Heist and hacking movies!
by lars-71265 | created - 26 Jul 2017 | updated - 1 month ago | PublicA growing list (2017 - ...) of heist and hacking movies and TV shows that I've watched. I might throw in a few pool hustling and grifter themed movies too, as well as documentaries.
I've been into these genres since forever, and I'm always in search of new movies. I hope somebody will find this list useful!
I put new additions at the bottom of the list.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Sneakers (1992)
PG-13 | 126 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
A security pro finds his past returning to haunt him when he and his unique team are tasked with retrieving a particularly important item.
Director: Phil Alden Robinson | Stars: Robert Redford, Dan Aykroyd, Sidney Poitier, Jo Marr
Votes: 62,556 | Gross: $51.43M
Hacking and heists! Does it get any better than this? Very entertaining story (written by Parkes and Lasker who also wrote Wargames) well told, great acting by an amazing cast, nice visuals and sound - and sound itself plays a role since one character (Straitharn) is blind. A must see! "We're the US government. We don't do that sort of thing."
Will I watch it again? Yes!
(26 July, 2017)
2. WarGames (1983)
PG | 114 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
A young man finds a back door into a military central computer in which reality is confused with game-playing, possibly starting World War III.
Director: John Badham | Stars: Matthew Broderick, Ally Sheedy, John Wood, Dabney Coleman
Votes: 110,802 | Gross: $79.57M
A hacker movie from when hacking was new. About an under-achiever at school who is into computers (IMSAI!) and videogames. It's about being in control of the system, about getting access, and about losing control and trusting too much in software AI. Excellent visual storytelling! I can only hope it has aged well for those who didn't see it back then. Give it a go! "Protovision, I have you now!".
Will I watch it again? Yes!
(26 July, 2017)
3. Takedown (2000)
R | 96 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
This film is based on the story of the capture of computer hacker Kevin Mitnick.
Director: Joe Chappelle | Stars: Skeet Ulrich, Russell Wong, Angela Featherstone, Donal Logue
Votes: 7,171
The best hacking movie I've seen so far (I'm writing this in 2016)! Based on the true story of Kevin Mitnick, excellently played by Skeet Ulrich. Rarely you get to see true operating systems in action in movies, but here you do. And social hacking by the way. I also like how it's shot and the music. Everything. Nothing to complain about really! "I was the server".
Will I watch it again? Yes!
(26 July, 2017)
4. The Town (2010)
R | 125 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A proficient group of thieves rob a bank and hold an assistant manager hostage. Things begin to get complicated when one of the crew members falls in love with her.
Director: Ben Affleck | Stars: Ben Affleck, Rebecca Hall, Jon Hamm, Jeremy Renner
Votes: 415,912 | Gross: $92.19M
Brilliant, realistic Boston bank robbery action drama. A must see!
Will I watch it again? Yes!
(26 July, 2017)
5. Entrapment (1999)
PG-13 | 113 min | Action, Crime, Romance
An insurance agent is sent by her employer to track down and help capture an art thief.
Director: Jon Amiel | Stars: Sean Connery, Catherine Zeta-Jones, Ving Rhames, Will Patton
Votes: 123,932 | Gross: $87.70M
Wonderful movie involving insurance fraud, art theft and a pretty extreme bank hacking heist taking place at the turn of the century. Entertaining all the way through. Sean Connery is great as always!
Will I watch it again? Yes!
(26 July, 2017)
6. JCVD (2008)
R | 97 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Jean-Claude Van Damme gets involved in a bank robbery with hostages situation and reflects about his life during it.
Director: Mabrouk El Mechri | Stars: Jean-Claude Van Damme, Valérie Bodson, Hervé Sogne, Rock Chen
Votes: 40,310 | Gross: $0.47M
Weird and unusual! In the eyes of a by-stander (Van Damme) we get to see how a bank heist and hostage situation unfolds. Worth to see only for the ten minute monologue by Van Damme!
Will I watch it again? Yes!
(26 July, 2017)
7. Heist (2001)
R | 109 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A career jewel thief finds himself at tense odds with his longtime partner, a crime boss who sends his nephew to keep watch.
Director: David Mamet | Stars: Gene Hackman, Rebecca Pidgeon, Danny DeVito, Delroy Lindo
Votes: 39,060 | Gross: $0.05M
With Gene Hackman. I liked it! Simply shot but great cast and has an exciting story with several twists.
Will I watch it again? Yes!
(26 July, 2017)
8. The Heist (1989 TV Movie)
R | 97 min | Drama, Romance
Framed con-man seeks revenge by planning a racetrack heist.
Director: Stuart Orme | Stars: Pierce Brosnan, Tom Skerritt, Wendy Hughes, Noble Willingham
Votes: 866
With Pierce Brosnan. It's crap. Nothing exciting until the very end, and at that point you don't care.
Will I watch it again? No.
(26 July, 2017)
9. Bellman and True (1987)
R | 150 min | Crime, Drama
Hiller, a computer expert, was bribed by group of bank robbers to obtain details of the security system at a newly-built bank. Having obtained the information, he thought he'd seen the last... See full summary »
Director: Richard Loncraine | Stars: Bernard Hill, Derek Newark, Richard Hope, Ken Bones
Votes: 529 | Gross: $0.23M
British hacking and heist movie! I liked this one. It's about a man and his young son; it has some depth too it. Not much hacking really though; the old figure-out-the-password routine. The movie drags a bit in the middle but really picks up towards the end. Nice to see excellent Bernard Hill (king Theoden in Lord of the rings: The two towers) in an earlier role.
Will I watch it again? Yes!
(26 July, 2017)
10. Dog Day Afternoon (1975)
R | 125 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
Three amateur bank robbers plan to hold up a bank. A nice simple robbery: Walk in, take the money, and run. Unfortunately, the supposedly uncomplicated heist suddenly becomes a bizarre nightmare as everything that could go wrong does.
Director: Sidney Lumet | Stars: Al Pacino, John Cazale, Penelope Allen, Sully Boyar
Votes: 273,145 | Gross: $50.00M
Bank robbery turns hostage situation. I like Cazale (he's great in Deer hunter). I like Pacino. So what can go wrong? Well, I was hoping for a more interesting story and some tention. Basically the entire movie takes place inside the bank. Nothing wrong with that and the actors are great, but it didn't really do it for me.
Will I watch it again? No.
(26 July, 2017)
11. The Good Thief (2002)
R | 109 min | Action, Crime, Drama
An aging gambler on a losing streak attempts to rob a casino in Monte Carlo. But someone's already tipped off the cops before he even makes a move.
Director: Neil Jordan | Stars: Nick Nolte, Ralph Fiennes, Nutsa Kukhianidze, Ouassini Embarek
Votes: 10,905 | Gross: $3.52M
A heroin addict (Nick Nolte) setting up one last heist in Monte Carlo. I read that the role was written with Nolte in mind by the way. A bit of a cat and mouse game between him and the cop. I wish the movie was darker. Instead it's a bit silly and unrealistic. Worth to check out though; the plot concerns a lot of planning, building up to the heist at the end.
Will I watch it again? No.
(26 July, 2017)
12. Daylight Robbery (2008)
99 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Alex masterminds an ambitious plan to steal millions of untraceable cash that is stacked in the underground vaults of The London Exchange Bank, waiting for its last journey, Incineration. ... See full summary »
Director: Paris Leonti | Stars: Xavier Anderson, Brodie Bass, Geoff Bell, Vas Blackwood
Votes: 1,989
An OK heist movie from the UK. One of those robberies where they have it planned very well, and it's executed accordingly, and then one little mistake ... well, I'm not going to spoil it for you. I'm from Sweden so the strong British accents and slang made this movie hard to follow since I had to watched it without subtitles.
Will I watch it again? No.
(26 July, 2017)
13. Ocean's Eleven (2001)
PG-13 | 116 min | Crime, Thriller
Danny Ocean and his ten accomplices plan to rob three Las Vegas casinos simultaneously.
Director: Steven Soderbergh | Stars: George Clooney, Brad Pitt, Julia Roberts, Matt Damon
Votes: 619,502 | Gross: $183.42M
Casino heist movie. This remake is very entertaining! Well paced, acted and shot. Good balance of thriller and comedy, and not over the top.
Will I watch it again? Yes!
(26 July, 2017)
14. The Thomas Crown Affair (1968)
Approved | 102 min | Crime, Drama, Romance
A debonair, adventuresome bank executive believes he has pulled off the perfect multi-million dollar heist, only to match wits with a sexy insurance investigator who will do anything to get her man.
Director: Norman Jewison | Stars: Steve McQueen, Faye Dunaway, Paul Burke, Jack Weston
Votes: 28,084
This is the original. It's not that good. Quite boring actually.
Will I watch it again? No.
(26 July, 2017)
15. The Thomas Crown Affair (1999)
R | 113 min | Crime, Romance, Thriller
A very rich and successful playboy amuses himself by stealing artwork, but may have met his match in a seductive detective.
Director: John McTiernan | Stars: Pierce Brosnan, Rene Russo, Denis Leary, Ben Gazzara
Votes: 100,616 | Gross: $69.30M
This is the remake, with Pierce Brosnan. About stealing a well guarded painting. And more. Entertaining movie! Nice score and soundtrack. Denis Leary is great. Rene Russo overacting a bit though.
Will I watch it again? Yes!
(26 July, 2017)
16. The Last Diamond (2014)
R | 108 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Simon has just been released from prison and is on parole. His friend, Albert, lures him back to his old ways for one more hit. To steal the priceless diamond Florentin. Simon's plan to ... See full summary »
Director: Eric Barbier | Stars: Yvan Attal, Bérénice Bejo, Jean-François Stévenin, Antoine Basler
Votes: 1,757
Really, really good! An elaborate diamond heist taking place in Antwerp, Belgium. Tense, keeps your attention. Perhaps the one movie on this list that has the highest percentage screen time of planning and executing the heist. Quite realistic and serious. Well acted, shot, edited and all.
Will I watch it again? Yes!
(26 July, 2017)
17. Thunderbolt and Lightfoot (1974)
R | 115 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
With the help of an irreverent young sidekick, a bank robber gets his old gang back together to organize a daring new heist.
Director: Michael Cimino | Stars: Clint Eastwood, Jeff Bridges, George Kennedy, Geoffrey Lewis
Votes: 28,730 | Gross: $25.00M
Aah, the 70s! Fun, weird and tragic heist movie. Nice to see Jeff Bridges, an actor I like, in an early role.
Will I watch it again? Yes!
(26 July, 2017)
18. Dobermann (1997)
R | 103 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Dobermann is the world's most ruthless bank robber and with his gang rob bank after bank, now in Paris. What can the police do but to let the mad, morally bankrupt police commissioner loose on him?
Director: Jan Kounen | Stars: Vincent Cassel, Tchéky Karyo, Monica Bellucci, Antoine Basler
Votes: 18,761
A bank robbery, I think. A French movie. I don't remember much from this one at the moment, other than that it has some weird characters and visuals.
Will I watch it again? No.
(26 July, 2017)
19. Now You See Me (I) (2013)
PG-13 | 115 min | Crime, Mystery, Thriller
An FBI agent and an Interpol detective track a team of illusionists who pull off bank heists during their performances, and reward their audiences with the money.
Director: Louis Leterrier | Stars: Jesse Eisenberg, Common, Mark Ruffalo, Woody Harrelson
Votes: 708,647 | Gross: $117.72M
Magicians turns robberers. Bad casting and perhaps a bit silly story but still entertaining and a lot of fun!
Will I watch it again? Yes!
(26 July, 2017)
20. The Italian Job (2003)
PG-13 | 111 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
After being betrayed and left for dead in Italy, Charlie Croker and his team plan an elaborate gold heist against their former ally.
Director: F. Gary Gray | Stars: Donald Sutherland, Mark Wahlberg, Edward Norton, Charlize Theron
Votes: 388,618 | Gross: $106.13M
This is the remake. Stealing a safe in an elaborate heist in Italy leads to an even more elaborate job in the US. Well paced, fun story, nice cast. Nothing to complain about here!
Will I watch it again? Yes!
(26 July, 2017)
21. The Score (2001)
R | 124 min | Action, Crime, Drama
An aging thief hopes to retire and live off his ill-gotten wealth with his lover when a young kid convinces him into doing one last heist that comes with a large payout.
Director: Frank Oz | Stars: Robert De Niro, Edward Norton, Marlon Brando, Angela Bassett
Votes: 134,149 | Gross: $71.07M
Low profile and slow, but still thrilling! Edward Norton teams up with Robert De Niro for one last big score. Extremely well planned heist, but of course everything does not go according to the plan. Marlon Brando's very last feature film!
Will I watch it again? Yes!
(26 July, 2017)
22. 30 Minutes or Less (2011)
R | 83 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Two fledgling criminals kidnap a pizza delivery guy, strap a bomb to his chest, and inform him that he has mere hours to rob a bank or else...
Director: Ruben Fleischer | Stars: Jesse Eisenberg, Danny McBride, Nick Swardson, Aziz Ansari
Votes: 106,657 | Gross: $37.05M
Fast and entertaining comedy involving a simple bank robbery and aftermath. I enjoyed it! It's not much of a heist movie though.
Will I watch it again? No.
(26 July, 2017)
23. The Lookout (2007)
R | 99 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Chris is a once promising high school athlete whose life is turned upside down following a tragic accident. As he tries to maintain a normal life, he takes a job as a janitor at a bank, where he ultimately finds himself caught up in a planned heist.
Director: Scott Frank | Stars: Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Jeff Daniels, Matthew Goode, Isla Fisher
Votes: 60,550 | Gross: $4.60M
Brain damaged and depressed years after a fatal car accident he caused, Chris (Joseph Gordon-Levitt) is living a somewhat normal life. Low on cash he hesitantly joins a group of thugs to rob a bank in a small town. Well written and executed story with both depth and beauty, set in a winter landscape. And what do you know, it's produced by Walter F Parkes (Wargames, Sneakers), and written and directed by Scott Frank (Out of Sight)!
Will I watch it again? Yes!
(26 July, 2017)
24. Armored (2009)
PG-13 | 88 min | Action, Crime, Mystery
A newbie guard for an armored truck company is coerced by his veteran coworkers to steal a truck containing $42 million. But a wrinkle in their supposedly foolproof plan divides the group, leading to a potentially deadly resolution.
Director: Nimród Antal | Stars: Columbus Short, Matt Dillon, Laurence Fishburne, Jean Reno
Votes: 31,856 | Gross: $15.99M
Normally a heist in a movie involves an unforeseen obstacle. Things does not go exactly as planned. In this movie everything goes wrong from the start. It's played straight and is very well done. Realistic in the details but not on the whole. Nice cast. Good to see Skeet Ulrich (Takedown) in a role again, but he does not get much to do or say.
Will I watch it again? No.
(26 July, 2017)
25. Hell or High Water (II) (2016)
R | 102 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Toby is a divorced father who's trying to make a better life. His brother is an ex-con with a short temper and a loose trigger finger. Together, they plan a series of heists against the bank that's about to foreclose on their family ranch.
Director: David Mackenzie | Stars: Chris Pine, Ben Foster, Jeff Bridges, Gil Birmingham
Votes: 252,639 | Gross: $27.01M
A few quick and simple bank robberies. Nothing special about that. It has some action moments. No tension really. A good drama though. It depicts small towns with closed down business, with people struggling to survive on low income, and banks as potentially bad guys. Good performances, well done and all that. I've always liked Jeff Bridges, and he's good in this movie too, but as a whole it's not that a fantastic a movie that I was hoping for.
Will I watch it again? No.
(26 July, 2017)
26. Swordfish (2001)
R | 99 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A covert counter-terrorist unit called Black Cell led by Gabriel Shear wants the money to help finance their war against international terrorism, but it's all locked away. Gabriel brings in convicted hacker Stanley Jobson to help him.
Director: Dominic Sena | Stars: John Travolta, Hugh Jackman, Halle Berry, Don Cheadle
Votes: 196,292 | Gross: $69.77M
Silly hacking movie with an absolutely non-credible Hugh Jackman as a computer hacker.
Will I watch it again? No.
(26 July, 2017)
27. American Heist (2014)
R | 94 min | Action, Crime, Drama
James owes his life to his older brother, Frankie after taking the rap for a crime they committed together. While Frankie served time, James worked to turn his life around, got a steady job and began courting his former girlfriend Emily. Now, Frankie is released and back on the streets with no money and no place to go.
Director: Sarik Andreasyan | Stars: Hayden Christensen, Earl Minor, Adrien Brody, Jordana Brewster
Votes: 17,557
Older brother get out of prison. Younger brother has a car repair business going and is not doing illegal stuff anymore. Low on cash though. You know what's coming. Still, I liked this movie. Well shot. And Hayden Christensen can act! Who knew? (Too bad for him his in a movie with Adrien Brody who steals much of the show.)
Will I watch it again? No.
(26 July, 2017)
28. Snatch (2000)
R | 102 min | Comedy, Crime
Unscrupulous boxing promoters, violent bookmakers, a Russian gangster, incompetent amateur robbers and supposedly Jewish jewelers fight to track down a priceless stolen diamond.
Director: Guy Ritchie | Stars: Jason Statham, Brad Pitt, Stephen Graham, Vinnie Jones
Votes: 911,221 | Gross: $30.33M
A must-see! A diamond heist leads to, well ... a violent mess of different people with different agendas. Fully entertaining, over the top and comical. Great characters. Second time watching it it actually felt a bit slow though, believe it or not.
Will I watch it again? No.
(26 July, 2017)
29. The Place Beyond the Pines (2012)
R | 140 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Two men and their sons must deal with the unforeseen consequences of their actions.
Director: Derek Cianfrance | Stars: Ryan Gosling, Bradley Cooper, Eva Mendes, Craig Van Hook
Votes: 290,473 | Gross: $21.38M
A few simple bank robberies, ok, but don't be fooled by the back of the cover - it's not a heist movie really. It's a wonderful piece of drama though, with twists and turns that I promise you won't expect! I thoroughly enjoyed this movie!
Will I watch it again? Yes!
(26 July, 2017)
30. The Last Heist (2016)
TV-MA | 84 min | Action, Horror, Thriller
A bank Robbery goes terribly wrong when one of the hostages turns out to be a wanted serial killer
Director: Mike Mendez | Stars: Henry Rollins, Torrance Coombs, Victoria Pratt, Michael Aaron Milligan
Votes: 2,701
Could've been better! I did enjoyed most of this movie though.
A psychopathic serial killer happens to be in the bank when heavily armed robbers hit it. It's a nice premise. I had my hopes up, but the quality is uneven on many levels. Some of the score is great, but some of it sound simple. In one scene the music is too loud while the actors are talking. The editing is off.
And the sniper and all the cops they just disappear at the end, because ... well, plot.
The actors are great though.
Will I watch it again? No.
(26 July, 2017)
31. 3000 Miles to Graceland (2001)
R | 125 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
A gang of ex-cons rob a casino during Elvis convention week.
Director: Demian Lichtenstein | Stars: Kurt Russell, Kevin Costner, Courteney Cox, Christian Slater
Votes: 48,769 | Gross: $15.74M
Casino heist and the aftermath. Very good, entertaining, over-the-top action movie! Beautifully shot and great soundtrack!
Will I watch it again? Yes!
(26 July, 2017)
32. Setup (I) (2011)
R | 85 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A group of friends become involved in a potentially deadly diamond heist.
Director: Mike Gunther | Stars: 50 Cent, Bruce Willis, Ryan Phillippe, Rory Markham
Votes: 21,803
Not really a heist movie as it turns out; a simple diamond robbery gets the plot going, but after that it's just people chasing money and diamonds. Bruce Willis in a supporting role sadly has to little screen time. Nicely shot, decent acting, never boring, but in the end not that exciting.
Will I watch it again? No.
(26 July, 2017)
33. Beware of the Jonsson Gang! (1981)
89 min | Comedy, Crime
The movie begins with the Jönsson gang making a minor burglary. It goes wrong and the gang leader, Sickan, gets caught. After he has spent 10 months in jail, Vanheden and Rocky come to ... See full summary »
Director: Jonas Cornell | Stars: Gösta Ekman, Ulf Brunnberg, Nils Brandt, Siw Malmkvist
Votes: 4,422
Absolutely wonderful Swedish comedy heist movie! Plotwise there's a number of different heists, because they keep losing what they steal. So, the movie mainly consists of execution of their plans which makes this a wonderful heist movie.
This is the first of a number of movies with (mostly) the same characters (the Jönsson gang), played by the same actors. The good ones from the series are from the 1980s. They are all similar; really good heist movies.
I saw this one as a kid, and it's one of the movies that got me into heist movies. It's comedy and crime combined wonderfully, and with an excellent electronic score. And as all Jönsson gang movies it shows off Sweden at it's best: in the summer.
Please note though, these movies are perhaps not for everyone, with their quirky humour.
Will I watch it again? Yes!
(26 July, 2017)
34. Inside Man (2006)
R | 129 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A police detective, a bank robber, and a high-power broker enter high-stakes negotiations after the criminal's brilliant heist spirals into a hostage situation.
Director: Spike Lee | Stars: Denzel Washington, Clive Owen, Jodie Foster, Christopher Plummer
Votes: 398,073 | Gross: $88.51M
Well planned bank robbery. Worth to check out if you're into heist movies, but really not that exciting. And for the first time I wonder what the heck Denzel Washington is doing in a movie, and it hurts.
Will I watch it again? No.
(26 July, 2017)
35. The Jonsson Gang & Dynamite Harry (1982)
106 min | Comedy, Crime, Thriller
Sickan, Vanheden and Rocky try to rob the Berns nightclub one night, but Vanheden has made the mistake to invite his constantly drunk cousin, the old dynamiter Dynamite-Harry and he ruins ... See full summary »
Director: Mikael Ekman | Stars: Gösta Ekman, Ulf Brunnberg, Nils Brandt, Björn Gustafson
Votes: 4,115
Another gem from the 1980s! This is the second in the Jönssonligan movie series of independent stories taking place in Stockholm, Sweden. As with all of them it's a perfect match of comedy and crime and an excellent electronic score. A bit more sad, if at all possible, than other Jönssonligan movies, adding some depth. Plotwise there's a number of different heists. And, of course, we're introduced to Dynamite Harry, wonderfully played by Björn Gustafson, who returns in all the sequels.
Will I watch it again? Yes!
(27 July, 2017)
36. Jönssonligan får guldfeber (1984)
101 min | Comedy, Crime
Sickan has a new plan. This time, the gang will steal a small computer microchip that contains a top-secret plan of what the government intends to do with Sweden in the future. But ... See full summary »
Director: Mikael Ekman | Stars: Gösta Ekman, Ulf Brunnberg, Björn Gustafson, Birgitta Andersson
Votes: 4,256
Comedy and crime at it's best (if you're into Swedish comedy)! The third of the Jönssonligan movies. This time they're stealing a computer chip (in 1984, isn't that current?).
Will I watch it again? Yes!
(31 July, 2017)
37. The Return of the Jonsson League (1986)
88 min | Comedy, Crime
Criminal trio strike at furniture store, discover a secret network for shipping computers to the Soviet Union.
Director: Mikael Ekman | Stars: Gösta Ekman, Ulf Brunnberg, Björn Gustafson, Birgitta Andersson
Votes: 3,858
Yet another excellent Jönssonligan comedy heist movie (the 4th one in the series)! They're robbing IKEA. How about that? Very Swedish.
Will I watch it again? Yes!
(2 Aug, 2017)
38. Jönssonligan på Mallorca (1989)
101 min | Comedy, Crime
Vanheden and Dynamit-Harry, together with Harry's fiancée Doris, are in Mallorca while Sickan is still in Stockholm. However, Wall-Enberg talks him into doing a break-in at Las Palmas ... See full summary »
Director: Mikael Ekman | Stars: Gösta Ekman, Björn Gustafson, Ulf Brunnberg, Birgitta Andersson
Votes: 4,009
An OK Swedish comedy heist movie, the 5th in the series of Jönssonligan movies. Check it out if you liked the previous ones!
Will I watch it again? No.
(2 Aug, 2017)
39. High Risk (1981)
R | 94 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Four naive Americans, in need of easy cash, decide to fly to Colombia and raid the safe of a notorious drug lord with connections to the corrupt military regime.
Director: Stewart Raffill | Stars: James Brolin, Anthony Quinn, Lindsay Wagner, James Coburn
Votes: 1,290
A group of American friends go to South America to steal from a drug lord. This one had potential I thought, but it's just boring.
Will I watch it again? No.
(28 July, 2017)
40. The Maiden Heist (2009)
PG-13 | 90 min | Comedy, Crime
A comedy centered on three museum security guards who devise a plan to steal back the artworks to which they have become attached after they are transferred to another museum.
Director: Peter Hewitt | Stars: Christopher Walken, Joseph McKenna, Wynn Everett, Patricia B. Till
Votes: 17,587
Old-timers doing an art heist. Great cast and enjoyable comedy, but it didn't blow me away.
Will I watch it again? No.
(28 July, 2017)
41. Baby Driver (2017)
R | 113 min | Action, Crime, Drama
After being coerced into working for a crime boss, a young getaway driver finds himself taking part in a heist doomed to fail.
Director: Edgar Wright | Stars: Ansel Elgort, Jon Bernthal, Jon Hamm, Eiza González
Votes: 611,435 | Gross: $107.83M
Pretty good, pretty violent, style-driven movie involving a few bank and post office heists. The story is ok. Nice action sequences! Music is used in a fun, creative way, which makes the movie unique. So, all in all, clearly worth a watch! Nothing clever it comes to the planning or the robberies though.
Will I watch it again? No.
(28 July, 2017)
42. Die Hard (1988)
R | 132 min | Action, Thriller
A New York City police officer tries to save his estranged wife and several others taken hostage by terrorists during a Christmas party at the Nakatomi Plaza in Los Angeles.
Director: John McTiernan | Stars: Bruce Willis, Alan Rickman, Bonnie Bedelia, Reginald VelJohnson
Votes: 945,913 | Gross: $83.01M
This is a classic of course, and it's a blast every time! Action comedy at it's best! An elaborate vault heist and hostage situation told from the perspective of the cop (Bruce Willis).
Will I watch it again? Yes!
(28 July, 2017)
43. Tower Heist (2011)
PG-13 | 104 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
When a group of hard-working guys find out they've fallen victim to their wealthy employer's Ponzi scheme, they conspire to rob his high-rise residence.
Director: Brett Ratner | Stars: Eddie Murphy, Ben Stiller, Casey Affleck, Alan Alda
Votes: 151,032 | Gross: $78.05M
A perfectly ok heist comedy, nothing more, nothing less!
Will I watch it again? No.
(28 July, 2017)
44. Sinkadus (1980)
270 min | Comedy, Crime
A gang robs an armored car with gold bullion. They store the gold in the wrong car. A car belonging to a depressed man.
Stars: Hans Ernback, Mona Seilitz, Stig Ossian Ericson, Stig Engström
Votes: 55
Brilliant Swedish TV mini-series by Leif Krantz. I remember watching it as a kid when it aired in the 1980's, and I've seen it a couple of times since then. It starts with a gold heist. Then the question is what you do with it. And where do you go, and how do you avoid the cops? How do you deal with other crooks and the risk of betrayal?
I like the tone. It's partly sad, partly comedic.
Will I watch it again? Yes!
(28 July, 2017)
45. Ärliga blå ögon (1977)
293 min | Crime
The female scammer, thanks to her honest blue eyes and that she changes her guise as smoothly as a chameleon, manages to deceive her surroundings.
Stars: Anna Godenius, Stig Ossian Ericson, Willie Andréason, Tomas Pontén
Votes: 148
Another nice TV mini-series from Leif Krantz, preceeding Sinkadus. A woman disguise herself and put on accents and steal from men who are not completely honest themselves. Always excellent Stig Ossian Ericson plays an investigating cop in this one too.
Sinkadus is the better one though, in my opinion!
Will I watch it again? No.
(28 July, 2017)
46. Plastic (I) (2014)
R | 102 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Sam and Fordy run a credit card fraud scheme, but when they steal from the wrong man, they find themselves threatened by a sadistic gangster. They need to raise £2m and pull off a daring diamond heist to clear their debt.
Director: Julian Gilbey | Stars: Ed Speleers, Will Poulter, Alfie Allen, Sebastian De Souza
Votes: 8,265
Colourful, comedic and over the top about a group of British dudes earning good money in a credit card fraud. A fun watch!
Will I watch it again? No.
(31 July, 2017)
47. Die Hard with a Vengeance (1995)
R | 128 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
John McClane and a Harlem store owner are targeted by German terrorist Simon in New York City, where he plans to rob the Federal Reserve Building.
Director: John McTiernan | Stars: Bruce Willis, Jeremy Irons, Samuel L. Jackson, Graham Greene
Votes: 408,289 | Gross: $100.01M
Solid fun action with great cast, action and music! There's a robbery at the center but this is of course an action movie, nothing else. And of course the cop is the good guy here; McClane does not need a presentation here now does he?
Will I watch it again? Yes!
(31 July, 2017)
48. The Kill Point (2007)
TV-MA | Action, Crime, Drama
A group of military veterans, who recently returned home from serving in Iraq, band together to pull off a major bank heist.
Stars: Steve Cirbus, Donnie Wahlberg, Michael Hyatt, John Leguizamo
Votes: 5,325
A bank robbery hostage situation. John Leguizamo is just great as the leader of the gang. Other than that it's not that good. Donnie Wahlberg, playing the cop in charge, overacts (in the first episodes anyway). The concept for the show could've been developed in a different direction, perhaps giving it a deeper psychological or even political touch (the robberers are war veterans) which is just hinted at as it is now. Despite these complaints I did enjoy it for what it was; a short TV series with a solid no-cliffhanger ending.
Will I watch it again? No.
(31 July, 2017)
49. Man on a Ledge (2012)
PG-13 | 102 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
As a police psychologist works to talk down an ex-con who is threatening to jump from a Manhattan hotel rooftop, the biggest diamond heist ever committed is in motion.
Director: Asger Leth | Stars: Sam Worthington, Elizabeth Banks, Jamie Bell, Mandy Gonzalez
Votes: 158,568 | Gross: $18.62M
Entertaining diamond heist movie with a somewhat uniqe twist-story.
Will I watch it again? Yes!
(2 Aug, 2017)
50. Dead Presidents (1995)
R | 119 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A Vietnam vet adjusts to life after the war while trying to support his family, but the chance of a better life may involve crime and bloodshed.
Directors: Albert Hughes, Allen Hughes | Stars: Larenz Tate, Keith David, Chris Tucker, Freddy Rodríguez
Votes: 24,491 | Gross: $24.20M
Ok, well, it turned out to be a really good drama! It's not the heist movie it's marketed as, but the story builds the character's motivation for an armed robbery taking place at the end of the movie. Well shot and acted, and gives you a picture (as far as I can tell) of a New York neighbourhood during the Vietnam war.
Will I watch it again? No.
(2 Aug, 2017)
51. The Bank Job (2008)
R | 111 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Martine offers Terry a lead on a foolproof bank hit on London's Baker Street. She targets a roomful of safe deposit boxes worth millions in cash and jewelry along with a treasure trove of dirty secrets.
Director: Roger Donaldson | Stars: Jason Statham, Saffron Burrows, Stephen Campbell Moore, Daniel Mays
Votes: 189,214 | Gross: $30.06M
This one's bloody brilliant, breathing some fresh air into the heist movie genre! It caught me by surprise. Probably Jason Stathams best movie. A must see!
Will I watch it again? Yes!
(2 Aug, 2017)
52. The Bank (2001)
Not Rated | 104 min | Drama, Romance, Thriller
The Bank is a thriller about banking, corruption and alchemy.
Director: Robert Connolly | Stars: David Wenham, Anthony LaPaglia, Sibylla Budd, Steve Rodgers
Votes: 2,991
A solid drama thriller from Australia. I enjoyed it! Not very heist-ish and not very hacking-ish, but still, there's a bank, and there's a a bright mathematician and a supercomputer ... well, it's hard to talk about the plot without spoiling it. And oh, the protagonist is excellently played by David Wenham who played Faramir in The lord of the rings: The two towers.
Will I watch it again? No.
(4 Aug, 2017)
53. Stander (2003)
R | 111 min | Action, Biography, Crime
The life and career of Andre Stander, a South African police officer turned bank robber.
Director: Bronwen Hughes | Stars: Thomas Jane, David O'Hara, Dexter Fletcher, Deborah Kara Unger
Votes: 9,228 | Gross: $0.02M
Well made drama thriller! Taking place in South Africa during apartheid in the 1970's. Realistic enough, and based on a true story. A police starts to rob banks - plain and simple armed robberies. Thomas Jane does a very good job portraying Stander. Wonderful to hear the South African accents! Also well shot and nice music.
Will I watch it again? No.
(4 Aug, 2017)
54. Shadow Run (1998)
TV-14 | 94 min | Crime
Haskell (Sir Michael Caine) is assigned a job by his boss, the aristocratic Landon-Higgins (James Fox), to highjack a high-security van in broad daylight while it's in the shadow run (out ... See full summary »
Director: Geoffrey Reeve | Stars: Michael Caine, James Fox, Matthew Pochin, Rae Baker
Votes: 560
Planning, planning, more planning and then some planning, and then, finally, they rob the armoured truck. Quite a forgettable movie this, I'm sorry to say. I like the British scenery, accents and the choir singing, but the plot needs some work. And the direction. There's no real tension.
Will I watch it again? No.
(5 Aug, 2017)
55. The Big Hit (1998)
R | 91 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Socially anxious hitman Melvin Smiley, an expert in his lucrative field, goes on a job and falls in love with his kidnapping victim, turning his world upside down.
Director: Kirk Wong | Stars: Mark Wahlberg, Lou Diamond Phillips, Christina Applegate, Avery Brooks
Votes: 31,524 | Gross: $27.05M
Very entertaining kidnapping action comedy! Brilliant characters by Lou Diamond Phillips and Mark Wahlberg and basically all of the cast. Very good music. Well made. A solid movie.
Will I watch it again? Yes!
(5 Aug, 2017)
56. Sultanes del Sur (2007)
Not Rated | 95 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A band of thieves steal from a Mexican bank and travel to Argentina to launder the money. Upon their arrival the plan goes south and it's up to them to figure out what went wrong.
Director: Alejandro Lozano | Stars: Tony Dalton, Ana de la Reguera, Silverio Palacios, Jordi Mollà
Votes: 1,201
I enjoyed this one! A Mexican-Argentinian action thriller about a gang doing a bank robbery. There are a few surprises, so I won't spoil it here, but I can tell you it's one heist only, at the very beginning of the movie, and then ... well, see for yourself. A very well made movie, good action, well paced.
Will I watch it again? Yes!
(6 Aug, 2017)
57. Point Break (1991)
R | 122 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
An F.B.I. Agent goes undercover to catch a gang of surfers who may be bank robbers.
Director: Kathryn Bigelow | Stars: Patrick Swayze, Keanu Reeves, Gary Busey, Lori Petty
Votes: 202,403 | Gross: $43.22M
An adrenaline rush of a movie! I just rewatched it after 20 years or so. Swayze is very good. Busey too. The most amazing thing is the mood in some scenes, created by Mark Isham's beautiful score. Heist factor? Well, there's a few armed robberies, plain and simple, and the story is told from the FBI agent's perspective.
Will I watch it again? No.
(4 Sep, 2017)
58. Drive (I) (2011)
R | 100 min | Action, Drama
A mysterious Hollywood action film stuntman gets in trouble with gangsters when he tries to help his neighbor's husband rob a pawn shop while serving as his getaway driver.
Director: Nicolas Winding Refn | Stars: Ryan Gosling, Carey Mulligan, Bryan Cranston, Albert Brooks
Votes: 704,744 | Gross: $35.06M
Heist-related. Gosling playes a getaway driver. Really good movie. Unique. Visually beautiful.
Will I watch it again? Yes!
(1 Oct, 2017)
59. Helikopterrånet (2017)
30 min | Documentary
Documentary about the 2009 Swedish G4S cash service depot helicopter robbery.
Stars: Camilla Kvartoft, Anders Adali, Varg Gyllander, Håkan Lahger
Votes: 94
One of the most spectacular heists of all time, according to Time Magazine, was the robbery of a cash depot in southern Stockholm, Sweden, 2009. The burglars landed a helicopter on the rooftop, broke in using explosives, and got away safe and sound with a large sum in cash.
This is a three hour documentary mini-series about the robbery. It features interviews with victims and other people involved in the investigation.
Best of all, a guy previously convicted of burglary (but not this one), Anders Adali, is interviewed. (Side note: I've later on read his two documentary books, "Sista rånet" [Last robbery] and "Svenska rån" [Swedish robberies], the first giving out all details regarding planning and execution of a cash transport heist taking place in Finland, and the latter interviewing robbers and law enforcement about the waves of different heists in Sweden during 1990's up until this helicopter heist in 2009. Both are really good, and I especially liked "Sista rånet", which could easily become a good heist movie.)
Sadly none of the involved criminals are interviewed.
Really nice score and beautiful photography!
All in all a well made documentary!
Will I watch it again? No.
(24 Nov, 2017)
(Update 25 Feb, 2021. I've now read Jonas Bonnier's novel Helikopterrånet, based on the event. It was entertaining throughout, and I was happy too see that the movie rights have been picked up by Netflix, and Jake Gyllenhaal is attached to the project.)
60. Confidence (2003)
R | 97 min | Crime, Thriller
Jake Vig is a consummate grifter about to pull his biggest con yet, one set to avenge his friend's murder. But his last scam backfired, leaving him indebted to a mob boss and his enforcer.
Director: James Foley | Stars: Edward Burns, Dustin Hoffman, Rachel Weisz, Andy Garcia
Votes: 35,346 | Gross: $12.21M
A group of con artists needs to do a risky job because their in debt to some kind of a criminal boss (Dustin Hoffman).
This movie has its problems. Hoffman is great, as always. Other characters are stiffs, others are just over the top.
It's like it tries to hard to be cool with it's voice-over, flashback story telling, plot twists and waving of guns, but it does not really reach that level.
Will I watch it again? No.
(29 Jan, 2018)
61. The Art of the Steal (2013)
R | 90 min | Comedy, Crime, Thriller
Crunch Calhoun, a semi-reformed art thief, agrees to get his old gang back together to pull off one last heist.
Director: Jonathan Sobol | Stars: Kurt Russell, Jay Baruchel, Katheryn Winnick, Chris Diamantopoulos
Votes: 26,054 | Gross: $0.06M
An ok heist movie, nothing more, nothing less.
Will I watch it again? No.
(29 Jan, 2018)
62. Hackers (1995)
PG-13 | 105 min | Crime, Drama, Romance
Teenage hackers discover a criminal conspiracy with plans to use a computer virus that will capsize five oil tankers.
Director: Iain Softley | Stars: Jonny Lee Miller, Angelina Jolie, Jesse Bradford, Matthew Lillard
Votes: 74,891 | Gross: $7.56M
Meh. Quite ridiculous hacking movie. Childish. I prefer more realistic hacking. It's like it's written by kids for kids.
Will I watch it again? No.
(29 Jan, 2018)
63. Dubbelstötarna (1980)
172 min | Comedy, Crime
A school principal and a doctor plan to rob a bank.
Stars: Björn Gustafson, Frej Lindqvist, Dan Ekborg, Gunilla Olsson
Votes: 185
Yet another brilliant Swedish miniseries. Two ordinary midlife dudes sets out to rob a bank, because money, because life.
It's produced and set in the 1980's. It's some kind of social realism with a very light comedic touch.
Björn Gustafson (known for the Jönsson gang movies, also on this list) is excellent.
Will I watch it again? Yes!
(29 Jan, 2018)
64. Dubbelsvindlarna (1982)
180 min | Comedy, Crime
Principal Bertilsson live a peaceful small-town life in Kalmar. No one knows that in his basement waits a million kronor. The result of a successful bank robbery.
Stars: Björn Gustafson, Lasse Strömstedt, Birgitta Valberg, Gunilla Olsson
Votes: 114
This is the continuation of Dubbelstötarna (see above), equally entertaining.
Will I watch it again? Yes!
(29 Jan, 2018)
65. Studierektorns sista strid (1986)
180 min | Comedy, Crime
Principal Bertilsson plan the perfect crime, for who would suspect a Principal?
Stars: Björn Gustafson, Birgitta Valberg, Lauritz Falk, Helena Brodin
Votes: 86
This is the continuation of Dubbelsvindlarna (see above). Perfectly ok but just not as good as the first two miniseries.
Will I watch it again? Yes!
(29 Jan, 2018)
66. The Color of Money (1986)
R | 119 min | Drama, Sport
Fast Eddie Felson teaches a cocky but immensely talented protégé the ropes of pool hustling, which in turn inspires him to make an unlikely comeback.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Paul Newman, Tom Cruise, Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio, Helen Shaver
Votes: 93,303 | Gross: $52.29M
Well, I love playing pool, so ... pool hustling? I guess it was a thing, or is a thing somewhere perhaps, but not in Sweden, where I'm from. Anyway, this is of course a great movie though. Paul Newman is really good and I like the story.
Will I watch it again? Yes!
(29 Jan, 2018)
67. Poolhall Junkies (2002)
R | 99 min | Comedy, Drama, Sport
A talented pool hustler who has stayed out of the game for years must return to his old ways when his little brother gets involved with his enemy--the very man who held him back from greatness.
Director: Mars Callahan | Stars: Mars Callahan, Chazz Palminteri, Michael Rosenbaum, Ricky Schroder
Votes: 10,856 | Gross: $0.56M
More pool hustling and betting. The color of money it ain't. Christopher Walken is good as always.
Will I watch it again? No.
(29 Jan, 2018)
68. The Shot (1969)
99 min | Thriller
Ronny and Bertil break into a armory depot. During a test firing of the stolen goods Ronny accidentally kills Bertil. The Police begins a chase of Ronny, who is now on the run with his girlfriend Len.
Director: Claes Fellbom | Stars: Peter Schildt, Cia Löwgren, Kent-Arne Dahlgren, Solveig Ternström
Votes: 74
Swedish movie. Kitchen sink realism. Two guys rob an armory depot. And things go bad. The story basically covers the police chase.
I was surprised by this one! I happened to catch it on tv but missed the actual break-in, but enjoyed the rest of the movie!
Will I watch it again? No.
(29 Jan, 2018)
69. Lyftet (1978)
117 min | Drama
Kennet, an incompetent thief and incorrigible petty criminal, longs to even 'the score,' which is not in his favor.
Director: Anders Lönnbro | Stars: Anders Lönnbro, Bodil Mårtensson, Roland Jansson, Weiron Holmberg
Votes: 150
More social realism from Sweden! I liked this one a lot. This not so bright small time criminal is trying to settle down with his new girlfriend, but ... money ...
Will I watch it again? Yes!
(1 Feb, 2018)
70. The Sting (1973)
PG | 129 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
Two grifters team up to pull off the ultimate con.
Director: George Roy Hill | Stars: Paul Newman, Robert Redford, Robert Shaw, Charles Durning
Votes: 279,995 | Gross: $159.60M
The classic con artist movie. What more can I say? You have to see it! It's very good!
Now, the re-watchability is of course not great from one perspective, the plot, but still, it has a special charm, and good performances.
(One issue I have is the amounts they're gambling with. It's just ridiculous. It's taking place in 1936. The US is in a deep depression. $400,000? That's $7,250,000 today. Holy crap. It would be plausible, in my opinion, with $400,000, perhaps in the 1970's when the movie was made, or later, but in 1936? I don't think so.)
Will I watch it again? Yes!
(7 Sep, 2018)
71. Foolproof (2003)
R | 94 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Kevin, Sam and Rob are founding members of a theoretical group which pulls off heists. Leo, a gangster, blackmails them into pulling off a real multi-million dollar heist. Now it's up to them to get out alive.
Director: William Phillips | Stars: Ryan Reynolds, Kristin Booth, Joris Jarsky, Sean Sullivan
Votes: 11,107
A good heist movie! For one, it has a lot of heist in it.
I like the premise (minor spoiler alert!) that they're just planning heists without actually doing them. Perhaps more could've been done with that idea though.
The style their going for feels partly borrowed from Ocean's Eleven (released two years prior), especially with that funky baseline.
Have you seen a few movies of this type, you probably know what's coming though; unpredictability is hard to achieve when it comes to heist movies.
Some other minor annoyances exists, but all in all it's a solid production.
Will I watch it again? No.
(1 Feb, 2018)
72. The Bank Shot (1974)
PG | 83 min | Comedy, Crime
A motley crew of criminals plans to rob a Los Angeles bank that's temporarily located in a mobile home during renovations.
Director: Gower Champion | Stars: George C. Scott, Joanna Cassidy, Sorrell Booke, G. Wood
Votes: 1,180
Oh lord. One of those wacky comedies, with equally wacky music. It's not my kind of comedy. Anyway, this dude gets help to escape the prison. Then they steal a bank. Yeah. And the prison warden (!) chase them for the entire movie, and everybody's shouting and being stupid.
Will I watch it again? No.
(3 Feb, 2018)
73. Trance (I) (2013)
R | 101 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
An art auctioneer becomes mixed up with a group of criminals partners with a hypnotherapist in order to recover a lost painting.
Director: Danny Boyle | Stars: James McAvoy, Rosario Dawson, Vincent Cassel, Danny Sapani
Votes: 117,747 | Gross: $2.32M
Wow! This was a surprise movie! Really ... amazing on so many planes! What can say, I was captivated through out, emotionally engaged in the relationships and in the mystery. And it's a mystery movie alright. An art heist gets the action going, but what the ...?
Visually beautiful with absolutely fantastic music! And Rosario Dawson ...
Will I watch it again? Yes!
(4 Feb, 2018)
74. Sueurs (2002)
103 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
Four partners heist a fortune in gold ore from a North African airport & escape across the desert in a truck.
Director: Louis-Pascal Couvelaire | Stars: Jean-Hugues Anglade, Joaquim de Almeida, Cyrille Thouvenin, Sagamore Stévenin
Votes: 758
This is a B-movie. What a mess!
Horse Creek Entertainment (who else?) picked this up and distributed it with English voices only. Now, judging from what I saw, a good part of the dialogue actually was in English originally, but the syncing is so off that it feels like dubbing. It could be just bad ADR, but then, the voices doesn't match the actors, nor does the sound match the environment. It's just weird. But is it so bad it's good? Nope, unfortunately not.
So, they've already done the gold robbery. We don't get to see that. So it's not passable as a heist movie either. What we get is them driving and fighting each other in the desert for 90 minutes. It's not all that bad of an idea.
I see what the creators were going for, but they could have done it better. And I did like the music, giving you a feel of the middle east.
Will I watch it again? No.
(7 Feb, 2018)
75. The Last Producer (2000)
R | 90 min | Comedy, Drama
An old-time mogul struggles to reenter the club where power and money make the rules.
Director: Burt Reynolds | Stars: Sean Astin, David Atkinson, Leslie Bega, Benjamin Bratt
Votes: 364
I hesitated putting this movie on the list; I just want to say that it's not a heist movie at all! Don't be fooled by the cover and the fact that it's marketed (by Horse Creek Entertainment, again!) as The final hit.
Plot: Burt Reynolds is trying to get money to produce a movie. And he's going to take a cash loan from a shady guy. The excitement! Nope. This movie is people talking.
The dialog is really good though.
It's supposed to be a comedy, but fails. The drama fails. The tension fails. It's a B-movie.
Will I watch it again? No.
(10 Feb, 2018)
76. Hard Boiled Sweets (2012)
R | 84 min | Crime, Thriller
Thugs, hookers, pimps, corrupt cops and gangsters are all linked together in a plot to steal a briefcase full of money.
Director: David L.G. Hughes | Stars: Philip Barantini, Elizabeth Berrington, Adrian Bower, Liz May Brice
Votes: 851
Several people are planning on robbing a local crime boss of his cash.
Good stuff: The music, the atmosphere, the surprises and the British accents.
Bad stuff: Casting. Acting. A bit slow paced at times. Confusing. The almost parodic over the top crime lord. Tonal issues; the brutality does not go along well with the comedy. I'd loved a more dark and grim portrayal.
Will I watch it again? No.
(11 Feb, 2018)
77. A Girl and a Gun (2007 Video)
TV-MA | 17 min | Short, Crime, Thriller
Welcome to Southend - the Las Vegas of the Third World. Instead of high-end casinos, there are run-down arcades. Instead of luxury hotels, there are grotty bed and breakfasts. And instead ... See full summary »
Director: David L.G. Hughes | Stars: Ian Hart, Paul Freeman, Anna Walton, Tony Pritchard
Votes: 56
This is a shortfilm. The creator went on to make the full length film Hard boiled sweets (see above) with this shortfilm plot as a base.
This is more of a B-movie, with lousy (non existent) lighting and bad sound recording. The story is a lot more simple than the full length movie, which is a good thing. It's not a good movie though.
Will I watch it again? No.
(11 Feb, 2018)
78. 7 Minutes (II) (2014)
Not Rated | 92 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Three high school friends are forced to commit a brazen robbery which quickly goes horribly wrong.
Director: Jay Martin | Stars: Luke Mitchell, Zane Holtz, Jason Ritter, Brandon Hardesty
Votes: 2,604
Heist movie! Three guys in debt of a drug dealer in a small town sees a way out in a simple robbery. But things go bad of course.
Another movie switching between now and then. But that's ok. It's well made. I liked it. It's realistic in many ways. Brutal. You understand their motivations.
However, after less then 75 minutes, when I really wondered how it was going to end, it just ended! What the heck! Now, I liked the ending, but it was supposed to happen after about 92 minutes according to IMDB and 85 minutes according to the DVD case.
And it really needed to be longer. The characters are well portrayed as it is but the could've done more with them. How about that police man? He was great! You get to know him a bit and then it really doesn't lead anywhere.
Will I watch it again? No.
(15 Feb, 2018)
79. Art Heist (2004)
R | 98 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
When a painting owned by one of her clients is stolen from a Barcelona museum, a New York-based artexpert is sent there to help investigate. After more paintings are stolen, she learns that... See full summary »
Director: Bryan Goeres | Stars: Ellen Pompeo, William Baldwin, Abel Folk, Simón Andreu
Votes: 871
Poor William Baldwin. When you see his name, you know it will be bad.
This motion picture has the worst title sequence in movie history. And they decided to combine it with one of the most beautiful pieces of music: Mozart's Requiem. By the way, when you use such powerful music at the very beginning you really set the tone for the audience, but then ... meh. Nothing.
This motion pictures has the worst intercut sequences I've ever seen: A guy (who was he anyway?) being stabbed and finally run over by a car -- awkwardly intercut with a couple dancing flamenco in a fancy restaurant! Jeez!
This motion picture has one of the worst endings I've seen. Really. Not one, but two criminals explaining their motivation. Holy crap! And Baldwin just appearing out of nowhere, because I guess it's impossible to notice a guy running towards you in an open space. And the mother exposing her kid for the bad guy with the gun? Hilarious!
Will I watch it again? No.
(17 Feb, 2018)
80. Rånarna (2003)
105 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A group of very efficient robbers strikes banks in downtown area of Stockholm. Detective Klara and commanding officer Krona takes on the case.
Director: Peter Lindmark | Stars: Sofia Helin, Mikael Persbrandt, Stefan Sauk, Stina Ekblad
Votes: 1,741
The Swedish title "Rånarna" translates to "The robbers". It's played out in the perspective of the police though, investigating a series of armed robberies throughout Stockholm.
I can think of three good things about this movie: The mood (along with music) in several shots, really nice photography and actor Stefan Sauk. But there are also spoiled opportunities with completely incorrect music, awkward gunfights, weird editing choices, bad acting, bad casting and a protagonist who's choices aren't always fully believable.
As it seems, the creator had this idea about a group of criminals being experts at getting away without a trace, whether it's in the city or in the woods. It's just hinted at though. I like the idea, but sadly it's not exposed properly in the movie.
Will I watch it again? No.
(18 Feb, 2018)
81. The Hard Word (2002)
R | 102 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
3 brothers are in and out of prison in connection with heists planned by their lawyer et al. He gets them out for the heists and "looks after" the money and one's wife.
Director: Scott Roberts | Stars: Guy Pearce, Rachel Griffiths, Joel Edgerton, Damien Richardson
Votes: 3,882 | Gross: $0.42M
This Australian heist movie was really good! The characters are really well thought out and played. Everyone's actions are motivated. Good storytelling. So, nothing to complain about!
It's in the perspective of the robbers.
Heistwise? Grab the cash and get out fast. No hacking or advanced planning here.
Will I watch it again? No.
(20 Feb, 2018)
82. Contraband (2012)
R | 109 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
To protect his brother-in-law from a drug lord, a former smuggler heads to Panama to score millions of dollars in counterfeit bills.
Director: Baltasar Kormákur | Stars: Mark Wahlberg, Giovanni Ribisi, Kate Beckinsale, Robert Wahlberg
Votes: 126,346 | Gross: $66.53M
An ok heist and smuggling movie! Actually not much of a heist movie at all, but I enjoyed it anyway. It has a different story.
Will I watch it again? No.
(21 Feb, 2018)
83. Fakers (2004)
R | 85 min | Comedy, Crime
FAKERS is a sharp, fast moving tale of blackmail and forgery set in the upper echelons of the international art society. Set in present day London and 1911 Italy.
Director: Richard Janes | Stars: Matthew Rhys, Kate Ashfield, Tom Chambers, Tony Haygarth
Votes: 599 | Gross: $0.05M
British hustling movie with a mild comedic touch. It was ok. It kept my attention.
Will I watch it again? No.
(7 March, 2018)
84. Taxi (I) (1998)
Not Rated | 89 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
To work off his tarnished driving record, a hip taxi driver must chauffeur a loser police inspector on the trail of German bank robbers.
Director: Gérard Pirès | Stars: Samy Naceri, Frédéric Diefenthal, Marion Cotillard, Manuela Gourary
Votes: 89,431 | Gross: $0.27M
Not a heist movie per se. It's the story of the inept police detective without a driver's license and his new unlikely friend who loves to drive fast. They're trying to catch this gang executing violent bank robberies. Fun, fast paced, stylized, over the top French movie, well written and with excellent car action shots. I liked it.
Will I watch it again? No.
(10 March, 2018)
85. Focus (II) (2015)
R | 105 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
In the midst of veteran con man Nicky's latest scheme, a woman from his past - now an accomplished femme fatale - shows up and throws his plans for a loop.
Directors: Glenn Ficarra, John Requa | Stars: Will Smith, Margot Robbie, Rodrigo Santoro, Adrian Martinez
Votes: 274,835 | Gross: $53.86M
Well made and enjoyable hustling movie.
Will I watch it again? No.
(10 March, 2018)
86. Stark Raving Mad (2002)
R | 101 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
A crook quietly plots his revenge against the boss who murdered his brother while working for him.
Directors: Drew Daywalt, David Schneider | Stars: Seann William Scott, Timm Sharp, Patrick Breen, John B. Crye
Votes: 5,336
Fast paced heist movie! The entire movie depicts one single robbery. And of course many things go wrong. A fun, solid movie!
Will I watch it again? No.
(11 March, 2018)
87. The Red Circle (1970)
Not Rated | 140 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
After leaving prison, master thief Corey crosses paths with a notorious escapee and an alcoholic former policeman. The trio proceed to plot an elaborate heist.
Director: Jean-Pierre Melville | Stars: Alain Delon, Bourvil, Gian Maria Volontè, Yves Montand
Votes: 28,173 | Gross: $0.37M
And here's a low paced one. Heist-ish.
French. 1970. In the winter. No shortage of trenchcoats!
Quite realistic. It kept my interest, but in the end it's not mind blowing in any way. There's a jewellery robbery which is fun -- it's done in total silence.
Will I watch it again? No.
(12 March, 2018)
88. The St. Louis Bank Robbery (1959)
Not Rated | 89 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A gang's plans for a St. Louis bank robbery are complicated when the sister of one of the thieves starts voicing her well-founded suspicions.
Directors: Charles Guggenheim, John Stix | Stars: Steve McQueen, Crahan Denton, David Clarke, James Dukas
Votes: 1,704
Heist movie in black and white from the 1950s. Three dudes plan a simple armed daylight robbery. Fowler (Steve McQueen), with no criminal background and with dreams of going back to studying, joins them as a driver.
A bit moral preaching perhaps. A woman desperately tries to stop Fowler from participating in the robbery. Eventually nobody has gained anything from the crime. People are dead, hurt, arrested or on the run .
It's a psychological study and a bit theatrical, as I guess movies often were back then.
Fun to see Steve McQueen early in his career! He's good.
Will I watch it again? No.
(16 March, 2018)
89. RocknRolla (2008)
R | 114 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
When a Russian mobster orchestrates a crooked land deal, millions of dollars are up for grabs, drawing in the entire London underworld into a feeding frenzy at a time when the old criminal regime is losing turf to a wealthy foreign mob.
Director: Guy Ritchie | Stars: Gerard Butler, Tom Wilkinson, Idris Elba, Thandiwe Newton
Votes: 265,087 | Gross: $5.69M
British movie. Another one from Guy Ritchie and this means it's edgy and violent (but without gore) with a comedic touch to it. Not really a heist movie (even though it involves stealing both cash and a painting) but a fun watch.
And there's something special with aggressive monologues in English accent.
Will I watch it again? No.
(18 March, 2018)
90. The Art of Stealing (2008)
103 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Two amateur thieves are hired to steal an extremely valuable Van Gogh painting from the abandoned farm of an Argentinian countess.
Director: Leonel Vieira | Stars: Ivo Canelas, Enrique Arce, Flora Martínez, Nicolau Breyner
Votes: 1,103
What about a Portuguese-Brasilian-Spanish small-time criminal robbery movie? Meh. It's not bad at all, technically. Photographically very well made. And the acting is good. You care for the characters. The comedic bits didn't really work for me though.
Sadly it doesn't really work as a heist movie either. The back of the DVD promised more of that kind, but nope, it turned into something else.
Will I watch it again? No.
(6 April, 2018)
91. The Master Touch (1972)
PG | 112 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A just released from prison professional thief decides to do one last high-risk heist, which could settle him for life or land him behind bars again.
Director: Michele Lupo | Stars: Kirk Douglas, Giuliano Gemma, Florinda Bolkan, Wolfgang Preiss
Votes: 694
And here's an Italian-German heist movie. It's taking place in Hamburg, Germany, where at least the main characters speak English, either perfectly or with an accent.
The story leads up to a heist, one of those "one last heist" stories, at an insurance company that apparently needed a vault from the future. It's worth to watch for the heist, and the ending. The score by Ennio Morricone is very good and really does a lot for the movie. The photography is enjoyable too.
For some reason (because action has to happen) they shoved in this strange, violent and fun but pointless car chase in the middle of the movie.
I watched this as a really bad DVD transfer, with blurry picture, blown out whites and bad, muddled sound. Most, if not all, dialogue is ADR:ed as it seems, and some of it is out of sync.
Will I watch it again? No.
(8 April, 2018)
92. Dayton's Devils (1968)
103 min | Crime
A crook brings together a group of ex-cons and other misfits in order to rob the payroll at an Air Force base.
Director: Jack Shea | Stars: Rory Calhoun, Leslie Nielsen, Lainie Kazan, Eric Braeden
Votes: 75
Wow. This is a strange one. Leslie Nielsen, of course, later known more for comedy than for drama, is just weird to see in this role as an vengeful, aggressive and rather psychotic leader. He's good though.
And they're robbing a military base which apparently has the month payroll in cash.
The movie has issues, that's fore sure. A bit fun as a B-movie, but not so bad it's good. It's like there's missing stuff. They steal a truck to make it look like a air force truck, but we just get to see them stealing it. The guy who gladly wacks people turns out to be just a guy who gladly wacks people; it could've been a setup for him jeopardizing the entire heist, but no. And the romance between Leda and Mike (was it?) it does not lead to anything either. And we get to listen to Leda singing an entire song at the bar. I did like it very much. But jeez, why is it there?
And then, the ending. What the heck. People get shot in the dark. I'm not even sure I saw Dayton die.
Anyway, I must admit I kind of liked this movie somehow. The idea of robbing a military base is interesting in itself.
Will I watch it again? No.
(10 April, 2018)
93. Norrmalmstorg (2003 TV Movie)
90 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
This is the true story of the failed bank robbery-cum-hostage taking in a bank at the square Norrmalmstorg in Stockholm, in September 1973. The Stockholm Syndrome is named after this incident.
Director: Håkan Lindhé | Stars: Torkel Petersson, Shanti Roney, Melinda Kinnaman, Tova Magnusson
Votes: 559
World-wide this movie was released as The Stockholm syndrome, and it covers the story when that phrase was coined. It's a bank robbery and at the same time a deliberate attempt at, by taking hostages, getting a fellow criminal released from prison.
So, it's a different and interesting story.
I had high hopes for this picture. It's an SVT production, which usually means it's a good production, and the cast is great. However, I felt the story rushed at the beginning. And you really don't get to know the characters, except for Janne, played by Torkel Petersson, and the actors don't shine at all, again except perhaps for Petersson.
Scenes are intercut with b/w archive footage from the TV news from the actual event in 1973. I does not work in my point of view. It's just unnecessary and does not really add anything. It would've been better if you only get to see it while broadcasted (and I think they're using original radio broadcast material this way).
Overall, an okay movie if you're interested in heist movies and the Stockholm syndrome, but not much more.
Will I watch it again? No.
(12 April, 2018)
94. BitterSweet (1999 Video)
R | 98 min | Romance, Thriller
A young co-ed who's just been release from prison for a crime she didn't commit plots her revenge against a former lover, who was the real culprit, with the help of a policeman.
Director: Luca Bercovici | Stars: Angie Everhart, James Russo, Eric Roberts, Brian Wimmer
Votes: 425
It starts of with a robbery but after that it's just a revenge movie. Excellent performance by Angie Everhart. (What happend to her by the way?) The rest of the cast is really good too.
Will I watch it again? No.
(15 April, 2018)
95. NetForce (1999 TV Movie)
R | 200 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
Internet becomes the world's central nervous system. Netforce, FBI, is created as an elite force fighting crime on internet. The owner of the all dominating software company is suspected of trying to gain total access and control.
Director: Robert Lieberman | Stars: Scott Bakula, Joanna Going, Xander Berkeley, Brian Dennehy
Votes: 1,405
Hacking-themed drama thriller. A bit unclear how much Tom Clancy wrote (and I haven't read Clancy at all) but I have to assume he would come up with something more believable than this if he wrote on his own. Apparently written in 1999, well, published, and the movie was released the same year. Weird.
Terribly dated ... no, not dated, just plain incorrect and silly use of the simplest technical terms, like hyperlink and optical fiber. It's like it's the work of a child's imagination. And then the digital construct of a dead person ...? Even sillier.
It's a great cast though, with Dennehy, Pounder, Berkeley etc, and they do a good job. A TV production with high production value.
An ok watch but still, silly.
Will I watch it again? No.
(16 April, 2018)
96. Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels (1998)
R | 107 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Eddy persuades his three pals to pool money for a vital poker game against a powerful local mobster, Hatchet Harry. Eddy loses, after which Harry gives him a week to pay back 500,000 pounds.
Director: Guy Ritchie | Stars: Jason Flemyng, Dexter Fletcher, Nick Moran, Jason Statham
Votes: 616,489 | Gross: $3.90M
This is of course the more or less classic heist movie from Guy Ritchie; he's first film, which also launched the acting career of Vinnie Jones.
Great characters. Clever plot. Brilliant photowork, editing and use of music. And those lovely British working class accents.
Is there anything to complain about? Perhaps it has aged badly, rewatching it now in 2018. It's not as crazy and fun as I remembered it.
Will I watch it again? No.
(18 April, 2018)
97. City of God (2002)
R | 130 min | Crime, Drama
In the slums of Rio, two kids' paths diverge as one struggles to become a photographer and the other a kingpin.
Directors: Fernando Meirelles, Kátia Lund | Stars: Alexandre Rodrigues, Leandro Firmino, Matheus Nachtergaele, Phellipe Haagensen
Votes: 801,400 | Gross: $7.56M
Wow! Beautiful movie! And very bloody. Creative photography, very good visual story telling.
Violent robberies, yes, but this is of course not a heist movie by any means.
Will I watch it again? No.
(20 April, 2018)
98. Norrmalmstorgsdramat inifrån (2003)
58 min | Documentary, History
For more than 30 years, the bank-robber Janne Olsson refused to talk about the noted bank-robbery at Norrmalmstorg, Stockholm, in 1973. This is the first interview with Olsson.
Director: Mikael Ruttkay Hylin | Stars: Clark Olofsson, Kristin Enmark, Janne Olsson, Birgitta Lundblad
Votes: 29
A documentary about the well known bank robbery and hostage situation in Stockholm, Sweden, 1973, which gave birth to the term Stockholm syndrome.
This was published on DVD together with Norrmalmstorg, also on this list.
Though this documentary does not reach, in my opinion, the expected level of production quality, it does provide a good deal of insight into the entire robbery, hostage situation and police work. The robber Janne Olsson is inteviewed as well as Clark Olofsson and the hostages.
So, it was okay, but not much more. They could've done much more and made it say 90 minutes at least.
Will I watch it again? No.
(22 April, 2018)
99. Albino Alligator (1996)
R | 94 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
While escaping from a foiled robbery attempt, three thieves find themselves surrounded by police at a New Orleans bar--only they're not the people the police are searching for.
Director: Kevin Spacey | Stars: Matt Dillon, Faye Dunaway, Gary Sinise, William Fichtner
Votes: 8,565 | Gross: $0.33M
Another heist-turn-hostage-situation movie. Don't get to see the heist though. It's all about the hostage situation at the bar they escape to.
Good acting by Fichtner and Dunaway. Not that great movie though.
Will I watch it again? No.
(2 May, 2018)
100. Street Thief (2006)
86 min | Crime, Thriller
The movie follows the life of Chicago burglar Kaspar Karr. Kaspar cases and robs stores. He counts up his score and a small interview follows where Kaspar introduces himself. He shows his ... See full summary »
Director: Malik Bader | Stars: Malik Bader, Wesley Walker, Frank Zieger, Beers Bill
Votes: 2,088
Heists! Bloody brilliant! Well worth being the 100th movie on this list. But don't read about it, not anything. Just watch it! Go in blind. You've read too much already. So, go watch it!
Will I watch it again? Yes!
(3 May, 2018)
Tell Your Friends