Change Your Image
ivantheeditor
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Hit Man (2023)
Wait... what??
I can't believe I'm saying this but.... Netflix finally made an OK movie. Yes. Yes, it's true. This movie was "watchable". Was it a memorable, great, award-winning film? No. Nope. Not even close. But was it light, fun, brainless entertainment that did not end in complete, total, utter disappointment like ALL of Netflix's other movies? Yes. Yes, it was. And for that - I am giving it 4 stars... plus 2 extra for encouragement. And one for Glenn Powell because the man is just an absolute stud. Overall, this was a pleasant experience. I do however agree with most of the other comments saying that this could have been so much more and it never really lived up to its potential. I caught myself thinking a few times that the scene I was watching is about to take a dark turn but then it never did... very, very tame movie. As if they were trying to not offend anybody.
I do have to give a big shout out to the female lead though. She absolutely killed this part!
The Idea of You (2024)
They did Anne dirty with this one...
I'm sorry but a world class actress like Anne Hathaway does not deserve to be in this b-rated "straight to dvd" type of cheesy rom com. She did the best she could but there was just not much to work with here.
Is it bad? No. Is it memorable? Absolutely not. The movie is painfully predictable from the first line to the last. There were even a few moments where I caught myself saying the lines together with Anne and it's my first time watching this. Predictable is mildly putting it.
The scene where she arrives to NY and they immediately start going at it... ew. That's a hookup. Don't do that to Anne! She deserves better. At least add some conversation before that or something.
And then the storyline with her daughter - so fake it hurt. One moment she's totally fine with the situation and next time we see her she's in tears because the whole school hates her and now she can't even stand her mom so she wants to stay with dad?? Dude... even a kid could have written that better. A character doesn't just do a full 180 from one scene to the next. Usually there needs to be a reason for them to flip like that.
Terrible writing.... Hollywood must be really struggling these days. The demand for content is so high that anyone with an idea gets a budget thrown at them to make a movie. It doesn't even matter if it's a good one or not. I guess it's a great time for amateur writers though....
Unfrosted (2024)
What a disaster....
Why???
There was no need for this! The biggest problem with this movie is that it has no idea who its audience is. Is it for kids? No. Kids won't get 80% of the lines in this movie. Is it for adults? No. Adults don't like this type of acting/storytelling where adults behave like kids. So who was this for then??
Hugh Grant acting like an outraged animal for no reason, starting a riot, and climbing up walls... for what?? It was so obviously a desperate attempt at creating excitement and chaos but it looked absolutely ridiculous and it was totally uncalled for.
The storyline with the two kids was absolutely ridiculous too.
Amy Schumer's character was probably the most on point because she is typically ridiculous and makes no sense.
Given the incredible talent in this star studded movie - I was expecting at least a few laughs but the entire time I was just mad at how they shamelessly wasted all that talent on stupid lines and fancy production with no substance. These actors deserved better!!
1 star is way too much for this movie.
Palm Royale (2024)
What a disaster!!
I so BADLY wanted to like this!! I waited patiently for it to come out once I found out about a show with my favorite Kristen Wiig. I was certain it would be good. And she sure delivers. But the writing... oh no. Not even the stellar cast.... not even the great costumes... not even the beautiful cinematography.... NOT EVEN RICKY MARTIN!!... could have saved this atrocious storyline. With every episode I was less and less interested in this show. In fact, I took a 2 week break before I decided to force myself through the final episode and let me tell you - it was rough. This is NOT how you make TV, Apple!!
Even if there is a season 2 - I will not be watching.
WeCrashed (2022)
Sucked me right in!
Loved this!
Anna and Jared were phenomenal in this. Some of their best work for sure. This wasn't some over the top, ultra high budget production. Instead, they let the story and the characters carry the whole series and it was definitely the smart choice. The story is already so interesting and the characters are so unique and out there that it didn't really need much to make it interesting. I binged this on a long flight and I didn't even notice the time passing.
The production was also excellent as well as the editing. I didn't feel like my time was being wasted as a lot of other series do these days.
Highly recommend this!!
She Came to Me (2023)
Not for me
I wasn't expecting much when I started it but even my low expectations were too high for this. Great cast, very good acting from the ladies but the whole story was just too far fetched for me to buy into it. I had to stop it half way through. I didn't feel like this was going to anywhere interesting.
I wasn't expecting much when I started it but even my low expectations were too high for this. Great cast, very good acting from the ladies but the whole story was just too far fetched for me to buy into it. I had to stop it half way through. I didn't feel like this was going to anywhere interesting.
The Holdovers (2023)
An acquired taste but so worth it!
Be prepared! This one will pull on your heart stings like no other. It's a real tearjerker.
At first, I thought to myself: "Here goes another slow movie that will probably drag for hours and go nowhere in the end". But boy was I wrong! Yes, the movie does take its sweet time in the beginning to set up the mood for what's about to happen and to transport us to that time and place but once we're in the story things begin to move much faster.
The character development could have been bigger for sure but it's still better than what most movies these days give us so I'm not complaining.
Overall this totally surpassed my expectations and I can definitely see this becoming a classic, not just around Christmas time but in general. Highly recommend it!
Anyone But You (2023)
Another cheesy romcom... Yum!
They really did make a whole movie just to show off Glen Powell's smoking hot body and honestly - I'm here for it!
The storyline and the acting is... wait, who cares?? Glen Powell is shirtless about half the time.
This is a movie about two people who fall in love only to find out that... Glen Powell's body is so hot!
If you watch the trailer you already know exactly what happ... Glen Powell!!
The predictability factor is super strong with this one. The cheese is sprinkled all over the movie, in every scene, there is little room left for any other ingredients because... cheese. And Glen Powell.
Glen Powell.
Argylle (2024)
It had so much potential...
This movie COULD have been great. But it wasn't. Instead, it was turned into a cheesy rom com so much so that it leaves an unpleasant taste in your mouth after you've watched it.
I'll just go ahead and state the obvious - Dallas Bryce was not the right choice for this. At all. Don't get me wrong - her acting was great, but this was not the role for her. Not sure who thought she'd be a great fit for this but they were completely wrong.
The production in this movie is insane and off the charts. This is clearly a BIG budget movie with a stellar cast, all gone down the drain because of horrible writing. The story tried so hard to be something special they completely lost sense of reality.
There were a few cool twists and turns but after a while even those became annoying. You didn't know what to believe anymore and while typically that's a good thing in a movie because it keeps you watching until the end, this was not the case here. I just wanted it to end. The last 1/3 of the movie is so drawn out, so incredibly cheesy, so overproduced with cool effects/cinematography/editing that things like storyline/acting are completely forgotten about. It's like they just wanted to make a cool movie that's packed with action and effects but the storyline didn't matter that much.
Well, they were wrong. Story is king. Get that right, then get crazy with the effects.
Ricky Stanicky (2024)
Basic entertainment
Watch it and forget it. Cool plot, ok acting, a few funny jokes... great way to kill a couple hours on a plane. That's about it. This movie offers nothing new really. Just a few jokes that you may or may not have heard before.
John Cena feels like he's the only one taking his acting job seriously. Everyone else is there as a supporting actor.
Some of the stuff felt quite forced to me though. Not believable at all. The storyline is brutally predictable. Even the trailer alone tells you the whole movie basically. Don't expect to be surprised or shocked in any way.
Despite my seemingly negative review, I'd say there's definitely a place and a market for movies like this. Sometimes you just want to put on a "stupid" movie like this and laugh a little with the boys. It's good times.
Nyad (2023)
Yes! This was it!!
It started out kinda slow but you best believe I was crying by the end of it. I definitely did not expect this. I've already required it from all my friends to watch this movie. I'm telling everyone about it. What a great story!! It would have been an amazing story even if it weren't real but the fact that it actually happened - wow!!
Like I said, it starts kind of slow until Nyad finds her purpose but once we get to the water stuff - it's off to the races. To me - that's when the movie really began. I did not know anything about Diana Nyad before watching this movie so this was also a learning experience for me. It was like watching a super interesting documentary. Everything was very well done and I can't recommend this enough. It's for any human out there who likes to push themselves past their limits.
Enjoy!
Pain Hustlers (2023)
Expose Big Pharma!!
We need more movies like that! The greed within Big Pharma companies needs to be exposed. The corrupt doctors prescribing the wrong medications just to get a buck and get rich off of people dying need to be exposed. These people need to know that their actions are costing people their lives and we're coming for them!
Is it an original story?? No. In just the last few years we've seen so many movies come out about the opioid crisis. Is it a movie worth watching? Absolutely! The story is original enough and the movie is very well made. Plus, the acting is top north. Emily and Chris are just adorable to watch. Even when they're crying. Great actors!
Give this one a try. You'll like it! And you'll even learn something.
Poor Things (2023)
Love Emma Stone but girl, WTF??
I love Emma and I understand it's not HER movie but as the leading actress in it - it kind of also is her movie. I don't know why someone like her would ever accept a role like that. Doesn't matter that it won her a 2nd Oscar. I still don't think it was worth it.
This film could have been easily made with A LOT less sexual scenes - as everyone else has already said. There is art and then there is porn. And this was neither. It was simply gross and distasteful. And it's not like they had hot actors doing it either. They looked for the most disgusting creatures they could find because I guess that's what men looked like back then?? Ok, but it's 2024 now. Ain't nobody wanna see that. And if you absolutely must show it - then show as little of it as possible please.
Another thing I couldn't stand about that movie was the music. Oh gosh... make it stop!! Why would you do that to my ears?! What did I do to you?! NOT OK!
And then you have the weird fisheye lens that so many of the wide shots were shot with and it just becomes ridiculous at that point. It's not achieving anything. It serves no purpose. I understand they were trying to be original but they were not. They were stupid. Just stupid. That's all.
Black & white? Seriously?!
Girl, bye.
Priscilla (2023)
Utterly forgettable
I saw this 2 weeks ago and completely forgot that I had. Even watching the trailer right now doesn't bring memories of me watching this movie. It's like a bland meal with zero spices. Totally unoriginal. Utterly boring and predictable. It's sad because this is a story worth telling and I'm sure that it was an epic ride for Priscilla but this movie barely made any impact. It lacked something major and I can't even put my finger on it. Don't get me wrong, it wasn't terrible but it was nothing to rave about.
My main issue with this movie is how Priscilla is portrayed. She is totally character-less. Almost no emotion. Very slow. Lifeless. As if she never even lived. Even the party scenes in Vegas were slow and lifeless. It may have been the editing or maybe the low budget (?) but this movie did not portray the grand-ness and epic-ness of the life that Elvis' girl must have had.
Watch if you're bored and have nothing better to do. Otherwise, skip.
Bottoms (2023)
Don't take it too seriously
This movie is meant to be taken as a joke because it is a joke. It's not even trying to hide the fact that it's a joke. It is absolutely ridiculous and it's not even pretending to not be ridiculous. And I love that about it. It's very original in that sense. However, that alone was not enough. Even as a joke, a movie still has to have a plausible plot. And this movie almost did but not quite. Way too many plot holes. Also, way too many predictable moments for a movie that is pretending to be original.
It started out great but then it got more and more predictable as it went on. And then the jokes stopped and it got all serious and just totally predictable and like... ew. In the beginning, it was kinda believable. But then it got like - nah, dude, that's totally fantasy land now.
That's basically what the movie is like.
American Fiction (2023)
Just watch the trailer
People really ought to stop leaving reviews like "Best film ever" on movies that are so bad they are barely even watchable. Raise your standards or something! Gosh!
I fell asleep half way through this and don't plan on finishing it. It's THAT bad. As many other reviewers already stated before - this is so poorly written it's actually baffling. Characters popping in and out of the story with absolutely no purpose, no direction, and nothing to add to the main storyline which is obviously what anyone watching a movie cares about. I love the cast and I love what this movie is TRYING to do but it was bad. Bad acting, bad script, bad directing, and bad editing. Very, very slow. This felt/looked/sounded like a high school production through and through. Very amateur work. Clearly a movie done by people who don't know what they're doing or have very little/no experience in the field.
Major pass.
Oppenheimer (2023)
3 hours too long
Dear Christopher Nolan,
Please stop. Just stop. You are too full of yourself and you can't even see it. You completely missed the point of this movie/storyline. You clearly don't know your audience and the times we live in. If I weren't on a plane for 4 hours with no other movie available to watch, I would have never spent 3 hours watching this. It was painful to watch. It had a few good moments and a few good lines but that's about it. This movie had so much pointless chatter and blabber that it completely took away from the incredible true story. The script and writing were atrocious. The whole time I was so distracted by the writing constantly thinking to myself "Someone, somewhere, actually sat on a desk at a computer and for real wrote that line..." The flashbacks and the constant time jumps have proven to be too difficult for today's movies to pull off and this one is no exception. You did nothing but just annoy me with all of those.
I give it 2 stars because it tried, despite the fact that it failed miserably in my book. The cinematography is excellent. And it had some good acting. But other than that - what a disaster!!
Dumb Money (2023)
Dumb money, dumb script
As usual, there are way too many moving pieces in this movie to make them all fit together nicely. All these different storylines do not help the story at all. Paul Dano's character (aka RoaringKitty) and Pete Davidson's (aka his brother) annoyed me more than they entertained me. Seth Rogen, much to my surprise, actually delivered a great performance. Don't even get me started on the two lesbian college girls storyline - that was just painful to watch. It felt like it was a separate movie, shot and written by someone else, and they just sort of intercut those scenes within the main movie. When has that ever worked?? You'd think filmmakers have learned that lesson by now but nope.
What i DID like about this movie however was that they tried to explain as best as they could what really happened. I never followed the story when it actually happened because I couldn't care less but I was curious to learn more about it and this was not as boring as a documentary although it totally felt like one. It's worth the watch but I think I'll forget about it in 2 days.
The Boys in the Boat (2023)
Good, but just not great.
Very good story, great production, A for effort, but the rest is just so so. George Clooney directing this was a terrible choice. The man in bland and ordinary like your most average 50-something male and it shows throughout the entire movie. The "love" scenes are so transactional and non moving. They're just... there. Because someone told them they needed them. Not really relevant to the story whatsoever. I mean, can you imagine a main character without a love interest?? I know, right! It's never been done before... lol
The acting - so so. Not bad but absolutely average through and through. I think after 4 months of training these boys were too exhausted to act. I know I would be!
Of course the production, the scenery, the editing, and all that stuff was on point. But this movie lacked "heart". It's a shame because it could have been something special but making the main character a sad, quiet, slow, and emotionless human was not a good idea. Who would have thought!
Upgraded (2024)
Unnecessary
There should be a law against movies like this one. I understand that there are people out there who have absolutely nothing going on in their lives and to them this movie might even make sense but for crying out loud, for the rest of us, this is just a waste of time. Everything in this movie was so painfully predictable. No originality, no chemistry, nothing. Everyone tried to make something out of nothing but this movie was made to be a boring nothing from the beginning so there was nothing to save here.
More predictable than the rest of this senten....
Does Netflix really have nothing better they could spend their money on??
Foxcatcher (2014)
Good but way too slow
No, I get it. It's a tragical story. There's nothing funny about this drama. If you're looking to be entertained don't even think about watching this. I actually didn't know anything about the story or what had happened. Which I'm not sure was a good thing or a bad thing. The whole time I kept thinking to myself "Where is this movie going??" So many times it felt like it just wasn't going anywhere. And then... BOOM. And then that was it. Just like that. Which I guess is what happened in real life too. So great job portraying the truth and making this as realistic as possible because that's important BUT there is NO excuse for the slow editing! Just because the story is sad and tragic does not mean that the movie has to also be sad and tragic. Not sure why filmmakers haven't realized that by now. There's a way to portray those emotions and feelings without completely boring the audience to death. Otherwise, A for effort. Really felt like it transported me back in time and space.
The Creator (2023)
It wasn't ALL THAT!
Yeah, the graphics were absolutely amazing and the cinematography was on point but other than that... honestly, a VERY predictable storyline. This movie relied entirely on the amazing graphics and the AI storyline to carry it but in 2024 it's just not enough. We've all seen cool graphics like a million times now.
Perhaps maybe my expectations were too high given the hype around this movie. Don't get me wrong - it's a very good movie. But it just felt like any other sci-fi movie I've seen before. Nothing new, just better graphics. Kudos to the little girl, she did a great job, even if I didn't really buy it lol.
Worth a watch but don't expect to be mind blown or anything. You'll forget you've seen this 2 days later.
A Haunting in Venice (2023)
Haunting indeed!
This movie was creepy. Tina Fey was definitely miscast. That's what haunted me the most. Lol. Just to be clear - I love her. She's great. But the whole time I kept thinking "She's Tina Fey... what is she doing in this movie??" I just couldn't get into it.
The storyline.... well, they tried. I mean, it's based on a book that was written many many years ago so it's not like they had much freedom here.
There were moments where I was a bit annoyed with some of the stories and characters. It felt like they didn't do much for the story. Of course everything connects at the end and there's a reason for everyone to be there but it was a little distracting.
Saltburn (2023)
Kinda salty, kinda sweet
Well that was a surprise! Definitely not a movie for everyone. You have to be a little weird and twisted to like this one. I already knew it was a weird movie when I started it because people warned me but I didn't know what to expect. It was actually a lot more "real" than "fantasy". Like this looks like something that could actually happen. Let's hope it never does but all the personalities in this movie were very much real. We've all met people like that in our lives.
As far as production goes - absolutely beautiful. A true masterpiece.
However, the pacing was definitely quite slow. There were quite a few moments where I caught myself looking at the clock. There was no need to waste my time like that. Those extended, long, dramatic scenes did not add anything to the story. The movie would have been just fine without it.
Overall, highly recommend but definitely make sure to watch it alone. Or with someone you're VERY comfortable with. Some of these scenes are quite... disturbing.
Leave the World Behind (2023)
Unbelievably bad!
The entire time I was scratching my head wondering how is it even possible to still make a movie this bad in 2023??? I thought we were past that! There are so many holes in the plot that it's impossible to believe the story for even a second. So many lines that go nowhere and add nothing to the story. This whole movie felt like it was made by a kid who thought that sound effects would make up for bad writing and bad acting. Well, they don't. You actually need more. So many characters in this movie and they all have their old storyline that goes absolutely nowhere. Every line is delivered with a pause as if what they're saying is the most important thing in the world when in reality it's absolutely nothing. It goes nowhere. It means nothing.
I could keep going, but there's no point. This movie was nothing. Absolute nothing.