Change Your Image
lilbit-69496
Reviews
The Out-Laws (2023)
I tried
I like the cast and plot but I couldn't even go past 30mins. Adam is not funny. He ruins every movie. I was also excited to see that Happy Madison production produced this movie but still terrible. It wasn't even awkwardly funny or corny funny.
I really don't see how this guy continues to get casted. If someone could make a copycat movie with a different male comedic lead I'll watch. Because I was really looking forward to watching this movie.
Does he come up with his own script? Is that why his movies never funny?
Cast a Tik Tok star and I'll watch. Anyone besides Adam Devine. Don't waste your time.
The Perfect Find (2023)
Energy never lies
The shots of New York and the colors they used in the film is 10/10. But the actual movie seems rushed and forced. Zero chemistry whatsoever. The story is beautiful and I'm sure it felt beautiful to read the book. But that did not happen with this film. Which is disappointing. As a black woman I love watching black love. Idk lately it seems to me and I hate to say it, but production has gotten so much better with black films but the acting falls flat. Even with good established actors. Maybe use up and coming actors? Who still relate to us everyday black folk? It felt like all of the actors were just going through scenes and reading the script instead of connecting with it.
Beef (2023)
It's about perception
I can see why people might be mad because the show isn't like the previews. But at the same time it is if you watch it all the way through. It's about perspective. At the end of the day we're all just trying to make it no matter who you are. Old, young, rich, religious. And we'll have secrets, insecurities, and demons. It's hard, especially when you're trying to break generational curses while trying to respect your elders at the same time. It's a pretty good show, written well, and a great surprise. Haven't watched much of Ali Wing's stuff but I will now and whatever else the created and writer of the show produces.
Shelter (2023)
Great story bad direction
The story is good and could have been an amazing film but there was no passion, no chemistry. It felt like watching a table read. Or a very long amateur Tik tok skit. If they do a sequel I hope they improve.
All of the actors can act. Except for the arrogant collector. If he is the one that directed and produced the film then it makes sense why it had good actors, a good story, but not painful to watch. Especially when there are two actors who work together on a very good tv show together. Two characters who have demonstrated that they have chemistry together.
Maybe it can be turned into a Netflix series.
The Reading (2023)
Typical Horror Movie
I really don't know why this movie is getting such bad reviews? It was exactly how a horror should be. There was suspense and plot twist, and even had a little comedy. I especially liked how they did not waste their time getting to the point. I don't know if the negative reviews are because there's not blood and gore?
Or it's because people are typically use to films like this with a certain demographic not being as good and watched this one and is possibly upset that a certain demographic was able to produce a decent horror film with a good budget? Or possibly they didn't watch the previews of this movie and assumed it was going to be some Wayne Brothers comical spin on horror movies?
Malcolm & Marie (2021)
The male ego
First and foremost, this movie is written very well. I can see why it's not for everyone. This movie goes in really deep and very detailed. But at the same time it should be relatable if you've ever been in a relationship. But for me what I also picked up on is how fragile the male ego really is. It was very eye-opening to see yourself in some of these fights yourself but also have an outsiders perspective at the same time. Seeing why in certain situations men react the way that do.
Holidate (2020)
I wasn't expecting Oscar worthy but my gosh
I wasn't expecting this to be amazing at all but this movie is just terrible. It jumps around so much I can't believe it's one hour and fourth four minutes. It's suppose to be a rom-com but it wasn't even funny or romantic. Do not waste your time
The Tax Collector (2020)
The trailer is the best part of this movie
I don't know if this movie was rushed because of COVID but this movie just feels rushed. It starts off interesting but then he goes all over the place and just feels like the movie is being fast forwarded for you. If you are watching this for Shia just stick to the previews because those are all of his scenes. Shia's acting is great as usual. I am just disappointed on how they did his character. They portray his character as this heartless killer but when it came down to being that it doesn't happen. The summary of this movie or more interesting than the actual movie. Not too much action either. I think if they have would made the movie a full two hours then maybe it would have a chance. Bottom line this movie isn't going to be what it portrays itself to be.
Welcome to Marwen (2018)
Relatable
I don't understand why this movie didn't get good reviews at all. It relates to a lot of people. People suffering from addiction, being different, PTSD, and facing your fears. Also, reminding us to not lose our imagination no matter how old you get. Also, facing your internal demons. This movies shows what it's like to overcome all of that and staying true to yourself and not what society expects you to be. Not only was it a beautiful story but directed very well. It was kind of like watching the cartoon version of a Disney movie and seeing the live action version of it, all in one. If you are someone who is suffering from something anything at all this is the movie you should see. Let's be honest everyone should see it because we're all suffering from something.