Change Your Image
michaelmarinelli-48827
Reviews
Black Adam (2022)
Back to the good ole Days!
Honestly one of the better superhero movies I've seen in a long time. It was very enjoyable, great story, action and characters.
I was very happy leaving the movie theater for the first time in a while. I just got out of the shower and was thinking why was this one so different? And then it hit me, they didn't try to force a LGBTQ storyline, or a side character strong women or POC, and it wasn't overly corny making a joke every minute(Thor)! It got back to basics and was just a cool action superhero movie.
DC finally figured out the script so let's hope they can stick to it. If I'm buying DC or Marvel for the next 10 years, I'm buying DC with James Gunn. Marvel lost its core value and DC is cool and gritty.
Prey (2022)
Right idea wrong Lead
Hollywood can't stop pushing this PC strong female role down everyone's throat. This movie had the right plot cool action but they needed the brother in the lead role!
I'm so tired of movie studios pushing the same narrative in storyline. Get back to basics the fans are sick of it.
The Northman (2022)
In a league of its own
This film is so unique and brilliant. We've never seen a nordic mythology movie so accurate. Loved the cast, acting was top notch.
Robert Eggers Is quickly becoming the director of the decade. Every movie he makes is a fresh take with his own style.
And finally I movie in the 2020's that isn't bogged down by the token person of color or strong do it herself female role that weighs down the actual plot. Kudos to Robert for keeping his vision and making the best film I've seen all year.
The Book of Boba Fett (2021)
Hate the Robo Gen Z Kids
Maybe Mandalorian set the bar to high? This was all over the place, very boring at times. The best episodes were the ones where it was just Mandalorian and Grogu.
My biggest gripe we're the Go-Go gadget Robo Gen Z kids. Like what the heck were they thinking?! Disney had to have pushed some PC agenda on them, I can't get over how corny and lame they were in every scene.
Venom: Let There Be Carnage (2021)
Whoever liked this movie is lying
I'm actually shocked about the reviews I've seen on here. This may be the worst Comic/ Super hero movie I've ever seen. It felt rushed, no real story line or plot and overly corney. Stop trying so hard.
This story and character development is an absolute disgrace to Venom. A top 5 villain turned into a blundering imbecile. Sony needs to sell these rights over to Marvel Studios and let them take the reigns. I did not care for the first venom, however let their be carnage made the first one look like Schindler's list!
Please for the love of god do not bring this pathetic franchise into the MCU. It is so obvious that Sony is forcing the MCU's hand to cross them over. If I was Tom Holland I would be furious and beg them to scrap it and start over. Sony needs to stop forcing a Spider-Man universe that no body wants.
The Card Counter (2021)
Wasted performance by Oscar
Tiffany was the worst thing about this movie she is just not good at acting. Movie was direction less and a waste of time. Kirk with a C was a total dud with a D.
Without Remorse (2021)
Never read the book
Without having the backstory of the books. Michael B Jordan is consistently amazing, he brings electricity and emotion to every scene he is in. Great action and choreographing for the fight sequences. Going in blind (not reading or knowing anything about the books) I think was a solid movie and build room for sequels which I will happily pay for. 7.6/10.0.