Change Your Image
johan_kilpp
Reviews
Stalker (1979)
Booring, great if you have Insomnia
I thought this would be a great movie based in the reviews saying it's a masterpiece and blathering about the direction. I give 4 because the photography is quite pretty, however this movie is over slow with long shots showing water running for example, it starts interesting with some action of them going to the zone. Once they are there is torture.... The stalker ask the writer and the professor to keep close to him and go to the places he indicate because there is a great dangerous there. They walk with fear but in a very slow pace as they have to do a big loop around the room that will grant them their desires. And the director leave the spectators without answers but a lot of poetic long scenes where nothing happens. I lost interest as soon as they got to the zone because there was still one and half hours of fillers for them to enter the special room that grants your desires.
Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975)
Silly
To start with the "horses" , then the overused silly conversations that took too long. The Lord explaining the tasks to the guards, some long annoying conversations. I honestly did not laugh, maybe it's not my type of comedy. It was way too silly and it ends abruptly. I was in a mood to watch some medieval material after visiting Tallinn in Estonia and thought this could be a good choice as I have seen the good reviews about it. I liked the figurines, the locations and the castles are great. I really like the effort put on the drawings for the chapter the medieval cartooned animation was really great. That looked amazing, but the movie was over annoying and silly. I will give a 4 for those nice points I just mentioned.
Witness: Libya (2012)
It was ok but didn't catch me.
This episode has lot of shots of people shooting using fireguns and show how collapsed are the cities after the civil war. The photographer follow his own steps in Libya after the war. There are some great shots with gore and the capture of Muammar Gaddafi, and also the personal story when the photographer crew was attached. The narrative is not the best in my opinion and several times I almost felt asleep. There were some random shooting and the calm voice of the narrator talking generally about the war while they have some background music playing. I wish it had more perspective or a bigger explanation of what was going on. Most of the time is people shooting or complaining about the regime and the after regime.
Kis Uykusu (2014)
Good chat!
Good acting, lot of talking, no plot twists. When you think something is going to happen well, noting happen. When the movie was in the end it looked like it was in the beginning and there it goes 3 hours. The main character is the second most patient person in the world you are the first by waiting him doing something.
Best of Stand-Up 2020 (2020)
Not funny at all
Its so bad I couldn't finish it. The jokes are not even funny and some have a very bad taste.