Change Your Image
finlayargyle
Reviews
The Clearing (2023)
Very intriguing and captivating
I started watching this series just on a whim, having never read about it. Immediately I was drawn in by the story and the parallels with the true story of The Family cult in Australia.
But I stayed for the absolutely brilliant performance of Miranda Otto. Honestly, by ep 5, I would have joined her cult!
The story is dark at times with themes of child abuse and neglect. But the story, acting and pace is all great. It is a series that keeps you on your toes. The time slips add to the drama of the series and keep the story on a cliff edge at times.
The characters are believable and portrayed by such a strong cast.
I would definitely recommend.
Barbarians (2021)
Tense, gripping film
I do not get the low score for this film. I think people have watched it and misunderstood the whole premise.
The mix of vulgar new money, social media, art and history of the land are perfectly intertwined.
Great cast, believable relationships, good story and well played out. The tension between all four main characters keep you on edge and wanting to find out more.
I watched this and felt so tense and hooked by it the whole way through.
Would definitely recommend you watch this film and let yourself decide. It's absolutely worth a watch.
Iwan Rheon is such an incredible actor and again he knocks this role out of the park.
Y Golau (2022)
Gripping Welsh thriller
If you have ever watched and loved Hinterland and Hidden as much as I did, this is the show for you.
Slow burn - did he/didn't he with a phenomenal pay off from all the cast involved.
The characters are totally believable, the scenery amazing and an full talented cast to fully pull you into the story so you also believe you are in Wales.
Honestly, the best series I have watched in such a long time. And I would not have regretted watching in the Welsh language version too. Had the same enticing grip as many scandic noirs.
A brilliant series, well acted out with a great storyline. Absolutely recommend.
The Ex-Wife (2022)
Great suspenseful drama
Loved this series. Four episodes was just perfect - not dragged out. Great acting from all the main actors, great story line and all round great drama series. I loved Celine Buckens in Show Trial and she was just as fabulous in this.
I hadn't watched Tom Mison since Sleepy Hollow and he brought such a believable darkness to this role. Chilling.
I'm thankful that I have a Paramount+ subscription so I could watch it. If you don't, you are missing out on a show like this one. 4 words - 7 day free trial!
People should definitely take the time to watch this one. It's well worth it, and you won't be disappointed.
Ted Lasso (2020)
I have never enjoyed a show so much
Ted Lasso is just brilliant. Came late to watching it but binged it all in 2 days. It's hilarious, it's heart warming, it's just fantastic! Every character is great - the Rebecca and Keeley friendship is so refreshing. Women not pitted against each other for once. I just can't say enough good things about this. Watch it. Love it.
Kastanjemanden (2021)
Close to Perfect - Danish Drama at it's finest
I was a lot of Scandinavian drama and this is one of the best. Great Character arcs, great story, brilliant acting all round.
A must for fans like me.
Annika (2021)
Enjoyable
Enjoyable, not dragged out cases, likeable characters. And I like the breaking of the fourth wall- amusing and different.
Great cast of actors.
Pixels (2015)
Great fun - family movie
I watched this with my 9 year old and 12 year old and I'm not sure who liked it more.
Funny, good effects, action - perfect family entertainment.
The Last Right (2019)
I just loved this.
Comedy, emotion, grief, drama. This film has it all. Great cast, great Irish landscapes and a big heart of a film. Niamh Algar is just a wonderful actor.
Panic (2021)
Thoroughly enjoyable and entertaining
As a 40 Yr old, I started this thinking it might be too 'teenage' for me. But the characters are so well played by the cast and the story is gripping. I binged it in 2 nights. An enjoyable series for teens and adults alike.
Harrow: Per Stirpes (2021)
Comic Relief
This is a funny, yet filler episode.
The nod to Indiana Jones/Marcus Brody speech is very fun too.
Big Game (2014)
Great family movie for older kids
I watched this myself and thoroughly enjoyed it but I will watch again with my 12 and 9 year old. Film has action, humour and heart. And that beautiful scenery. 😍
Definitely on to watch.
Downhill (2020)
The bad reviews are undeserved
Everyone saying 'This isn't a Will Ferrell' movie - you're right. It's not. Because he's not a completely 1 dimensional actor. I would class this as a Dramedy. And I loved it.
I love the premise as a remake of Force Majeur. I see the character growth throughout it. I loved the awkwardness of Billie and Peter.
And the comic relief from Miranda Otto is fabulous.
It's a good movie.
Come Play (2020)
Great scary tale with an underlying metaphor.
I went into this film not knowing anything about the plot. As a horror film, there are good jump scares and all the normal tricks of horror genre. But on top of that, there is a well executed analogy/metaphor of parents with their heads in screens and the impact this has on children.
Well acted by all and would definitely recommend.
Mercy Black (2019)
Decent horror
Don't know why this is getting such negative reviews. Solid horror, great tension, good jump scares. Liked the main cast.
Think it's a clever take on Slenderman and worth a watch.
Den skyldige (2018)
Really good drama.
I thoroughly enjoyed this film. Great premise, great story and great acting. Kept it's pace throughout.
Would definitely recommend it.
Fright Fest (2018)
Awful!
Everything about this is awful. The acting, the special effects, the story.
It doesn't even fall into 'so bad it's good' it's just a really bad movie.
Dead to Me (2019)
Loved everything about this
Great show! Highs and lows, comedy and drama and kept its pace throughout. Applegate and Cardenelli are superb.
Binged it in one.
Bring on a second season.
Hell House LLC (2015)
A very creepy, and surprisingly good horror
I'm not usually a fan of food footage as a lot of films don't do it well. But Hell House LLC surprised me. The style of documentary film featuring the footage was a good way of doing it.
This is a good creepy horror with good jump scares too.
If you're looking for a decent horror - I'd recommend it.