Movies I instantly regretted watching
by aaguilarmoore | created - 10 months ago | updated - 10 months ago | PublicI don't even know how or why I watched them, whether they were bad, disturbing, gory, scary or just plain gross.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Zoombies (2016)
TV-14 | 87 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
When a strange virus quickly spreads through a safari park and turns all the zoo animals undead, those left in the park must stop the creatures before they escape and zombify the whole city.
Director: Glenn Miller | Stars: Ione Butler, Andrew Asper, LaLa Nestor, Kim Nielsen
Votes: 2,945
Awful, corny movie about a zombified zoo. Also has a disturbing nesting scene where a bald eagle makes a nest out of a woman's intestines.
2. Zoombies 2 (2019)
TV-14 | 84 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A game ranger and a team of poachers end up surrounded by zombie animals and they forge an alliance to stop the beasts before the super-zombie virus spreads to the entire world.
Director: Glenn Miller | Stars: Erica Sturdefant, Jonathon Buckley, Jarrid Masse, Terra Strong
Votes: 640
Not any much better than the 1st film, TBH.
3. The Sand (2015)
TV-14 | 84 min | Comedy, Horror, Sci-Fi
After an all-night graduation beach party, a group of hung-over twenty-somethings awake to a beating sun, and a seemingly carnivorous beach that devours anything with a heartbeat that touches the sand.
Director: Isaac Gabaeff | Stars: Brooke Butler, Cleo Berry, Cynthia Murell, Dean Geyer
Votes: 5,745
Horrible acting, horrible CGI, cheesy moments.
4. Leatherface (2017)
R | 90 min | Crime, Horror, Thriller
A teenage Leatherface escapes from a mental hospital with three other inmates, kidnapping a young nurse and taking her on a road trip from hell, while being pursued by a lawman out for revenge.
Directors: Alexandre Bustillo, Julien Maury | Stars: Stephen Dorff, Lili Taylor, Sam Strike, Vanessa Grasse
Votes: 27,864
Literally only has gore, not even a decent plot.
5. The Banana Splits Movie (2019)
R | 89 min | Comedy, Horror, Thriller
Young Harley is having a dream birthday; he and his family are going to watch the taping of his favourite show. But the dream becomes a nightmare when the animatronic stars turn homicidal.
Director: Danishka Esterhazy | Stars: Dani Kind, Steve Lund, Celina Martin, Finlay Wojtak-Hissong
Votes: 4,732
Awful, cheesy horror film that shouldn't have even been made a movie.
6. Teeth (I) (2007)
R | 94 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Horror
Still a stranger to her own body, a high school student discovers she has a physical advantage when she becomes the object of male violence.
Director: Mitchell Lichtenstein | Stars: Jess Weixler, John Hensley, Josh Pais, Hale Appleman
Votes: 46,474 | Gross: $0.35M
Disgusting horror comedy. Seriously, you don't wanna know...
7. The Human Centipede (First Sequence) (2009)
R | 92 min | Horror
A mad scientist kidnaps and mutilates a trio of tourists in order to reassemble them into a human centipede, created by stitching their mouths to each others' rectums.
Director: Tom Six | Stars: Dieter Laser, Winter Williams, Ashlynn Yennie, Akihiro Kitamura
Votes: 87,318 | Gross: $0.18M
Disgusting movie. The infamous p00p scene is pretty gross.
8. Terrifier (2016)
Unrated | 85 min | Horror, Thriller
On Halloween night, Tara Heyes finds herself as the obsession of a sadistic murderer known as Art the Clown.
Director: Damien Leone | Stars: Jenna Kanell, Samantha Scaffidi, David Howard Thornton, Catherine Corcoran
Votes: 52,708
Kind of a tough one to watch, extremely gory and violent against women. The infamous hacksaw scene is pretty nasty.
9. Terrifier 2 (2022)
Not Rated | 138 min | Horror
After being resurrected by a sinister entity, Art the Clown returns to the timid town of Miles County where he targets a teenage girl and her younger brother on Halloween night.
Director: Damien Leone | Stars: Lauren LaVera, David Howard Thornton, Elliott Fullam, Sarah Voigt
Votes: 46,860
Disturbing and extremely gory and frightening.
10. The Human Centipede 2 (Full Sequence) (2011)
Not Rated | 91 min | Horror
Inspired by the fictional Dr. Heiter, disturbed loner Martin dreams of creating a 12-person centipede and sets out to realize his sick fantasy.
Director: Tom Six | Stars: Laurence R. Harvey, Ashlynn Yennie, Maddi Black, Kandace Caine
Votes: 42,982 | Gross: $0.12M
Disturbing sequel is a lot more graphic than first sequence.
11. The Human Centipede III (Final Sequence) (2015)
Not Rated | 102 min | Comedy, Horror
Taking inspiration from The Human Centipede films, the warden of a notorious and troubled prison looks to create a 500-person human centipede as a solution to his problems.
Director: Tom Six | Stars: Dieter Laser, Laurence R. Harvey, Eric Roberts, Robert LaSardo
Votes: 19,763
Disgusting and violent horror film that should not have even been made.
12. The Green Inferno (2013)
R | 100 min | Adventure, Horror
A group of student activists travels to the Amazon to save the rain forest and soon discover that they are not alone, and that no good deed goes unpunished.
Director: Eli Roth | Stars: Lorenza Izzo, Ariel Levy, Aaron Burns, Kirby Bliss Blanton
Votes: 49,448 | Gross: $7.19M
Insulting, racist and extremely gory and disturbing stereotypical horror film.
13. A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010)
R | 95 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
The spectre of a disfigured man haunts the children of the parents who murdered him, stalking and killing them in their dreams.
Director: Samuel Bayer | Stars: Jackie Earle Haley, Rooney Mara, Kyle Gallner, Katie Cassidy
Votes: 107,527 | Gross: $63.08M
Poorly made remake. Not even scary because of how witless it is.
14. Saw 3D (2010)
R | 90 min | Horror, Mystery
As a deadly battle rages over Jigsaw's brutal legacy, a group of Jigsaw survivors gathers to seek the support of self-help guru and fellow survivor Bobby Dagen, a man whose own dark secrets unleash a new wave of terror.
Director: Kevin Greutert | Stars: Tobin Bell, Costas Mandylor, Betsy Russell, Cary Elwes
Votes: 109,732 | Gross: $45.71M
Awful, cheesy horror film is the worst out of the saw franchise. Also, fish hook scene is horrible.
15. Ferocious Planet (2011 TV Movie)
Not Rated | 88 min | Action, Adventure, Horror
A groundbreaking device is designed to glimpse alternate universes. But when the machine malfunctions and transports a group of observers into a nightmarish dimension of alien terrors, the travelers must use ingenuity to survive.
Director: Billy O'Brien | Stars: Joe Flanigan, Sam O'Mahony, John Rhys-Davies, Catherine Walker
Votes: 2,164
Painfully bad sci-fi horror film.
16. Sharktopus (2010 TV Movie)
TV-14 | 89 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A half-shark and half-octopus creature created for the military creates a whole lot of terror in Mexico, while the scientist who helped to create it tries to either capture or kill it.
Director: Declan O'Brien | Stars: Eric Roberts, Kerem Bürsin, Sara Malakul Lane, Héctor Jiménez
Votes: 10,604
Painfully bad killer shark octopus horror film.
17. Sharktopus vs. Whalewolf (2015 TV Movie)
TV-14 | 85 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
When a mad scientist hybridizes the genes of a killer whale and a wolf, this creates the whalewolf and, once again, it is up to the sharktopus to stop it.
Director: Kevin O'Neill | Stars: Casper Van Dien, Catherine Oxenberg, Jennifer Wenger, Bruna Rubio
Votes: 1,713
Worse than the 1st one and that's really saying something considering the 1st one was pretty bad.
18. Dinoshark (2010 TV Movie)
Not Rated | 92 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A baby dinoshark evolves into a ferocious predatory adult, terrorising tourists and locals offshore from Puerto Vallarta, Mexico.
Director: Kevin O'Neill | Stars: Eric Balfour, Iva Hasperger, Aarón Díaz, Dan Golden
Votes: 2,868
Worst out of all sharktopus/dinoshark films.
19. Saw V (2008)
R | 92 min | Horror, Thriller
Following Jigsaw's grisly demise, Mark Hoffman is commended as a hero, but Agent Strahm is suspicious, and delves into Hoffman's past. Meanwhile, another group of people are put through a series of gruesome tests.
Director: David Hackl | Stars: Scott Patterson, Costas Mandylor, Tobin Bell, Betsy Russell
Votes: 137,676 | Gross: $56.75M
Pretty bad horror film. 3rd worst saw film.
20. Halloween (2007)
R | 109 min | Horror
After being committed for 15 years, Michael Myers, now a grown man and still very dangerous, escapes from the mental institution and immediately returns to Haddonfield to find his baby sister, Laurie.
Director: Rob Zombie | Stars: Scout Taylor-Compton, Malcolm McDowell, Tyler Mane, Brad Dourif
Votes: 130,620 | Gross: $58.27M
Disturbing, highly unnecessary and graphic r*pe scene.
21. Sausage Party (2016)
R | 89 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A sausage strives to discover the truth about his existence.
Directors: Conrad Vernon, Greg Tiernan | Stars: Seth Rogen, Kristen Wiig, Jonah Hill, Alistair Abell
Votes: 210,171 | Gross: $97.69M
Very crude and sexual movie about food. Gross.
22. The Hills Have Eyes (2006)
R | 107 min | Horror, Thriller
A traveling family falls victim to a group of mutated cannibals in a desert far away from civilization.
Director: Alexandre Aja | Stars: Ted Levine, Kathleen Quinlan, Dan Byrd, Emilie de Ravin
Votes: 183,328 | Gross: $41.78M
Too scary and disturbing. Has violence against women by mutants.
23. Child's Play (1988)
R | 87 min | Horror, Thriller
A struggling single mother unknowingly gifts her son a doll imbued with a serial killer's consciousness.
Director: Tom Holland | Stars: Catherine Hicks, Chris Sarandon, Alex Vincent, Brad Dourif
Votes: 116,813 | Gross: $33.24M
Poorly made. I don't understand how anyone likes this movie.
24. Halloween (1978)
R | 91 min | Horror, Thriller
Fifteen years after murdering his sister on Halloween night 1963, Michael Myers escapes from a mental hospital and returns to the small town of Haddonfield, Illinois to kill again.
Director: John Carpenter | Stars: Donald Pleasence, Jamie Lee Curtis, Tony Moran, Nancy Kyes
Votes: 306,930 | Gross: $47.00M
Pretty bad, low-budget film.
25. Gremlins (1984)
PG | 106 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Horror
A young man inadvertently breaks three important rules concerning his new pet and unleashes a horde of malevolently mischievous monsters on a small town.
Director: Joe Dante | Stars: Zach Galligan, Phoebe Cates, Hoyt Axton, John Louie
Votes: 247,932 | Gross: $148.17M
Awful and cheesy monster film.
26. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974)
R | 83 min | Horror
Five friends head out to rural Texas to visit the grave of a grandfather. On the way they stumble across what appears to be a deserted house, only to discover something sinister within. Something armed with a chainsaw.
Director: Tobe Hooper | Stars: Marilyn Burns, Edwin Neal, Allen Danziger, Paul A. Partain
Votes: 183,761 | Gross: $30.86M
Pretty bad.
27. The Great Halloween Puppy Adventure (2012 TV Movie)
80 min | Comedy, Family, Fantasy
A boy accidentally turns his mom's boyfriend into a dog.
Director: David DeCoteau | Stars: Evan Crooks, Stephanie Shemanski, Kristine DeBell, Eric Roberts
Votes: 234
Stupid and unnecessary movie. How is this even a real movie?
28. Saw (2004)
R | 103 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Two strangers awaken in a room with no recollection of how they got there, and soon discover they're pawns in a deadly game perpetrated by a notorious serial killer.
Director: James Wan | Stars: Cary Elwes, Leigh Whannell, Danny Glover, Ken Leung
Votes: 466,954 | Gross: $56.00M
Boring piece of trash movie.
29. Smile (V) (2022)
R | 115 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
After witnessing a bizarre, traumatic incident involving a patient, a psychiatrist becomes increasingly convinced she is being threatened by an uncanny entity.
Director: Parker Finn | Stars: Sosie Bacon, Jessie T. Usher, Kyle Gallner, Robin Weigert
Votes: 161,605
WAYYYYY to scary for my tastes.
30. Lights Out (II) (2016)
PG-13 | 81 min | Horror, Mystery
Rebecca must unlock the terror behind her little brother's experiences that once tested her sanity, bringing her face to face with a supernatural spirit attached to their mother.
Director: David F. Sandberg | Stars: Teresa Palmer, Gabriel Bateman, Maria Bello, Billy Burke
Votes: 142,415 | Gross: $67.27M
Too scary!
31. Scream (1996)
R | 111 min | Horror, Mystery
A year after the murder of her mother, a teenage girl is terrorized by a masked killer who targets her and her friends by using scary movies as part of a deadly game.
Director: Wes Craven | Stars: Neve Campbell, Courteney Cox, David Arquette, Skeet Ulrich
Votes: 388,666 | Gross: $103.05M
Pretty bad. I don't really like horror classics over the remakes.
32. Friday the 13th (2009)
R | 97 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A group of young adults visit a boarded up campsite named Crystal Lake where they soon encounter the mysterious Jason Voorhees and his deadly intentions.
Director: Marcus Nispel | Stars: Jared Padalecki, Amanda Righetti, Derek Mears, Danielle Panabaker
Votes: 116,959 | Gross: $65.00M
Poorly made slasher reboot.
33. Friday the 13th (1980)
R | 95 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A group of teenage camp counselors attempt to re-open an abandoned summer camp with a tragic past, but they are stalked by a mysterious, relentless killer.
Director: Sean S. Cunningham | Stars: Betsy Palmer, Adrienne King, Jeannine Taylor, Robbi Morgan
Votes: 157,523 | Gross: $39.75M
Very bad. Even 2009 was a little bit better!
34. Poltergeist (1982)
PG | 114 min | Horror, Thriller
A family's home is haunted by a host of demonic ghosts.
Director: Tobe Hooper | Stars: JoBeth Williams, Heather O'Rourke, Craig T. Nelson, Beatrice Straight
Votes: 179,669 | Gross: $76.61M
Awful. Waste of time!
35. Coraline (2009)
PG | 100 min | Animation, Drama, Family
Wandering her rambling old house in her boring new town, an 11-year-old Coraline discovers a hidden door to a strangely idealized version of her life. In order to stay in the fantasy, she must make a frighteningly real sacrifice.
Director: Henry Selick | Stars: Dakota Fanning, Teri Hatcher, John Hodgman, Jennifer Saunders
Votes: 263,955 | Gross: $75.29M
Too creepy for me!
36. Mostly Ghostly: One Night in Doom House (2016 Video)
PG | 88 min | Family, Fantasy, Horror
From best-selling author R.L. Stine comes the next spooktacular chapter in the Mostly Ghostly series. Max Doyle must find an enchanted gem to stop an invasion of evil spirits.
Director: Ron Oliver | Stars: Corey Fogelmanis, Sophie Reynolds, Jamie Kennedy, Andrew Herr
Votes: 601
Trash!
37. R.L. Stine's Monsterville: Cabinet of Souls (2015 TV Movie)
PG | 86 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Horror
Teenage friends must resist the spell of an evil showman staging a house of horrors show in their small town.
Director: Peter DeLuise | Stars: Dove Cameron, Braeden Lemasters, Katherine McNamara, Casey Dubois
Votes: 2,431
Trash!
38. Mostly Ghostly: Have You Met My Ghoulfriend? (2014 Video)
PG | 90 min | Family, Fantasy, Horror
Bella Thorne (Shake It Up!, Frenemies), Madison Pettis (Lab Rats, Beverly Hills Chihuahua 3) and Ryan Ochoa (Pair of Kings, The Perfect Game) lead an ensemble cast in this spook-tacular ... See full summary »
Director: Peter Hewitt | Stars: Bella Thorne, Ryan Ochoa, Roshon Fegan, Madison Pettis
Votes: 1,090
Trash!
39. The Haunting Hour: Don't Think About It (2007 Video)
PG | 87 min | Fantasy, Horror, Thriller
Bullied by her peers, tired of her parents and bugged by her little brother, goth girl Cassie decides to get some harmless revenge by reading a scary book to her brother - summoning a monster in the process.
Director: Alex Zamm | Stars: Emily Osment, Brittany Curran, Cody Linley, Alex Winzenread
Votes: 3,467
Trash!
40. The Emoji Movie (2017)
PG | 86 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Gene, a multi-expressional emoji, sets out on a journey to become a normal emoji.
Director: Tony Leondis | Stars: T.J. Miller, James Corden, Anna Faris, Maya Rudolph
Votes: 71,122 | Gross: $86.09M
Trash! Painfully bad film.
41. Bride of Frankenstein (1935)
Not Rated | 75 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
Mary Shelley reveals the main characters of her novel survived: Baron Henry Frankenstein, goaded by an even madder scientist, builds his monster a mate.
Director: James Whale | Stars: Boris Karloff, Elsa Lanchester, Colin Clive, Valerie Hobson
Votes: 53,279 | Gross: $4.36M
I'm not the biggest fan of frankenstein.
42. Nope (2022)
R | 130 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
The residents of a lonely gulch in inland California bear witness to an uncanny and chilling discovery.
Director: Jordan Peele | Stars: Daniel Kaluuya, Keke Palmer, Brandon Perea, Michael Wincott
Votes: 266,364 | Gross: $123.28M
Too boring and confusing and not even scary. Pass!
43. Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark (2019)
PG-13 | 108 min | Adventure, Horror, Mystery
In 1968, the night of Halloween brings mayhem in a small town when a group of friends discovers a notebook written by a mysterious girl that foretells terrifying events.
Director: André Øvredal | Stars: Zoe Colletti, Michael Garza, Gabriel Rush, Austin Abrams
Votes: 85,314 | Gross: $68.95M
Bad film.
44. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning (2006)
R | 91 min | Horror
Before being sent to serve in Vietnam, two brothers and their girlfriends take one last road trip, but when they get into an accident, a terrifying experience will take them to a secluded house of horrors, with a chainsaw-wielding killer.
Director: Jonathan Liebesman | Stars: Jordana Brewster, Matt Bomer, Diora Baird, Taylor Handley
Votes: 77,303 | Gross: $39.52M
Just full of sadism and torture. Pass!
45. The Shallows (2016)
PG-13 | 86 min | Action, Drama, Horror
A mere 200 yards from shore, surfer Nancy is attacked by a great white shark, with her short journey to safety becoming the ultimate contest of wills.
Director: Jaume Collet-Serra | Stars: Blake Lively, Óscar Jaenada, Angelo Josue Lozano Corzo, Joseph Salas
Votes: 143,478 | Gross: $55.12M
Poorly made shark movie.
46. Jurassic Park (1993)
PG-13 | 127 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A pragmatic paleontologist touring an almost complete theme park on an island in Central America is tasked with protecting a couple of kids after a power failure causes the park's cloned dinosaurs to run loose.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Sam Neill, Laura Dern, Jeff Goldblum, Richard Attenborough
Votes: 1,067,753 | Gross: $402.45M
Idc what anyone says, this movie is nothing compared to the sequels!
47. Underwater (2020)
PG-13 | 95 min | Action, Horror, Sci-Fi
A crew of oceanic researchers working for a deep sea drilling company try to get to safety after a mysterious earthquake devastates their deepwater research and drilling facility located at the bottom of the Mariana Trench.
Director: William Eubank | Stars: Kristen Stewart, Vincent Cassel, Mamoudou Athie, T.J. Miller
Votes: 97,245 | Gross: $17.29M
Stupid, witless and boring. Hate this movie, overrated.
48. Bird Box (2018)
R | 124 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Five years after an ominous unseen presence drives most of society to suicide, a mother and her two children make a desperate bid to reach safety.
Director: Susanne Bier | Stars: Sandra Bullock, Trevante Rhodes, John Malkovich, Sarah Paulson
Votes: 386,519
Too scary.
49. Okja (2017)
TV-MA | 120 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A young girl risks everything to prevent a powerful, multinational company from kidnapping her best friend - a fascinating beast named Okja.
Director: Bong Joon Ho | Stars: Tilda Swinton, Paul Dano, Ahn Seo-hyun, Jake Gyllenhaal
Votes: 132,209
Good movie but full of abuse of giant pigs.
Tell Your Friends