Change Your Image
unleashed52
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Very Cavallari (2018)
Jay Cutler is a breakout star
Just watch for Cutler. Honestly, the store staff are reality show tropes, but Jay makes this worth watching. He's dry and hilarious. There's a great podcast called Prime Cutler that breaks it all down every week.
Bill Hicks: Revelations (1993)
Gone too soon.
I watched all of the specials attached to Bill's Dec. 2004 DVD release, and I have to say, to see them in chronological order showed me one thing. Bill Hicks was a guy who needed focus, and as time went on, it was developing. The first 10 minutes of Revelations is funnier than his HBO half hour and Relentless combined. Not that those two weren't funny, but Revelations was focused, and he just kept pounding the audience with jokes. In his earlier days he tended to ramble, not knowing when to end a joke. As a comic, I can tell you that this is a hard thing to learn, and Bill was really getting there in Revelations. Had he survived cancer, we'd see him as a polished and brilliant comic today. Denis Leary may only be a footnote in comedy had Hicks lived on.
Oranges: Revenge of the Eggplant (2004)
Amazing puppetry and lots of laughs.
While watching this movie, I was in awe. I couldn't believe that fruit could be puppeted so masterfully. It was creative and funny. Dr. Sunkyst, a respected hero an professor, is hired to teach at a college. He learns to overcome being a "fruitist" and helps save the day from a terrorist attack by Osama Binanan, as well as a rampaging zombie attack. It's funny to see how much violence and death can be brought upon fruits and vegetables. The DVD has a making of on it, and it is truly amazing to see the work put in by mainly two guys. The special features also show some great deleted scenes.
I would suggest picking this movie up. I can easily see it picking up a cult following. I thought it was great.