Change Your Image
liamtbrown
Reviews
Doctor Who (2005)
Seasons 1-7
Doctor Who was at it's absolute peak with Christopher Eccleston, David Tennant and Matt Smith. The stories from each season connected beautifully, the cast was memorable and the story was much more
creative than it is now.
Captain Marvel (2019)
Cinematography 10/10
Captain Marvel is not the strongest MCU movie, due to cliche story telling. Captain Marvel does what it needed to which is to tell the back story of an extremely powerful woman. However it gets to the point where watching someone punch through ships is not that satisfying to watch.
The cinematography is very slept on, Captain Marvel looks stunning!
Game of Thrones (2011)
Amazing show but...
Could've been the best TV show ever made if the last season was not so rushed.
Lucy (2014)
Underrated
Lucy is a massively underrated film, it gives an interesting take on what the human brain is capable of, I know a lot of it could be made up for cinematic purposes but.. is it? I mean I'm no scientist but what if someone had full control and reached the full capacity of their brain? Really makes you think.
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
Brilliant ending but...
A brilliant end to the Infinity Saga however I can't help but be put off by the amount of unsubtle product placement all throughout.
Ad Astra (2019)
10/10 cinematography with a slow story
Ad Astra is one of the most visually striking Sci-Fi films I've ever seen, however it definitely does not tick everyones boxes when it comes to a sci-fi blockbuster.
It takes its time to tell it's story, the plot isn't completely unique however it is an interesting take an a long lost father and son bond.
P.T. (2014)
SO MUCH POTENTIAL
Such a tragedy this game got cancelled as this would have probably been the best horror game of all time. I only got to play the P.T once and seen gameplay for it multiple times, it still sends shivers down my spine every time. P.T will always remain a classic but a tragic loss to the gaming community.
Aquaman (2018)
Onto something
I know Marvel and D.C like to do things different but it's undeniable that D.C have seen the success of the M.C.U that D.C are trying to incorporate some of Marvels magic moments into their own films.
Is Aquaman up to Marvels standards? Close.
Is Aquaman enough to forgive D.C for Batman VS Superman and Justice League? It's on the right track.
Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
Masterpiece
Blade Runner 2049 is an absolute masterpiece. Down from the script, to the characters wardrobe, the dialogue to what's on shown camera.
All actors committed to their roles, theirs so much tension in their performances.
The cinematography is PHENOMENAL! I've never seen a more visually pleasing film than this one. Blade Runner 2049 should inspire cinematographers/aspiring cinematographers around the world. Blade Runner 2049 should inspire individuals to make movies. I get lost in Blade Runner 2049, I was invested all throughout the film.
The soundtrack also compliments the visuals harmlessly.
The Devil All the Time (2020)
Quentin Tarantino???
The Devil All The Time takes its time to introduce its characters however once all said characters are introduced, they all tie together beautifully like a Quentin Tarantino movie.
Ready Player One (2018)
Yes!
Cheesy action, geeky references, brilliant C.G.I. I was along for the ride!
Crawl (2019)
Watchable
I have a huge fear of crocodiles/alligators, so I went into this film with high hopes and high expectations based on reviews and the trailer. I thought the situations the main character was in throughout the film were terrifying however I can't help but notice how awful the C.G.I was on some scenes with the crocodiles.. they looked like PlayStation graphics.. it really took me out of the realisation of the movie, I know practical effects (a real crocodile) may of been more expensive to use but I think for a movie filmed in 4K HDR, they would've gone all out with the C.G.I.
The story also got pretty predictable about halfway through but it's still very watchable!
Brightburn (2019)
Uninteresting
I don't know where to start with this film... the acting was corny, some C.G.I scenes were awful, even the story itself was just boring to me. It was predictable the whole way through.
Jessica Jones (2015)
Season 1
This rating is based on season 1 alone. Season one was a brilliant way to introduce an isolated character like Jessica Jones. I've never rooted for a character in a series like this before.
David Tennant as the main villain was brilliant, seeing him as the main protagonist in Doctor Who to then play the villain in this, just goes to show that, David is such an underrated actor.
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
Great cinematography but lazy writing
The Last Jedis powerful cinematography is not enough to recover from its lack creativity in storytelling for new and existing characters.