Change Your Image
kinghell
Reviews
Gonggongui jeog (2002)
Superb action comedy
Gonggongui Jeog (or Public Enemy) is simply one of the most entertaining films I've seen in ages. Nothing particularly new in terms of theme (wild-cannon cop chasing serial killer), but in terms of execution and sheer ENJOYMENT, there's no doubting this films worth.
Great characters, performances, direction, scenes, dialogue... I could go on.
If you like rough cop action (oo-er) which ooze black humour this is for you.
Loved it. 9/10
2009 loseuteu maemorijeu (2002)
Dross
I think I must have watched the wrong film. So many people have given this rave reviews, saying how ass-kicking it is etc
It was to me, a B movie lavished with an expensive budget. The plot (if it can be describe as such) was risible and must have had about 30 seconds thought put into it while the screenwriter was waiting for his coffee. And just how many sickening cliches can you cram into a single film? We're they going for a world record or something? Jeez.
The action scenes were appalling rife with either pointless John Woo slo mo, or jerky blurry slo mo. This was probably to disguise how generic and badly choreographed they were.
The characters were totally wooden and completely devoid of any sympathy whatsoever, the actors never really needing to concentrate on anything except the dreadful script they'd been given (with the exception of the main guy who had to speak two languages all the way through).
Diabolical soundtrack which would suit any guff-filled B Movie you've ever seen.
Breathtakingly poor camera work.
I could go on but reading the full list would almost be as boring as watching this dross.
Korean studios should make more films like Public Enemy instead of this expensive atrocity.
Meh 2/10
Donnie Darko (2001)
Guh?
Usually upon seeing a great movie, I'd be left feeling awe-struck and pleased that I had spent my time and money watching it.
Donnie Darko however left me reeling with confusion, not even knowing whether I'd liked the film or not.
Beautifully filmed and well acted it certainly was, but when something is so baffling almost to the point of irritation, it takes the gloss off the experience.
End of Days (1999)
I bought this before I'd even seen it
Woah! I bought this film before I'd even seen it (potentially stupid), and when I saw the average review I thought I'd be in for a major disappointment. Thankfully I was not!
The movie is fairly slow to start with - some tame action and lots of talking and religious nonsense - but halfway through, the momentum really starts to roll.
Arnies acting ability is much better than any of his previous efforts, and he certainly chose a good movie to make his comeback. Although, bizarrely, he never once says "I'll be back".
There are eventually some stunning action sequences, and lots of cools FX, and ultimately this is a very satisfying film. Great stuff.
Point Break (1991)
Words of praise
I must have seen this film a dozen times now, and I'm not going to stop watching it until I'm well and truly sick of it - it's just superb.
Certain sequences are stunning - the camera work during the chase and free fall scenes leave you breathless, and the surfing footage is excellent. The acting is generally good, particularly Busey as a veteran FBI agent, but Keanu's usual expressionless vocals and face disappoint. The script is sharp and witty. And the stunts really shine, particularly the Bond-style psycho skydiving near the end.
This is, in my opinion, a very underrated film which deserved better from the critics.