Change Your Image
zigktuqs
Reviews
Declassified: Untold Stories of American Spies (2016)
propaganda
I continue to like shows like this less and less. Maybe it has to do with me not being an american, i'm not sure. But overall i just find that the show comes off as hypocritical propaganda. America is the good guys and everyone else is bad. Even though america is doing the exact same stuff as the other countries. I feel like i would have liked this more if it was an unbiased retelling or gave numerous sides to a story. But the premise is always the same in each episode. That america is always the good guy and can do no wrong and is morally superior to all the other countries. While failing to acknowledge that they are also in the counterintelligence business and play the same games.
The Capture (2019)
disappointed
I just really did not like this show. I couldn't even finish as there were so many things that annoyed me (although i do know how it ends).
The actor of the lead character Rachel Carey was awful, she seems dead, no emotions in voice or on her face. She sounded and looked the exact same in every scene. And when there were very small changes they were just bizzare, like the slight excitement she had when she thought she was going to find Hannah's body. She just came off as unlikable.
The second thing that bothered me was the lack of actual searching of Hannah. The detectives seemed solely focused on trying to find Emery guilty, and trying to prove he did it, than they did actually looking for the victim. Scenes are filled with trying to prove his guilt, speaking to his family, following him, using forensics to prove he did it...yet nothing about looking for hannah besides a few seconds shown in her house and in the river.
These were the two main issues, but for me they were big enough to make the show unwatchable.
Luckiest Girl Alive (2022)
Misleading
This film is marketed as a thriller, and in the trailer it gives the appearance that the viewer will be frequently questioning her past, questioning her involvement, and you can't tell if she is the good guy or the bad one. The film had none of this.
This film is not about any of that, but instead is about Ani's trauma and her healing. I hate that they didn't market it like that, this was not what I wanted to watch. Because of that I'm pretty disappointed in the film. Because of this I was bored watching this film, I kept waiting for a twist or to be on the edge of my seat, but never was.
They acting was good Ani and especially young Ani were phenomenal in their roles, and you could very see how she changed as she grew up, yet also remained the same.
Overall, if it had been marketed different, I probably would have given a higher rating.
The Empress (2022)
Disappointed
I had high expectations when I originally saw the trailer for the show. I was quite familiar with Elisabeth of Austria and was more expecting this to be heavily focused solely on her. While she is a main character, I do not really find the show to be about her, but about politics surrounding her.
I may be in the minority for this but I actually didn't end up like Sisi in this, it wasn't necessarily because of the actor but because of the storyline, I just found her to be fairly immature and found myself lacking sympathy for her when she is scolded or treated like a child.
I found the acting in the series to be quite bland. That being said I did watch and listen to the show in English. The voice actors were kinda awful, they had little to no emotion and at times very monotone and did not match the scene at all. This in conjunction with many of the actors lack of expression made it boring to watch at times.
Over, I am sadly unimpressed with the empress.
Captain Marvel (2019)
Underwhelmed
Disappointing, the acting and storyline was off. There was no depth to characters, and as someone who is not familiar with the marvel comics I felt lost watching this movie. Overall was pretty underwhelming compared to every other marvel movie.
The Good Fight: The One About the Recent Troubles (2019)
What the heck was that
Odd episode, I like the general storyline but the cartoon NDA scene and dianes monologue were just weird and added nothing.
The Trump stuff is getting annoying too, I don't like the guy but him and the rumours surrounding him are starting to become more and more prominent and for me it's taking away from the show and it's original plot.
I watch fictional shows like this to get away from political realities, not to be reminded of them.
The Good Fight: Day 450 (2018)
A good look at political satire
People are so offended that they aren't able to see the satire.
While this wasn't an episode I loved, it did a good job of getting a point across.
Ginny & Georgia: Check One, Check Other (2021)
Ginny is as self centred as they come
Dang I really hated ginny in this episode, she is so self centred and refuses to see other people problems even when they literally tell her. She has to be the victim of everything, and to her everyone else's life is perfect and she is the only one suffering.
Ginny & Georgia (2021)
Ginnys behaviour really bothered me
I'm not sure if this was the intention of the show for Ginny to come off this way but I feel half the time i love her and the other half I find her incredibly annoying. The way she treats her mom, and always sees herself as the victim in everything really bothers me. She thinks every time someone doesn't agree with her that's is either racist or they are in the wrong. She's closed minded while also being open minded and seems to have this idea that everyone else's life aside from her own is perfect. She's self centred and immature but thinks she's the opposite.
Again maybe this is the way she was to be portrayed because this is how a lot of teenagers can act, buy it often made her unlikeable and I often found myself not wanting to root for her.
Either way I think Antonia Gentry did an amazing job and her acting is incredible, and I'm genuinely looking forward to seeing her in other things in the future.