Change Your Image
musicnetwork-85033
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
John Wick: Chapter 4 (2023)
Ridiculous
John Wick 1 was the best imo. The story was somewhat coherent and drew attention. There was plenty of action that was exciting without being over-the-top ridiculous.
Next up in John Wick 2, the story was still somewhat coherent and though some scenes started to become a bit nonsensical(tons of assassins and no police etc), it was still a solid movie and easy to follow.
In John Wick 3 everything took a nosedive into utter nonsense. Part 4 expanded on this with nothing but lots of ridiculous wild nonstop fights. Typical Hollywood cash grabs devolved into absolute boring and ridiculous rubbish.
Panchayat (2020)
Awesome Series
It's a great series but way too short. Either add more episodes or release the seasons faster. I get tired of waiting 1 year or more for every decent season. We are getting older...people die ya know...
Ozark (2017)
Huge Waste of Time
The show started out great. It had a lot of illogical moments, but was still very watchable through season 2. Seasons 3 and 4 saw it speeding downhill towards an ocean-overhanging cliff. The series had a lot of potential and interesting moments that went absolutely nowhere. Too many new characters constantly with ridiculous or no outcomes. The ending has to be among the worst endings ever. I watch a substantial amount of series, and I honestly wish I didn't waste my time with this one. It went absolutely no where. Pointless.
Homicide Hunter: Lt. Joe Kenda (2011)
Interesting
Giving it an 8 for the amount of content.
Some of the episodes borderline on nonsensical since they are basically open and shut "give-me" cases. One such case is in season 4, episode 4. A witness who was right beside the victim who got murdered told the detective exactly who did it. More than half the episode was spent on random conjecture before getting to the point.
When I watch these types of shows, I watch for the scientific and procedural value. Drawn out staged drama is something that can be found in dozens of fictitious series.
Having said that, it's still very interesting to see how Mr. Kenda and other detectives solved so many cases while he was working as a lieutenant on the police force.
It's a pity some other network doesn't make a shorter series about some of his darker cases as well as the ones that remain unsolved.
Killing It (2022)
Watchable to Pass Time
Was ok. Started out slow but it was sort of charming. Several plotlines were stretched too far into "corny" territory. The side-stories were a good idea but poorly-written. The show still has a lot of potential, but hopefully gets some better writers.
I'm giving it an extra star for not forcing every race, pronoun and orientation into the show. Felt refreshing just to watch something more organic.
Lovecraft Country (2020)
Wasted Potential
Yet another boring show. Too many random plotlines with uninspired writing. It's incredible how many shows are totally ruined by the people who put them together. Tons of wasted potential...
Outer Range (2022)
Starts off Interesting then Goes Hollywood Woke
(Review Update**) Up to episode 6 and the show just went full "Hollywood woke". Its a shame since the series had/has such potential. Just lost a star from me. Unless the rest of the story has some incredible scenes and conclusion, it seems like its just turning into another boring and generic woke series.
I'm usually ultra-critical of movies and tv-series and have a low tolerance for outright stupidity and illogical scenes. Being that this is somewhat of a fantasy show, of course it has to be given some leeway. Having said that, so far this series is interesting with touches of mythology, philosophical thoughts, suspense and somewhat supernatural occurrences. There are some rather glaring inconsistencies throughout , one of the biggest being in regards to the giant hole.
Hopefully the story doesn't drag on and on to some utterly ridiculous conclusion or lack thereof. We will see if the writers were able to wrap the plot into something compact, and not too far out with a ton of weird twists and random ideas. For now will continue watching as each episode comes out, and will update this review accordingly. As of right now, definitely worth a watch. I don't understand all the people giving it negative reviews because of the "lighting". My eyesight isn't the best, and I know some shows are filmed with terrible lighting, but this isn't one of them. Have been able to see everything just fine. Shrug....
Tokyo Vice (2022)
Gets Better
Updating this review after 8 episodes. Previously I had rated it 2-stars for the first 2 episodes and labeled it ultra-boring. Raised it to a 7 after 4 more episodes. Finally I'm lowering it to a 6. This is now after the season-finale with a final verdict.
The show started out with a meandering main plot. As others have pointed out, the atmosphere is incredible but some of the characters and their actions take away from this. As with many shows these days, several of the plotlines and their backing stories are borderline ludicrous.
While understanding the need for a certain amount of added drama, a lot of it in this show feels forced. Having said that I have to update this review because the show certainly becomes more interesting towards the middle
Without giving spoilers I feel the need to elaborate on an example of poor casting and ridiculous back-story. Those who watch can ascertain for themselves. Rachel Keller the actress who plays as an American "gaijin" working in a bar was poorly cast. She is portrayed as being highly desirable to men in general, when in fact her attributes and personality are barely above bland, plain or homely. Her aspirations and what she is about to embark on after saving for a mere 2 years working in a bar is incredulous to say the least. There are a number of reasons why her entire story and character is one of the worst in this show. She is a good actress, but not a good fit for someone the show tries to portray as some sort of irresistible nymph. As I've already mentioned, her entire story only makes it worse.
The law enforcement/thriller side of the show, with it's sort of neo-noir hybrid style is the best part of the show for me so far. Ansel Elgort as a main character is conflicting. He does a great job when portraying some aspects of his role, but is very unbelievable in others. As with most shows this one would benefit with a bit of better-writing and tightening up of several story-lines. In my opinion with 7 episodes aired, it's still a slightly above average show in terms of quality at this point.
Reacher (2022)
Poorly Written with Sub Par Production
I understand that in many series things are exaggerated or shown more like something written for a comic book. Its just that sometimes like with this series, its absolutely over the top unbelievable. Without giving spoilers I'll just say county jail and prison are 2 separate entities. So many things are unbelievable in this show along with the wooden acting and character back-stories.
I see a bunch of fake reviews as usual, and notice most low reviews being downvoted. Is IMDB EVER going to do something about the obvious FAKE reviews? Maybe implement some sort of time limit and ratings in between signup and being allowed to post reviews. There is NO WAY this show is rated as highly as it says. Even if I were being extremely lenient it would get a 6 maximum.
Very disappointed in yet another potentially great story being squandered away into this mediocrity.
Joe Pickett (2021)
Watchable Story
The story is good, and from what I gather from other reviews, this is because it's based on a book series which many seem to find upper-tier enjoyable.
I gave this 7 stars more for the story than for the actual production, direction and acting. My main complaint is with the directing. There are quite a lot of scenes that could have been way better. Some of this is caused by weak/silly dialogue, and some is caused by plain overall poor direction.
If whoever was in charge had hired Nick Gomez, the director of Sundance's Hap and Leonard series, it would have been a much better fit in my opinion. Right now it just seems like a lot of wasted potential. Hopefully someone will smarten up and hire a better director and possibly different producers for more seasons. Given the state of TV and movies these days, it's doubtful though.
Still overall worth a watch in my opinion.
Mayor of Kingstown (2021)
Ridiculous Series
The whole idea of this series is ridiculous. I'd rather re-watch The Shield 10 times than waste time on this silliness. How any grown adult can say this is a great show and keep a straight face is beyond me.
Once again I'm convinced at least 75% of the ratings and reviews on here are FAKE.
Skip it unless you're easily entertained by just about anything.
Dopesick (2021)
One of the Better Ones
One of the better shows that came out in 2021. I could strongly relate to the series having grown up in the area the show focuses on. I also went through my late teenage years and into my 20's during the years Oxycotin was ravaging communities.
Most of the actors performances are top-notch. Notably Michael Keaton, all the prosecutors and many of those portraying addicts and their families. Michael Stuhlbarg also deserves honorable mention for his role as a sociopath CEO. Well-played indeed.
The storyline can get a bit frustrating with the years sliding back and forth, but it's usually not overly confusing. Giving this one two thumbs up which is rare from me.
Old Henry (2021)
Very Solid Western
Not often that I rate a movie or show so highly. This is one of the better ones I've seen over the past several years. Tim Blake Nelson nails his role. I wish more westerns of this quality were made.
Kin (2021)
Very Meh....
Waste of some great actors, especially Charlie. Had potential to be great, but most of the characters seem fake. As another review mentioned, it's as if the writers wrote how they imagine Irish gangsters, instead of how they really are. Besides this there have been several unnecessary and unbelievable scenes. Watch the first 2 episodes and see for yourself...If there's nothing better to watch, I'll probably catch up on this later. Certainly won't be waiting with anticipation every week.
The Protégé (2021)
More Generic Hollywood Mediocrity
The main actors all did a great job. It's the script that made this movie into more unbelievable rubbish. A 90 pound borderline anorexic woman using her limbs to overpower and kill multiple thugs with automatic weapons.
Copy and paste generic storyline we have seen before. Many of the action scenes that could have been great are ruined by how absurdly they take place.
This is one to skip unless there is absolutely nothing else to watch.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Absolute Nonsense
I find it extremely difficult to see such a movie as this and use my brain.
If there were rewards given for things such as plotlines that make absolutely no sense, aka GIGANTIC plot-holes galore, then this movie would win hands down.
Literally and figuratively this movie was a huge mashup of sheer stupidity. Anyone with even a slightly logical and rational mind is going to have a difficult time sitting through this.
It's something young teens or someone under the influence would possibly find enjoyable? Maybe?
The Ice Road (2021)
Yawn
Yet another generic Netflix production with lots of clichés and unbelievable actions.
If you're incredibly bored and also willing to turn off your intellect for about and hour and a half, then go ahead and watch.
If you have anything better to do or to watch, skip this.
Spiral: From the Book of Saw (2021)
Ridiculous
What a stupid movie on so many levels. There are bad movies, and then there are BAD movies. This one is BAD. Lol...pathetic plot throughout.
City on a Hill (2019)
Fell Off Hard in Season 2
Season 1 was reasonably consistent and entertaining.
Season 2 starts off ok, but quickly turns laughable.
House of Payne (2006)
Sad
Back when this show first came out in 2006, the format and characters seemed to be written much better.
After watching the first episode of the latest season(9), it only made me miss the shows early format even more.
The endless and overly drawn out chats between the characters standing or sitting in the exact same spots. Always talking about the exact same subject for far too many minutes.
The lack of charm, wit and well-written personalities from the earlier seasons caused me to stop watching season9 already.
I miss the previous Curtis, the more rapid change of scenery/background. The more frequently changing plots.
Ah well, it's rare for something that comes out so long after the original; 14 years in this case, to be as captivating and great as it was in the beginning.
I am glad for all the people able to enjoy it. Simply sad to say that it only makes me sad.....though I am writing this with a smile:P
Mirzapur (2018)
Absolute Garbage
What a shame how far into depravity India's entertainment-industry has fallen.
This show is nothing but a series of unintelligent characters in nonsensical and ludicrous situations.
Way too much unnecessary sex and violence with poor scripting.
Fargo (2014)
Great First Two Seasons
Enjoyed the first 2 seasons a lot. 3 ended terribly and was a bit too flakey.
Season 4 kept me interested but something seems lacking. Still better than 3 in my opinion, but not the same vibe as the first 2 seasons.
A ground-breaking series none the less because of the first 2 seasons.
Definitely worth a watch.
The Hardy Boys (2020)
Absurdity
They used the name "Hardy Boys", but this series is inexplicably silly and convoluted. The source material is so much more intriguing and clever. This show is an insult to the original author.
The writers changed too much trying to be politically correct, and in doing so ruined some great characters. The writing and conversations are often downright corny and unbelievable.
As a series not really resembling the Hardy Boys, it started out ok the first episode, but quickly went downhill. Should have simply followed the books. Astounding why they chose to develop it the way they did instead. Utterly ridiculous scenes time after time. Its nearly comedy.
The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020)
Ludicrous to the Extreme
The entire plot rests upon the premise that there is a several hundred year old ghost with super-powers.
Said ghost walks the exact same route every night for several hundred years, but no-one with a semblance of intelligence can figure this out. No one dare approach said ghost since it can grasp living humans by the throat and throttle the life from them within seconds or minutes, depending on what the script-writers felt like.
No one searches and cleans out the pond for hundreds of years. No one notices people disappearing if said ghost crosses their path...for hundreds of years! People STILL live in the house. While the 2 children's mother and father were alive, no one ever once was up and crossed the ghost's path during the years they lived there? Muddy footprints were explained away how?
The entire way this ghost was written and presented is ridiculous. Haha it actually does make you laugh if you think about it.
Either there are a lot of fake reviews, or most people are far more able and willing than I am to shut off parts of their brain. It's been awhile since I've felt I totally wasted hours watching a series.
Give this one a hard pass. Mind-boggling to me how the creator of the first series came up with this rubbish.
Tyler Perry's Young Dylan (2020)
Lackluster
Maybe certain kids will like it or people who are very easily entertained. Found it not entertaining at all. Lots of fake audience laughter after nearly every line, but nothing is actually funny at all. I mostly enjoyed the first few seasons of House of Payne. Since then, most of Tyler Perry's stuff has been a miss for me. Adding this one to the list of ones to miss.