Change Your Image
rkrainak-15334
Reviews
Monarch: Legacy of Monsters (2023)
Slower would be suspended animation
They could have done a great series/season in 5 episodes instead of 10.
There was great potential there, and for some inexplicable reason I keep watching...waiting for it to kick in.
Nothing cheaply done (a few green screen backgrounds, but most are very good) and casting is very good. If you can buy Kurt Russell is around 85 years old.
I will not give up, but at the same time will not recommend this to anyone. If you are brave enough and drink a lot of Red Bull, then I'd say that this is something that you may enjoy.
The interest lies in seeing what is coming based on the storyline...the trick is being able to wait.
Leave the World Behind (2023)
More like a play. A boring play.
In the end, it inferred the beginning of The Walking Dead...without the walking dead.
I've heard of slow burns but this, with no likeable characters except for Ali was one of the most draggy stories I've ever tried to watch.
The ending was about all you could do with this. To go any further would take another movie or more. Lots of weak plot holes as well.
It started out making you want to find out was going on, then it turned out to be a typical story. Also felt bad they had to place the race card with Ali's daughter. The whole animal thing made no sense
Beautiful cinematography is the only reason for the 4.
Given the chance again, I'd pass.
1899 (2022)
It could have been another "Dark"
That Netflix pulled the idea of a season 2 almost immediately after 1899's run at the top of the viewing charts was ludicrous.
There were so many twists and turns, as well as directions to still go they stole from the viewers. The idea of an international cast speaking in their own languages as their characters just added to the authenticity of the voyage.
Amazing to watch. The accompanying video from the "making of" showed the system used to film was very interesting as well, with a hint at how season 2 would have started.
The effects, utilizing the new filming technique truly put you everywhere without telling if the setting was real or not.
What a business - decision shame.
Grave (2016)
Dull, slow and disgusting
I'm not sure why I went with a "3" rating.
I guess I felt generous today.
This was just a gross out film, with virtually no logical content. It makes you worry about the French. This makes Gaspar Noe films look like Rom-Coms. Irreversible, for example, was a fun, comedy romp compared to this.
How they dreamt up this approach to entertainment I'm not sure. Though admittedly, I'm not easily entertained by people constantly throwing up. But then again , that just me.
There is not one redeeming character in this mess, I don't know if you could make one.
If you have time to waste in life...this is a must see!
The Terminal List (2022)
Bad Casting, bad lighting, ...just bad.
First it was typically an Amazon Original; bad lighting and a lack of color ....like an old vcr recording.
And Pratt is unbelievable and horribly cast in the lead roll.
I checked out about 1/2 hour in. Would be "direct to video " if it was made in the 90's.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Let's be Honest...
It was well done and the action scenes were exceptional, but it was just a very close re-hashing of the original... with characters interchangeable with the originals.
And some of the events near the end were more preposterous than the Mission Impossible series or James Bond.
It was fun, though. And the attack on a 100 ft deck over the snow was amazing to see.
Jigeum uri hakgyoneun (2022)
Some things lost in culture differences
This could have been compacted easily into 8 episodes...10 at most. Something's dragged forever and meant nothing.
The thing that got me is how, after the long , long time they saw how the zombies worked and then formulated escape plans, these kids would STILL stop and stand around looking at things when it was just time to run. Too dramatic and too stupid.
Nice try with some hairy moments; I was glad the punk with the mullet FINALLY got it. He was annoying.
Train to Busan was much better, but a good try here.
Things to Come (1936)
How did I even give it a 4?
H. G. Wells didn't want any copying of "Metropolis ". Don't worry, it's not remotely near the quality of the 1927 masterpiece.
Somehow, overly long and draggy at only 1 hour 40 minutes; it feels preechy and doesn't have a moment to lift you from depression.
And these were some big names of the day (and after) that started in this.
And don't get me started on their "foresight" into the future...
Archive 81 (2022)
Great for what it was! What's everyone's hurry?
First, I hope they leave it done. Trying for a season 2 would just wreck a good story, like they will with Squid Game.
The biggest thing I don't understand (other than what Archive 81 refers to?) is why everyone is in such a hurry to see this show to its end?
I like to savor a program and being only eight episodes long, the pacing in this kind of story has to have lulls. It wasn't Top Gun or Rambo!
Nonetheless I enjoyed how it evolved and feel the ending can be a stand alone...please do.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
You can never go home
That is an old saying. It is very true here.
I gave it a 4 for the beautiful special effects.
I shut down the Matrix after 40 minutes; couldn't take anymore.
No Time to Die (2021)
They ended a series!
It may not have been a "10" for everyone (don't know what they wanted) but the producers did something with the five Daniel Craig movies that the did with none of the other 5 Bonds...a complete series with a beginning and an end!
You saw the inept brute from Casino Royals that used force over thinking to the development of many great backstories of James and the bad guys.
The ending, when it truly was No Time to Die after finding your true love and a daughter, encompassed throwbacks and homages to several great Bonds.
In the end, he had to go, he lived his full life and couldn't have anymore.
Appreciate for the entire life of Craig's Bond...I did.
Hit and Run (2021)
Liked it, but it needed to end
The series was great, gritty and action-packed...but they could have wrapped it up with a 10th episode...it didn't need a second season.
Behind Her Eyes (2021)
To the naysayers
...it's a MOVIE!
That was a great ending. To not appreciate the twist is to want a boring love triangle.
This was so much better.
The White Lotus (2021)
Not funny enough, not dramatic enough
The title says it all. Only 2 episodes in, and ready to opt out.
Even with everything going on, it feels like there's nothing to it.
I know a lot of the cast and that drove me to it, but they all seem wasted. Others lesser known are just bad actors.
Katla (2021)
Would have rated higher until last minute
I hope their is no season 2; the ending with new changlings coming out made no sense.
And...why was Asa's body under the shack if her skidoo was found in a crevasse?
Evil (2019)
Too Bad!
Loved season 1! Too bad it got relegated to Paramount + where people, like me, won't ever see it again.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
WAAAY better than the Marvel fairy tales!
Total action , better legendary characters.
I hope this brings back the DC Universe to what it should have been.
I Care a Lot (2020)
The Ending did it!
Spoilers!!!!!
In the last 20 minutes, we started saying that they ruined a great revenge movie with a ridiculous direction and actions from Pike's character.
The last few minutes saved that. Thus, the 7 from me.
It was worth the watch.
Riviera (2017)
Loved it. Season 3, not so much.
The direction turned 180 degrees and it was hard to "find" any of Riviera in Season 3.
If they can't find a way to get Georgiana back to Nice and maybe getting wrapped up with the mobster or the Clios kids, it may be best to call it a day.
There were so many reaches (like the radical character change in Daphne) that the third season fell pretty flat.
And a show called "Riviera " that spent most of its time in downtown Buenos Aires missed the mark on what made the show glitzy and interesting.
Debris (2021)
How can anyone even give this a 2?
This contrived mess was trying to j about 6 shows worth of info into the pilot.
If this is a pilot, it crashed. I can't see this lasting a season, or an abbreviated season.
It IS that horrendous.
Falling (2020)
Somewhat a re-do
Virgo's "original idea" is somewhat a less light-hearted version of "The Sum of Us" with Russell Crowe.
Lupin (2021)
Bad reviews must be anti-social
Omar Sy is great! The casting in the youthful flashbacks is right on.
It's fun, it's comic, it has action and they keep the adult "bad stuff" contained.
I have no idea what these people wanted that are giving 1s and 2s for this show!?
I can't wait for Part 2...
Bliss (2021)
Why?
People who liked this and interpreted ANYTHING from it need to seek help.
They don't get much worse than this. I don't know why I went as high as a 2 on this convoluted mess.
I now understand what people mean when they review movies and say it was X hours I'll never get back.
Kill List (2011)
One of the worst movies I've ever seen
This film was so slow, so amateurishly shot, I can't believe it was funded.
The ending was stupid. That's all I can say about that. Wouldn't recommend it to an enemy.
30 Monedas (2020)
The season 2 quite different
Glad to finally see 30 Coins back...but it seems like a really different storyline will come.
The first episode is action packed and with that a lot different than season 1. All the main characters are in sight; the odd thing was that in the US, it is dubbed this year rather than subtitled. So far, that's okay. My guess is that Paul Giamati will be such a big character it's easier that way.