes for whatever reason, I seem to vaguely remember one (or perhaps even more at this point) episodes of the Simpsons involving some character making country music as the plot.
I guess part of it might be it's very unmotivated - Bender has never shown this side of him much. Compared to Bender's well-established life of crime, his romantic side, or even his desire to be a chef, it's somewhat bizzare. Bender being a chef also works due to the humour of him being a robot who can't eat, and his hedonism in his enjoyment of sex and crime which you'd imagine wouldn't match the personality of a robot. But making music seems much more "usual" or "generic" to me in some way.
Futurama: Naturama (2012)
Bland
It's perfectly fine I suppose, not at all interesting though. Jokes are boring. It's not actively bad, there's just nothing engaging about it whatsoever.
In general, these anthology episodes of Futurama tend to be very tiresome and uninteresting.
I don't have much more to say, because there isn't much to say about this. It's not a particularly memorable episode.
It's a shame really because if you're watching while binging it really ruins the pace of the show and tires you out. I'd say it's worth skipping.
It might be my least favourite episode of the show in terms of how entertaining it is. When I thought of the "worst episode" this one came to mind. I think one or two other episodes are just about as bad in terms of either their entertainment value or message ("Forty Percent Leadbelly" and "Bend Her" perhaps)
BoJack Horseman: Hooray! Todd Episode! (2017)
One of the best episodes in terms of comedy
Of course this show is primarily praised for its excellent storytelling and depth in episodes such as "Free Churro" and "The View From Halfway Down", but here we have the show's brilliant writing invested into the comedy rather than any drama.
Todd is a criminally unused character in the show, and Aaron Paul is of course an amazing actor, so a Todd-centric episode is very welcome. The hectic shenanigans on top of shenanigans give the episode a very fast pace, but ends on a heartwarming note.
This episode is mostly standalone but is somewhat important in the plot for Hollyhock, and of course important in Todd's arc too.
BoJack Horseman: The Telescope (2014)
The first truly amazing episode of this show
In a word, this episode is: pivotal.
8 episodes into the show, Bojack Horseman distinguishes itself from a perfectly fine show into a great show with "The Telescope". It's unfortunate that the first gem of the series is buried so far in when the show seems to consistently deliver memorable and deep episodes throughout the show, but with five and a bit more seasons ahead of you with this level of quality, it's certainly not too late and cements Bojack Horseman as one of, in my opinion, the best shows of all time.
SPOILERS BEGIN.
The episode itself deals with Bojack meeting his former friend Herb, since he has cancer, having not spoken for 15 years. The first half of the episode or so shows a flashback to the 90s when their show "Horsin Around" was first created, and within a very short amount of time manages to convincingly set up the history of Bojack and Herb's friendship. Briefly showing they met, and how they got started with the show, in particular the scene at the planetarium which foreshadows a whole lot, and Bojack's betrayal are all dealt with so efficiently. Herb already seems like a character with so much depth when the present-day scene with him begins, astounding since we've only began to hear about him essentially 10 minutes ago (very brief references to him were made in previous episodes, to be fair. Mainly just setting up he has cancer and Bojack doesn't get along with him.)
Even though he is established so beautifully so briefly in this episode, the character of Herb will only become more interesting as the series goes on and gets even better.
I give this episode a 9/10 because where this episode does have comedy, it falls a little flat for me. Obviously there are spots in this episode where it, rightly, shouldn't be comedic such as the argument between Bojack and Herb. The break in comedy at this point makes it all the more impactful. I'm referring to the sort-of-B-plot with Todd, if it can even be called that, where he meets with the Celebrity Stealing Gang, which I didn't think was that strong. Otherwise, every other aspect of this episode was perfect.