Change Your Image
GCM_Gentry
Reviews
Rebel Moon - Chapter Two: Curse of Forgiveness (2024)
HOLD MY BEER!
I thought Part One of Rebel Moon was horrible, but Part Two literally said, "Hold my beer!" -- and then proceeded to do the impossible! Take millions of dollars in budget, hire the best special effects artists, great actors, and commence to shoot a "movie" with the most ill-conceived, disjointed, illogical, and atrociously paced "storyline" imaginable!
I'm the biggest Star Wars fan ever, and after reading Rebel Moon was originally meant to be a Star Wars project, I thought this would be at least somewhat watchable. I really wanted to like these two movies!
But this was the laziest, nonsensical "writing" I've ever seen in my life! It's rare for me to literally HATE a movie, but this one definitely falls into that category! Why? Because the movie is INSULTING! Insulting because there are great writers and filmmakers out there worth their weight in gold, but "Hollywood" instead keeps giving millions to this Zack Snyder hack to keep churning out crap fest after crap fest!
No wonder Hollywood is in trouble! It's run by MORONS!
Tulsa King (2022)
Great series for Stallone and all involved!
This is a great series with heavy drama and moments of real-life comedy mixed together. One of Stallone's best roles ever (this character will more than likely become iconic, like Rocky and Rambo). The writing, the direction, the acting -- every element comes together perfectly, and ends each episode with a strong cliffhanger to make you want to come back the following week to see more.
At a time in life when most people are winding down their careers to take it easy, Stallone defies tradition and pushes forward with what I expect will be an awards contender come awards season!
Taylor Sheridan and the production team hit another home run with this one. Highly recommended!