Change Your Image
katiebabs
Reviews
On the Line (2001)
Adorable movie for any pre-teen!
On The Line is a sweet and innocent movie for little girls or those who love cute little romances. Lance Bass from Nsync fame is quite good as the lead who always chokes up around the opposite sex and in the workplace. I was pleasantly surprised with this movie. It has an innocent quality that is not found in many films anymore. On The Line isn't Oscar winning but it is a movie that should appeal to those who love the innocence of young love.
Requiem for a Dream (2000)
Movie should be shown in every school!!!!
This year was such a so- so year for movies that this movie should win Best Movie Oscar, Best Actress Oscar, Best Actor Oscar...etc... This movie is simply powerful. If you ever wanted to do drugs or have done them, after you see this you will never look at a needle or a blunt or even a cigarette ever again!!! Every teenager should see this movie. After I left the movie I was shaking. The plot is simple. It takes place during a whole year, broke up season by season. It begins in the summer. There are 4 main characters- A mother (Ellen Burstyn) who loves her son and is still mourning her dead husband. She lives all alone in her apartment. Well, she gets a call to appear on tv and that's when it starts to go down hill for her. Wanting to lose 50 lbs and fit into an old red sexy dress, she goes to the doctor for diet pills.. aka- Speed. Then there is her son (Jared Leto) who is on his way to become a junkie with his friend (Marlon Wayans) who deals and also does drugs but not to the extent for his friend. Then there is Jared's girlfriend (Jennifer Connoly) who is the daughter of a rich fashion district mogel who is in love with jared and the same goes for him. She also does drugs for fun. They come up with the idea that if they start to sell drugs, they will be able to make money and become something. From here the story moves fast through each season to their final downfalls. NO matter what anyone says, this movie is incredibly real, almost like a documentary. The acting was incredible. They all did fantasic jobs but the most surprising of the bunch was Marlon Wayans. He really can act with being foolish or joking. Ellen Burstyn will be nominated for an oscar. All these 4 actors should. You must, MUST see this movie. It is very disturbing but so real and sad. You feel for the characters because they are all people you would like. They just want happiness in their lives and to live for something. Unfortunately they think drugs are the way. If I was a teacher in a health class I would show this uncensored depiction of how drugs can ruin people with such promise and hope. See it!
Caligola (1979)
Should only be seen for one reason..
I was wondering why this was a classic, I guess because of the explicitedness of the movie and the well known actors in it. Unfortunately I fast forwarded most of this movie because the sex and violence got to be too much. It could have been a much better movie if it stayed on the character of Caligula more then having the shock value of disgusting torture and orgies. Maybe a little of the would have been enough to save this film. But I guess it understandable since the founder of Penthouse funded this movie. The only reason to see this movie is for Malcolm Macdonald. He is incredible and disturbing in this movie. He plays crazyed maniacs so well, take Clockwork Orange. He is ten times worse the character of Alex in Orange! If he wasn't in this movie, it would have been a porno with a plot. Malcolm saved this movie. The only other thing in it worth watching is the scenes with his sister. Yes, again it is disturbing knowing they are doing naughty things to each other they shouldn't, but there is good chemisty and the final scene between them is interesting and very well acted. Other wise this movie leaves you sick and disgusted. Maybe that was the point. But sometimes the more subtle works then having it in your face constantly. If they went with the more subtle in this movie, then I think it would be the classic that it could have been. But one question, why did 4 well known and superb actors go for this movie? Other than Malcolm, I don't see what it can do for their resume. Maybe just to say they were in a semi-porno?? But if you ever do really want to see it beware!! But see it for Macolm Macdonald's performance. He makes the whole movie. Other than that it's is really a waste of fine actors.
The Fantasticks (2000)
Adorable movie!!10 for cuteness.. about and 8.5 for everything else!!!
I will admit that the reason I saw this movie was because of Joe Mcintyre because I have been a fan of his since NKOTB. I honestly didn't know what to expect because this movie was shelved for 5 years and the studio didn't want it released.... welll here is my unbiased opinion... This movie is very cute!! it is the perfect movie for little girls that are in their pre-teens or even teenagers. it shows how young love blooms without all the sex, it shows it in it's innocence as it should be. The singing was very good and the songs and dancing were very well done. This movie is not the best musical ever made but if you are in the mood to see something cute, definitely see it! it is along the lines of Annie. Joe Mcintyre was very good, cute as the boy who is in puppy love with his next door neighbour. He lost his Boston accent and sang very well. Jean Kelly was incredible and has a great voice. She should be really more famous then she is!! The fathers were funny and also cute. CUTE CUTE CUTE. The movie is just cute. Go see it and you will leave with a smile!!
Runaway Bride (1999)
** stars Could have been better
Runaway Bride has great actors, lovable characters and a charming story but the movie left you wishing for a different story overall. It seemed with this movie, it was an excuse for getting Julia Roberts and Richard Gere back together. The concept is interesting but the way the movie goes about getting these two together is not worth it. I would just watch Pretty Woman again rather then see this one again.
PLOT: A newspaper writer does a story about a woman, known as the runaway bride who leaves all her grooms at the altar. He goes to write another story to see if she will leave her next one the same way she has done the last three.
VIEWS: Julia Roberts and Richard Gere are always great together, very cute but this movie was not for them. They needed a better story and script. Maybe they should have done a sequel to Pretty Woman. It would be interesting to see them in love and married then seeing them become in love with each other all over again. That concept is getting old.
SCENES TO WATCH FOR: The video tapes of Julia's other wedddings, the rehersal party.
Election (1999)
** 1/4 stars Got to love those high school elections!
Election is a funny way of how high school elections are done. One of the jokes of this movie is that Matthew Broderick is a teacher in this movie so different when he was a wisecracking student in Ferris Buller's Day Off. He doesn't get much credit as an actor, but by watching him in this movie, he is one of the reasons you laugh. He is the person responsible for setting things in motion. Reese Witherspoone is also great along with Chris Klein in his first know movie. Some people will also feel like they are watching American Pie at some parts. Overall a funny movie that teaches a lesson.
PLOT: An overachieving high school senior (Reese Witherspoon) wants to win the student council president election. A teacher of hers (Matthew Broderick) want to stop her. Who will win in the end?
VIEWS: The storyline and script are well done and the acting is also great. Each situation is comedical and most importantly, the movie teaches a lesson that makes sense in the end. Watch for the way the character do things and what the outcome will be. Matthew Broderick's role is one of his best in years and Reese Witherspoon shows that she will be one that won't be forgotten.
SCENES TO WATCH FOR: The praying scenes.
Payback (1999)
** 1/2 stars Violent but as always Mel is great
Payback is a movie full of unneeded violence and the plot does not make sense but Mel Gibson even as the one doing the pain is great. He is a bad guy in this movie but you are rooting for him because he was wronged by his wife and his friend. By the end you wonder why all that has happened was worth it just for some money.
PLOT: Mel Gibson is shot and left for dead by his wife and friend because they wanted his half of the money after a job is done. He decides to get revenge on the people that wronged him and also get the money he deserves.
VIEWS: The only reason to watch this movie is for Mel Gibson. Even when he is in the most danger, he still acts cool and jokes. Otherwise beware because the violence will get to you and you will wonder if it was all worth it for a little sum of money.
SCENES TO WATCH FOR: Lucy Liu meets Mel.
Magnolia (1999)
** 1/4 stars Strange journey that makes you think.
Magnolia is on of those movies that will lose you and make you go "Huh??", But it was beautifully done and interesting because it does make you think and tests your strength by the length- 3 hours and the confusing stories and the meaning behind it all. Anderson shows things that you must look into and think about, during and after you have seen it. You will get lost in the shuffle but open your mind and you may understand the ending.
PLOT: One day and the actions of- A dying father, his young wife, his nurse, and estranged son. A game show host, his strung out daughter. A young prodigy and his father who wants him to excel. A hardworking cop trying to solve a crime and girl. A former gamshow contestant who thinks he has no worth.
VIEWS: Again this movie is hard to understand but you watch for the performances rather then the storylines. All the stories do intertwine and mean something. There are hidden things going on. Many were amazed by Tom Cruise's performance which was good but this movie is more about the group of performers rather then just one. Take the time to let your mind go and just watch by what is going on even if it is hard to understand.
SCENES TO WATCH FOR: Tom Cruise's stage performance and meeting his dying father, The nurse on the phone, the frogs.
The Insider (1999)
*** 1/2 stars Wonderful everything!
The Insider is a great movie and it is based on a true story. Great script, great performances and especially one of the best of the year from Russel Crowe who plays a man 20 years older than himself. Al Pacino was also very good as the 60 Minutes producer trying to get the truth to the airwaves. Definitely see this movie because the truth about our news media that is suppose to bring us the truth is disturbing. Very potent stuff!
PLOT: A middle aged man is fired from his tobacco job and a producer from 60 Minutes wants to know what he knows and the truth about his firing. Based on a true story.
VIEWS: It is one of those movies that tries to uncover the truth. But what blocks the truth is more disturbing that what the truth is. The acting is incredible and really moves the movie along. Just see it.
SCENES TO WATCH FOR: Al Pacino's speech to the 60 Minutes producers.
The Matrix (1999)
*** stars for the effects.. What is the Matrix?
The Matrix just blows you away by the effects that can't be discussed, you just need to watch and by amazed. The plot is a little crazy and strange but it is a true sci-fi movie for the next generation. Are things real as we see them or just an illusion? This movie asks this and so much more.
PLOT: A young man (Keanu Reeves) is disilusioned with life until he meets a man who shows him everything is not what it seems, even his life.
VIEWS: The acting is okay, the story could have been better but nothing really matters except for those mind boggling effects. This movie set the ball rolling for other movies. Forget the next Star Wars movie, just be amazed by what the next two movies will bring. Alot of questions are raised. The Matrix is a hard movie to comment one because it could be so many things. You are the one to make your own decision about it from being amazed to wanting out.
SCENES TO WATCH FOR: The fight between Keanu Reeves and Lawerance Fishburne, the Matrix journey, and those great effects which is in 90% of the movie.
Jakob the Liar (1999)
** 1/2 stars Robin Williams gives a moving role
Because Life Is Beautiful came out at the same time, many critics bashed this film comparing it to Life Is Beautiful. It actually is a nicely done movie showing yet again what ghetto life was for the Jewish population in WWII. I think it was done very well and Robin Williams is very good. You don't feel the same way as if you were watching Schindler's List but because the movie is not that depressing, it actually shows hope and because of a misunderstanding, Robin Williams charater must do all he can to raise the moral of his friends and a little girl that lives with him.
PLOT: A Jewish pancake maker (Robin Williams) lives in a Jewish ghetto during WWII. By mistake one of his friends thinks he has a radio hidden from the Nazis. Because of this he must keep the ghetto's moral up by making them believe that freedom is on the way.
VIEWS: Robin Williams does give a good performance and you sympathize by what he does. He is mainly the star in the movie but there are some that give good performances in their roles. Some parts are happy but there are some depressing moments. Instead of showing the whole picture, this movie show a small part of what it was like for the Jewish people during WWII.
SCENES TO WATCH FOR: The arguing between Robin Williams and his barber friend.
The Mummy (1999)
** stars, nice visual movie but not much more than that.
THe Mummy is a movie that could have been so much more than those great effects. If the script had been better then I would have been really amazed. By the end I was bored, the story was going nowhere. Brandon Fraiser is well cast and he is the one that kept me watching. He looked like he was having fun which this movie should had me feel but I thought it was dull. A movie like this needs more than action and those effects. You can almost compare it to the Indiana Jones movies but they have a good script and a better hero. Next time maybe the writers of those movies should help out and work on a movie like The Mummy.
PLOT: A journey into the desert for a mystical book brings danger and an enemy. Watch out for the Mummy!
VIEWS: Better script was needed.
SCENES TO WATCH FOR: Those nice shiny bugs! Brandon Fraiser's wisecracks.
The End of the Affair (1999)
* 1/2 stars- boring and sex, sex, sex..
The End of the Affair is suppose to pull you in with the romance and make you cry. You sit there bored and waiting for the end. There was no chemistry at all between Juliane Moore and Ralph Fienes. Their passion is more like lust and sex, that is all that fuels their love for each other. You never understand what made them come together. Most of the time I felt like I was watching a pricey porno. Maybe if their was more chemistry between the two characters having the affair it would be more tragedic.
PLOT: A married woman has an affair with a writer during WWII. After a few months, she leaves him for no reason and he becomes obsessed trying to find out why.
VIEWS: Because I have seen Ralph Fienes show such passion in his roles- ex. Wuthering Heights, Schindler's List, I was so surprised how dull and boring he was in this role. Juliane Moore was practically a nympomanic, trying to get his pants off in every scene. Because you don't understand why they attracted to each other, it ruins the movie. Passion is so important to this movie and Neil Jordan does not put the actors in the right direction. I was wishing for so much more.
SCENES TO WATCH FOR: I would say the sex scenes but they are not even worth watching.
Boys Don't Cry (1999)
*** stars for amazing performances!
Boys Don't Cry is a movie that shocks you but are amazed by the acting especially by Hillary Swank that just blows you away. Even if you don't like the story you have to watch because Hillary Swank is incredible. The role she plays is so emotional and her acting is oscar winning. It goes to show you that you don't have to be a seasoned actress to be such a great actress. Honestly, Her acting and role is the reason to watch the movie. Along with Hillary, the other performances are so moving that all the major actors and actresses should have been up for oscar nominations.
PLOT: Hillary Swank plays a young woman who wants to become a man by becoming one through the motions and dressing like a man. She even falls in love with another woman. It is based on a true story.
VIEWS: The movie disturbs you because it is a true story and the outcome of what happens to "Brandon" who is really a woman but really wants to become a man. You feel for her throughout the whole movie. The movie is not a high priced studio film. That makes it all the more potent. Definitely take the chance and see this film, you will be moved to tears. I also think without Hillary Swank. the movie would not be as good as it would be.
SCENE TO WATCH FOR: Just be amazed by Hillary Swank!
End of Days (1999)
* 1/2 stars Arnold really needs acting lessons!!
End of Days should have been a better end of the world movie but you just waste your time knowing the outcome. Arnold is such a bad actor in this, no wonder he is so good in the Terminator movies- he doesn't have to act that much. The movie is just to show more violence and blowing up things.
PLOT: The Devil comes to the Earth every 1000 years to plant his seed in a chosen woman to give birth to the anti-christ. Arnold is a cop who must stop Satan before he can impregnate the girl and destroy the world.
VIEWS: Just an overall bad movie. Arnold has been in such better movies than this. The script was dull and the outcome could have been guessed without seeing the movie. Gabriel Byrn as the Devil is good in it, but looked kind of bored, probably wondering what he was doing in this movie in the first place. If you really want to see a movie about the Anti- Christ that will give you the willies, see Damien- 1, 2 or 3
SCENES TO WATCH FOR: Not worth mentioning. ugh
Inspector Gadget (1999)
*** 1/2 stars for the kids! and the memories!!
If you were a kid in the mid 80's you watched Inspector Gadget on Nick and let me tell you, after seeing this movie the memories came back. Of course some liberties were taken in this movie and was not exactly the same as the cartoon but for anyone who loved the cartoon, definitey see this movie and you will love it!!
PLOT: a security guard (Matthew Broderick) is in an accident by the evil Dr. Claw (Rupert Evert). A Scientist makes him the extraordinary super detective- Inspector Gadget!!
VIEWS: Cute, cute movie!! Even though Matthew Broderick is not really right for the role, he does an okay job and Rupert Evert is hilarious as Dr. Evil. Yes, we actually see his face in this movie! The effects are pretty good and the plot is interesting. The movie is more for the older children and for the adults who love Inspector Gadget. Even the Gadget mobile talks and is one of the higlights of the movie.
SCENES TO WATCH FOR: When the Gadget mobile is introduced, and the scenes when Rupert Evert is truly Dr. Claw.
The Green Mile (1999)
*** Good movie but toooooo long
The Green Mile is your typical heartfelt movie but it should have been cut short but 30 to 45 mins. The acting is great and Tom Hanks and Michael Clarke Duncan make the whole movie. Also, Stephn Kings story made the perfect movie.
PLOT: The story of a death row prison guard (Tom Hanks)in the 1940's and the special death row inmate that changed his life.
VIEWS: Wonderful prison movie almost as good as Shawshank Redemption but this movie has some incredible things that happen in it. But because it was over 3 hours, it dragged on a little and the end left me a little disappointed. The movie has a lesson and shows not everything is at it seems.
SCENES TO WATCH FOR: When Mr. Jingles is introduced
Eyes Wide Shut (1999)
*** stars. Good last movie from Kubrick
I don't understand why the critics based Eyes Wide Shut. It was a good last movie by Kubric. Of course he has done better movies but like all his movies, and this one, you must watch every scene and sometimes not understand what he is trying to say. I can just see years from now, this movie will be disected in film classes. Yes, the main topic is sex and everything about it but Kubrick was trying to prove a point. This is the type of movie you must watch again to understand, which you may never fully do.
PLOT: Tom Cruise goes on a sexual journey when he finds out his wife- Nicole Kidman was thinking about cheating on him. He wants to hurt her as she hurt him.
VIEWS: Again, I don't know why the critics bashed Tom Cruise's acting. I think he did a great job as the tormented husband. yes, some of his adventures are surreal but it makes the movie more watchable and a topic of conversation. Maybe because Tom is not usually in this type of role, the critics didn't like it. But they were so praising about his role in Magnolia. I think he did a better job here. Most must open their minds to understand this movie that is total Kubrick. Most of his movies are this way.
SCENES TO WATCH FOR: Orgy scene.
The Blair Witch Project (1999)
**1/2 Very Orginal Idea but Had me Fooled!
The thing about this movie is that you have to believe that these 3 people were missing in the woods, I told people that it is not true and it ruined it for them. That is the whole premise. Even though I did know it was just a movie, the idea was incredible and I give kudos to the directors for this idea and the way they went about doing it. The whole movie is interesting and at times it was scary. I was a little disappointed but at the end I know I would never go into the woods again alone or on a camping trip!! Every filmmaker should watch this film for ideas that could help them become better or just for inspiration.
PLOT: 3 college filmmakers go into the Maryland woods to do a documentary about a witch and are never heard from again. The movie is the film they shot over the 3 days.
VIEWS: The movie had its moments and the acting was very believeable. The thing about the movie was the story and the whole hype before it came out. This movie would be great to watch on a stormy night. You must have an open mind. It is scary if you let it be even though some will be disappointed in it.
SCENES TO WATCH FOR: The abandoned house, the tent scenes
The Bone Collector (1999)
** 1/2 stars Good serial killer movie but...
The Bone Collector is a good who done it/ serial killer movie but it ruins the whole thing because of the ending!! Beware you will be disappointed. Denzel Washington is very good as he always is and Angelia Jole is satisfactory but their chemisty could have been better. Some scenes are disturbing because of the way the victims die but overall it makes you want to know who the killer is.
PLOT: Denzel Washington is a cop who broke his spine in an accident and can't move from his bed. There is a serial killer in the city and Denzel gets Angelia Jole, another cop to help him solve the crime before the killer can kill again.
VIEWS: If you like Silence of the Lambs you will like this movie or compare it to it. Also, the movie makes you think but the moment when you find who the killer is will disappoint you.
SCENES TO WATCH FOR: Just watch and look for clues.
Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me (1999)
** 1/4 stars. Mike Myers deserves an oscar but beware...
This sequel is good but not as funny as the first. Where I was rolling in the aisles during the first one, the second one left me kind of empty. The only thing that kept me interested was Mike Myers as Dr. Evil and Mini- Me. The chemistry between those two are hilarious! Some of the jokes were funny but it seems liked the actors were stretching for things.
PLOT: Austin Powers must go back to the 60's to rescue his mojo from Dr. Evil who has stolen it.
VIEWS: Mike Myers is so funny as Dr. Evil. You could make a whole movie about him without Austin Powers. Some of the jokes were not needed, they are crude and just there for the shock value. But one of the best actors in the movie is Rob Lowe who stole all his scenes even with Mike Myers as Dr. Evil in it. Definitely watch for him and for Mike Myers as Dr. Evil. Heater Graham as Austin Powers love interest is not good as Elizabeth Hurley from the first one. But I would watch it again.
SCENES TO WATCH FOR: The Jerry Springer show, "Two of Us" song with Dr. Evil and Mini Me let alone with any scene with the both of them together.
At First Sight (1999)
** stars A little boring
At First Sight is the type of movie you would watch on a boring day if it was on tv. It is a typical love story but there is little passion or chemistry between the two main characters.
PLOT: Val Kilmer plays a blind man who falls in love with Mira Sorvino who is taking a vacation. He has a chance to regain his sight and be with Mira but his overprotective sister- Kelly Megillis is against it. Will their love conquer all?
VIEWS: It is a touching love story but there is no chemistry between Mira Sovino or Val Kilmer. He is believable being blind but you wish there was more to this love story. It is based on a true story which is interesting but it goes too slow and is somewhat boring. Kelly Meglillis (Top Gun)is good as his sister and you sympathize more with her then the two lovers.
SCENE TO WATCH FOR: When Val first goes to the city.
American Beauty (1999)
*** Movie makes you think!
American Beauty is one of those movies that could be an independent film but also a studio movie. The director wants you to use your mind and feel with the characters. The story is beautiful, sad and moving. Kevin Spacey really did deserve the oscar for best acting. All the acting is excellent. Definitely see this movie if you have the chance.
A man who is a husband and father basically can't stand his life anymore right after he meets and lust after his daughter's beautiful friend. He decides he wants to live life the way he wants to and doesn't matter what happens. It is told through his narrative and we also see how his wife and his daughter act around him.
The Director tells a wonderful story and also teaches the audience a lesson. He does certain things with the scenes and the actors that must be watched carefully. Plainly just a beautifully done movie. Deserves all the nominations and awards it recieved.
Scenes to watch for: Kevin Spacey throughout the whole film! The dinner scenes, the scene with the moving plastic bag.
American Pie (1999)
** 1/4 Hilarious, crude but enjoyable movie!
American Pie is not the type of movie who doesn't like disgusting and crude jokes. Teenagers will adore this movie, especially young boys. But the movie does make you laugh and shocked. It is much like Something About Mary, but funnier and makes more sense.
Plot: 4 high school senior boys, that are friends, make a pact that they will lose their virginity before graduation. From there wackiness happens.
Views:Adults without a sense of humor will not like this movie!! But if you have an open mind and like to laugh, give this movie a chance. Somethings in the movie are gross and foul but they make the movie all the more interesting.
Scenes to watch for: That infamous pie scene, the party at the beginning of the movie, after the prom.
The Adventures of Elmo in Grouchland (1999)
*** stars Great movie for kids!
For any parents of young children who love Elmo and Sesame Street, definitely rent this movie. You and your children will love it.
Elmo loses his favorite blanket down Oscar's trashcan and must rescue it. He ends up in Grounchland and must rescue his blanket.
Elmo is basically the star of the whole movie but the other muppets and characters are around. Adults will love this movie also because there are some things only adults can understand. But children will also love it because Elmo is in it. The movie shows children how to share.