Change Your Image
SoumikBanerjee1996
That's How I Ended Up In Here!
I Hope It Goes Well!
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
28 Weeks Later (2007)
Built well upon the first!
It's quite impressive how the sequel managed to amp up the action with an abundance of guns and explosions, all while staying true to the tone set by the first movie. It was just as gripping and effective as a zombie horror piece.
The sound design is absolutely phenomenal, and even though the editing can be a bit chaotic at times, it alleviates the suspense.
However, the character development is where I feel it fell short to some extent. Having talented actors like Elba, Renner, and Byrne, only to not capitalise on their potential and deliver well-rounded characters, feels like nothing but a missed opportunity to me.
28 Days Later... (2002)
Loved the raw, gnarly approach!
I admire the swift establishment of its direction right from the outset, as it avoids unnecessary exposition and immediately sets the narrative in motion.
The script is concise and propels the story forward at a rapid speed, ensuring that the audience remains engaged from the get go.
I particularly enjoyed the raw and unblemished portrayal of the apocalypse, which stands out in contrast to the typical zombie features we see in the mainstream space.
My only complaint is that there could have been more dissection of the 'virus' in question. Some additional information or discussions would have largely benefited the storytelling.
Good Time (2017)
Didn't work out for me!
One of those sad instances where ceiling-high expectations eventually weighed down on the film's merit.
I have heard so many amazing things about it that while tuning in, I was anticipating nothing but brilliance, and that might have had an adverse effect on my viewing.
While I adored Pattinson and the movie's skilful technicalities, especially the background score, which had its own identity, a unique footprint, I found myself constantly craving coherence in the storytelling.
It's all so messy, a bit too chaotic. Perhaps that's what they intended to go for, but their approach didn't work out for me.
A Star Is Born (2018)
Something missing!
The captivating melodies, undeniable chemistry, and Gaga's mesmerizing vocals are what drove the storyline forward.
Gaga and Copper's connection on screen is truly commendable, creating an organic dynamic that seemed to have sprinkled magic whenever they grace the screen together.
However, every single time the focus shifts from their relationship to their individual characters, the impact diminishes significantly. The magic that previously enveloped the screen seems to fade away, leaving a void in the storytelling.
The emotional depth and turmoil that the writing aimed to convey fell short resulting in a mediocre screenplay which failed to resonate. I really wish it did.
La vie d'Adèle (2013)
More sensibility was required!
"I miss you. I miss not touching each other. Not seeing each other, not breathing in each other. I want you. All the time. No one else."
Adèle and Léa's electrifying chemistry propelled the narrative forward, as their dedication to their roles shone through in their notable acts.
While the film excels in capturing romance and sensuality, it falls short in providing substantial LGBTQ representation and a deeper storyline. This may leave some viewers with lingering doubts and reservations.
It would have been advantageous if the three-hour-long screenplay had allocated a bit more time to showcase the challenges and difficulties faced by individuals belonging to the community.
A more sensitive and heartfelt portrayal, coupled with cohesive storytelling approach, would have greatly benefited the narrative as a whole.
Koirat eivät käytä housuja (2019)
More tragic than sensual!
If you are anticipating a steamy, passion-filled ride, you will be let down. There is no intercourse involved in the 'act', the tone is more melancholic than seductive in my view.
Moreover, their intentions aren't fulfilled. Despite clear aspirations, their objectives fall short of breaking free from traditional constraints.
Suffice to say, it left me yearning for that extra push in the storyline.
Even though It did make me contemplate on how some individuals, through the acts of seduction, resort to pain, bodily humiliation to escape their grief, their inner turmoil.
Humans are truly peculiar creatures, and these narratives only reinforce that notion.
Honja saneun saramdeul (2021)
We all need human connection!
Human beings thrive on connections, it's in our nature. In today's fast-paced world, it's easy to get caught up in the hustle and bustle, to isolate in the name of survival. But deep down, we all crave human touch, that sense of belonging.
"Aloners" by Hong Seong-eun expertly captures this essence. It serves as a poignant reminder of the importance of human connection in a society that is increasingly losing touch with humanity.
Perhaps it's high time for us to take a page out of our protagonist, Jina's book and begin to truly live. Let us embrace the chaos, the messiness of human relationships, all the highs and lows, and rediscover the beauty of empathy and human connection.
"To tell you the truth, I am not cut out for eating alone. Or sleeping alone or taking the bus alone. I don't like smoking alone. I am no good on my own. I just pretend to be."
Mass (2021)
An effective piece of roundtable discussion!
A session of reconciliation brings together the parents of the school shooter and one of the victims, allowing them to gather the courage to face each other and comprehend each other's point of views.
As the discussion unfolds, secrets are revealed and new details about the tragedy come to light.
What I appreciate the most about the writing is how it places the audience in a neutral position, enabling us to pay attention to both sides of the conversation, without preconceived bias marring our conscience and clouding our ability to draw a fitting conclusion.
Scripts such as this rely heavily on powerful dialogues and performances, and I must say that 'Mass' excels in both of these segments.
And I also admire how the movie avoids vilifying the perpetrator, which is a common tendency in many stories. Despite committing unimaginable sins and inflicting unspeakable pain on others, they still have the right to share their struggles, their reasons.
No one is born a killer; adverse circumstances, social isolation, and a lack of proper upbringing all contribute to the creation of a murderer.
The sooner we acknowledge this, the better it will be for our children as well as our next generation.
Upstream Color (2013)
I'm sorry
Experimental movies can be a bit tricky to grasp. The filmmakers often have a specific message they want to communicate, but not everyone will understand. It takes a lot of skill to convince the regular audience of the intended meaning, and unfortunately, I don't think "Upstream Color" quite achieves that.
Instead of coming off as one genuine attempt at something meaningful, something constructive, it mostly comes across as a pretense. The film lacks the necessary execution to engage and make the audience contemplate.
The pacing is off, the editing feels disjointed, and worst of all, I found myself uninterested in the characters.
Despite my respect for everyone involved in the production, I have to say that I couldn't connect with it. Perhaps there's nothing concrete to hold onto, or maybe it went over my head and if that is the case then there's no shame in admitting that.
Margin Call (2011)
Raises the tension in a gradual manner!
If you are associated in any shape or form with any financial institutions, as their employees or as active customers, you will find it much easier to connect to the story as you have the required knowledge to make a sound assessment of the whole situation.
However, if you have no knowledge or have no firm correlations with the financial markets, the conversations, the chatters, or the jargon, to be specific, will make your viewing experience less pleasant, or rather confusing, if I were to put it bluntly.
Hence, tread only if you have your fundamentals (pun intended) well covered; otherwise, you may want to skip it.
As for the film, it does well in terms of raising the intensity in a phased fashion but I still feel there was much more to the story that left uncovered, true potential left unrealised!
Awakenings (1990)
What an emotional ride!
The film may have its fair share of issues, it may have not reached the highs it aspired for.
However, that does not diminish the heartfelt warmth it evoked in me. The flaws could not undermine the moments that brought tears to my eyes as well as filled me with joy.
If you can truly connect with the characters, if you can understand their pain and struggles, rest assured, it will evoke the same emotions within you like it did to me.
And let's not forget the incredible casting of De Niro and Robin Williams in leads. Their presence alone makes the viewing experience all the more relishing, especially for the latter, whom I deeply miss.
Mr. Williams, you will never be forgotten, you will continue to live through your movies, R. I. P. :')
The Changeling (1980)
Feels dated!
The story's got everything you would normally expect to see in early 80s mainstream horror.
Things moving on their own, odd noises coming from all over the house, and unexplainable events keep occurring; the approach is extremely 'Textbook' leaning.
While there is an underlying narrative to unfold and almost a century-old truth to uncover, it's primarily because of the generic setup and the dated feel, which had little to no impact on me.
As someone who adores the genre and has seen thousands of movies to date, it was just another movie to clear off from the list; nothing special, nothing particularly mention-worthy.
The First Omen (2024)
An effective prequel!
The movie faithfully follows (pun intended) the trajectory of 'Nunsploitation', a new 'trend' in the horror realm which has been gaining momentum for quite some time now.
It particularly brought to mind Michael Mohan's recent directorial "Immaculate", which I had the opportunity to watch and review just a month ago.
Both films share similar themes and treatments, with the main difference being that this one is part of a well-established franchise.
As a result, it not only had to work on its own as a standalone feature but also had this daunting task of serving as a 'prequel' to the first entry released way back in 1976.
And I must admit, it succeeded on both grounds.
The movie boasts solid writing, aided by a tight screenplay and impressive technical expertise, helped to set the mood and tone effortlessly.
My only complaint is that the supporting cast does not offer much, at least from a writing perspective. The burden of storytelling falls heavily on the shoulders of the protagonist, Margaret (played commendably by Nell)
With a bit more emphasis put on developing the supporting characters, it could have become something truly special, something worth remembering.
Damien: Omen II (1978)
Inferior compared to the original!
I did not find a single scene in the film that frightened me or made me feel at unease.
I'm unsure why it is categorized as horror, since it lacks the necessary elements that usually define this genre and style of filmmaking.
While I understand the presence of biblical references and the incorporation of supernatural constituents, I do not believe that alone justifies labelling it as a horror piece.
Suffice it to say, I'm disappointed, especially considering how much I liked its predecessor. The previous film had superior kills and far better of a storytelling, this one pales in comparison!.
The Omen (1976)
Effective storytelling!
While the scares may not be overwhelmingly terrifying, the narrative keeps the suspense alive from start to finish.
Despite its formulaic and predictable nature, the story effectively develops around its initial premise, allowing for a meaningful narrative progression.
The tension is undeniably palpable, leaving audiences intrigued about the child and the potential mysteries surrounding him.
Additionally, the technical aspects are commendable, particularly the lifelike prosthetics that enhance the overall authentic feel of the production.
If there's any critique to be made it would be the desire for exploration of that malevolent child's powers and deceptions, which could have added further depth to the storytelling.
Tarot (2024)
Technicalities shined through!
Although the story offers nothing new and the writing makes its predictability aspect more prominent, I loved how technicalities shined through, even amidst such banality, and made the biggest impression.
I would go as far as to say that it's the cinematography, the color grading, and the lighting and sets that made it all click, making it effective, at least to some degree.
If only they had provided a touch of creativity in terms of writing the story or developing the characters and had not opted for every known trope that ever existed in the horror realm, the film could have been something very special, and I would have been generous with my rating.
Civil War (2024)
Something amiss!
The writing's greatest asset lies in its ability to create anticipation and deliver payoffs effectively and in a timely manner. There are four to five scenes here, in particular, that will shock the viewers with their gruesome imagery, with horrifying details, leaving a lasting impact on them both from a literary and cinematic standpoint.
However, the excitement dwindles as the script moves forward. Aside from a couple of clever cinematographic showcase, the execution lacks the same level of engagement felt in those aforementioned sequences.
The drama falls short, mainly due to uninteresting characters. The lack of insight into their personal lives and struggles makes it rather difficult for the audience to connect with them, let alone care for their survival.
Maybe it's just me, but I had much higher expectations from someone like Alex Garland, considering his filmography, especially in the recent past.
The Pursuit of Happyness (2006)
A must watch!
More than a film it serves as an educational piece for people who fail to recognise the importance of their financial resources, especially those who neglect to express appreciation for their precious privileges.
Although, it's hard to blame them as one may not grasp the value of wealth until they have endured hardships regarding the same.
Experiencing a depleted bank account, lacking shelter, struggling to provide food for one's family, and being unable to clothe one's children are all circumstances that can shed light on the importance of money and above all creation of wealth.
The story effectively portrays these struggles, with Will Smith delivering a performance that feels both genuine and compassionate. Through moments of sorrow and warmth, audiences are presented with valuable lessons to contemplate upon.
If only the screenplay maintained its pacing, and gave the supporting cast a bit more material to work upon, I would have been more generous with my final rating.
Nevertheless, it's a must watch!
Still Alice (2014)
Julianne Moore carries the show!
Julianne Moore masterfully encapsulates the essence of Alzheimer's disease through her empathetic portrayal of Alice. The progression of the disorder, from its early stages to its devastating advanced phase, is effectively depicted through the screenwriting, and Moore's exceptional performance only exacerbated the lingering effects.
As the main protagonist, she not only carries the film but also fulfils its broader purpose of raising awareness about this tragic illness. However, it would have been even more impactful if the supporting cast had contributed more to her cause.
While they didn't necessarily do anything wrong, when your lead actor commands such a strong presence, it is imperative for the rest of the cast to complement her talent, if not match it.
Oxygène (2021)
Storytelling undermines the potential!
One of the primary obstacles faced by single location thrillers is the inability to become complacent even for momentarily.
These films do not have the luxury of dwelling on any single plot point. They must offer valuable exposition on a constant basis, continuously feeding necessary information that will not only solidify narrative's core foundation but also ensures a gratifying culmination.
In the case of Alexandre Aja's 'Oxygen,' despite its efforts to adhere to the required framework, it falls short in capturing the essence of anticipation and excitement.
Whilst the movie's aspirations may be well-intentioned and its technical aspects commendable, it is ultimately the story or rather the manner in which it is told, that undermines as well as underplays its true potential!
Tee Yod (2023)
I liked the lore but...
When the background score aggressively dictates the mood and tonality of a horror movie, it usually signifies weakness in its visual storytelling, especially when the said composition depends too much on meaningless exaggeration rather than desired subtlety.
'Death Whisperer' from Thailand is one such example.
I liked the lore and the way it found its place in the tale, but I didn't like the manner in which it was handled.
I feel it could have been something special if only the director understood his assignment better and had a clearer vision on how to take this concept to the next level.
But alas! That didn't happen!
The screenplay has pacing issues, the characters lack depth, and above all, there's barely any emotional pull. I could have disregarded the technical inefficiencies, but how can I ignore incompetence in the writing?
Crew (2024)
Chemistry between the leads saved it!
The story was simple, quite rudimentary if you ask me and it also had this tendency especially in the third act to veer towards peculiarities, but not in a convincing fashion.
It's rather the chemistry, the gelling between the three leads; Tabu, Kareena, and Kriti, that kept the interest alive. It was mainly because of this dynamic trio that punchlines seemed to have worked and the comedic gigs tend to function, maybe not all, but at least some of them did.
Now put these three out of the equation and the whole thing comes crashing down yes it's that incompetent in every other aspect save for the flamboyant ensemble!
Only God Forgives (2013)
Faltered in dramatic segments!
The cinematography is gorgeous; every single frame appears as if somebody's exotic work of art is being put on display! The colors, the vibe, and the overall tonality complement the mood so well.
Moreover, the execution has had a couple of intense moments driven by the glorious craft of intimidation and bloodshed!
That said, the film struggles from a narrative point of view. The story's too simple and too safe, and the characters are not fleshed out either.
Their interpersonal dynamics are not as firm as they should have been. As a result, the dramatic portions underwhelm for the most part.
Lars and the Real Girl (2007)
Has an infectious charm in it!
People experiencing loneliness or other mental health issues are often unfairly stigmatised, especially if they are in their younger years.
They are often seen as socially awkward or 'weirdos.' It is truly unfortunate that their underlying problems are generally overlooked. Instead of understanding their struggles and hardships, we quickly assign negative labels to them, deeming them unfit for society.
If only we could see them with a little bit of compassion and try to understand their struggles, the world would be a much better place.
Returning to the film, there is a certain sweetness and warmth to it that becomes contagious.
While it may not be as intense or serious as other films with similar topics tend to be, it still prompts viewers to contemplate the lives of such individuals, and that is admirable.
And to top it all off, Ryan delivers a commendable act, flawlessly portraying his character Lars from beginning to end. It is no easy feat for an actor to convey a gentle smile on the surface while carrying a deeper sadness within, but Gosling does this so effortlessly.
He truly is a precious talent.
The Fall Guy (2024)
Works better as a tribute piece than an action comedy!
It shines the brightest as long as its acts are strictly restricted to showing great stunt work and mounting larger-than-life action set pieces.
That shouldn't really come as a surprise, though, as this whole project was specifically envisioned to pay homage to one of the most brave groups of men and women who pull off implausible stunts day in and day out but seldom get the recognition they deserve.
In that regard, it does a great job; no complaints, but the moment it moves out of its so-called comfort zone, the efficiency takes a hit and the output does not quite reach the lengths it hoped for.
The story's lame; there's hardly any thought given to it. I had high hopes for the romance because Blunt and Gosling look so well together on screen and have organic chemistry, but that too failed to give satisfying results, mainly due to depthless writing and lack of ambition pertaining to the romantic aspect.
That said, I did enjoy what Gosling did as the lead; he kind of saved the film, if you ask me.