Change Your Image
aquawave-84891
Reviews
Ugliest House in America (2022)
Fun Walkthrough of Nontraditional Houses and Aesthetics
I loved the array of houses here. Not many were "ugly," but rather thematic or unique - making for a fun walkthrough of nontraditional houses and aesthetics. The host and the designer are fun and enthusiastic, with Retta's facial expressions being top-notch on numerous occasions. The editing is also enjoyable, offering both facts/tidbits and sass (such as the counters for various features and reactions).
But I think it leans into the "ugly" bashing a bit too hard considering the houses in question. This show's definition of ugly seems to take on the broader meaning of "in need of updating and improving function." I'm not personally a fan of the designer (her style isn't my sort of thing, and I feel like she leans too hard into making everything have one style throughout the finished product), but the end results are typically quite pretty. Although, with that in mind, I can't help but wonder if some of the final choices were made according to who was open to letting the designer run with her preferences. Perhaps we would have seen more houses or more ugly winners (pointed look at season 2 in particular) if each season had a different designer.
Red, White & Royal Blue (2023)
So focused that it lost the big picture
First, I want to judge this film on it's own merits, and then I will go into what I think of it as an adaptation.
The film was beautiful aesthetically. From the wardrobe, to the sets, to the scenes. One scene even had me tearing up. And there was a scene, one of the first moments where you could feel that there will be no turning back now, that felt like electrical magic. The romance was also very enjoyable, and consistently took center stage, not to be overshadowed by anything or anyone. It was snarky and sweet. Timid and bold. Perfect and reckless. And I feel like the film did a relatively good job of showing that.
Chemistry was admittedly back-and-forth. But the overall performance, especially in those big major moments, was quite well done. I know a lot of people expressed concern about these 2 particular actors, and early promotional materials did not help - but I do not think many people can find this film dry or emotionless.
What people can most certainly find, though, is that this is INCREDIBLY fast-paced. We go from one big relationship moment to one big relationship moment back-to-back-to-back. And I'd imagine many non-book readers probably wondered how or why this or that scene happened. Also, the supporting characters are extremely poorly developed, and do not have much screen/scene chemistry with the leads when they do show up. The side plots were almost non-existent, just providing context for certain conversations that needed to happen for their relationship. It was as if they were still trying to make this a mix of plot-driven and character-driven progression, but didn't know how to do so with the changes they made, but also didn't want to change how the story pushes itself forward.
It was a good, hopeful, and positive film that I do not regret watching in the least. And you can bet that I will be adding some of the scenes to my youtube list of scenes to replay. But it ultimately suffered from the same question that most western adaptations do: how much do we keep the same, and how much do we want to change to make it our own? The result was memorable and even quite enjoyable, but cannot withstand a critical eye. And sometimes I wished that there was more substance to draw my eyes - whether in the inbetween of big moments with the leads, or with the supporting characters and/or non romance storyline. Something that would also make me go, "okay, let's rewatch this" as the credits start to roll.
---As an adaptation---
The Positives:
- The way the world kind of came to a stop during the New Years dancing scene. And the way Alex was almost consistently searching, very visibly, for Henry throughout the entire night.
- The pride crowd outside the palace. Seeing that visually was quite emotional.
- Quite a few people had complained about the book being heavily stereotypical towards England, and so I think the shift to less focus/references to English politics and historical references (and the resultant equivalent less focus on American politics and historical references) may have been a good idea.
- Getting the climax/outing moment from Henry's perspective - something we do not get in the book - and it really created an additive, rather than comparable or contradictory, experience to the novel.
- The first time was very beautifully done. It wasn't rushed, cocky/confident, and frenzied like their other scenes. It was tentative, vulnerable, and new - and you could feel that. And the time Henry took to teach him? Just beautifully done.
. .
The Neutrals:
- I get that they removed it for the sake of time. I get that. I get that Alex being forced to reckon with himself that he may not actually be straight and putting all the past pieces together in an epic venting run would have taken too much time. That it would be better that Alex already had a clue, and just hadn't put it to words yet. But still, that was a relatable set of scenes. And a set of scenes I desperately wanted to see on the screen.
- Unfortunately, the removed political and historical references (for the probable sake of not offending people AND not making this film more controversial) also removed some gorgeously written emails.
- The Big Bad Queen was replaced with Big Bad King. Ahem, who was also played by Stephen Fry. I haven't the faintest idea why this change took place, and can't really say if my meh reception of him was partly clouded by the fact that I have seen numerous roles from Stephen Fry or if he just did not have the force to push that character out of himself.
- In the book, Alex and Nora had a relationship of comfort. They used to date, found it did not work, and resorted to friends who have grown very comfortable with each other in their pursuit of messing with the paparazzi. So, in the book, when Nora and Alex kiss on New Years, like they always do - we understand exactly what that scene was. But, because Nora and Alex's dynamic is not set up like that at all, they instead have two random girls kiss Alex, which doesn't really set a good tone for his character - with us nor with Henry.
. .
The Negatives:
- In changing the fact that Alex already kinda knows about his bisexuality, for the sake of simplifying the plot, and to keep politics at an absolute minimum - the bad guy was changed.
- They also removed Alex's sister as a character, and kind of merged her and Nora into one character.
- They never brought in Henry's mom to give him another ally in the palace
- They removed the sapphic elements that encompassed not one, but two sets of supporting characters (one of which was an prominent one)
- In fact, they removed several instances of queer rep
- They also removed some of the best comedic lines, and made up new ones in later scenes that simply were not funny in my opinion.
- Zahra was not hyperventilating and on the edge of collapse when finding out in the book. And quite frankly, I think that's disrespectful to the power this character holds.
Hijra in Between (2018)
A tale of gender dysmorphia and love - with a rocky start in storytelling
I have written and rewritten this review countless times. It's not so much that I have mixed opinions about the story, but rather that they are quite hard to articulate. Ultimately, this is a story of Wan Ting/Ting Liu experiencing first love and gender dysmorphia. It seeks to provide insight into the ways that the MC's transition influences their perception of themselves, and their ability to feel a sense of belonging again amongst their friends and in the face of romance and intimacy.
I say "they" because it is made ABUNDENTLY clear that Wan Ting did not want to physically transition and has a hard time accepting the reality of it. But, at this particular segment of their story, we can't be sure if it's mere dysmorphia because of being back amongst people they interacted with while identifying as a female, or if they still internally feel as such (although, I personally lean towards the latter based on their behaviors).
I loved how the MC is not faced with bullying because of them being intersex (there is bullying, but it's mild and unrelated). I loved the friendship between all of the leads, especially after the MC's return. It's so supportive, even in the face of their own troubles and their own difficulty in seeing the MC's transition. And the moments when reality hit for each of them during various moments were really poignant. I could feel my heart drop.
I know some people are upset with the ending. But personally I saw it coming from a mile away. And while it did leave us with unanswered questions that I would love to have answered - that wasn't the focus of this story. This film is solely about the MC coming to terms with being intersex, having to transition, and finding their new place amongst those who have never left their heart. Everything that comes after that is a whole other story. I'm happy with how it ended - even if I do see it as unnecessary. Who knows, perhaps they were hoping to spur enough interest to expand on this idea either as a sequel of another adaptation.
The part that I particularly dislike is the beginning. There were so many components to the beginning part of the story that had no point and with little to no follow-through. Furthermore, I really disliked the MC's best friend for quite a bit. It set a really negative tone to the character - that was inconsistent with her character throughout the rest of the film. I was so close to dropping in the beginning. If they had only kept the parts that were relevant and consistent with the rest of the film, they could have had several minutes to either explore MC's actual transition/treatment period or (as others advocated) add to the ending more.
Xin shen bang: Ne Zha chong sheng (2021)
I almost dropped, I'm glad I stayed.
I almost dropped, I'm glad I stayed.
At first, I was toying with the idea of not finishing this, and moving on to another film. It didn't seem to stand out much amongst similar premises, and the actions taken by the villains were too strong, right out the gate. I'm still not quite sure what the villains' driving motivation is - we get the story the tell, but it feels really incomplete, and we don't get many details from our hero's side of the story. Perhaps people with more familiarity with the original myths would get this more?
I still wouldn't say this film was groundbreaking by any means. The characters were quite flat and underdeveloped (especially outside of the main character). The dystopian, fantasy, fate-rebelling storyline isn't new either.
But regardless, after a certain point in the story, I stopped multitasking and was paying full attention. Our ML is an intriguing character - he's arrogant and easily angered, but not obnoxiously so. I was rooting for him the whole way and was eagerly looking forward to his looming character and power growth. And the ending scenes took my breath away - excellently executed and gorgeously animated. It's a worthwhile animated action film.
Reminds of:
Firebreather (the main character, the story pacing); Alita Battle Angel (the tone, the villains); Dune (the villains); Arcane (worldbuilding, visuals).
The Quest (2022)
A cute kids show that stands out from the norm
A unique combination of reality (competition) and fantasy (the story). While i do wish we had more focus on our paladins (the teens), I wouldn't say that its a mystery what theyre thinking and feeling.
I think this is a great show for people seeking a simple competition, without the over-the-top drama littering the reality genre. It's also befitting for fans of fantasy video games (because the plot of the surrounding story is very obviously inspired by classic fantasy RPGs), and LARPing. But i think it's important to note that this is a kids show. Its simple. Repetitive. Cheesy. Cute. If you're expecting something deeper or more suspenseful, this is not the show for you.
I really hope we continue to get more shows in this vein of storytelling. It definitely stands out against the norm.
Love Is Science? (2021)
A great exploration of different kinds of relationships.
A gorgeous exploration of relationships that we don't often see, especially in Asian dramas. We have a divorced career woman in an age gap friends-to-lovers couple.
An elderly wage gap relationship between a farmer and bank executive. And a relationship between a relatable gay man and a womanizing bisexual. We also see some other great dynamics with a jilted lesbian best friend, and a nontraditional family dynamic.
Ultimately the show explores love, in all the different forms it may come in - ending with absolutely adorable, mature, and healthy relationships all around. But it also explores goals and boundaries - which is especially important in relationships.
Be Loved in House (2021)
Hard start but pretty cute
I did not like the love interest at all when starting. He seemed way too easy to hate compared to similar characters (such as the love interest in the Chinese drama Just You with a similar premise). But after a few episodes, the chemistry between the leads really shines through and i found myself grinning at each sign of character and relationship growth. A really cute and easy to watch drama so far.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Predictable but Gripping
Now, I'm not going to lie. This movie was definitely predictable. But it was so fast-paced and with enough high stakes, that it was ultimately a good action movie.
Zhi Wo Men Tian Tian De Xiao Mei Hao (2020)
Super cute but perhaps a touch too much drama
This drama was uber cute. I loved watching the subtle ways the male lead showed he was falling in love. And i'm personally a major fan of non-brooding silent type characters. However, the antagonist was just a bit too moral-less for my liking. For the few episodes at the climax, i felt a bit too much like i was watching a soap opera. But I think it's a perfect pick for those that are more receptive to drama than me. And despite this fact, i will probably be open to a rewatch myself.
Flavour It's Yours (2019)
Plots and characters weren't well blended together
It's cute with complex characters. And i never thought id be into the wine tasting aspect of the show, but found it perfectly incorporated and fascinating.
But i did find the whole murder/stalker intrigue to be way too suddenly incorporated. It gave me whiplash. And personally, as sweet at the Female lead is, i found her 'believe the first person you talk to' tendency to be absolutely unfitting for the events she was going through. Plus, i personally found the romantic chemistry to be slightly lacking (not to the point of not being able to enjoy it however).
Mulan (2020)
A retelling NOT a remake
Firstly, do not think of this movie as a remake of the Disney cartoon movie. It is a retelling of the Mulan legend. Once you get to this realization, the movie is actually quite good. A few details were glossed over and some of the characters could have used more development, but the moral, message, tone, and adventure is still all there. And some of the choices made were definite improvements to the version of the tale we are familiar with.
Happiest Season (2020)
The idea was good. Execution, not.
The idea was there. And it was a good one. But the execution was very poor.
It took until the last 30 minutes for any of the characters besides Abby to be likable. And I still strongly dislike Harper. I think that this should've been one of the movies where the main couple break up and grow from the experience. All of the characters were just too intense. The plot wasn't grabbing. And I spent the majority of the movie rooting for the characters to break up. This is not how a holiday romance should be, gay or not. But kudos for the attempt at representation (and the fantastic and memorable line delivered about coming out to one's family). I hope we can get some better ones.
The Sun Is Also a Star (2019)
Good but Disappointingly Typical
Recommended for: Fans of Everything, Everything
Summary:
Natasha's family is on the brink of being deported. Determined to stay, she seeks all possible options to reverse the decision. It's on this hunt that she meets Daniel (Charles Melton from Riverdale). In a twist of fate, their paths cross and the hopeless romantic seeks to prove to the logic-ruled Natasha (Yara Shahidi from Black-ish) that love is more than just hormones.
Review:
Told in an intermittent journaling style, we get to see the development of a pure relationship that both characters needed. We follow along on this journey as the characters learn important life lessons about love, family, dreams, life, and even cultural values.
However, it felt like the relationship saw more development than the characters. At the end of it, I didn't feel like I got to know the characters as well as in other films. As a result, this film doesn't stick out amongst other films in the YA romance film subgenre.
I don't regret watching this film at all. This is perfect for a casual movie night with friends or something to watch to get through laundry folding. I could totally see myself re-watching this. Probably wouldn't pursue purchasing or renting however. Keep an eye on your streaming services for this underrated film.
Memorable Quotes:
"Compared to the lifespan of the universe, our lives begin and end in a single day." - Natasha
"Stars are just balls of gas burning billions of miles away. They are also a reminder of the brief time we share on this planet" - Natasha
"Time and distance are the heart's natural enemies." - Natasha
"How we got here, what path we choose, and who we choose to remember - they're all a part of our story. But we cannot allow the story to be written for us; because we don't have forever, sometimes all we have is a single day." - Natasha
The Witcher (2019)
An Outstanding Netflix Original
Recommended for: Fans of Game of Thrones and The Legend of the Seeker
Summary:
The Witcher follows the adventures of Geralt of Rivia (Henry Cavill from from Man of Steel), a witcher (mutated monster hunter) as he follows his moral compass and makes a living in a cruel, magical and medieval time. The story also centers on Yennefer (Anya Chalotra), a young mage seeking a purpose in life, and Cirilla (Freya Allan), a young and powerful princess seeking salvation from war.
Review:
Although I have not read the books, I have played the video games for this storyworld. I found myself surprisingly impressed with how well Henry Cavill was able to capture the essence (and voice) of Geralt of Rivia. Verdict: Not just a pretty face in this piece.
Honestly, I was impressed with the whole piece. The eight hour-long episodes had me craving more each time (I was only kept from binging the whole thing in one sitting by my family who wanted to watch it to). We get to see the beginnings the main characters before they become the people we know and adore from other media. The action and magic were well done (although the CGI sometimes lacked compared to larger-budget works of similar natures).
Is it perfect? Definitely not. In fact, it took way too long to realize that the 3 storylines (Geralt, Yennefer, and Ciri) we were watching were in fact taking place at different timespans rather than simultaneously before they converge together in the last episode. Hopefully, now that you know this, I will be sparing you from any confusion as you go forth. Besides the obvious plot points that need addressing, I hope the second season shows how feisty Roach (Geralt's horse) is and that we get plenty more ballads from out talkative nilly Jaskier the bard.
That's right, this series has already been greenlit for a second season. I definitely recommend this action-packed epic to anyone with an interest in the story. Be wary, however, for visuals of consensual intercourse and nudity, mentions of rape, violence and death, and self-harm. But essentially, if you were able to make it through Game of Thrones you will be MORE than fine to watch this show. Hmmm... so maybe just adults. Watch and recommend at your own discretion.
Notable Quotes:
"Toss a coin to your Witcher" - Jaskier
"If I'm to choose between one evil and another, I'd rather not choose at all." - Geralt
Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw (2019)
Multi-dimensional Fast & Furious branch-off
Originally, I was worried about whether this could properly be called a Fast & Furious movie. I need not have worried, however, as the movie contained its fair share of epic car chases and vehicles that viewers would happily steal (I call dibs on the motorcycle). The bickering between the main characters was hilarious and not overworked.
I would say this film situates well alongside the Fast & Furious franchise with a few splashes of the cyborg sci-fi genre and an occasional Black Panther-esque tone. Viewers also get to see nods to the actors' filmographies, adding another layer to the story. However, while the mix of sci-fi, racing, and familial and cultural messages was overall refreshing and intriguing, I couldn't help but notice that the various elements clashed at times.
The Lion King (2019)
Spectacularly close to original but paled in some aspects
This film kept spectacularly true to the original. In fact, the only significant differences I noticed were scenes that were added for aesthetic, world-building purposes. I did, however, feel that a couple of the casting choices paled in comparison to the original voices (for instance, Whoopi Goldberg).
The visuals were so well done that, at some smaller moments, I wondered if they spliced in documentary footage. However, due to this focus on realism, facial expressions were generally lacking. While this may be a problem for some viewers, I found the music, sound effects, voices, and body language sufficient enough to see what the characters were feeling.
100% Hotter (2016)
A well-rounded makeover show
Humorous dialogue. And while the focus is on the makeover theres also a significant focus on helping the person with the issues that led to their outrageous looks. Viewers also get to see if the contestants decided to stick with their looks. This is all tied in with an occasional beauty tip for the viewer.
My Hotter Half (2017)
Promising but lacking
Similar to 100% Hotter but with a competitive element to it where the person gets a makeover to not only improve their score but also to beat their partner's. However, theres not a lot of dimensionality to it. Viewers also only get to see the beginning and end rather than the makeover process.
Flowering Heart (2016)
Good for young viewers but not original
I'd say that younger audiences may enjoy this series. It's very similar to Miraculous Ladybug and Shugo Chara. However, it might be too similar plot and character-wise for audiences familiar with them.
Cougars Inc. (2011)
Funny but predictable and unmemorable
Predictable. Rough transitions were slightly less rough with inserted screens of "questions" that the next scene will answer. While it had it's funny moments, nothing was particularly memorable.
Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron (2002)
Powerful narrative paired with historical relevance
This is a film that I cannot recommend enough. It's so well made that it makes viewers smile, cheer, and cry as the plot progresses. Told from the perspective of a horse, but without the talking animal trope, it carries the powerful messages of not giving up on yourself and the importance of family. It does this all while presenting historic relevance of the American movement west.
Kept Boy (2017)
Well made but not distinctive
It was slow-paced and without a distinguishable climax. Character development was also relatively nonexistent. However, the acting and cinematography of the film was notable. Additionally, there were a few memorable scenes (especially towards the end).
It wasn't awful; in fact, for an independent film it was pretty well done. I could see myself potentially rewatching it later. However, it wouldn't be a film that I would purchase or call up my friends to go watch.
Crazy Rich Asians (2018)
Great representation, cultural contrast, and female intelligence.
This film does an excellent job of setting American/Western Individualist culture in contrast with Asian/Eastern Collectivist culture without making one wholly better than the other. We get to see how both parties view each other's values and acknowledge their advantages (sometimes reluctantly).
But viewers would be mistaken if they thought this film only had cultural and romantic undertones. This film also adds a healthy dose of humor, familial love, romantic love, and girl-power messages. It also mirrors movies of similar plots such as Prince & Me. Complete with the signature subgenre trope - a makeover scene. But above-all, we get to see the intelligence and integrity of some of the main women in the film.
I thoroughly enjoyed the film and all the messages it touched on. However, there weren't many added elements (besides the setting) that made this feel above-and-beyond the genre it sits itself in. In fact, the scenes of this regard mostly center on supporting character Astrid. Additionally, while I can understand the meaning of the title (and that it nods to the book it was based on), I wonder if potential viewers would have been more eager if a better one was chosen.
Spider-Man: Far from Home (2019)
Great Character Development and Intertextuality, but predictability kept it from 10 stars
As much as I enjoyed Spider-Man: Homecoming, I enjoyed this film so much more. We get to see major character development with Peter and his relationships with his classmates. Action sequences were enticing and just the right length. Humorous scenes were more well-rounded and the plot was more multi-dimensional. For instance, we get to see more of Peter Parker's science-geek side mixed in with his usual teenage awkwardness. However, the major plot was almost painfully predictable at times. And there are also several plot-holes regarding the blip (or, as we refer to it, the snap) that may become obvious for critical viewers.
Nonetheless, I thoroughly enjoyed the subtle nods throughout the film to other mediated forms of Spider-Man (previous films, the comics, and, potentially, a video game). The soundtrack was also notable (with a nod to previous Iron Man films). Older viewers have also referenced that the character looks more "high school age" than he did in his previous appearances.
The film touches on a few key lessons: 1.) Trust in yourself. 2.) Don't ghost Nick Fury. It also sets up for several potential plotlines for the next phase of the MCU (pay attention to BOTH credit scenes).
Cinderela Pop (2019)
Cinderella tale with believable characters
I'm not sure why the movie industry likes to adapt the Cinderella tale to music-oriented storylines, but this is probably my favorite movie of this trend.
While some characters could've been casted better, i found reactions to be pretty genuine. Additionally, this movie didnt have me facepalming over how the "prince" couldn't tell it was her. He was an intelligent character who could be 100% forgiven for not figuring it out sooner.
This movie also explores more than just cinderella's love and believing in her musically-inclined abilities, but also the nature of valuing relationships and of self-love with other characters.