Change Your Image
notastrawhat
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (2023)
It's literally perfect
My favorite movie of all time. Seen it twice less than 24 hours since it opened. Every frame is perfect. Every line of dialogue, story beat, voice actor, are all perfect. Metro Boomin's songs and Daniel Pemberton's score are perfect. I love every second of this movie. It hit me hard man. This is my Empire Strikes back, my Infinity War. Planning on seeing it again multiple times. See it on the best screen possible. I love Miles and Gwen's relationship. Miguel is a fantastic and complex character. There is so much here for every Spider-Man fan to enjoy. And there is plenty for people who aren't fans too.
She-Hulk: Attorney at Law: Ribbit and Rip It (2022)
A welcome return for the mcu's best character
I thought that the previous episodes of she-hulk had been pretty hit or miss (although I did really enjoy everything with Wong and the abomination) but this one was amazing. Charlie cox is finally back as daredevil and it's like he never left. They are faithful to Matt's character while allowing him to be more lighthearted and comedic, and it works. Almost all the jokes landed this episode. And Jennifer Walters has been getting more and more likeable each episode. She's now one of my favorite phase 4 characters. Some of the cgi was still pretty bad though, which seems to be a trend throughout phase 4. But overall it was amazing.
Ms. Marvel (2022)
Solid, one of the better MCU series
It's solid. Normally I wouldn't give it a 10 but it's getting review bombed so I want to help it. Kamala khan is very likable. Show is cool. Don't believe the one star reviews. It's not as good as daredevil, Luke cage, or Hawkeye but it's better than the rest of the mcu shows. Loving it.
The Batman (2022)
Best Batman movie ever
Loved ever second on it. It's so moody and dark but the vibe is perfect. Pattinson is the best Batman. Loved his voiceover at the beginning and end. The ending was phenomenal. Literally some of the best cinematography I've ever seen. The way they brought Gotham to life with the blood soaked and rain drenched city streets is remarkable. Marvel needs to catch up.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
Simply put, a masterpiece
A perfect bridge between the previous mcu Spider-Man style and the more traditional style of Spider-Man story. The movie is devistating but that's what makes it a great story. Not just fanservice, everything has a purpose. Best superhero movie of all time and I think it's my favorite movie ever.
F9 (2021)
Everything I wanted it to be and more
I don't get the low reviews. Fast has always been devoid of logic (that's kind of the appeal) and the story was cool and well paced. The cast is amazing and the action is phenomenal. It felt like a roller coaster ride.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Awesome
I don't get the bad reviews. The movie is so good. It's not revolutionary or anything, but it's a great time. Chris Pratt is awesome as always. The action is intense and well filmed. There is also great messages about family.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
A crowd pleasing epic with integrity
Better than the Whedon cut in every way. Flash and Cyborg finally get their justice. I'd say it's about 15 minutes too long but it's 4 hours so that's still an achievement. I admire that it's not edgy like BvS, but it does take itself seriously. There are jokes but they're not overdone and kinda funny. This movie is a major achievement. One of the best comic book movies ever made.
WandaVision (2021)
Not perfect but entertaining and intersecting
Great show mostly due to Elizabeth Olsen and Paul Bettany. The first few episodes are kind of slow but it picks up around the 4th episode. The best way I can describe it is a standard marvel movie mixed with the genre episodes of Community. To be honest Monica is kind of bland but the actress for her does a much better job than the actress of Maria from captain marvel. Randall Park as jimmy woo is the best character by far. Now it's looking like it might go over the top with this Agatha stuff but I'm hoping they can pull it off.
Kenan (2021)
What's with all the bad reviews?
Seriously this show does not deserve a 2/10. It's very entertaining and actually has a bit of emotion to it. Kenan is great in his role and he has a great friendship with Chris Redd. Don Johnson is the funniest in the show though. I think NBC May be building up a lineup comparable to the Office/Parks and rec/community lineup of the late 00s with this and young rock.
Atlanta: B.A.N. (2016)
Best TV episode I've seen in years
This episode is very funny and bold. I like how Donald Glover had the balls to take shots at the media and point how you can't say something is weird without being attacked by the media. Also the Dodge commercial was all too real.
Community: Basic Story (2014)
Not horrible, but bad by Community's standards
Season 5 was a mixed bag for me. The first 5 or 6 episodes were awesome and the rest was just average. This episode and its sequel are very bad by Community's standards and thankfully, skippable.
Knives Out (2019)
So good
I knew it would be good do to Johnson's track record (specifically Looper and The Last Jedi) but damn, it's so good. The cast is awesome (Daniel Craig, Ana de Armas, Chris Evans, Micheal Shannon, and Don Johnson are standouts, but everyone is good) and one of the best ensembles ever put to screen. The film looks like it was shot on film, but it was actually filmed on digital but they did a great job with giving it that look. The colors in the sets and wardrobe pop of the screen. The story is full of twists and turns but never looses focus and makes for a fun viewing experience. In one scene the do take jabs at Trump (he deserves it) and part of the story is about illegal immigrants, so be careful who you watch it with or the could be offended.
Community: Geothermal Escapism (2014)
Best episode of Community
"Geothermal Escapism" takes the action of the fan-favorite "Modern Warfare" and the emotion of episodes like "Pascal's Triangle: Revealed", also a fan-favorite, to create an awesome an emotional sendoff to Donald Glover's Troy. You can tell that, unlike Chevy Chase, Glover loved the show like the fans and was gracious enough to be in the the first five episodes of Season 5, which he easily could have just skipped altogether. As always, the cast is fantastic and the action is very well directed. Danny Pudi is a standout here. Also LeVar Burton has a nice cameo. Overall, it's an 11/10 episode from an already 10/10 show.
Community: Remedial Chaos Theory (2011)
Pure Genius
Smarter than even the smartest of sci-fi movies. So interesting while also being funny and touching. My all time favorite TV episode.
Inception (2010)
Nolan's masterpiece
I liked Nolan's Batman trilogy a lot, but this is by far his crowing achievement. The visuals are beutiful and acting top notch. The story is one of the most creative in years. And the ending is perfect. No sequel needed.
Community (2009)
TV's crowning acheivement
Community is LEAGUES above pretty much every other televison show. It has certain episdoes that feel like a movie but it's made for a fraction of the budget. All of the characters are really interesting (Britta is probably the worst, but in this case she is still a thousand more times watchable than pretty much all other sitcom characters). The show is actually smart unlike most unwatchable garbage (i.e. The Big Bang Theory, Glee). And most of all, it has heartfelt moments.
A Little Late with Lilly Singh (2019)
Hot garbage
Late night has come to a new low. Lily says she stands for equality but brings down white people and men. Also she acts very awkward and as an awful host. Only plus that I see is that her guests are likeable and charismatic (mostly) but that is really out of NBC's control. We are past the days of NBC giving us Community and Conan as a host. If we need more diversity in late night, give Eric Andre a show on network televison for gods sake!
Spider-Man: Far from Home (2019)
Fantastic!
After Into the Spiderverse and Endgame, I had pretty high expectations for Far From Home, and I was completely blown away about how good it is. As always, the cast is great, especially Tom Holland, Jake Gylanhall, and Samuel L. Jackson. The story stays together and never seems to farfetched, unlike other superhero movies (i.e, Captain Marvel; Aquaman). Like other Marvel movies, the writers do a great job with the characters. The way they wrote the characters made even minor ones like Flash, Brad, and Betty entertaining to watch. Jake Gylanhall's Mysterio stands out as being one of the best villians in the MCU. Rather than physically hurting Spider-Man, Mysterio tears him apart on the inside, using Tony Stark's death as an advantage. The effects were great and the action was also some of the best in the MCU. Overal, Spider-Man Far From Home is a great movie and easily one of the best (if not the best) in the MCU. Also, stick around after the credits for two surprises, especially if you are a Raimi fan
Thomas and the Magic Railroad (2000)
Not a perfect film, but extremely enjoyable
I grew up with this film, so forgive me if I sound bias. Thomas and the Magic Railroad is a 2000 feature film based off of the classic book series. It stars Alec Baldwin and Peter Fonda. I think that Peter Fonda overacts a little in the beginning of the film, but overall all of the human actors nail their parts. As for the engines, Thomas is very annoying, and I wish they had kept the Irish sounding actor. The other engines I am fine with, as I find Micheal Angelis's narration bland and annoying, so I am very happy he did not play Percy and James. The plot is a bit jumbled, due to the cuts made before the films release. The music is phenomenal! The awesome composer rearranged the classic Thomas themes and the lesser known Shining Time themes. I personally quite enjoy Allcroft's directing, and the scenery is amazing. To everyone hating on this film, it is okay to not like a film, but please stop attacking the marvelous Britt Allcroft, and stop telling parents to stop buying the movie for their kids. I would recommend this for young Thomas fans, and also for Shining Time Station fans, young and old. So, in short, don't come expecting a masterpiece, but the Shining Time scenes especially are very enjoyable.