Change Your Image
melissaruthsmith
Reviews
The Bad Guys: A Very Bad Holiday (2023)
Supporting this to get a Bad Guys 2
I usually don't write reviews. But it is a typical bad guys adventure. Nothing wrong with it besides being not that long plot wise. The timeline is a tad off to the movie for obvious non spoiler reasons. But whatever. The animation downgrade is something my eyesight has to get use to. I have seen worse. I know some ppl type way of the og cast not returning. This ain't the first time in animation history it's happened so it is what it is. I mean sure Raul Ceballos' singing voice isn't Anthony Ramos. But why should it be? You can tell the difference with certain voices, but it's solid voice acting. If you like the movie. You might like this, or you might not. If another movie of the bad guys happens it's possible with hopefully this doing well that we'll get a tv show which I think would be dope. Either way I'm supporting this IP.
American Gigolo: Nothing Is Real But the Girl (2022)
Best ep so far
This is my review to episode four of American Gigolo without spoiling too much, since I watched it early through the showtime app. I honestly think it is the best episode so far. It solved some issues that were apparent in the first 3. I really do hope they bring back the director of this episode Greg Araki back for season 2. The flash backs arent all over the place finally. There is more depth to Sunday's character which I am likin a lot. And then some. Also kudos to the writer. Jon Bernthal's Julian is too nice. My guy Julian needs a hug, or something cuz sheesh. Also I am missing Yoloanda Ross's character Lizzy.
Good Behavior (2016)
Good Behavior
I am still mad about this show got cancelled. My mom's friend got me into this show when it came out, smh. Oh what could have been shown the next season. It was very iconic plus I like Letty and Javier's dynamic even tho it's toxic at times lol.
Dark Winds (2022)
Just the beginning
I really enjoy the first two episodes of the show thus far, and can not wait for more. The cast is perfect too. I see that this is based on novels so it's another thing I have to add on my list to read.
Kevin Can F**k Himself (2021)
Finally watched this because I forgot
I saw the trailer and never watched it until now. Its aight. It's slow paced with the typical dry sitcom humor which I know is the point because of what show it is based on. And it's the overall genre, but not for me lol. I wish the sitcom part was actually funny then I wouldn't care as much. The only decent part of the show is when it goes back to reality.
Wayne (2019)
Wayne
Really miss this damn show. Still waiting for season 2 whenever that comes. I still got hope for it. Its a breathe of fresh air in comparison to other teen drama shows that are pretty much carbon copies of each other. This is completely original. That's all I gotta say.
The Unforgivable (2021)
Not bad movie
The casting, and the acting was good. A lot of my favorite actors in it. Sandra Bullock is one of my forever favs. I just got on the Bernthal train like a year ago. I just wanted more than what I got plot wise plus with the supporting characters. I think it could've worked nicer as a tv series. But again not a bad movie. Not a perfect one, but a good one. I would recommend.
A Line in the Sand (2008)
Unexpected ending
Just got finish watching it. I went into it blind thinking it was a full on comedy. It was pretty good. Had familiar faces in it casting wise. Wasn't expecting it to get so depressing at the end. The heart strings were indeed strung. No spoilers. Would recommend. My only grip is I wish it was longer. But it is what it is.
Blindspotting (2021)
A very underrated show
I thought it was gonna be meh. But I've really enjoyed it so far. Glad there's a lot of other aspects to the show than just being serious. The entire cast is awesome. Overall I'm hoping for a season 2.
Between the Lines (2006)
Want to watch this movie
Trying to find this movie, but no luck. It looks good tho. Trying to overall watch more stuff that the actress Lela Loren did.
Fatale (2020)
Not bad could've been better
I wish we could had see what happened with the daughter after Danny Pino's character got killed off. They just completely ignored it in the end even his death they ignored considering he's a political figure lol. Also you'd think he'd be reasonable with Derrick considering how his ex wife kept popping up at his house uninvited on multiple occasions threatening to get costudy. But I get the fight or flight thing. Still would've been dope to see them team up to bring her down. Derrick was redeemable at the end. I almost felt sorry for Val cuz of her backstory, but she just got worse over time. I guess that's the point. Nice acting tho. Could've had better writing. Overall though its watchable. Plus a black american director to support why not. I rewatched it multiple times & like one more nitpick is did they not care to find out who the robber was? Lol
Between (2005)
Not bad
Figure she was dead at the beginning, but sheesh was the ending rough to get through. And I don't mean it in a bad way. The process of them trying to save her life & her trying to move on with it all was emotional. I actually shed a tear lol. Miss Poppy Montgomery acting.
Gone (2017)
Love this show
I'm just waiting for season 2. It deserves one. Love the entire cast.
The Burning Plain (2008)
Another decent film
I liked it, but I kinda was hoping that older Santiago, and Mariana had one interaction together at the end when they find out he's awake. That bothered me, but oh well lol
Across the Line: The Exodus of Charlie Wright (2010)
Decent
Tbh regardless of the fact whether this was based off of a true story, or not I cared more about the cartel storyline than Charlie Wright. You really don't know much about him besides the fbi being after him, and that he has a daughter in Mexíco. Love Mario Van Pebbles tho.
The Cape (2011)
Nostalgia
Watched this show as a kid. Loved it, and was devastated when it got cancelled for the event to replace it. Recently I am rewatching it. And still love it.
Across the Hall (2009)
no spoilers
I liked the movie. But I wish there were more scenes displaying June & Terry's relationship before stuff got f'ed up in the end lol
Men, Women & Dogs: Pilot (2001)
lol interesting
I looked for this everywhere for couple of months, or so. I stumbled on the pilot today on YouTube. Besides the awkward music it wasn't bad. If only it wasn't so hard to find I'd make more reviews for the other episodes. I'm sure it wasn't the best thing in the early 2000s considering it only had a few episodes, but its decent. Some of the cast I'm familiar with & like so there's another positive. I almost forgot to add how i feel about the characters so far: Jeremiah is a whole mess. The part when the chicks eat his cake when their dates are gone making those cringe moaning noises like they ain't never ate chocolate cake is crazy af lol. It was no surprise that he couldn't handle his ideal dream girl (Stacey Dash) just by the way he acts lol. Clay (Danny Pino) with his awkward, & dorkly adorable persona just found out his girlfriend cheated on him with a German guy from her trip. So that's pretty bad, but I'm sure he'll try & get over her in the future episodes. The Italian guy that's cheap with his dates is funny. Also the guy with his gf being jealous of his dog is hilarious too. Michael Peña's small role is also worth watching the show for. And yea that's all I can say for now.