Change Your Image
cpobarnet
Reviews
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
A New Hope
When things go bad with Star Wars. I always think about a New Hope. Where this all began. Lately I have started to see a particular trend with the Disney Star Wars, and that is taking legacy characters and making them pathetic shells of themselves. Kill star wars of old and usher in the new beginning of Disney Wars. I love this series even though again a legacy character has been made to look and feel pathetic. I still have hope that KK will be fired and a true lover of star wars lore will take over.
The Quest (2022)
Mystery, intrigue and comradery
Great to have some adults leaving their feedback for this show. However both myself and my kids absolutely loved it. How I wish I was a kid again and having the chance to such an adventure. It is beautifully done. Can see how this fantasy can suit so many variations and themes. Needs just a little more equality for each kids time in the limelight. But overall I hope this show and many more similar shows should be in production.
Secret Space UFOs: Rise of the TR3B (2021)
Not worth paying to watch
Just stick with the CGI videos on Tyler Glockners YouTube than spend money on this rehash of known information. Would see more value if they don't use actual frauds in the documentaries. Especially if you are trying to come across as authentic.
Alaskan Killer Bigfoot (2021)
Mountain monsters meets Finding Bigfoot
Some great historical information shared throughout the episodes that many people might not know about. The attitude of the team feels much like Mountain Monsters, where everything they see and touch is a sign. But I don't think people watch these shows expecting this is going to be the show that finally shows a bigfoot. They are purely entertainment and this is entertaining enough.
The Secret of Skinwalker Ranch (2020)
Disappointed
This shows run time relies heavily on repeating past footage or past information already discussed. If you removed all of this useless filler. The entire season would be a single episode. As for professional researches. Wow you must be joking. I could make an ad in the local paper who would find people with more intellect and more experiments that would yield entertaining viewing in a week than these people combined over the year.
Expedition X (2020)
Who doesn't love Destination Truth
First 2 seasons seemed to be missing a key element. That key element was having Josh himself within the investigation. And not back in the office like Charlie from Charlie's Angels. Season 3 starts with Josh back in the field. And I couldn't be more happier. If they could bring Jael de Pardo into the season and hopefully following seasons. This show will be my favourite show on Tv.
The Howling (2020)
What did I just watch
Apparently the director held off on this production for many years. I have to say that you should have made it indefinitely. If their was a rating system on found footage movies out of 1000. And number 1 was the best. Then this movie would need to wait for 999 other found footage movies so it could go dead last. Don't waste your time watching.
Contact (2019)
Repeated useless info
This is a series that discusses topics from apparent professionals about to pics that the common person already know just from Google searches. Absolutely nothing new. Absolutely dramatized for zero reason. And that damn computer. What an absolute joke. Guessing it was supposed to be this huge think tank. I call it Google. Very disappointing. Really wish a good series would come out. To sum this up, this show is like destination truth. With nothing solved, no Josh gates humor.
Slaughterhouse Rulez (2018)
So disappointed
This movie should have been directed by Edgar Wright. You have two of the funniest Abbott and Costello legends of our Era. And they were used as side props, when they should have been the protagonists. I could watch Shaun of the dead, hot fuzz and The world's end 1000 times. Slaughterhouse rulez just the once. Would love to understand the inside joke of the Cornetto ice cream someday.