Change Your Image
forevertiago
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Recent Check-Ins
Reviews
Halo (2022)
9/10 Entertaining Sci-fi at its best
I've played Halo and understand the series is far from the game, and on a different time line. It's just the beginning and it's getting better and better. The cast, the storyline, the special effects, all of it is super entertaining, showing the detail of a great production. Can't wait to see the remainder of S01 and what is to come in the upcoming seasons. Wow.
Moonfall (2022)
Super Entertaining
Super Entertaining movie, made for big screen. Excellent cast, story with a mix of Armagedon, Independence Day, 2012, n others. Fantastic special effects. Great storyline telling the origind of humanity and civilizations. Recommend to watch. 9/10.
Raised by Wolves: Happiness (2022)
Can't wait for Season 3
The last episode is a very positive WTF! So original and unexpected series. THE BEST. You never know what is happening next. New characters in and old characters out. Love it.
Copshop (2021)
Great action movie
Entertaining action movie, great cast, captivating till the end. Assault on precinct 13 movie style. Recommend you to watch if you like pure action, great storyline. Original.
Dune (2021)
Great visuals but....
Great visuals but why doing 2 part movie, no need mainly when Part 2 is not even approved to go ahead. If the original Dune was made in one go, you should have cut some boring scenes. If there is a sequel should be about killing the Emperor, the universe etc... Trying to make money by selling the movie as a sequel. 💵 When the story is known to all.
Old (2021)
Original Horror Sci-fi
Was an tense enjoyable original Horror Sci-fi story that fans of this genre should watch.
The Green Knight (2021)
Boring
With good actors and ok cgi, but the story, the script... OMG! Boring! Nothing to do with Sir Gawain legend.
Pig (2021)
Nicholas Cage is back!
The movie was great but better is to see Nicholas Cage back in a great performance.
Spiral: From the Book of Saw (2021)
Entertaining... All under Article 8
I've enjoyed this new version of Saw, it was gruesome, entertaining, and fun at times with Chris Rock and Samuel l Jackson performances. The mention to Article 8 was important. Article 8 empowered Police brutality and corruption. Disgraceful behaviour from who's expected to serve and protect. Felt the end was a bit rushed. Overall a 7 and as good or better than previous Saw movies.
The Unholy (2021)
Rate it 6 only because of the cast
Really poor story, the cast saved it from getting 1.
Synchronic (2019)
Entertaining time travel Sci-fi drama
Overall this Sci-fi/drama film story was captivating and entertaining. Quality cast with high quality actors, Anthony Mackie and Jamie Dornan. The story location was not the ideal in my viewer opinion, but understand why New Orleans was chosen as time travel location.
Mortal Kombat (2021)
The best of all MK's
Not perfect but the best Mortal Kombat of all. Maybe a sequel to this one would be welcomed.
Nobody (2021)
Awesomely entertaining
Highly entertaining, full of action and with a very good cast. Deserves an Oscar for high quality entertainment. Great movie.
Minari (2020)
Beautiful movie... But something missing at the end
Beautiful movie... I remembered my grandmother (vovó). But something missing at the end. Did not know Brad Pitt is an executive producer for this movie. A potential Oscar winner for 2021.
Der Hauptmann (2017)
Great movie... Psychopaths in uniform
Enjoyed watching. But I was shocked with the brutality of these psychopaths in uniform. Barbaric and inhumane. We cannot let these and other barbaric events to happen again, ever. That's why films like this should continously be promoted as a reminder of cruel atrocities throughout human history. The cinematography and the cast were excellent.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
Director's Cut Episode 1... To be continued
Really enjoyed to watch Justice League Director's Cut, it was a more complete, detailed and "darker" story from the 2017 movie. Zack did an excellent job. Left me wanting for even more. Hope that Episode 2 comes this Autumn... and hopefully with the same cast... Mainly my favourite superhero Superman with Henry Cavill, the man for the job.
Monster Hunter (2020)
Not good, but not so bad... Saved by the cast
Very bad plot with a terrible ending... There will never be a second one.
I've enjoyed the special effects and the cast (Milla Jovovich and Ron Perlman), saved this movie from being one of the worse movies of the year.
Host (2020)
Short horror that will give you the chills
Short, good, scary, sweet as... for the horror movie lovers like me. Enjoyed it
Shadow in the Cloud (2020)
Somewhat entertaining but not for all
The cast, the music, the picture, the CGI effects are good, but the storyline.... hmm... why the batdog thing... Gremlins stealing a baby from an airplane makes no sense??? Not needed. I'll rate a 6 as an overall entertainment movie, and for being a Kiwi production with a good cast.
The Nightingale (2018)
Australia Dark Past
Great movie that tells a story about Australia's Dark Past, during the English penal colonization and convict settlement. The crimes against the true first Australians, whose land was stolen.
Midsommar (2019)
Hallucinating, weird and surreal
Not much to say, than tripping, weird and surreal movie. A movie that is not for all. But watchable.
Honest Thief (2020)
Great cast, good Neeson style action movie
The cast is great, the story is good and Liam Neeson knows how to deliver with his style an entertaining action movie.
The Dark and the Wicked (2020)
Great solid horror
Don't often get scared with horror movies, but with this one... Had to watch it with the lights on... Solid horror, a bit slow burn at the beginning, after that... May God protects us from Evil.
One of the best 2020 horror movies. Congrats to the team that made this great horror movie. Thank you
Unhinged (2020)
Gripping story, it can happen to you.
Russell Crowe is the perfect actor for this character. Intimidating, bad tempered and aggressive. Caren Pistorius is a fisty mum. Gripping story, lots of car chasing scenes, psychological thriller. Overall great acting, good movie. 7
Raised by Wolves (2020)
Wow! Outstanding Sci-fi Masterpiece
HBO Raised by Wolves is no doubt a Masterpiece of Sci-fi. The storyline is superb, the cast is just amazing, the production is top! Can't wait to watch more and more and more! HBO please keep producing more seasons, bring it in! I'll pay $$$ to keep watching, no doubt one of the top TV series of the decade, that can easily converted into several Oscars nominee Movie!