Change Your Image
sloopnp
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Orville: Shadow Realms (2022)
Different show, but still good
Still enjoying the new season, but I really do miss the humor that made this show so unique. I'm also uninterested in the Doctor's love life and her kids. I miss Bortus and Malloy!
Shoresy (2022)
I'm not even a hockey fan and it's good stuff!
I'm a huge fan of Letterkenny and Shoresy isn't as good (mostly because I miss Squirrelly Dan), but it's still REALLY funny. I'll have to go back and rewatch it since the jokes come so fast, you can miss a few gems. Hoping for another season.
Wynonna Earp: Old Souls (2021)
Excellent series!
This entire series far exceeded my expectations. Perfect finale, but if they had another season, I'd definitely watch. Thanks to all involved with WE.
Wynonna Earp (2016)
Only saw S1 so far...so good.
I didn't think much of the first few episodes, but kept going because I like Melanie Scrofano. I'm so glad I did. The back half of season 1 was fantastic. Starting s2 now.
The Wheel of Time: The Eye of the World (2021)
What was that?
I've not read the books, but I was enjoying the season up till this last episode. What did I just watch? That was a horrid mess. I'm not sure I'll continue watching next season. Yikes!
Lucifer: Bloody Celestial Karaoke Jam (2021)
YUCK!
With the exception of Tom Ellis, nobody could sing. Knock it off.
The Magicians: The Girl Who Told Time (2017)
The show in a nutshell
Most of this show is about the main characters trying to find a way out of some stupid situation they stupidly got themselves into in the first place. That pretty much summarizes all the storylines. ESPECIALLY Margo's.
The Magicians: Consequences of Advanced Spellcasting (2016)
Let's all be mad at each other?
I like the show so far, but I'm hoping it's not just going to be one of those shows where all the main characters take turns being mad at each other. I won't last.
Bonding (2018)
Second season wasn't the same, still good show.
I agree with others that the first season was excellent and funny. The second season was just all the main characters taking turns being mad at each other. That's not comedy, that's grade school drama. Too bad it went in that direction. It's a drama now, not a comedy.
Big Sky (2020)
I did watch six episodes.
I made it to six episodes because a friend told me it was really good and gets better and better. It doesn't. Won't trust her taste in TV shows again.
Big Sky: The Wolves Are Always Out for Blood (2021)
I'm done.
The other kidnapper is still out there. The girls can all ID him and guess what...? They are unguarded and walk around at night with no police protection. Nobody is watching them or their homes. And why hasn't that trucker run as far away from that town as possible? His mamma? Please.
I quit this show. It got dumb fast.
John Carroll Lynch is the only saving grace and they fooled us into thinking Ryan Phillippe was a main cast member.
Legion: Chapter 25 (2019)
Filler? So what?!
Why do people automatically hate fillers?
Why not enjoy the dialogue, music and scenery? So quick to want to get to the conclusion, you forget to enjoy the ride.
Star Trek: Voyager: Endgame (2001)
Not bad, just hoped for more
It was a pretty good ending even tho I wish it didn't involve the ultimate cop-out: time travel. A few people here asked why Janeway didn't go back 7 more years to avoid any of the journey. Did y'all miss that she went to the time where they were close to the nebula? Or else they'd be years away from it. I didn't expect an elaborate conclusion like the last 30 mins of LOTRs, but some sort of reunion or celebration would've been more satisfying.
Star Trek: Voyager: Homestead (2001)
Well done!
I'm not a huge fan of Neelix. He's pretty annoying, especially in the beginning when he was a jealous jackass. But this was an excellent send off to a series regular. I'm glad he found some Telaxian survivors, and a new family. I'm glad Janeway released him from any sense of obligation to stay with Voyager. Well done.
Star Trek: Voyager: Prophecy (2001)
Klingons! I've missed y'all.
I don't care that it's unlikely to meet a Klingon ship in the Delta Quad, I'm just happy to have an episode full of them.
Star Trek: Voyager: Repression (2000)
What's the point, Vedik?
I didn't really hate this episode, but why did that Bajoran bother to trigger the crew? They are 35yrs or so away. What does it accomplish? Who did he want them to fight way out there?
Star Trek: Voyager: Fury (2000)
A mess. Sorry to the Kes character.
So Kes is mad at Voyager/Janeway for her being on board? She begged the Captain to let her stay on the ship in S1 and could have left anytime. I just couldn't buy her reasons for being so angry at the Captain and crew. Wanting to go back and tell your younger self something is the only thing that made sense. This was WAY too out of character. A mess.
We got no explanation of where she's been and experienced. That would have been interesting.
Star Trek: Voyager: Ashes to Ashes (2000)
Uhhh?
So daddy comes back to pick up the daughter he loves by destroying the ship she's on? What if she's killed? Is destroying the people she obviously still cares about the way to her heart?
That all aside. I enjoyed this episode. AMAZING job with the alien make-up!!!
I always wondered if shooting dead bodies into space was a good idea.
Star Trek: Voyager: Spirit Folk (2000)
It's been done..
Another holodeck malfunctioning episode you can skip. Lazy, pointless, and boring.
Star Trek: Voyager: Collective (2000)
So what are the others up to lately?
Not that I'm not enjoying the episodes, but it's now the Seven of Nine show. Everyone else are just along for the ride. And kids in Sci-fi shows are never a good idea. I hope they dump them all off soon. Naomi Wildman is good enough.
Star Trek: Voyager: Someone To Watch Over Me (1999)
Quite funny.
I never imagined the funniest episode of Voyager would center around Seven of Nine. "This creature has an exoskeleton".
Star Trek: Voyager: Retrospect (1998)
You messed this one up, guys.
Did any female writers even have a voice when this was written? Shameful.
Star Trek: Voyager: The Disease (1999)
What interspecies rule?
Starfleet has rules on interspecies sex? Um...what? Did anyone tell like....ANYONE else that? Captain Kirk? Riker? Chakotay? No. I guess it just applies to Kim for purposes of this story.
And c'mon. I get Kim is in love, but he's a grown man. Why did he react like an over emotional teenage boy? Was it that glowing STD? Love this season, hate this episode.
Star Trek: Voyager: Latent Image (1999)
Love The Doctor character
The Doctor can really carry an episode. Most of the episodes that center around him have been fantastic. I would have thought Cpt Janeway would have been able to council Doc better. She is a Federation captain and has had to make decisions that cost the lives of her crew members on several occasions. She should have known exactly what Doc is going through.
Yes, as someone mentioned, he could have replicated another doctor like he did in "Nothing Human", but then we wouldn't have a story, would we?
Star Trek: Voyager: Prey (1998)
Diplomacy or Death? Any other options?
I understand diplomacy is important. Janeway is trying to get that mantis fellow back to its home. Its the "right thing to do" and it can maybe help with any future run-ins with that species for the Federation, but you are about to lose your ship and crew. You had lost this fight. 7 of 9 saw this and saved the ship, then you destroyed her for it. Everything leading up to that mess was entertaining. I like this Delta version of the Gem Hadar and I love Tony Todd (recognized his voice right away).