Change Your Image
alesilvacastro
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
El tiempo que te doy (2021)
Compelling
If you like movies like Marriage Story, Blue Valentine or Revolutionary Road you will almost certainly like this serie too. It's such a believable drama, every one can relate to. It also shows how men and women go through different phases getting over a breakup. It's plot is from the woman's perspective. It would be nice if there is a second season from the man's perspective.
The viewer is left thinking if she managed to get over Nico. I do think she did because women are slower bouncing back while men seems to have recovered fast, but a lot of times it is superficial.
So I hope they tell Nico's perspective on the relationship.
An Education (2009)
Simple, but effective
It takes you through a rather simple story of a high school girl who has to decide between living a romance with an older man or going to college. As the story unfolds, we are presented to some other hindrances to the affair. Everyone can relate to a story that is perfectly plausible.
Cellular (2004)
Unstoppable action
A woman and her family are kidnapped because of something her husband knows. She manages to call a random guy who is reluctant about believing her story at first. He gets himself in a lot of trouble while trying to help her.
It is almost as thrilling as an action movie can get. Lots of car chasing, gunfire and a bit of fighting. It kept the tension through the whole picture and accomplishes the job of entertaining if you are not in the mood of a contemplative movie.
El caso Wanninkhof-Carabantes (2021)
For more documentaries like movies with one episode
It's given an appropriate amount of time to make it interesting without being tiring. There should be more series like these instead of exploring irrelevant details.
With reference to the story itself, it's sad and shameful to know that a woman in a developed county suffers a miscarriage of justice and she is not even compensated after spending almost 2 years of her life in jail. Not even a formal apology from the responsibles for the institutions. Where is the justice about that?
Dom (2021)
Good series, great acting.
It gives you a good balance of action and drama. The fact that the father was part of an elite squad while having a teenager with addiction problems makes the story engaging. They could have explored more the reasons Dom started using it in the first place.
Elize Matsunaga: Era uma Vez um Crime (2021)
Centered in the killer's point of view.
It's a bit unsettling to watch the killer herself talking about the crime for the documentary though it is intriguing at the same time.
Although it could have had one less episode like every other crime series of Netflix, it leaves you wondering if Elize is a cold-blooded murder or committed a crime of passion.
I don't agree that is biased to Elize. Of course it is going to feel this way because it's centered in her narrative. On the other hand they show the investigator, prosecutor and the victim's family and friends talking.
It's up to the viewer form their own conclusion.
The Two Popes (2019)
Humanizing Popes
One could never expect such a good movie based on dialogues between 2 clerics of a somewhat dated religion. It is appealing and filled with historical references. It is definitely worth watching and it is evidence that you don't need running, explosion and romantic love to make a good movie.
The message is strong in times of hate and non acceptance of other's perspective's. It is about change and tolerance.
Easy: Controlada (2016)
People misunderstand art
Good art doesn't make any judgments. Just because it shows an agressive approach doesn't mean the writer approves rape. If you show the bad things of the world, it doesn't mean you approve them. It just reflects life how it is sometimes. People get upset about a specific matter or their insecurities and want to blame directors or writers.
Fractured (2019)
Mind tricks
The movie shows how our mind tricks us into believing alternative realities when we've done things we can't deal with. It is a good film.
Gone Girl (2014)
Everything great but the end
As the title says, the story has multiples shifts and it is so much intriguing. The end, though, it seemed the director couldn't find a decent one.
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (2014)
It's different from other Hollywood movies
It is a movie full of self-references as Michael Keaton's work as Batman. Superhero movies vs philosofical movies. It gives you a perspective on internal conflicts an actor faces.
Great performance by Michael Keaton, Edward Norton, Emma Stone and the other actresses.
Ex Machina (2014)
The boundaries of Artificial Intelligence
It is a movie that makes you think about how and who establishes the limits of AI. Should we let loose and risk a maniac develop it? Will the work of art come out as lunatic as his creator?
The other perspective is if we can get the pros of AI minimizing the cons. Will we know if we are being manipulated? Aren't social media algorithms the beginning of it?
Mad Men (2007)
Reflexive, enjoyable drama
If you are looking for mental action, deep characters(even the secondary ones), you got it. Don't watch it looking for physical action or sudden turnarounds. There are them, but they are systematically built up. The background of the TV series is the disrupted 1960 with the cold war, Vietnam and the civil rights.