Change Your Image
hossammouse
Subtitles gave us lives over our lives.
Twitter: @HossamNobleman
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Un homme qui dort (1974)
Poetry
Some people say that poetry is boring. I'd like to say that poetry is how people talk to themselves in the head alone.
And this film is poetry.
Duel (1971)
W I L D !!
Anyone else felt the same vibe from "Relatos Salvajes / Wild Tales"? That's what we call wild. What a great start for Spielberg!
Network (1976)
WHAT THE ... ?
I don't think if Black Mirror were in the 70s, would be that class. I wish Sidney Lumet and Stanley Kubrick would unite to make black mirror of their time and put fire on all of this media.
Berlin - Die Sinfonie der Großstadt (1927)
Life of Millions: Bittersweet
Every single frame is a painting. You can take a screenshot every second and all of them would be great.
Master editing though it was in 1927.
Al-zawja al-thaniya (1967)
Salah Abousaif ahead of his time
Yse, he is the best Egyptian director ever. He is an expert in creating a small world and making you feel like a member in it (check "Bayn el samaa wa el ard 1960").
The long shots were made to look so simple so that you can feel you are involved in the conversation. The storytelling was just perfect with the help of the songs. Also the words and the small banners on the walls were chosen perfectly to say a lot in the background.
Great performance by everyone and a special mention to Salah Mansour (mayor).
Simply this is one top 10 Egyptian films, if it's not the best.
Doubt (2008)
Giants Teaching Acting, but still underrated
I clicked *add to watchlist* immediately after reading the cast. Myrel and Philip have some scenes that look like wrestling. Viola appeared in two scenes and got a deserved Oscar nomination. Amy also was great.
A lot of questions in perfectly written dialogues, even at the end you still have doubts about what really happened there.
The cinematography has helped the dialogues to show the tension between the characters while they all want to take control.
People need to appreciate the talent of Philip Seymour Hoffman much more.
O Beautiful Night (2019)
Overall, Kind of Entertaining .. but I expected more
First impression at the first few minutes: nice cinematography and the Blue-Red thing was done well (to much at some points but not annoying). Nice soundtrack too. The idea is not new and that's ok but the storytelling wasn't good enough. I didn't like the ending, it needed to be more powerful. At the end every one said "What? That's it?". The cast was poor at some points.
A Hidden Life (2019)
A Poetic Film, If it's not your type just ignore it
Another Terrance Malick film but - thank God - it's not like his last ones. He is back.
I was bored of the idea of another Anti-Nazi film but I'm telling you it's not. This is a film about pride, bravery, principles, choice, humanity.
As usual from Malick: great shots and cinematography, great monologues, such an incredible soundtrack that deserved an Oscar nomination (also the cinematography). But still the editing got me confused at some scenes, it was a weakness point. The cast are all good especially August Diehl & Valerie Pachner.
No cliches, no heroes, just a simple man whose opinion won't affect the war and no one would listen to it, but he is still standing for his principles to make himself and his family proud of himself as a human. A Hidden Life of a hidden family.
Some people could get bored quickly so it's simply not for them. They have a lot of films for their taste. It's ok everyone has a taste. Just enjoy and let people enjoy.
Gisaengchung (2019)
Art can be found here in every shot
Funny, Sad, Dark comedy, Drama, Shocking twist, but definitely, masterpiece. I like that none of them is represented as the pure evil or the pure humanity, It's just about the levels that the society created. The smell of the poor family is the same (because of the house, as the girl said, because of the level they live in) and also the rich family. The end was so iconic.
Best actor was Kang-ho Song (the father of the poor family) he gave us A-Class acting. And also the others were so good but that man was something else.
The director and the writer Bong Joon Ho made history. They say films are the history of our age and that man created such a great history here.
On a mid day cinema with five other people in it, it was a great day when booked that ticket.
Asef ala el-Izag (2008)
Not a single fail detected
Best film for Ahmed Helmy and one of the best 10 Egyptian movies in history.
Scientifically perfect in details.
Touchy, emotional and even funny
I never get bored of watching this for 1000th time
12 Angry Men (1957)
Simplicity is class
That's what we mean when we say simplicity is class. This is a masterpiece by a budget of a dinner for two. One room (except for the opening and the ending) and twelve actors doing twelve different personalities, and great shots of the faces expressions. Made in 1957, and it's still considered a masterpiece by 20th adults in 2019
Al Ijtiyah (2008)
The first Arabic series with an Emmy
Never get bored of this really touching picture.
Deserved an Emmy, deserved the global attention. Saba Mubarak, Monther Reyahneh and Eyad Nassar were starting their careers at that time but they proved their merit