Change Your Image
RickDJ
Reviews
My Name Is Modesty: A Modesty Blaise Adventure (2004)
The best Modesty Blaise movie/adaptation so far
This is a good movie, although people unfamiliar with the Modesty Blaise comics and books may find it a little slow and lacking in action. For the Modesty fan, the movie will be very enjoyable, particularly because it is very faithful in its presentation of the Modesty Blaise "history". Peter O'Donnell is listed in the credits as "Creative Consultant" and the film makers must have actually paid attention to him as the plot follows quite closely the details that have been presented in the comic books over the years {although the events have been recast to modern days). The only thing that the true fan may find disappointing is that there is no Willie Garvin in the story. This lack of Willie is again just being faithful to the Modesty Blaise chronology since the movie takes place in the very early days of Modesty's career. Alexandra Staden makes a very believable young Modesty who actually looks a lot like Modesty is supposed to look. A welcome change from the travesty of the Monica Vitti portrayal of Modesty.
Gold Diggers of 1935 (1935)
Very Enjoyable Musical
A nicely done musical, with Busby Berkeley at his peak. The "white piano" number and the Melody of Broadway number make this worth watching alone, but the rest of the movie is worthwhile too. Also interesting because this is the only movie that Berkeley had complete directorial control over.
Licence to Kill (1989)
Best of the Non-Connery Bonds?
Although it might be strange, I find this movie the most enjoyable of the non-Sean Connery Bond movies. Some have complained about the lack of humor in Timothy Dalton's performance. However, I find it refreshing after the campiness of Roger Moore's later movies. After all, the James Bond of the novels was never campy.
This movie has a villain you love to hate and the action sequences are among the best. Scuba diving, water skiing and airplanes, all at once! Four semi's... Wow! I also like the fact that for once the Bond girl, Carey Lowell, actually saves Bond more times than he saves her. Having Q pitch in and help out is an interesting twist.
In short, check this movie out.
The Best Years of Our Lives (1946)
Could be the best movie of all time
This movie is tops on my list of all time favorites. Wonderful acting, fantastic directing and a perfect script all contribute to make this a movie that should not be missed. It seems incredible that William Wyler and the writers could make such a deep and moving comment on the problems of the returning veterans only a year after the end of the war. This is the best war movie of all time.
The Searchers (1956)
One of the greatest Westerns ever made
John Ford's "The Searchers" is one of the high water marks in the Western genre. Direction, cinematography, script and acting all combine to form what is perhaps the best Western ever made. The story of Ethan Edwards' five year quest to find his captured niece and avenge the massacre of his brother's family forms the framework about which Ford paints a portrait of hatred and obsession. Set amidst the striking scenery of Monument Valley, this movie embodies all the essentials of the Western movie.
The tale of settlers struggling to maintain a foothold among the hazards of the West is a familiar one, but Ford strips these common themes down to their essence. Ford's direction sparingly tells volumes without hardly a word. Throughout the movie, what is not said is often of more significance than the actual dialog. A gesture and a few glances is all that is used to inform us that Ethan is in love with brother's wife and a few strokes of her hand on his coat tells us that the feeling is mutual, yet both are too honorable to betray Aaron's trust
There is no doubt that this is John Wayne's finest role, for which he deserved an Academy Award far more than for his role in True Grit. He brings to life the hatred in Ethan Edwards, so intense that it borders on insanity. In fact, the actors all do a good job, with Ward Bond's performance being particularly fine.
A major flaw in the movie is the portrayal of the Indians which does make us cringe in the light of today's more enlightened attitudes. However, it is to John Ford's credit that he does indicate that it was the murder of Scar's sons by white men that turned Scar to a path of violence and hatred. However, other scenes follow the typical Western Indian stereotypes so closely, it makes one think that Ford was on autopilot in filming the scenes with Indiams.
The other disturbing thing in the movie is the pervasive racism displayed towards the Indians. Ethan's racism is so extreme that it is clear that John Ford must have purposely been commenting on it and it's corrupting influence. However, many lesser examples are displayed by the other settlers, and it is not clear if Ford was purposely displaying the racism for us to disapprove of, or if he was even aware that he was putting it on the screen. One also wonders if the audiences of 1956 even noticed this racism.
Despite these flaws, this is still one of the best combinations of drama, humor, and action found in the Hollywood Western, with a fine sentimental ending that leaves the viewer with a tear in the eye. The final shot is unforgettable, one of the greatest closing shots ever.
Can I Do It 'Till I Need Glasses? (1977)
Comedy skits that just don't work.
When I saw this movie, circa 1979, it became the first movie that I ever walked out of in the middle. There is nothing worse than comedy that just misses being funny, and this misses every time (although I can't speak for the last 25 minutes of the movie). There was nothing original about any of the skits. While I enjoy racy humor where appropriate, these skits were needlessly vulgar. What was even more irritating was that this movie was advertised as "Robin William's first movie", capitalizing on his new found fame in the "Mork and Mindy" television series. Yet his role turned out to be so minor that you cannot even notice him on-screen.