Change Your Image
malmevik77
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
Review includes extended edition
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (Extended Edition)
My second visit to the movie theatre to see the extended edition of the Two Towers went as wonderfully as the first visit. The Two Towers was always my favorite of the three movies. I enjoyed that it took very short entries from the source material and made a sweeping epic.
Since The Fellowship of the Ring was basically one continuous plot, viewers of the Two Towers will notice that several concurrent stories are taking place. Frodo/Sam and Gollum heading toward Mordor. Aragorn, Legolas and Gimli chase after Pippin and Merry, but get swept up in the Rohan vs Saruman conflict. Pippin and Merry, on their own, aid in that fight as well, enlisting the help of the Ents. We learn a little bit about the politics of Gondor as well, but that story is saved for the third movie.
The evil plans started in the first movie really get moving in this one, and thus, continue the themes by showing repercussions. Saruman's descent into madness is somewhat stemmed by the Ents allowing nature to reclaim Isengard. The creatures sent to destroy the human are defeated when the men stand together.
The biggest and most emotional storyline comes from the shortest screen time between Frodo, Sam and Gollum. 500 years of madness were endured by Sméagol and Frodo's kindness begins to crack that rage. We get to see a battle between Sméagol and Gollum, 2 personalities fighting for dominance. His treatment, torture and mistrust can be understood, but judging his life to be meaningless is not one for a person to do. I always find something to talk about when mental illness is portrayed in main stream media, and I find Gollum's character to be redeemable. It's unfortunate that due to a misunderstanding, he feels betrayed.
Is there any character better than Samwise Gamgee? This film contains the famous PO-TA-TO scene, and several people in the theatre recited the lines (including me) because it's just so fun. His dedication and love for Frodo is so genuine and heartwarming that you can't help but tear up when Sam does something to save the day. I'm looking forward to the next film where he just keeps getting stronger, more courageous and more loving. A film that celebrates this intense friendship and love between two characters that don't need to be romantic needs to be seen more often. It's truly beautiful to see the power of love for your best friend in the world.
The battle for Helm's Deep has gotten sillier the more I've seen this movie, but I do enjoy seeing the choreography, Legolas's ridiculous acrobatics, and Gimli's funny comments. Gandalf arriving at the end always brings a surge of hope that true evil can be defeated. Saruman's pathetic attempt to curry favor with Sauron is finally over, and the plot can move forward to the real battles. Gondor: watch out. The king is returning, and Denethor isn't the most stable of people.
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers - Special Extended Edition Scenes (2003)
Fleshes out a great story
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (Extended Edition)
My second visit to the movie theatre to see the extended edition of the Two Towers went as wonderfully as the first visit. The Two Towers was always my favorite of the three movies. I enjoyed that it took very short entries from the source material and made a sweeping epic.
Since The Fellowship of the Ring was basically one continuous plot, viewers of the Two Towers will notice that several concurrent stories are taking place. Frodo/Sam and Gollum heading toward Mordor. Aragorn, Legolas and Gimli chase after Pippin and Merry, but get swept up in the Rohan vs Saruman conflict. Pippin and Merry, on their own, aid in that fight as well, enlisting the help of the Ents. We learn a little bit about the politics of Gondor as well, but that story is saved for the third movie.
The evil plans started in the first movie really get moving in this one, and thus, continue the themes by showing repercussions. Saruman's descent into madness is somewhat stemmed by the Ents allowing nature to reclaim Isengard. The creatures sent to destroy the human are defeated when the men stand together.
The biggest and most emotional storyline comes from the shortest screen time between Frodo, Sam and Gollum. 500 years of madness were endured by Sméagol and Frodo's kindness begins to crack that rage. We get to see a battle between Sméagol and Gollum, 2 personalities fighting for dominance. His treatment, torture and mistrust can be understood, but judging his life to be meaningless is not one for a person to do. I always find something to talk about when mental illness is portrayed in main stream media, and I find Gollum's character to be redeemable. It's unfortunate that due to a misunderstanding, he feels betrayed.
Is there any character better than Samwise Gamgee? This film contains the famous PO-TA-TO scene, and several people in the theatre recited the lines (including me) because it's just so fun. His dedication and love for Frodo is so genuine and heartwarming that you can't help but tear up when Sam does something to save the day. I'm looking forward to the next film where he just keeps getting stronger, more courageous and more loving. A film that celebrates this intense friendship and love between two characters that don't need to be romantic needs to be seen more often. It's truly beautiful to see the power of love for your best friend in the world.
The battle for Helm's Deep has gotten sillier the more I've seen this movie, but I do enjoy seeing the choreography, Legolas's ridiculous acrobatics, and Gimli's funny comments. Gandalf arriving at the end always brings a surge of hope that true evil can be defeated. Saruman's pathetic attempt to curry favor with Sauron is finally over, and the plot can move forward to the real battles. Gondor: watch out. The king is returning, and Denethor isn't the most stable of people.
Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014)
The jumpstart phase 2 needed
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
As this film is 10 years old, there will be spoilers.
The 9th film in the MCU continues the second phase where the individual Avengers get to develop their own stories, while keeping a tenuous grasp on the story as a whole. While Iron Man 3 and Thor: The Dark World were pretty self contained, Captain America: The Winter Soldier really starts connecting more pieces together. We get the Black Widow, Nick Fury, Maria Hill, and the introduction of the Falcon. Of course, The Winter Soldier himself, the long thought dead Bucky Barnes, makes his triumphant return.
One of the biggest jokes amongst the comic book fandom was that Bucky Barnes, Spider-Man's uncle Ben and Jason Todd (the second Robin) would stay dead forever, even when other characters would get resurrected. In 2005, Marvel resurrected Bucky as the Winter Soldier, which was extremely well written, and brought an exciting story about what's been going on with him for decades. The movie drops hints about what's happened, but doesn't fully dive into the story. It's nice to see some mystery develop while also delivering a fun filled action spy movie.
S. H. I. E. L. D. Is compromised. Nick Fury is seemingly assassinated. Sitwell goes rogue (and dies for it), H. Y. D. R. A. Takes over. Captain America and Black Widow have to hide in order figure things out, as they are made scapegoats. Robert Redford makes an appearance as Alexander Pierce, a lesser known character from the comics, but reimagined as the head of H. Y. D. R. A. Inside S. H. I. E. L. D. Don't blink or you'll miss Gary Shandling in a cameo a his senator character from Iron Man 2.
The film, for me, continues to set things up for the major Thanos story arc by positioning the lead characters where they need to be to make the story more cohesive. S. H. I. E. L. D. Had to go into disarray, and Bucky Barnes had to return. Fun espionage, great special effects and "what the heck is going on?" feelings make this movie just fun. I feel for Cap because he's still getting used to the present. Seeing him reunite with an elderly Peggy Carter was one of the sweetest things ever done by the filmmakers.
I loved this one much more than the other phase 2 movies mostly because of these interactions with a lot of the major power players. It was more of an Avengers continuation than the other ones. But this starts a trend where the films become so much more one story, instead of 3 or 4 stories that converge and diverge.
Stan Lee's cute cameo involved him being a security guard at the Smithsonian who notices that the Captain America costume had been stolen.
The exciting mid credits scene shows Quicksilver and the Scarlet Witch, the latter being a major and much beloved character for the next ten years. Both were being experimented on by Baron Von Strucker and Loki's staff.
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
Review includes extended edition
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (Extended Edition)
Fathom events put on a 3 day event over the weekend of June 8-10, 2024 to watch all 3 extended versions of the original trilogy in theaters. This review will have the slant of it being 23 years since the movie first hit theaters, and I've seen it dozens of times. I will say that I don't recall if I ever saw the extended editions in theaters; only on dvd, bluray or streaming.
First, I have to say that it was amazing to be in a full movie theater again. After nearly a year of seeing tons of movies, this is only the second time that's happened to me, and the other one was a nerdy movie too. Go nerds!
J R R Tolkien wrote the book throughout the 1940s, after the success of the Hobbit, calling on his own war time experiences during the Great War, and then WWII, which are noticed in the battle scenes, and the rise in nationalism.
The first movie concentrates on the set up and exposition explaining the conflict, the characters, and the ring itself. Then it moves on to the quest to destroy the object that is bringing the world to war. In order to separate good from evil, races are created that look like monsters, so as not to draw comparisons to our own earthly chaos.
One theme of the first film is that you can't use evil to defeat evil. It didn't work three thousand years ago, and it wasn't working in the present. The aforementioned fellowship falls apart because of this internal conflict. If a nuclear bomb is invented, but removed from the battlefield, don't run off with it to use it against your enemy, but destroy it. I definitely see pacifism in Tolkien's first book.
Another theme I encountered is conservationism. The strongest, most courageous hobbits live in harmony with the land. The dwarves kept digging for treasure until something was unleashed that killed them all. That's pretty spot on for a metaphor, I would think.
The world becomes so chaotic that even the "good and pure" elves are leaving. It's like they've given up. But having lived for thousands of years and seeing no improvements, I would probably leave too. They were given 3 rings of power that the 1 ring was supposed to subjugate, but they seem to have resisted that fate. Elves also live one with the land, but are still more of a warrior race, though reluctantly.
Finally, the theme of power corrupting ... everyone, is evidenced mostly in the human race. I already spoke about the end not justifying the means, but in the movie, heads of state, and heads of mysticism are suddenly on the bad guy's side because of corruption. They crave power, not just the means to end an evil.
Gandalf and the Balrog, sitting on the bridge. F L Y U F O O (LS). See you for The Two Towers.
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring - Special Extended Edition Scenes (2002)
Reviewing the theatrical and extended together
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (Extended Edition)
Fathom events put on a 3 day event over the weekend of June 8-10, 2024 to watch all 3 extended versions of the original trilogy in theaters. This review will have the slant of it being 23 years since the movie first hit theaters, and I've seen it dozens of times. I will say that I don't recall if I ever saw the extended editions in theaters; only on dvd, bluray or streaming.
First, I have to say that it was amazing to be in a full movie theater again. After nearly a year of seeing tons of movies, this is only the second time that's happened to me, and the other one was a nerdy movie too. Go nerds!
J R R Tolkien wrote the book throughout the 1940s, after the success of the Hobbit, calling on his own war time experiences during the Great War, and then WWII, which are noticed in the battle scenes, and the rise in nationalism.
The first movie concentrates on the set up and exposition explaining the conflict, the characters, and the ring itself. Then it moves on to the quest to destroy the object that is bringing the world to war. In order to separate good from evil, races are created that look like monsters, so as not to draw comparisons to our own earthly chaos.
One theme of the first film is that you can't use evil to defeat evil. It didn't work three thousand years ago, and it wasn't working in the present. The aforementioned fellowship falls apart because of this internal conflict. If a nuclear bomb is invented, but removed from the battlefield, don't run off with it to use it against your enemy, but destroy it. I definitely see pacifism in Tolkien's first book.
Another theme I encountered is conservationism. The strongest, most courageous hobbits live in harmony with the land. The dwarves kept digging for treasure until something was unleashed that killed them all. That's pretty spot on for a metaphor, I would think.
The world becomes so chaotic that even the "good and pure" elves are leaving. It's like they've given up. But having lived for thousands of years and seeing no improvements, I would probably leave too. They were given 3 rings of power that the 1 ring was supposed to subjugate, but they seem to have resisted that fate. Elves also live one with the land, but are still more of a warrior race, though reluctantly.
Finally, the theme of power corrupting ... everyone, is evidenced mostly in the human race. I already spoke about the end not justifying the means, but in the movie, heads of state, and heads of mysticism are suddenly on the bad guy's side because of corruption. They crave power, not just the means to end an evil.
Gandalf and the Balrog, sitting on the bridge. F L Y U F O O (LS). See you for The Two Towers.
Hitler and the Nazis: Evil on Trial (2024)
Obvious cautionary tale with little subtlety, coupled with important facts
Hitler and the Nazis: Evil on Trial
Just in time for the 80th anniversary of D Day, Hitler and the Nazis: Evil on Trial is a 6 episode miniseries documentary going through the obvious subject matter. Each episode is an hour, so it's a pretty in depth peek of the despot, and the really really stupid people that both followed him, and allowed him to do what he did to the world.
The series is divided into standard documentary style history lecturing and archival footage from the Nuremberg trials after the war had ended. Since most of the world remembers, knows, or has family who experienced the tragedy and genocide, there isn't much here that isn't already known.
The thing I question is the motive of the filmmakers. This clearly is a parallel propaganda movie to what is going on in America today, without the genocide. Over half of the documentary speaks of a country that is in denial about losing, listens to someone who sympathizes with the fallacy, and then trumpets around how great their country has become, all while committing atrocious acts of violence. Gee, sound familiar?
The filmmakers are definitely not wrong, but I don't see the point. The people who really need a wake up call won't hear it, or are too stupid to understand the comparisons. These things never work because people have already made up their minds no matter how many facts they choose to ignore. Even Hitler went to prison after a court found him guilty, years before the damage he wrought. Heaven help us if that happens again.
It's worth a watch if you know nothing about the details of the Germany that ruined the world, and then got the beat down it deserved. I only wish Hitler hadn't killed himself. Worse than that? He killed his own dog.
The Dead Don't Hurt (2023)
He tried, but I found the characters too one dimensional
The Dead Don't Hurt
Viggo Mortensen wrote and directed the Western, The Dead Don't Hurt, a story set at the onset of the Civil War. A Danish American meets a French (or Canadian, it's not really clear) American in the American frontier, and they fall for each other but choose not to marry.
Olsen's dream location is a barren piece of land that seems unsuitable for his partner, Vivienne. She makes the best of it by getting a job at the local saloon, and plants flowers and vegetables the best way she can. Olsen, however, feels this urge to go fight in the Civil War, leaving her by herself.
Like most stories of the American frontier, there was not a lot of lawful behavior. With Vivienne now alone, shenanigans ensue. In fact, we know most of the outcome during the opening scene, which I haven't decided was the right decision. But there is enough mystery that I stayed interested, though ultimately disappointed.
I had some trouble with the story as a whole. Showing patriotism for the new country that was still being settled is honorable. But abandoning a woman who begrudgingly decided to stay in a harsh environment was very pathetic. His selfishness sets forth a chain reaction that resulted in a very chaotic ending. Passion for what you love is one thing, but it's meaningless when it comes at the expense of who you love.
I'm also a bit tired of the lawlessness old West trope, even if it's an example of accuracy. Our cartoonish villain's (Weston) father is even afraid of him, along with pretty much the entire settlement. Come on, Viggo. The characterization was just sloppy, and Weston really was only there to give the most extreme of outcomes to Olsen's choice.
I disliked the very end, and I'll leave it up to my readers to see if they feel the same.
In a Violent Nature (2024)
Very well done and realistic, with a zombie
In a Violent Nature
John Wick meets Zombies in this extremely gory film, In a Violent Nature. This movie snuck up on me as I had not heard of it before I saw it was playing at my local movie theatre. This is a revenge tale with extremely gory elements, that I personally found hilarious.
The zombie rises from the dead because teenagers, obviously, steals a necklace from his unmarked resting place. After that, chaos ensues. However, you need to be aware that the majority of the movie is watching him walk around the forest, searching for the necklace, and massacring whoever gets in his way.
What I liked about this movie is that there is no soundtrack. It's as if this would be what a real horrific attack would feel like. There would be no ominous music giving hints to the audience that something might happen. There would be large gaps of time between the assaults/murders. There would be few "jump scares". And there would be less psychological horror for the sake of watching people break. It's just pure mayhem. So much so that I truly couldn't stop laughing.
This movie isn't for everyone. There's not a lot that happens, but when it happens, oh boy watch out. The audience is also left with a lot of questions, but I don't know if I want any answers. They'll probably be cheesier than the actual mayhem.
The Strangers (2008)
Tries too hard.
The Strangers
Perhaps a metaphor for senseless violence in today's America, The Strangers is a film with no direction, no motivation, no inspiration and no real point to it. A young couple who had attended a wedding, retreat to the young man's summer cabin in a secluded spot after his marriage proposal backfired. Please, ladies and gentlemen, do not get engaged at someone else's wedding. That is in poor taste.
After a very long set up involving their relationship and what may happen next after she turns down his proposal, a woman unscrews the porch light and knocks at their door at 4 in the morning. Honestly, who answers the door anymore, especially at that time? Once it's made clear that the young couple are alone, the woman walks off the porch, to the bafflement of the viewer and the characters. Shortly thereafter, this woman, and two cohorts begin terrorizing the couple psychologically by stealing their cell phones, smashing the car (silently, mind you) moving objects about, and going in and out of the house with amazing ease.
Too much time is spent where the young lady is terrorized before the young man believes her, even when presented with obvious evidence.
The audience is then treated to the usual ridiculous senseless violence that occurs, most often in rural settings where nobody can hear you scream for help. Another hill billy trope involving the use of a turntable in order to play decades-old-country music is utilized, but only for the fact that records can skip, causing the music to be stuck on a loop. This allows for 2 things: 1) the sound masks the movements of the killers, and 2) when the music is suddenly turned off using that familiar needle scratching sound, the characters know that someone is in the house!
I can live with the fact that there is no peep hole on the front door, even though that's nonsense. But if there is going to be another door to the porch through a window, leave the curtain open you morons.
Don't be fooled by a movie that thinks it is smarter than it is. It is a standard slasher movie, with some suspenseful moments, but with a badly written plot that turns out to be 100% pointless. You can write essays about the nature of chaos in an orderly world, but that's just hogwash. If you want to make a movie about a random home invasion by psychotic people, don't insult the viewer's intelligence by using the absence of some horror movie stereotypes to prove that the movie has something to say, all while keeping other stereotypes in abundance.
I watched, and am writing, this in advance of the new The Strangers movies coming in 2024. I will watch them, but watching this first made me less excited.
Fellow Travelers (2023)
Raw and painful, but part of our history
Fellow Travelers
Fellow Travelers is a mini series from Showtime that documents the lives of homosexual men and women throughout the 1950s into the AIDS crisis of the mid 1980s. It is both sad and infuriating at the same time. Major world events such as the Red Scare, McCarthyism, the Vietnam war, Harvey Milk's assassination, and the beginnings of AIDS are covered in depth, all while the audience watches two men who can't express the love they share due to the way the world was working at the time.
Hawk, Matt Bomer, works for the US government, but maintains the secret life of a promiscuous gay man. He meets Tim, who he nicknames Skippy, brilliantly portrayed by Jonathan Bailey, and discovers that there's more to life than clandestine meetings and one night stands. However, the absolute need for secrecy leads to part of the arrogance and avoidant behavior Hawk presents to Tim. After Tim runs away to join the military, Hawk marries his ex boss's daughter to keep up appearances which then leads to more sadness.
The fact that men and women in this era of American history were strongly persecuted, more so than before, hurts me deeply as a gay man. It is so fortunate that I can live openly and proudly with no fear of being arrested or killed because of who I choose to love. Hawk, however, is such a deeply flawed character because he embraces the fact that homosexuality should be denied, it causes nuclear fallout to those around him.
The tragic ending of the miniseries is even more painful as innocent lives are lost to a senseless disease that received little to no funding from the government, yet others were not lost that, karmically speaking, should have. I personally know people who contracted HIV after one sexual encounter, yet others who have had dozens or hundreds of encounters, never caught it. It's not fair, but thankfully there are preventative measures and ways to maintain a healthy lifestyle.
I am glad that the era of strict persecution has passed in the US. I know we have a long way to go, but we have also come so far. I highly recommend this miniseries just for the educational aspect of what life was like for those of us that no longer have to live in so much fear. However, the sex scenes are extremely graphic, and may not be suitable for everyone. It is nice to see raw sexuality in its truth, but it sometimes just felt titillating to keep viewer interest.
Marvel One-Shot: All Hail the King (2014)
Absolute garbage
Marvel One-Shot: All Hail the King
The final Marvel One-Shot, All Hail the King also has the notoriety of being the worst. It is an epilogue of sorts to Ben Kingsley's role as the drunk, drug addled actor, Trevor Slattery. He is now in prison, serving time as the mouthpiece of the Mandarin. The one shot is set up as a documentary on the actor's life, but turns out to be nothing more than a revenge plot concocted by the real Mandarin, unseen. Seeing Justin Hammer, suddenly gay, in prison with him, was kind of amusing however. Much more of this should have been explored, as I was never a fan of this fake Mandarin crap that the movie put forth. This short just wasn't any good, except it was nice to see another of Marvel's series of epilogues.
Thor: The Dark World (2013)
Mediocre movie that is somehow the most essential
Thor: The Dark World
Marvel continues their Post-Avengers team up movie phase with Thor: The Dark World. After Iron Man 3 before, this movie allows us to resume Thor's solo story, but with some continuity to the other films thus keeping the audience aware of the larger story.
The problems with mysticism and magical abilities from alien creatures are there are no rules to go by. When we last left Thor, he was unable to travel back to earth of see Jane again, yet he was able to inexplicably go there for the Avengers. There was a half hearted attempt to show that Jane was kept out of the way for that movie, but her character returns in The Dark World, still trying to reconnect to Thor.
After locking Loki up after the events in the Avengers, Thor and the Asgardians have already repaired the Bifrost so traveling between the realms can happen, yet he still does not go to Jane, as he claims to desire. Jane, with D'Arcy and her new "intern", accidentally discover a way to travel between the realms. Jane, also accidentally, absorbs a substance known as the aether when on said travels. Dr. Selvig, after the Avengers, is now in a psych ward.
In the standard "people don't talk to each other therefore here's a plot" trope, Jane is now infected with the Aether that is naturally desired by nearly everyone in the 9 realms. Had Thor returned to earth when he could, none of this would happen, and a very serious death could have been avoided.
Loki gets a very fun piece of character development, but it still enacts a toll on him that always leaves the viewer guessing as to how he is dealing with it. His work with illusions makes it difficult to know what he is truly feeling.
I think the problem I really had with this movie is that a ton of negative consequences come about simply because Thor is too much of a wuss to go back to see Jane after the events of the first movie. Literally none of the Infinity War would have happened if not for that cowardly act. If the filmmakers intended to use a metaThor (see what I did there?) to explain that minor choices could lead to catastrophic consequences, then they were certainly successful. However, at the time, those consequences would not have been obvious, and may not have been planned out yet, so I don't want to give too much credit.
This film finally brings up the terms "infinity stones" and uses them to describe both the Tesseract and the Aether. Both of these artifacts are then deposited with "The Collector", Taneleer Tivan, a name more associated with the Guardians of the Galaxy.
Stan Lee's cameo happens in Dr. Selvig's psych ward, and it involves a shoe.
It's one of the more forgettable films in basic premise, but it is single handedly the most important film in the Infinity War saga. This is a dichotomy difficult to wrap one's head around.
Marvel One-Shot: Agent Carter (2013)
Excellent back door pilot, even if unintended
Marvel One-Shot: Agent Carter
Agent Carter is a gift to the world. This One Shot basically is a short pilot for the two delightful seasons of Agent Carter's own show detailing her life after Captain America plunges into the arctic. Somehow she went from spy master, field operative during the war to being treated like crap for being a woman in a man's world. She completes a mission that came about while "the boys" were out drinking and nearly gets disciplined for it. It's ridiculous. Howard Stark has to step in and save the day, even though Carter's abilities earn her a place in leadership. It's misogynistic even when it's working in her favor. But still, it's nice to see her rub the men's noses in their horribleness.
Iron Man Three (2013)
Forgettable and confusing story
Iron Man 3
Iron Man 3 kicks off the second phase of the MCU's film series now that the Avengers have all worked together once. At the time this came out, I don't think anyone knew, including Marvel, how the phases would play out. This film, however, doesn't do much to further the main plot arc.
Tony Stark is losing his mind. He's not sleeping. He's experimenting with the Iron Man armor, reaching 42 models in record time. All of this to escape the trauma of nearly dying during the battle of New York. It's nice to see that the filmmakers continued Marvel's tradition of showing the human side of comic book action. However, it doesn't stay very interesting.
You see, back during Y2K, Tony was approached by a man that appeared very unstable, trying to pitch an idea for Advanced Idea Mechanics. This leads into the film adaptation of the Extremis story published in the comic books back in 2005. The Ten Rings are brought back into the story from the first Iron Man, and the Mandarin, also from the comics, is introduced.
But then, it gets, well, dumb. A conspiracy cooked up to mess up the US Government, topple Tony Stark as petty revenge, kidnap and experiment on Pepper, and nearly kill Happy, happens in a haphazard way bringing characters together that make no sense. A lot of things are not as they seem, and there really is no resolution.
Stan Lee judges a random beauty contest, which was cute, but it didn't fit. Tony has his shrapnel removed, sleeps again, and appears to destroy all the Iron Man suits. What? It's like this movie wrapped up his storyline and he was supposed to go away.
Also Rhodes becomes Iron Patriot instead of War Machine, because changing names really matters. I know that actually happened, and it's not the movie's fault, but still.
I will finish by saying this was only the 3rd time I've seen this movie, and I can never remember what it's about when I start it up. That should tell you something. I believe that this movie is forgettable and unnecessary. I know the next Thor movie in the phase has a similar reputation.
Marvel One-Shot: Item 47 (2012)
Excellent addition / epilogue to the Avengers
Marvel One-Shot: Item 47
This is the best one of the one-shots. Item 47 fills in some common sense details that aren't normally thought of in an action movie. Aliens had invaded New York City in the Avengers, were defeated, but items were still left behind. The 47th Chitauri weapon was picked up by two bank robbers who use it to steal lots of money. Agent Sitwell returns to pursue them on behalf of S. H. I. E. L. D. since Coulson's death. I really liked that the filmmakers took the time to think of a very plausible side effect of an alien invasion. You don't see attempts at this kind of realism very often.
The Avengers (2012)
Pure comic book to big screen genius.
The Avengers
At long last, the first phase of the MCU comes together in the sixth film, the Avengers. Long time fans of the superhero team got their patience rewarded. Marvel's creative team really shines here as they paid so much attention to the details from the source material and their own films.
What I loved most about this movie is that they continued all the stories of the first 5 films in this one without making the audience feel that there was too much going on. Maria Hill is also introduced, increasing the character appearances. Even Natalie Portman's face appears as Jane on a screen showing that she wasn't forgotten about either.
We learn so much more about the characters and what it's like to see them struggle to work as a team. And Loki knew that would happen. The theme of linking strengths and not flexing ego is explored in depth all while Loki exploits it to his very successful advantage. Think about this for a minute. Loki's plan required a great deal of "distraction" that an ensorcelled Hawkeye asked for. Had the squabbling not taken place, I see a much different ending.
Knowing what we know comes later, it is even more painful knowing that maybe we need to take a step back and not just assume all will be well because they're superheroes.
I remember seeing Thanos for those 2 seconds at the end of the movie and becoming lost in magical wonder about what Marvel would do with the stories I knew. Years and years of joy were to follow but I didn't know that. I just knew that my 30 something year old body still was a kid enjoying these cosmic adventures.
Stan Lee dismissing superheroes in New York is funny but not that funny haha. I loved the shawarma scene at the end of the credits and I love that you can buy them at Disney California Adventure. They're good too!
Since I am reviewing the film by itself, I'll stop here but from here on out, the films get very intertwined and it'll be more difficult to do that. I'll be reviewing by also connecting what is being shown to what has been shown.
Marvel One-Shot: A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to Thor's Hammer (2011)
A bit pointless, but cute
Marvel One-Shot: A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to Thor's Hammer
This wasn't the best of the one-shots. It gives us a chance to Coulson being all badass as a S. H. I. E. L. D. agent by defeating two guys robbing a gas station convenience store. I guess this was to give him some action instead of just seeming all snooty government officialish. There was a reference to Roxxon on the gas pump which was nice, but nothing much else to see here.
I wish they had included more characters in the sequence that are known to the audience or the comic book fans instead of random people. I much rather prefer seeing Coulson in the Agents of S. H. I. E. L. D. tv show being badass instead of here.
Captain America: The First Avenger (2011)
One of the best films of the MCU
Captain America: The First Avenger
My personal favorite of the pre-Avengers movie, Captain America: The First Avenger has the first appearance of the greatest gift to the MCU, Peggy Carter. Oh yeah, and Steve Rogers, blah blah blah. Just kidding. The 5th movie of the MCU showed us how scrawny Steve became the athletic Captain America as the first successful Super Soldier during World War II. To tie this all together, this program was hinted at in The Incredible Hulk, being a scientific experiment to try to recreate it.
Basically, the audience gets to learn a bit of Cap's history in the comics with the Red Skull, Dum Dum Dugan, Bucky Barnes, and the delightful patriotic dancers during Cap's visit to Italy. Steve tries to enlist in the army, but has too many medical problems. He is given a chance and shown to have grit, determination and self sacrifice to save his comrades in arms. He is then chosen to try the serum to develop his body, but he keeps his patriotic and brave mind and heart.
The Red Skull, on the other hand, used a prototype of the serum, and it didn't quite work the same. He also discovers "The Tesseract", which becomes very important in later film, in order to utilize its power to make weaponry to destroy cities. Battling the Red Skull is what dumped Cap into the icy waters of the arctic, keeping him preserved until the present day.
I love WWII movies because most of them show how ordinary people did extraordinary things to fight for what they believe in, and to fight for the lives of their friends and families. That's all Steve wanted to do. He didn't know he was going to be enhanced. The army tries to bench him due to him being the only person to receive the serum, but he breaks free of the prancing around as a symbol and saves hundreds of lives. Once proven, he goes on mission after mission to successfully turn the tide against the Nazis, and the mysterious Hydra. As in the comics, not everyone can be saved, and Cap suffers a horrible blow in the loss of his best friend.
When Cap wakes up in the present, he's a bit shocked by the time loss, but seems to take it in stride after he meets Nick Fury. It's time to assemble!
This movie's Stan Lee cameo had him waiting with other military figures to see Cap, who is a no show, and Stan mistakes the messenger for Cap commenting that he thought he would be taller, haha.
You can really tell that the MCU is taking off as the Avengers is the next film in the series. The streaming copy of Captain America has a teaser trailer of the Avengers in a post credits scene.
Marvel One-Shot: The Consultant (2011)
Short pieces that reward fans by further connecting the universe
Marvel One-Shot: The Consultant
During the first phase of the MCU, Marvel released these very short pieces to help bridge some of the other gaps, or connect characters that might have been forgotten about. In the Consultant, there is talk that the Abomination from The Incredible Hulk (2008) was being considered to be an Avenger. Obviously that doesn't happen, but it's cute to see a rerun of Tony Stark's talk with General Ross in the bar from the end of that movie. Comic books are well known for telling vast stories that can last decades, but every once in a while a "one-shot" book will be released just to paint a fuller picture. There are others, and I will review them in the order that they were shown to audiences. This one took place between Thor and Captain America: The First Avenger.
Thor (2011)
Lots of info dump for those not familiar, but a solid intro to Thor
Thor
Robotics, science and government have been tackled in the MCU, but the 4th film in the MCU, Thor, brings in mysticism and alien beings. Marvel had used Norse mythology decades ago when writing the series Journey Into Mystery, which evolved into the adventures of Thor pretty early on. As it was clear by this point that the Avengers were coming together, it wouldn't be right to not involve our favorite muscled Norse god from Asgard. It was time for his "origin" film, explaining who he is, who his cast of characters are, and how the universe continues to expand.
S. H. I. E. L. D.'s references to "trouble in New Mexico" during Iron Man 2 are revealed to be a powerless Thor, and his unmovable hammer, making a dramatic entrance by falling from the sky. Jane Foster (played beautifully by Natalie Portman), is joined by MCU original characters Darcy (love love love her) and Dr. Erik Selvig in finding Thor while researching changes in the constellations due to the transportation system used.
The movie spends a big chunk of time info dumping all of Thor's mythology for the audience, introducing all of those characters, Loki, Odin, Freya, Heimdall, the Warriors Three, and Lady Sif, plus of course our favorite hammer, Mjölnir.
The rest of the movie is a cautionary tale of letting one's arrogance and bravado overtake compassion and decency. Thor is tossed to Earth (Midgard) because his father doesn't believe he is fit to wield such power while being a colossal brat. Jane Foster helps him realize what a brat he truly is, and rah rah rah, all is well. Hawkeye also makes a short appearance as an operative of S. H. I. E. L. D., like Black Widow in Iron Man 2.
I think it's not an uncommon experience for someone to be told their entire life that they are perfect, and will use those skills when they're older. However, that can lead to a big head, and a very black and white outlook on what is right and wrong. The literal translation is a form of racism dumbed down to good vs evil.
As usual, the good guys are good looking humans, and the bad guys are dark blue skinned creatures, not as good looking of course. Loki, Thor's brother, living in his brother's shadow, goes rogue when learning of his own connection to the "bad guys" even though he can change his form between the two races. This sets Loki against Thor because of this "us vs them" mentality and we see this rivalry continue throughout the entire movie series for the next decade.
One more origin story to go folks, then we get to the Shawarma! Thor's Stan Lee cameo involved him using a truck to try and drag Mjölnir out of its landing point. I love looking for these cameos as I review these films.
Iron Man 2 (2010)
A setup movie for the Avengers. Not horrible but not great.
Iron Man 2
This film is almost the red headed step child of the early part of the MCU. Iron Man 2 took the origin story of the first, and then evolved it into a set up movie. It had great positive moments, suffered from a bit of bloating and had a forgettable set of villains, all leading to the continued hinting of the Avengers Initiative with S. H. I. E. L. D.
After the governmental interference in The Incredible Hulk, it only made sense that the U. S. Government wishes to take over Tony's Iron Man suit before the rest of the world catches up on the technology. The official private company contracted by the government is run by a horrible human being, Justin Hammer, who would rather live the high life than do actual scientific research. As the viewers should have expected, another threat emerges with similar technology much faster than the characters anticipated.
As this is now the third film in an ever expanding shared universe, with the first two doing well enough to green light the project, more comic book characters emerge dropping hints of what will happen next. S. H. I. E. L. D. Director Nick Fury and agent Coulson both speak of something going on in New Mexico, Fury reveals that Howard Stark was a founding member of S. H. I. E. L. D. and Fury plants Agent Romanov (the Black Widow's first appearance) on Stark's staff. You see, Tony is dying because his arc reactor is poisoning his blood.
While it is fun to see Howard Stark in a Walt Disney role describing his view of the future, the sudden insertion of Howard's corrupt Russian counterpart and revenge driven son Ivan Vanko felt forced, especially since there really isn't a comic book counterpart besides an alternate version of Whiplash. These films shine when adaptations are made on the original source material to give a nod to the fans, which was done with Justin Hammer, albeit a younger version.
Also, in typical drag-it-out fashion, Tony won't communicate to the people he cares about (Pepper, Happy, Rhodes) that he is dying, and acts out instead. His choice to cope by using alcohol begins the chain reaction leading to Rhodes stealing a suit and taking on the moniker of War Machine, after a sarcastic comment by a drunken Stark. In addition, Howard Stark didn't communicate to his son how important he was to him, leaving only a throw away comment on an unedited piece of film. Once that is all cleared up, including Tony fixing his blood poisoning problem, the plot can climax bringing everyone back together again.
Themes of science versus government, corruption and greed leading to revenge, and terrible communication are explored but ultimately aren't very interesting.
Obviously I still recommend this because the viewers wouldn't have full understanding of later films, but it's not the greatest. One last thing: Stan Lee's cameo is adorable as he is mistaken for Larry King.
I Saw the TV Glow (2024)
A perfect representation of mental illness
I Saw the TV Glow
How do you experience life when you feel empty inside? I Saw the TV Glow takes the theme of using fantasy to forget about your troubles and catapults it to an extreme. The two main characters, Owen and Maddie, spend their teen years watching a Buffy the Vampire Slayer like show called The Pink Opaque. Both of them are loners, and in my opinion, autistic characters that have trouble with their parents, and classmates.
After several years, and seasons of the show, Maddie runs away coincidentally after the series finale of their show, leaving Owen to maneuver through life with extreme anxiety and solitude. His mother died of cancer early in the film, and his father was distant and lacking of understanding of his son's inability to cope.
I won't spoil what happens next, but it causes you to think. What if what you perceive as reality is but a myth? What if the fantasy that you use to escape is more than fantasy? What if you feel suffocated from depression that changing realities is your only way to survive?
I often write about my struggles with mental illness, and my love of seeing it in mainstream media being treated with respect. This film goes above and beyond respecting people's conditions, and going to the aforementioned extreme of a person's inability to work with it, or have a support system. Go see this movie. As the POV happens from a character with mental illness, it shows a different side of the disease. A lot of films feature other characters helping out, but what if there was no one to help but yourself? Perception becomes reality, and reality can be not something that can be dealt with. This gets scary, and knowing how people feel can be all the difference.
The Incredible Hulk (2008)
Much better in retrospect.
The Incredible Hulk (2008)
With Universal flexing their distribution rights, The Incredible Hulk (2008) was notably absent in Marvel's MCU on Disney+. It also seemed, for years, that this movie wasn't quite a part of it either. Thankfully, Disney regained those rights in 2023, and the movie made it to their streaming services. I haven't seen the movie since it was originally released, and I have now watched the second film in the MCU and found a new appreciation.
Edward Norton, in his only appearance before Mark Ruffalo took over, did a better job of playing the Hulk than I think he was recognized for. I know that he was difficult behind the scenes, and was all ridiculous about refusing to continue the role, but I still liked his Bruce Banner.
The film introduces Thaddeus Ross, the Abomination, Betty Ross, and a freaky Ty Burrell that all I could see was Phil from Modern Family. Bruce is on the run after using an experimental super-soldier serum on himself, causing him to transform into the Hulk, an uncontrollable and unstoppable creature. In this film, instead of gamma ray exposure, the MCU ties this together with the same program that created Captain America. In fact, Tony Stark, in a cameo, even mentions that the program was "on ice", a nod to Steve Rogers' fate after World War II.
Stan Lee's hilarious cameo was the impetus for Ross finding Bruce hiding in Brazil. Blinsky (later the Abomination) becomes exposed to the same serum after failing to contain the Hulk allowing for a legitimate fight between two unstoppable creatures.
The film gives Bruce and Betty, his former girlfriend, a romantic touch when she immediately works to aid in Bruce's quest to remove the Hulk from his body. It's a little clunky, but as a comic book fan, it was fun to see. Betty, being General Ross's daughter, also brings more dramatic tension as she disagrees with her father's methods.
In typical Marvel fashion, the themes of scientific progress being weaponized by the military / government bring to mind the Manhattan Project, which was also referenced in Iron Man. Blinsky and Ross discussing that scientists don't deserve to be a weapon, instead of soldiers, continue this theme of arrogance.
With another reference to the gathering of "Avengers" at the end, the movie ties into Iron Man, which was a nice touch. Now knowing that the characters pop up throughout later films, my referenced appreciation above allowed me to place the film back into the greater narrative after initially dismissing it.
Cruella (2021)
Perfect example of an over the top performance for an over the top villain
Cruella
Another live action Disney movie based off of their animated film, and the book that inspired that, Cruella is a prequel, showing how her life evolved from orphan to extraordinary fashion designer with a love for Dalmatian fur.
Disney has made the perfect movie by casting Emma Stone and Emma Thompson in the two lead roles, and giving them the freedom to express themselves with dry wit, sarcasm, vicious one liners, and adult themes not normally seen. The movie is rated PG 13 for a reason.
This is not a film for young kids. The death of Cruella's (originally named Estella) mother near the beginning of the film is quite traumatic. She blames herself and goes about living her life as part of a petty street gang in London, while dreaming of fashion design. As she gets older, she impresses The Baroness, a woman whose narcissism is unparalleled.
Once Cruella's full personality emerges out of Estella's hopes and dreams, the special effects and fashion, coupled with a spectacular 1970s rock score, the film shines. Cruella, plus Horace and Jasper and their dogs, conduct capers to ruin the Baroness and promote Cruella into superstardom.
In addition, the character of Artie, is an openly gay fashion designer who sells vintage clothing. For Disney, this is groundbreaking as he is the first openly gay character in one of their live action films. It is not a blatant, in your face, portrayal, but one that makes sense to the narrative.
I cannot praise this movie enough. It is fun, over the top, beautiful and refreshing. Disney needs to make more films like this. Go see it, but not with young children that cannot handle the suspense and adult themes.
Back to Black (2024)
A perfect biopic that revealed more pain than I knew
Back to Black
Amy Winehouse was a tortured poet and talented singer in reality, and brought to life on the big screen in Back to Black with great respect. A woman who enjoyed the jazz music of past decades, she wanted to live the life that would inspire the writing of her songs, and give a delivery with such emotion that you felt you were a part of that life.
The film, like Amy, moved fast and tumultuous. I felt her pain and sadness as many traumatic experiences coupled with her inability to cope without drugs and alcohol addiction was very relatable. Expressing her feelings through songs only made things worse as her intense shyness made it difficult to perform for the world without worsening that addiction.
Marisa Abela, as Amy, performed all of the songs to perfection. Her close resemblance to Amy almost made me feel that Amy was still alive and portraying herself. Her ability to emulate a woman tortured by loss and addiction was nothing short of uncanny.
I highly recommend this film if you are a fan of her music, or just curious about the life that tragically ended at the age of 27. I have been inspired to take another listen to her music, now knowing more details about the life that brought it to the world.