Change Your Image
liviavidotto
Reviews
The New Look (2024)
Not what I thought it would be !
I am really ambivalent about this series - I did enjoy it however it wasn't what I thought it would be. I understood it to be about Christian Dior's 'new look' collection after the war - which in part it was but really this series focused too much on Coco Chanel - and her ties to the Nazis. Also the first few episodes were all about the French Resistance and the German occupation. Now while all these subjects are interesting and very worthy of the viewers attention - I felt these 10 episodes tried to pack in too much information without exploring the main subject that much - Christian Dior. I was left disappointed- it was too rushed in the end.
A Pinch of Portugal (2023)
Give it a miss!
I was really looking forward to this as I have just returned from Lisbon and I am a chef!. However this movie was disappointing!! I'm not sure where they get these B-grade actors from - it spoils what is an already average movie. At the very least - they could have given the actress who plays Anna some basic training on how to use a knife and taught her how to chop/slice the vegetables. As soon as I saw how bad she was I knew it was going to be an average movie. The other disappointing fact was that there were hardly any scenes actually shot in Lisbon - it was mainly outside of the city. I suggest you don't waste your time - a predictable film with an even more predictable ending.
A Perfect Pairing (2022)
A nice, light movie - showcasing Australia's beautiful countryside
I didn't expect to like this movie as much as I did!! I usually find the whole American going into the Aussie bush scenario quite cringe worthy. However this movie really showcases just how beautiful our country is and together with the use of Australian music, Aussie characters - makes a lovely little movie.
Sorry for Your Loss: What's Wrong With Your Chest (2019)
S2Ep3 - Christmas
One of the best episodes and it had nothing to do with Matt's death. The speech about motherhood given at the table was so powerful that it made me cry.
Pieces of Her (2022)
Seriously- Toni???? You are better than this!
I cannot believe Toni Collette produced this. I don't know where to start - I felt like I was watching a soap opera!! There is zero chemistry between the lead characters - it's boring, bland and loooooong.
Under the Vines (2021)
Not like a good wine!!
Not sure why people have given this a 10/10 - I found it slow and a little boring at times. The scenery is beautiful and I found myself wanting to jump on a plane to NZ - but aside from that - not a great show.
Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021)
Boring!!
I found this version really boring. The actors were all good but just found it really dragged on. I seem to be one of the few that didn't like it much.
Being the Ricardos (2021)
I'm surprised I liked it so much!
I absolutely loved Lucille Ball growing up - she was my favourite comedic actress. I was really sceptical about Nicole Kidman playing her - but I thought she was fantastic. Javier Bardem was also great along with all the supporting cast. The behind the scenes making of the weekly show was fascinating and quite informative.
Old (2021)
It's a pass........ just.
Great and original concept for a movie (would you expect anything different from this quirky director) but for some reason it just didn't work. I think the choice of actors may have had something to do with it - all talented in their own right - but for some reason they didn't seem to gel. At times the movie became a little silly bordering on boring but still worth a watch nonetheless.
Midnight Mass (2021)
BORING !! I'll never get that time back again!!
Pretty much worked out from the end of episode one what was happening. It could have been so good but it was drawn out to 7 episodes - a 2 hour movie would have been sufficient.
Why Women Kill (2019)
Didn't love the 2nd season as much as the 1st
I thought the 1st season of this series was cutting edge - had never seen anything like it. However I felt the 2nd season was just a re-write of Desperate Housewives but just from a different era. I was bored at times and felt the ending was predictable.
Together (2021)
Raw, emotional, funny at times
Seems a bit too soon to be watching a lockdown movie - considering I live in an area that is still in lockdown !! However I loved the funny, sarcastic and often raw and emotional outbursts by this quite dysfunctional couple. It is filmed documentary style with them talking to a camera - once you get over that - you get invested in their story and the collateral damage that COVID has unleashed on this family - and no doubt many families during this pandemic.
Clickbait (2021)
Great story - woeful acting !!
The bad acting - Omg - what a way to ruin what would have been a great series !!! I've seen Zoe Kazam in other shows so I am familiar with her acting style - however the role of Sophie (the wife) was shocking. Oh and I pretty much worked out who did it about half way through the series.
Mr Inbetween (2018)
Perfection !
Brilliant Aussie drama. Scott Ryan - you're a genius!!
The Drowning (2021)
Waste of time
Started off really promising and I was intrigued. However the storyline's took a nose dive and there was no life jacket in sight. Really bad acting as well - especially from Jodie's mum.
Spinning Out (2020)
Give it a miss !!
I'm only giving it a 3 because of the skating!! The acting is woeful - especially the 3 main leads!!