Change Your Image
Umblezi
Reviews
Aprile (1998)
The Dancing Chef Rules!
I anticipated this movie for so long, because of that awesome dancing chef. Then I watch it and he's introduced at the start, then is not seen for the rest of the movie until the very end. And only for one measly minute. And even then, it was worth it. Anyone who wants to see an absolute legend, hire this movie out, fast-forward the first hour and a half, then sit back and enjoy the dancing chef.
They should make a whole movie on him, like they fictionally do at the end of APRILE.
Two words- Dancing Chef!
The League of Gentlemen (1999)
Fantastic
I love this kind of comedy, which fades the line between what we should laugh at and what we should be repulsed and offended by. I've read that the writer's don't consider their work as black comedy- they just write and produce what makes them laugh. And I agree- it's great, and it's well made. Heartening to know that good stuff like this can get backing today. Hopefully it will keep on going.
The Butcher Boy (1997)
A Butcher Orange
How many similarities are there between this film and 'A Clockwork Orange'. Don't get me wrong, I thought it was a goode film, but I can't say that the screenwriter was the first to think of some of these symbols and themes, and the plot.
What are the similarities? A youth who indulges in violent acts, which are portrayed as dark comedy or at least unconventionally. This young offender runs into trouble, and is sent away to be punished/cured for his past. In this place he becomes more knowledgable on religion. He comes out, thought to be cured, but he is rejected, and cannot return to his old way of life. Devastated by what has happened to him, he takes drastic measures to change his situation. And, finally, in the end he grows up (only in the novel of 'Orange').
Quite a few similarities, but, I suppose, the plots have very different parts to them as well, and its worth seeing both, as they are both goode. Still, if you liked one of these, I can't see how you wouldn't like the other to some extent.
End of Days (1999)
A nothin' film
This is one of many films which cost heaps of money to make, have one or two well known actors in it, and rely largely on action scenes and special effects. The problem is, the special effects are not brilliant, so audiences just go, "Yeah, so a restaurant blew up- I've seen it before." Films such as 'Titanic' and 'The Matrix' astound people, and can somewhat justify the exorbitant costs that go into making their special effects. This is simply another action flick which few can muster up the energy to get involved in. Especially when the plot is so crappy. The only commendable aspect of this film is Gabriel Byrne's portrayal of the devil, but still, the script he has to work with is so poor, that he cannot save this waste of money. And what about the climax of the film, when Satan has about 15 seconds left to impregnate the girl. The audience is supposed to be on the edge of their seats, wondering if he'll do it, but all they're thinking about is how on earth Satan is going to root her in 15 seconds. They would have had to speed the film up to Benny Hill pace. That actually would have added to this outstandingly mediocre film.
Good Will Hunting (1997)
Luke Nan really liked it
I have a friend, Luke Nan, who would have to be GWH #1 fan. He watches it at least once a week, and keeps telling me how it was robbed of the academy award. I have to settle him down because he feels so strongly about it, but I agree that it's a pretty good flick. The main thing he raves about is Matt Damon's performance. He's not to good on the internet so he asked me to put something on Good Will Hunting in his name on the net. So here it is- Luke Nan loves Good Will Hunting. Thankyou for making a diehard fan's wish come true.
The Fast Show (1994)
Commenting on a tv show is very much like making love to a beautiful woman
The British lead the world in comedy by a long way. I love Australian comedy, but as far as consistancy, quantity and quality, the Brits have it all over us. The US, on the other hand, have so many poor quality shows, it's disgraceful. There are some gems, such as Seinfeld, earlier Simpsons, and The Tom Green Show, but all in all, there's a lot of cliched garbage. The Fast Show is a fine example of great British humour. There are so many great characters to enjoy- Monkfish, Dave Angel and Carl Hooper being some of the very best. Butmy favourite by far and away is Swiss Tony. The first episode I ever saw of the fast show, had 'the big O', Swiss Tony sketch. Then and there I realised that this was a classic show, and I haven't missed an episode since.
The Neverending Story (1984)
This is the real deal
You cannot beat this movie. It's soundtrack is matched only by such classics as Pumaman and The Pirate Movie. Especially the music at the ivory palace, in the beginning. And I have never been more emotionally drained than after the 'These look like strong hands' scene. And the flying dragon reminded me so much of Pat Goode, with his happy smile, in the final, perfect scene of this magical film. You have not seen a real movie, until you have seen 'The Never Ending Story'.
Titanic (1997)
Good Will Hunting and LA Confidential were much better
Too bad about the cheesy special effects- at least the storyline and acting were good. I firmly believe this film winning best film is the most unjust occurrence at the academy awards, along with CITIZEN KANE not winning best picture, and Marlon Brando for best actor in A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE. The screenplay and the acting are the most important aspects of any film, and since Titanic was deficient in both areas it should not have received the honour of best film. Granted, the special effects are wonderous and should be honoured, but as a whole the film was not a masterpiece, it did not inspire, and they took far too long to die. There were far better films in 1997, due to their superior screenplay and acting talent, but they were snubbed because of this. It really makes one question the credibility of the academy.
American History X (1998)
This is a masterpiece
This is the most intense film I have ever seen. My favourite actor is, and always has been Marlon Brando. After him, it's Kevin Spacey and Edward Norton, and a large void between them and any other actor today. This is the first movie I ever saw with Norton and I was blown away. Unfortunately, I only saw it on video, but I did not take my eyes off the screen for a moment. The movie is brilliantly made, but even so, Norton adds something to it, which I now know he adds to all his films, which makes it stick in your memory. And I am so glad that he did not sell himself out, by doing worthless movies- he is now about thirty and done only a handful of films. I am very much anticipating the film he is set to do with Brando in the future, THE SCORE, and if Norton, Brando and Spacey ever appear in a film together I guarantee it will be a masterpiece. Anyone giving this film any less than 8 out of 10 has cannot see brilliance when it presents itself so intensely.
L'uomo puma (1980)
Is there a pumaman
This movie is perfect in every way. The music is great, especially when pumaman flies. And the way he flies is so realistic, I can't believe this was made in 1980. He has to be the best superhero ever- his flying, his puma vision, and his hands are claws. And Kobras - can you possibly imagine a better villain? His suit alone makes me nervous. And most of all, the acting is superb- the whole film is so lifelike, that sometimes I think there really are pumamen. 10 out of 10, no question.