Change Your Image
hughluver13
Reviews
Love Actually (2003)
It's pretty good...
Actually. I truly enjoyed only a few romances, Colin Firth, Hugh Grant and Liam Nesson. (In that order) The others I found boring, rather normal and odd. I know it's more true to heart, but it's a movie, do we really want to see that? I wouldn't.
Colin Firth, Jamie, was excellent. Sad, heavy but excellent. Throughout the moving, we see him practicing Protugeuse(sp?). Very funny, the whole language barrier between Aurelia and Jamie. Fantastic.
Hugh Grant, Prime Minister, like always is a joy to watch. Funny, cute and positively radiant in his own way. He has two expressions (in my mind) 1) Sad 2) Happy. Unlike his friendly adversary: Colin Firth (who has been stated to have all kinds of emotions shown on his face). His chemistry was amazing, very romantic and loving.
Liam Nesson, I say it is more the young boy, Sam. So funny how the boy says he's in love. When I often see young boys hating girls at that age, but I guess times have changed :).
The entire movie was fantastic, I would love to see it again. Hopefully, I can and shall. A story, about the true meaning of Christmas. Be with the ones you love.
Crocodile Hunter (1996)
Only interesting part...
Is when he get's bitten. Yes, the show is VERY action packed, he IS brave, but that's about it. He's more of a poster boy (not a v.g. one if you ask me), he's not much of a educator. Look at Jeff Corwin, funny, smart, and he hardly ever get's bitten.
Not many people now this, but when a person get's bitten by the animal, they are obviously doing something wrong. Either the animal is very hostile or the person is hurting it, Jeff Corwin (correct me if I am wrong) got bitten twice and scratched once. Bitten by two mock snakes, a mock python (small and black) and a mock coral snake. They were small and harmless, Steve Irwin got more bites then anything. Sure, Jeff Corwin is a bit of a chicken, scared of monkeys and such, but otherwise, I think he's alright.
If you like ACTION, watch the 'Crocodile Hunter', if you actually want to learn something when watching 'Animal Planet' (a supposedly educational show) watch 'The Jeff Corwin Experience'. It's your choice, I'll take Jeff Corwin thank you.
We Were Soldiers (2002)
A Work of Art, though not everyone has the same Taste **SPOILERS**
'We Were Soldiers' was a very touching movie as well a very, very sad book. If you did not like the movie, read the book, if you did not like the book, watch the movie.
I watched it with my father, brother, and mother in a small and cramped movie theater. Many teenagers to catch the newest gory film, a few group of men, who knows why they were there. Then, there was the oh so few group of old seniors, veterans (I guessed) of the war. I didn't have much time to think for my brother called my attention upon the screen, then a tale of death and truth woved before my very eyes. I felt tears come out of the corner of my eyes when I had no clue I was crying, I, a person who loves war movies, actually had to turn away when they shot the poor French man in the beginning. A man booed when one man said to tell his wife how much he loved her, people yelled at him and one man chucked a very deserving drink. The theater was silent, I could hear a person breath in the front row when the Lt Colonel stepped onto the helicopter. It was over, it was all over was all that went through my mind.
I have inputed my thought before on a message board titled, Bad Movie. I have realized that not everyone loves an American, 'No Guts, No Glory' movie. So if you can't handle blood, grown men crying or true hardcore patriotism, then stay clear of the movie and watch anything else.
My entire family isn't even from America, I am a first generation Korean American, and I felt much sorrow when I watched the flag wave. I found the movie a feeder of the soul, I cried, I laughed and I smiled. But maybe because I'm just a kid, maybe I really don't know but I must say, I loved this movie.
10/10.
Shakespeare in Love (1998)
An Upset... a BORING upset...
**/***** (for effort)
I found this movie boring, I actually fell asleep. Which is a rarity for I am captivated by any sort of screen preformance. The only person that was really good in their role is Colin Firth, sad yes but true. I cannot believe that once again he would play second to a Feinnes. Oh well.
'Shakespeare in Love' ripped apart all truth to the play, 'Romeo and Ethel'?! Ok, if it IS true, well I find it very funny or very, very stupid! They TRIED to put humor in it but it just fell through like a wet sack of cement.
I must admit, their fashions they played is moderatly good but so is every high budget movie. Any person who is educated in literature knows that Shakespeare slept with a woman and got her pregnant, told the church and had to get married. He had no romantic love story, I highly doubt there was ever a Lord Wessux in his life or a girl named Viola.
I give the movie 2 stars out of 5 for their effort, nice try. To anyone who likes this movie, well ok, it's your thing I understand. True love and forever happiness but what irks me is that no one thinks of Lord Wessux! Sure he was a jerk, he just married her because she was rich and such, but still the man had his heart broken. Anyway, it doesn't matter to the populace.
All I can say is: Nice try John Madden. I don't think they should have won best picture, SPR(Saving Private Ryan) should have won, by far.
Young Guns II (1990)
Shockingly Good
Young Guns II, in my opinion, is a very good movie. The choices for Billy the Kid, Arkansas Dave and Pat Garrett are well done. Emilio still had that wild spirit that made him different from the rest, that made him Billy the Kid. Arkansas Dave seemed to mirror the same sucidal JD from 'Heathers' which Christen played. The once famous-now-famous William Petersen lit up the screen. As many now known Mr. Petersen from his famous character Gil Grissom from 'CSI: Crime Scene Investiagtion' and Rick Chance from 'Live and Let Die in LA'. These actors have been given a second chance, and by goodness they shot it full of holes, taking all it's worth (no pun intended). I was thrilled and pleased with much history they incorporated into this movie. Also the empathy you feel for the characters are their friends fall, one by one. I give Young Guns II a 10/10. Amazing.
Charmed (1998)
Sucks!
I have never seen a dumber show! It is worse than Survivor or the Bachelor. Heck it's worse than shows like Andromeda! I HATE IT!!!!! It was cool the first show, I started watching it. Next thing you know there is this whole Days Of Our Lives thing going on. Then to All My Children. It became a dumb soap opera! The whole she's in love w/ Cole and he is the source is awful, it's not worth society's time. Weak plot, bad acting, way overrated, Malano is an awful actress. The only reason they keep her because she is pretty. What a worthless hour, they could keep the amazing show, John Doe on instead of this, but they cancel John Doe even though it is much more popular than Charmed. CSI, JAG, Guardian, John Doe, and even re-runs of M*A*S*H have more viewers than this crappy show. I highly, HIGHLY recommend that you never EVER WATCH THIS SHOW! Waste of society's time. F, -100% (if possible, heck they created it!)
The Avengers (1998)
BAD, BAD, BAD!
One of the WORST MOVIES I HAVE EVER SEEN! Awful plot, dumb, no that's too kind, STUPID BEYOND BELIEF! I hope the Director get's shot! Ralph Finnes was awful! Oh Goodness! If it wasn't for my little cousins I would have walked out and demanded a refund! MI2 was a better movie! AND I HATED, HATED, HATED MI2! I don't think there are any words in the English language that can discribe how MUCH I HATED THIS MOVIE!
Dogma (1999)
'GOOD LORD!'
Yes! this movie rocked! I never saw a movie with such comedy. I think Ben Affleck made this movie a little too serious at the end. It may be a comedy but Jay, Silent Bob, Rufus, and Loki had to work hard at the end to keep it funny. Many quotes un observed in the memorable quote sections are:
Bartalybe: Wings! NOW! Loki: I feel kinda exposed here... Bartalybe: NOW!
Loki: Yeah, we ran out of church sinners to kill so he just began picking up random people along the road. Oop, take a step back...
Loki: Oh boy, here he comes... [after Bartalybe announced his arrival]
The Bourne Identity (2002)
Not so much like the book, but hacked a new path for the making...(spoilers)
If I could truthfully say, Robert Ludlum would be proud. I would be lying, to a extent. With many holes, including the fact that Marie is actullay a accountant which is, 'methodical' instead of a gypsy. That Jason and Marie form a bond as she was rudly raped. The fact that her brother was killed is no 'biggie'. No, not at all. But I did enjoy it. They had a very intense view. If I never read the book, I wouldn't know and be on the same page as Jason, wondering who the hell is this strange man. Running for his life. I like the way they kept it a brainy novel, to the Hotel, bank, mourge, all the same. Indeed they had to modernize it, for anyone who read the novel. There was no laser, it was a micro filment that can only be seen with a rusty projector. The Doctor's name was all wrong, Geoffry Washburn to Groncial (something like that) is totally wrong. What about wiring the good doctor his 1 million dollars? So many things left out, things that matter. Marie and Jason, never ever leave each other in the book. Jason kidnaps Marie, she isn't offered money, just if she helps him, she keeps her life. Overall, the closeness to the book and the author's wishes, a very very low: 2. But excitement: 9. Genre: 10. So-saw-that-coming: 5. Total: 6.5 I've seen better maybe another one, 'The Bourne Supremacy' will get a higher score.
The Guardian (2001)
It flows like a great movie...
'The Gaurdian' is a well put show. An interesting ring makes the show flow like a fine movie. Nick Fallen (Simon Baker) has been caught with coke and has been sentenced to 1,600 hours of community service. Using his lawyer abilities, Nick must help at the Pittsburg Legal services. Juggling a firm postion, clinets, and orphaned, beaten wives and children. Nick finds that the world he sees may not be real, like the 'Matrix'. Nick sees the more simple things in life, and soon puts some nice pick up lines to the test against the new girl, Lulu. She is a new legal service lawyer at Pittsburg Legal Services and Nick has found her, lets say, attractive. Nick goes to great lengths, from a normal, layed back rich kid. To a real world hard working love sick man. He opens up his buttoned up emotins sometimes, even once refered to as Teflon Man. Nothing touches him. But Love. He asks Lulu one day, "My mom said one thing I will always do is treat women better then my dad did." "Was she right?" (Lulu). "I don't know, want to find out?". Nick scrapes and shovels dirty work from murders, to felon boyfriends and lawyers. How far can a man be pushed to the edge? The Gaurdain is some show is expect and hope to see for a long time.
Gladiator (2000)
Alas, the truth is not beholden...but it is I...
Gladiator reveiled the truth about Rome's past and its barbaric period. Russell Crowe was magnificent and filled more than he should in the role. And that is a very good thing. He was so truthful and mad the story seem so real. I cry whenever I see this movie, so far I watched it about 9 times and every time I cry so deeply. For I was touched and never want to kill a man for the taste of victory. I enjoyed the movie so much, I recomend it to parents who want their kids to know about story of what was once the ruler of the world. Is now a tourist attraction in Europe. I am very young and I never had nightmares because of this movie. I am not afraid. For if I do have a dream about it, I wake up crying because it was so sad. The movie touched my soul, and it will surely touch yours.
~hughluver13
A Beautiful Mind (2001)
Beautiful
So soft and touching is A Beautiful mind. It has it sad and scary moments but also has its funny laughing moments. Seeing a world were all you thought was real, was only a dream. Or in John Nash's case, a illusion. Seeing what is really not there and cannot tell between the real and fake, can be a frightening experience. Living in a world were all your work is a lie, can scare you. Living in a world were no one beleives you, can scare you. A Beautiful Mind was indeed Beautiful, it showed a man's love and desire to lead a life with his wife and to do what he is great at. Seeing numbers in everything, is amazing. But ignorning things that taunt you, is miraculos. It is hard and makes me understand, what the disease really is. A genius, cursed with a heavy load. Seeing a FBI agent and solving hard riddles that do not exist is indeed the brink of life. Showing a woman's compassion to help her husband thru this time, is Beautiful. And coming out a victor, is what A Beautiful Mind really is.
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (2000)
CSI is "the show" of all shows...
In CSI they managed to pull out the "real" workers in crime scenes. The CSI people are taken for granted they don't seem to be real noticed in the world. They have taken science and applied it to where it is most needed. Every show brings more knowledge to me, personally. And every show is more inviting. It has a unique way of taking us were we have never been before but simplyfying it so they do not loose us. It made a new frontier for "science geek" shows. CSI is top of the line cast,(William L. Petersen, Marg Helenburg, Jorja Fox, etc..) all play their roles like old "pros in the business". Their odd funny moments and their seriousness in every evidence is pulling us closer to the real world. For example, a person like Gil Grissom is not really seen in the every day world. I mean, how often do you see a man all alone in a "hermatically sealed condo" as Catherine Williows (Marg Helenburg) puts it. CSI is a new show that is making its own in the "big bad world" of show biz.
The Staircase (1998)
Sweet and Kind is he...
Mr. Joad. I always wondered if he ever told her he loved her and her name. It was so touching how in the end he said her name and threw a flower in the air. Then he rode off, William Petersen (Mr. Joad) always played the macho man so I was rather suprised when he played a kind gentle man!
Kate & Leopold (2001)
Hugh Jackman light up the screen...
His suave looks and great acting made this movie worth it. Meg Ryan wasn't wonderful, as you see, when she always acts. She acts like the kind of person she is. My saying is,'A great actor is someone who acts what they are not.'. Hugh Jackman played his role very well, it was odd yet amusing. Its was funny and yet sad. I cannot say if Hugh Jackman was very good, but to me I was satisfied. I was pleased. And is that not the thing that was worth it? But in Meg Ryan's case, I am sorry but I saw right thru her. Her acting is too fake. Not real enough to prove me that she is Kate. How Hugh Jackman acted. I was convinced that he was Leopold. He was a duke, and Kate was, Meg Ryan trying to fit the role. As one can tell Hugh Jackman has been nominated for best actor and he deserves it. I do believe that Meg Ryan was not nominated at all. But the movie was over all wonderful for a person like me who thinks that Hugh Jackman rises above all. The movie is worth the price to pay. Hugh Jackman has a way of playing his character, so that he is real.
Kate & Leopold (2001)
Hugh Jackman light up the screen...
His suave looks and great acting made this movie worth it. Meg Ryan wasn't wonderful, as you see, when she always acts. She acts like the kind of person she is. My saying is,'A great actor is someone who acts what they are not.'. Hugh Jackman played his role very well, it was odd yet amusing. Its was funny and yet sad. I cannot say if Hugh Jackman was very good, but to me I was satisfied. I was pleased. And is that not the thing that was worth it? But in Meg Ryan's case, I am sorry but I saw right thru her. Her acting is too fake. Not real enough to prove me that she is Kate. How Hugh Jackman acted. I was convinced that he was Leopold. He was a duke, and Kate was, Meg Ryan trying to fit the role. As one can tell Hugh Jackman has been nominated for best actor and he deserves it. I do believe that Meg Ryan was not nominated at all. But the movie was over all wonderful for a person like me who thinks that Hugh Jackman rises above all. The movie is worth the price to pay. Hugh Jackman has a way of playing his character, so that he is real.