Change Your Image
frankperkins-76225
Reviews
Scream (2015)
Bring this show back
After watching the trailer for the sixth film, I feel that this show needs to be brought back. My friend told me that since the trailer hit, this is now one of Netflix's most watched shows.
Season three was horrible as the creators of the first two seasons had nothing to do with the third. The show has an amazing cast, and the acting is okay for a show of its caliber.
To this day, I am unsure why it was canceled. It is addicting. It seems that shows like Riverdale and Cruel Summer coped most of its ideas from this show.
It needs a followup, and the fans deserve it. Due to the fifth film released a few years ago, and now the followup, it is well deserved.
Chucky: Goin' to the Chapel (2022)
Best episode of the series
I love Chucky, but there is something about this episode that really stands out. I think that there is a wonderful blend of action and drama. Upon the aftermath of Lexie's best friend, she is more alone and depressed than ever before.
I think that what makes it better than the rest is the acting. When Lexie is visited by her friend in an angel form, they have a wonderful conversation about depression and anger.
The dialogue between both characters is amazing and should be noted by critics. Also, the best friend, whose name escapes me, really needs to be nominated for an Emmy. I felt that her acting was just superb.
One of Us Is Lying (2021)
Good show, but there are some issues
I loved the book, and it was such a wonderful read for a book club. Although it is geared for teens, this book was still a fascinating read. I do like how the writer used eighties movie references, and makes murder mysteries out of them.
The main problem I have with this show is the age of the actors vs real teens in today's society. I believe that it is hard to find a show believable when you have people in their mid to late twenties playing high school students.
This would be a great show if they used actual teen actors to portray the characters. That is why I loved the reboot Are you afraid of the Dark and Chucky so much. The creator actually uses teens.
If they had actors who were the same age as the characters, then this show would be a winner.
Superstore (2015)
Show was great, and series finale males the show amazing
The good thing with NBC is that when they find shows that stick, they do not ovedo it. However, the bad thing is when shows that are actually good they cancel them after one season.
Superstore developed a cult like following, and it could have continued for several more seasons. It just could never attract the fan base that shows like the Office, or even Modern Family did.
I think that what makes this show work is the series finale. Some shows can be great throughout, but the series finale destroys the show. This finale brings every possible scenario full circle. I watched the show backwards again: from the last episode to the first. It was still just as good
The last several minutes of dialog is fantastic. I think that when the store closes, it is up to you to question the next step in their lives. Will all remain friends, or will they leave.
The Resort (2022)
Mendez and Gisondo for the Emmy
This show is not what it seems. The trailers make it out to be a murder mystery. However, it is a show about how four lives are connected through time.
The reason I rate this show so high is for Mendez and Gisondo. The last five to seven minutes of episode five is some of the best acting I have seen since Six Feet Under.
I think Skylar Gisondo is a hidden gem. Every thing I see him in, I love. I am still unsure why he is not a bigger star.
This show is more of a science fiction than anything else.
Cold Case: Lover's Lane (2004)
This is one of the best
This episode tears me up. A man whose only love was murdered is forced to rehash those horrible memories the night they were attacked.
Once the case is opened, the memories he had of her come flooding back. You see that he is married to a beautiful and caring wife who will always be second to the true love of his life. This is one of the most depressing episodes. The man is extremely likeable, but alone. The things he has are really never what he wanted. He was not the killer which I loved.
I would have loved to have seen him in an episode follow up. Great story.
Queer as Folk (2022)
Get rid of Mingus, and i will be happy
The first show defined a generation. Although it was not perfect, it was still a great show. The characters meshed well together. I am happy it came out when it did as the first one would have been cancelled after the first season. It was namely due to its political incorrectness, and its depiction of the gay lifestyle in the early 2000s.
This new one is okay, but it makes avatars of homosexuality. You have the hunk that hooks up with everyone, the nerd, and the conservative one that uses his career to hide who he really is. What I enjoy about this show, is the physical makeup of gay people in society. The first one had six pack abs walking around Babylon. This one has people of all different shapes and sizes. As a bear, I was upset how the first one did not do show us.
The performances in this reboot are a little soap operatic. The characters are great and will develop with time. I love Juliette Lewis because she is fabulous in everything she is in. However, her son needs to be written out. He brings nothing to the show other than unnecessary drama and whining. He is supposed to be the Randy of the group. The difference is: Randy was likeable. If they wrote him out, the show would be perfect.
The Thing About Pam (2022)
American judicial system at its finest
This show will unapologetically stir outrage. It shows you how corrupt and messed up the judicial system in this country can be. The idea of witholding evidence, a corrupt judge, not going after multiple leads, and assigning people who have no clue about law or judicial process could have saved an innocent man going to jail for life.
This show, along with the documentary Outcry, will show you that this system may change. The DA, the judge, and the police department have not been held accountable for their actions. We need to sign a petition that these people should be charged.
Reunion (2005)
Way before its time
Reunion is the very show that has inspired so many thrillers today. This show is the Cruel Summer, Riverdale, and Happy Land of its time. I believe that if this show were released today it would be different. The great thing is, this show has received quite a following over the past several months. With the recent release of Cruel Summer, this show brings back memories.
Unfortunately, there is no where to watch this great except youtube. An awesome thriller!!
Mike and Dave Need Wedding Dates (2016)
True life
This movie is a hidden gem. When I went to see it in theaters I never laughed so hard in my life. However, this movie is much more than that. This movie shows that everyone has a family member or members like this. We go to family functions, and there are one to two people who ruin the fun for everyone.
Their antics are not seen as funny, bit downright annoying. You will laugh hard as I did. Watch it and see that this movie is more true life rather than a comedy. I loved it, and the message.
Dog (2022)
Just not good
I can see why people would find this movie good. However, I found it dull, boring, and utterly slow. People need to research how these animals are treated by the government, military, and police departments. They do their job, and are tossed away like garbage after a certain age. That is why so many of them are in rescue missions.
They are treated the same as vets in today's society. I feel that this movie praises the military. However, I feel that it must further respond how these animals are treated. Thumbs up for the dog, and thumbs down for everything else.
Into the Dark: New Year, New You (2018)
A must watch
This episode really tackles some tough issues: bullying, suicide, and the role social influencers have on today's youth. Social influencers have invaded the internet showing their abilities such as how they order and eat pancakes at a local breakfast joint. Kids are glued to their phones, watching these people, while they gain more fame on all social media platforms.
One that comes to mind is the recent school shooting in Michigan. One person deemed it appropriate to post how she had a picture with the suspect. Due to its aftermath, she has made overnight celebrity status on all social media platforms.
That is what this episode captures. The whole premise is similar to that aforementioned event. It is how one woman used a past trauma involving someone else to become a celebrity. I believe that kids, who dream of becoming an influencer, need to see this episode. The ending says it all. You can be popular and trending one minute, and the next day you are yesterday's news.
The Family (2016)
Show
This is another ABC hit that was canceled thus leaving us with a cliffhanger ending. ABC is notorious for doing that with great programming. They leave shows like The Conners, Wonder Years, and Station 19 on while good shows like The Whispers, Happy Land, and Invasion are taken off.
If they gave this show time, it could have been a phenomenal Sunday night show. I work in media and it was number two in its time slot for the hour.
If this show came out today, and was on other streaming platforms, or a network like A ans E then we would still be watching it. Awesome show, but they did not give it a chance.
Love Actually (2003)
Americans can copy the formula, and it still won't be good.
Love Actually is a phenomenal Christmas movie. My family and I watch it every year several weeks before Christmas and then on Christmas Eve. Due to our traditions, we celebrate Christmas on Christmas Eve rather than day yet I digress. After the wonderful success of this film there have been many like it, but it still doesn't have the character development and beauty that this one has.
It is funny, touching, and endearing. Although parts could have been better edited and characters could have been removed, it still is a fantastic watch. I have seen some of the other stories that were originally planned, and those should have been added. I long for the day where a remastered version is included with the original cut, which was over three hours.
This film has inspired American versions that attempt to be wholesome and romantic entertainment yet the movies fall flat. I saw two, by chance, at an early screen. Audience members were leaving complaining of plagiarism. This movie is original, and Curtis is a great writer of romantic comedies.
This movie is rated R in America. There is nothing in it that is really that bad. There are the occasional swear words, and that is about it. This movie is a great Christmas movie for you and your family.
My Super Sweet 16 (2005)
A satire of the American dream
This show is not for the viewers to see the amount of money these families can spend on a sixteenth birthday for their ungrateful brats. The show is a satire of the American dream, and how these kids are out of touch with reality. I am rewatching the show on Paramount whilst on vacation this week for thanksgiving. Every kid is equally ungrateful, and disgusting to their friends and families.
I saw one who screamed at their mother the entire time; calling her an idiot. The mother admitted to taking Valium and Xanax. It is not healthy when you have a kid who takes that much control of your life that prescription drugs are the only way out.
I have never seen teens treat their friends the way these kids do. These girls are notorious for kicking out young girls from their VIPs who guys would find prettier. Two episodes come to mind: one was when two VIPs were being hit on by their crushes. They went off the stage, and left the girl alone there. They were dancing with the two boys. She was alone. It makes you question if she had any friends to begin with. Or if these girls were using her as much as she was using them.
The other was when one threw a Christmas themed party. She said it was the giving time of the year. She compared herself to Mrs Claus. She got everyone from her school out to the football field; including ones she planned on not inviting. She invited people in front of other people who weren't invited. Then she would give this evil grin when a person asked where their invitation was. If she wanted the hottest party in Memphis, then why would she refuse their invitation? My favorite parts are when kids not invited crash parties, and the kids throwing the parties have tantrums about it.
These kids are horrible teens, and perhaps grew up to be horrible people. They peaked in high school. We are built around social influencers in society. Ones who are famous for doing nothing. Kids, don't aspire to be them. Be your own person. Aspire to change the world by going to med school, being a nurse, or being a lawyer. This is not what you want your destiny to be.
The Shining (1997)
The 90s: the years of the mini-series
I was never a big fan of Kubrick's version. Yes, it was creepy, and yes Nicholson did a good job in portraying a man who grew crazy whilst losing his grip on reality. It, along with Needful Things, Misery and IT, is my favorite story by King. However, the difference between the two versions is that this series follows the book exactly.
There are a few pieces missing of course, but most of it is in there. You see how Jack becomes a psychopath, and the grip the hotel has over him. In the original, so many questions remain unanswered. You also see, at the end, how his family remains his pride and joy, but he cannot leave. This is a great mini-series. It is just like the book. So those comparing to Kubrick's version are those who have not read the book.
Clown (2014)
Lounge wear Saturday movie fun
Clown is not a great movie; actually it is mediocre at best. However, it does have some creepy moments. The ball pit scene will go down as probably one of the scariest moments in all of B movie cinematic horror.
This is the perfect movie for a nice fall day when you have nothing else to do. Put on some sweats and enjoy.
Kevin Can F**k Himself (2021)
Sad and interesting concept about the human experience
This show is a good show that switches between tragedy and comedy. The comedic scenes can make you shake your head because they really are not that funny. It concerns a woman who is treated like a second class citizen by a husband who has Peter Pan syndrome. The moments always have to be about him. Her wants and needs are thrown by the wayside.
What I like about this show is that you can see what the wife really thinks of her husband; in both the comedic and dramatic moments. The two are both unhappy and want to get out. One just uses comedy to cope. This show is not very funny. It is sad with some funny moments.
Don't go in expecting a comedy. It is very comparable to Kidding. If you like that show, then you will like this one.
CSI: Vegas (2021)
Like a semi warm cup of Earl Grey. Not great, but hits the spot
My brother-in-law, who is a British national, made the comment a few years back that has stuck with me. There are two tv series and movie themes that British actors shine: horror and creature features, and murder mysteries. With that being said, the show is okay, but the British girl comes across as a vain, annoying, and honestly a bit dumb.
What I liked about the first is that the original cast, meshed well together. I think the show is lost due to political correctness in today's society. There is another show I stopped watching because of this. This show, like the other, wants to make avatars out of every person we meet in today's society. You don't need a token gay guy because being gay is accepted more now than when this show premiered.
It is a good show, but it lacks what the original had. If they brought back the original cast, and they needed to solve a new mystery then I would be on board for that. This is just like a warm cup of tea on a fall day. It is okay, but not overly satisfying.
The French Dispatch of the Liberty, Kansas Evening Sun (2021)
Seen one, seen them all
Wes Anderson is in acquired taste, and his movies are not for everyone. My sister and I can watch his movies all day, and cry and laugh at the same time. My other one will look at us, and say, "This was really not that good." Anderson's style is the same in every movie. It starts with quirky humor, and ends with this bitingly sad, philosophical ending. The last movie of his that I truly enjoyed was The Darjeeling Limited. Either he has lost his touch, or the repetition does drive one to think why you are watching this to begin with?
Is this a bad movie? No, but go in knowing that if you have seen one, you have seen them all.
Halloween Kills (2021)
Kyle Richards needs to quit Housewives
I thought this movie was a worthwhile follow up, and to bring back the characters from the original was very original. The kills were gory, and the chase scenes were stereotypical for a movie of this caliber. What I particularly enjoyed was the performance by Kyle Richards. Although she was used as simple filler due to housewives fame, her performance seemed natural for a person suffering from PTSD.
I believe that she needs to quit her reality show and focus more on acting; especially horror. I think that she should collaborate with BlumHouse more often. There is a new movie coming out based on a Joe Hill novel that she would have been perfect for. Kyle you are too good for housewives. Perfect your acting skills, and come back to the screen. As a horror fan, I would greatly appreciate it.
Ordinary Joe: Shooting Star (2021)
This was an awesome episode
Ordinary Joe is now finding its own voice. I was scared that it was falling too in line with the occasional one-dimensional dramas that NBC spits out. It now is showing its originality. I always thought the storyline was interesting, but each episode seemed to start strong and end flat. This one remained strong throughout.
My only issue is the rockstar. I read that it was originally not going to be a rockstar, but a teacher. They should have kept it as that. Great episode.
Succession (2018)
Amazing show if you get past the first episode
Succession is an awesome show. I was told to watch it by a college friend of mine. I tried several times, but couldn't get past the first episode. Then one night when I was bored I tried one more time. I made it through, and then decided to watch the second. After that, I became addicted.
This show is well acted and produced. It is suspenseful with comedic elements. To call it a comedy is a stretch. I found the comedy style similar to something like The Riches or Nurse Jackie. Parts will make you chuckle, but most parts will show you the lengths of what a family will do to hold onto their business and elite status.
The characters are unlikeable, sans Greg of course. You hate them from the start, and the creators want you to. The father created an empire, and his kids, including future son-in-law, are there to feast off of what he created. You could say that this family is a representation of the Murdoch family, the Hilton's, or the Hearst family.
However, it is a representation of all self-made billionaires/millionaires whose family is trying to take what is not rightfully theirs. Most of our society works for people like them. We work for older large corporations where the kids and grandkids, who had no role in their older family member's startup, earn money off workers they don't care to know. This is a great show with a horrible family. It will make you think twice about who you work for, why you do it, and how the corporate world treats their employees. A must watch.
Deep Rising (1998)
Go to movie for a boring Saturday. And it is Halloween season
This is a movie where I know some of the lines by heart. It is cheesy and fun, but that is what I liked about it. Due to it coming out around the same time around Titanic, I felt it did not receive the proper audience it deserved. Now it is has developed a following, and is in cult status. This, along with the movie Event Horizon, and Anaconda, defined the 90s sci-fi and creature genre.
An evil creature stalks people who rob an empty cruise vessel. What I liked about this movie is that they could have gone in the same boat, cut the violence in some scenes (meaning to leave it to the imagination), and rate it PG-13 like they did with Anaconda. However, they went with a full on R rating with the gore in tact.
The acting is B movie at its best. I would love to see a remake. It would be fun, and since Hollywood is so keen on doing them, this would be an interesting one.
Leaving Neverland (2019)
Mentally Exhausting
This is not a documentary that you can watch in one sitting. You need to take a break due to its intense sexual dialogue. I am not big into watching movies, or television shows, that put children into dangerous situations; however, I found this to be a very interesting human interest story.
This documentary deals with grooming, and that makes me think that these people were telling the truth. That alone is disturbing. His sexual allegations were a hot topic whilst I was a freshman social-psychology student. I took a psychology of sex class, and their behavior aligned with the same behavior of many victims of sexual abuse.
This documentary will anger you. The parents, along with Jackson, should have been charged as well. Their obliviousness will make you shout at the screen. The psychological ramifications of abuse is severe. If you were a victim of it, or are going through it, then this is a documentary to see.