Change Your Image
amandahenderson-93295
Reviews
Rogue (2020)
I cannot call BS on this enough.
2020 may be the "year of the woman" but there is no less-convincing mercenary than Megan Fox. Ridiculous.
Call Me Kat (2021)
Cheap knockoff of Miranda
Way less funny, but still plagiarizing all the jokes.
The Christmas Cabin (2019)
Terrible acting, directing, editing
Holy cow, I know cheesy Christmas movies aren't Oscar-worthy, but this one is awful.
Star Trek: Generations (1994)
The lighting is horrendous.
After 7 seasons of 1701-D being bright, and basically clinical, this movie lights it as if it were a Klingon ship. If I hadn't been 12 when it came out, I would have been very upset. Also, Picard was an infinitely better captain than Kirk.
Bloodshot (2020)
Meh.
I was super-excited about a Vin Diesel, Sam Heughan pairing, but it was lacklustre. And it may be a comic book movie, but a cloud of powdered flour is extremely flammable in any universe; if you're not going to use that fact, why add flour at all?
The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society (2018)
Frankenstein's monster
I know people always say the book is better, but the movie is usually along the same vein. Whoever wrote the screenplay for this movie completely eviscerated the book, and destroyed some of the best characters. The movie is Frankenstein's monster compared to the book. It makes me very sad, because when I saw how it had been cast, I thought the castings were perfect for the book characters.
Doctor Who: The Timeless Children (2020)
If 0 stars was an option, it would be that.
Why destroy Doctor Who? Were you so jealous of it's 50-year success that you simply couldn't fathom creating a new character who met all your requirements? We learned in my theater class that "colorblind" and "genderblind" casting is an insult to the people of a different color or gender who get cast in a role that was not written for them, because there should be ample material for written every race/sex to fulfill. If there isn't a story you want to see, write one. Don't genderbend and destroy a beloved character. Write a new one. I have all of the seasons of Who from my adult years, and some from my childhood, but I will not be supporting Who going forward. As a woman, I DON'T NEED YOU TO DESTROY MALE HEROES FOR ME TO FEEL EMPOWERED. THAT IS AN INSULT TO ME.
The Orville: The Road Not Taken (2019)
The Kaylon are almost as bad a shot as Stormtroopers
Great episode, though. Can't wait for next season.
The Gentlemen (2019)
Loved it.
This movie is so fun. It's awesome. If I could change anything, it would be to have just a little more throw-down from Charlie Hunnam, Jax Teller style, but otherwise, it was perfect. Crazy how wrinkley Matthew McConaughey's neck is getting in his old age, though; HD is not his friend.
Dracula (2020)
Meh
I wasn't pulled in to the story enough to watch more than one episode, which was pretty boring, and a waste of time. Yes, boring. When all the jump-scares are completely predictable, the cgi is crap, and the practical effects (blood and gore) looks totally fake, it takes you out of the story. They only make you care about one character in this episode, who apparently is irrelevant going forward. The guy who plays Dracula is not that compelling/appealing. It could have been great, but it was kinda crap.
Dora and the Lost City of Gold (2019)
Cheesy funny.
I am an adult with no kids. I saw this at a friend's house when it was on for the kids. So funny. I have never seen the show, but this is sooo cheesy it's hilarious.
Jack Whitehall: Christmas with My Father (2019)
Not even remotely wholesome.
For a "Christmas special" I had thought they would find a way to keep it funny but not crass. I was wrong; clearly they aren't that talented. Way too much attention was spent talking about Michael's sex life, and the Queer Eye guys wanting to hump him because of his old pictures.
A Royal Christmas Ball (2017)
Dear god, Tara Reid can't act.
Why do they keep putting her in movies. Oh, wait...blonde, blue eyed, skinny. Stop it. You can literally see her thinking before she makes any movement or statement.
A Christmas Prince: The Royal Baby (2019)
Great cheesy movie.
This series is great. I wish they used 10 more $ from the budget on making the hairdos a little nicer, but overall, fun to watch. That is one healthy 6-mo-old newborn...
Santa Girl (2019)
Worse than a student film
Why is this on Netflix? It's embarrassingly bad. I don't know why a review needs to be longer than that, but here's an extra sentence.
Merry Kissmas (2015)
Terrible
I know it is a made-for-tv type movie and not trying for an Oscar, but it could have put in a little effort. The plot is unlikable overall, which makes the movie hard to watch. I love Doris Roberts, but her character here is gross. Carlton is clearly gay, which hurts the premise even more, but the back-and-forth of the protagonist basically dating two guys at once is the worst. Christmas movies should not be morally destitute, but that is how this one feels. Also, the fat ballerinas do not sell that Carlton is such a great choreographer that he has the best talent in California flocking to him. Poor-quality movie.
Klaus (2019)
Fun, but...
I really wish people who put together kids movies would use proper grammar. "Less presents, less weight" is one abhorrent example. Fewer presents, less weight. If you're going to get all preachy about social problems, then maybe don't add to the mis-education of children. Also, the animation style where the characters are all grossly out of proportion is just that: gross.
Last Christmas (2019)
Bait and switch.
I liked it all the way up to the point where they ripped out my heart. Pun intended. I had just completed my midterms, and needed a good, uplifting movie; this is not that movie. I just wanted a schlocky Christmas romance. Shame on the marketing dept for advertising it like one.
Prank Encounters (2019)
Bad acting and the "non-actors" are in on it.
I really wish they had done a nice job with this show, as the premise is great. But the actors that they got for this are flat-out terrible, the annoying toothless kid is in it way too much, and it's pretty obvious that at the very least half of the people that are supposed to be surprised are in on the joke. Keep trying Hollywood, and maybe one of these days you'll have a successful prank show.
Prank Encounters: Face Fears (2019)
Terrible acting
I know they are improv actors, but holy cow. The dude who played the Dr. in this episode was the WORST actor. And it looked like he had a bad wig and Trump-tan. Pretty sure "Nick" was in on it, even though he was supposed to be a dupe.
Jack Ryan: Cargo (2019)
Propaganda bs.
Why does amazon think it necessary to pretend the cause of Venezuela's misfortune is not failed socialism?
Tinker' (2017)
Super-sucks.
Boooooring. Too slow-paced. Either embarrassing acting, or directing so bad it affected the acting. I don't know why this was released.
Aziz Ansari: Right Now (2019)
Weird format
Not sure why the camera guy (who was shaky, anyway) had to be so close you could see Aziz's nosehairs, but it also had the adverse effect of making him look like he was tweaking. The comedy itself was only meh.
Robin Hood (2018)
Why?
I don't understand the point of the modern clothing, and altering the story to make the church the big bad. Idiotic.
Yesterday (2019)
Just fun and happy.
I was excited to see a really well done movie with lots of great songs and an endearing cast. The only reason I did not give it 10/10 was Kate McKinnon, who is awkward, crass, and rude in every role I have seen her in. Any movie would be better off without her.