Change Your Image
BingeKing477
Reviews
The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020)
Haven't watched the last episode. But, I like it a lot
This isn't Hill House. It's completely different, and I wouldn't be so naive to say that it's better. But, it isn't as bad as many reviews make it seem like. It starts off slow, and picks up some pace around 4 th episode. It may not be for people who like outright jumpscares, as they are very few and far between. The main point here is the story, and it's GOOD. I liked Hill House's story a lot and it is right up there with that quality. The characters are interesting, well written and well acted
I would recommend everyone to not go in with high expectations similar to hill House, and not go in expecting high level jumpscares. But, what you can expect is a good ghost story that takes its own time to be put together, but, once it gets there, I expect people to like it.
Edit: The final episode felt a bit underwhelming. But, my point still stands. Good show with some deficiencies
Raat Akeli Hai (2020)
Meh...
Premise of the movie is good. Acting is mainly very good specially from Nawaz
But, the writing and direction is where the film loses it. Being a murder mystery, it plays out less like a murder mystery but, more like a policeman who is just running around threatening people and having an affair with one of the suspects.
There is no systematic approach to the investigation. Not once the crime scene is shown in full clarity. The investigator doesn't even search the house properly for any clues. He is just talking to people of the house and delivering great dialogues. How the investigator reaches his conclusion is also not very clear. Just looks like a bunch of scenes put together, and out of the blue he has it all figured out.
Poorly written murder mystery
Fractured (2019)
A compelling thriller. But....
The movie starts of strongly and never lets go up until the last. Kept me hooked through all of its runtime. Brilliant performance from the main actor and the supporting caste were also very good
But, (spoilers) the last five minutes of the movie was something that could have been done without. It just ends up making the rest of the movie one big collection of plot holes. Okay I agree with alternate realities stuff. But, the execution of that is just plain bad for me. It just seems that the writers overdid it in trying make us sympathise with the main character.
The ending just makes it look as a try hard shutter island but fails in doing so
Overall though, it is a great thrill ride and I would recommend it for everyone to watch. The ending may be up for debate but that doesn't take away the fact that the rest of the movie is fantastic (and thus the good rating).
When They See Us (2019)
A necessary watch
This is a show to be watched not as a form of entertainment, but out of necessity. This show helped me gain a lot of perspective on the current status of the US and the world, being someone who has not faced this in my country.
It really angers me and saddens me to see lives of 5 people destroyed because NYPD wanted scapegoats for their own failures. The first and second episodes are a masterpiece and made me furious beyond imagination. Sometimes I even did not want to see the tv because it made me uncomfortable. It is a story told in an amazing way.
If it wasn't for the slowly paced 3rd and the final episode, and probably been wrapped up in 3 episodes, it would have been a perfect series. But still, I would recommend everyone to watch the series to know the ugly truth of the society.
The Haunting of Hill House (2018)
Much more than just horror
Yes it is a great horror series with some impeccable tension in some scenes and brillantly executed jumpscares in others.
But, what I liked even better is the story here and that took me by surprise. It is the story of a family beautifully told and contains a lot of emotions a throughout the series. The horror isn't here just because to make the audience terrified, but almost each and every jumpscare has got some emotions with it and some story attached to it.
I never expected to say this, but it is a horror series that made me tear up.
Black Mirror (2011)
One of the best
Simply amazing. Most episodes have really interesting ideas that pick up on the technology currently used and just take it up a notch as to its use in the future. The plot twists at the end of some episodes made my spine tingle, while some gave a really uncomfortable feeling
If it wasn't for the really bad season 5 and a mediocre season 4, it would have been a 10
Paatal Lok (2020)
Deserves to rated higher
On of the best Indian tv series made. Starts off a little slow and with what I feel a bit of a lacklustre plot. But, the final few episodes take it up a few notches, and has a nice end.
La casa de papel (2017)
A show that overstays its welcome
The problem with this show, and many other shows is that they don't know when to end. First two seasons were great, and had a good arc with a nice end.
After that, I feel the producers thought that they could milk more money out of the series and start up a nonsense story which is just plain bad in execution as well. All it did was make the characters that everyone liked filled with cringe
Season 4 at start throws in excessive relationship drama that is unbearable at times, and now it is being dragged to a season 5 as well
Oh, and it has probably the dumbest police force ever in a tv series/movie
My advice: I recommend watching seasons 1 and 2, but, stay away from seasons 3 and 4.
Dark (2017)
The best show I have ever watched. Period.
Just the basic idea of this show is enough to put it on the top tier of television shows. Combine that with the absolute best writing I have ever seen, amazing direction, one of the best acting performances, and some great music, we have what I believe is the best show that I have experienced.
Yes I have watched Breaking Bad and GOT.
Chaman Bahaar (2020)
A good idea that is dragged too long
The movie starts on a nice comedic tone with good characters. But, then it starts to get boring and running out of ideas. The main character makes weird decisions at the end that I feel like were added to deliver a kind of social message at the end, but did not quite stick for me.
Jitendra Kumar does a great job as the main character and the supporting cast is very good too. If only the writing would have gone in a different direction, and would have wrapped the movie up early, it would have been a great movie
The Big Bang Theory (2007)
How this show is above a rating of 8 is beyond me
I will admit it. It has one of the best first 3 seasons of a sitcom I have seen. Filled with new original ideas and jokes.
But, after the introduction of new characters, the show becomes a slog and gets tougher to bear with. It throws out all of the "nerd" stuff that made it unique, and follows a path of becoming the crappiest version of Friends that is possible. Why did they do that I will never understand.