Change Your Image
Meeraah
Reviews
Infinity Pool (2023)
what's the point?
I have no idea how this movie got 6 out of 10 ratings!
I read the reviews and saw that they said basically everything I wanted to say but I'm so pissed that I wanted to write one for myself.
What is the point of making this movie? What's the point of trying so hard for nothing? Literally nothing!
No story, no beginning nor ending, no sense!
And what's up with rotating the angles? What's up with the super closeup shots of lips and eyes? Is it supposed to mean something or was it just done to annoy us while watching?
Why did these fine actors take the part after reading the script?
Just why?
Supernatural: Shut Up, Dr. Phil (2011)
Seriously why?
This is my first time watching the show, and I really like it so far.
The issue that triggered me to write this review is the complete contrast between events and decisions of characters, like Dean killed Amy two episodes ago cause he couldn't let her live knowing she'll kill again and he had to kill her.
Ok I get that, then he lets those two witches who killed how many person, just live and kisses them goodbye? Seriously? They have been alive for 900 years and god knows how many people have they killed this whole time and Dean didn't get the tingle of righteousness to HAVING to kill them just like he did with Amy?
It just bugged me that I couldn't keep it to myself.
That being let off my chest, I'll continue watching cause I'm already hooked praying they won't make stupid unnecessary decisions again.
Borrego (2022)
Again?
Since no one said it yet, I will gladly:
This movie is awful. Don't waste your time like I did.
The idea is made like thousands times before, only this time is boring and VERY slow.
The characters are awful and very bad acted, the rhythm is slow AF, and I could write a story better than that in my shower thought.
Seriously you've been warned, SKIP IT.
Venom: Let There Be Carnage (2021)
The first one is much better.
I liked the first venom movie and didn't complain about much in it, but this one I have ALOT to complain about.
It's chaotic and very loud, I usually like chaotic and different but not this one. I was anxious and annoyed most of the time.
I LOVE Tom Hardy but somehow he repeats himself and there was nothing new or special about his performance in this one.
Comedy is also repeated and overused sometimes that it's not funny anymore.
The chemistry between the two villains is just not there.. I didn't really feel any vibes from neither of them so..
Overall it's like.. entertaining I guess?
Malignant (2021)
Can't find the words.
Okay it's a new idea I'll give them that.. I just hope they didn't make it a movie, or anyone else would or will think about it in the future.. just leave it as a funny, weird, disgusting idea as it is.
Okay it's entertaining.. most of the time.
It's long and boring mostly.
The acting is not the best, I laughed when it's supposed to be serious or scary. Like what're yall doing fr?
I don't know what to say more.. Like watch it if you're in the mood for something really weird. Or if you have much free time as I do.
The Guilty (2021)
Can I just say that i liked it?
Okay please don't attack me Imma just say my opinion..
I didn't watch the original one so i can't really compare or anything.
When I first watched it I thought to myself meh that idea of a kidnapped woman on the phone was like BURNT 100 times before, but it's different here.
I can't say the movie is gripping from the start, it gets to you slowly, but i liked it at the end.
Jake Gyllenhaal is PHENOMENAL.
My original rating is 6.5/10 but I thought i give it a higher rating so it won't end up below 5 with all the hating in here.
Don't Breathe 2 (2021)
Meh
Well, it's pointless.
The story, scenes, action all of them are pointless and going nowhere.
The casting is TERRIBLE.. the little girl gave me cringe vibes, tge whole bad guys are just trying too hard. And THE MOTHER oh god I'm not even gonna start.
It's watchable and makes you want to know what will happen next, but once you're finished you won't be satisfied and you'll forget about it in no time.
The Suicide Squad (2021)
It's not for everyone.
Okaay it's abit crazy, a little stupid ending but it's AWESOME.
It's funny, it's fast, it's violent, unpredictable though sometimes saddening.. just the way i like em.
I'm really bummed that they killed red flag I really liked him in that one.
All together it's really entertaining and I enjoyed it.
Fear of Rain (2021)
Wut?
Whyyy?
It's trying so hard to be deep and smart, but IT'S NOT.
It's boring AF.
Monster Hunter (2020)
Nice I think
Cool monsters, good makeup, fast movie.
That's it actually.
Wrong Turn (2021)
Decent movie actually
I don't get why everyone hate it so much?
Okay it has nothing to do with the wrong turn franchise, just the name but it was good.
Not the best movie you'll watch, not the best acting, but it was good.
It's enough for me to watch a new horror movie with a new story not the same cliches that's known, and the ending left me satisfied.
It's a fun and entertaining movie, ignore the hateful and negative reviews and watch it for yourself.
Come Play (2020)
GOD it's awful!
Okay I'll try to keep it short..
I watched almost every watchable horror movie ever made, Avoided the lame movies and the low budget ones BUT gave that one a shot despite the low ratings and decided to believe what the positive people say in here.. well worst idea ever.
The main characters are the lamest, coldest, unappealing actors I've ever seen in my life. I wanted this movie to end so badly, longesttt 90 mins of my lifee.
It's not even enjoyable or entertaining.. it's just awful!
So summary: DON'T believe the good ratings, I don't know how anyone would like that sh**.
Fight Club (1999)
Man i love Brad Pitt.
Writing this review in 2020 and this is still a masterpiece. I watched it 3 times over the years and still love it. This kind of movies never gets old.
Euphoria (2019)
Enjoyable.
The series is enjoyable and real. The acting was good. The music and directing were great. But lots of unnecessary nude scenes and i really didn't like the ending, they could do better to a good series. If there's a season 2 i will definitely watch but i hope they don't ruin it for money.
The Gentlemen (2019)
One of the best.
I watched this movie 4 times. And enjoyed it every time.
Charlie hunnam, Hugh grant ,Colin Farrell and Matthew McConaughey were all GREAT.
I loved charlie most, it was a different character and a new shape of him that i really enjoyed watching.
Loved the music and the dialogue very much.
Definitely gonna be one of my faves.
La casa de papel (2017)
Disappointment
I used to love this series, but now i'm annoyed.
Season 1 was great and kinda logical, season 2 was OK then it went really bad and illogical.
Spent 8 hours watching season 4 and ended with BIG DISAPPOINTMENT and was total waste of time just to see how it's gonna end.
Not gonna watch season 5 and will certainly delete the whole series from my top list.👎🏻